HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS SOCCER

Presque Isle 3, MDI 2

GIRLS SOCCER
Foxcroft 3, Dexter 1
Penquis 2, Piscataquis 0
Presque Isle 6, MDI 0
Searsport 5, Bangor Christian 3

FIELD HOCKEY
Nokomis 7, Hampden 0
Orono 5, Old Town 0
Stearns 2, Hermon 0

***
COLLEGE
WOMEN’S SOCCER

St. Joseph’s 2, Simmons 2 (2OT)

FIELD HOCKEY
St. Joseph’s 13, Bay Path 0

***
HIGH SCHOOL
Boys soccer
Presque Isle 3, MDI 2

At Presque Isle, Wilder York and Isaac LaJoie netted first-half goals as Presque Isle tipped MDI.
Ryan Thibeault added a goal and LaJoie an assist while Nate Ackerson and Nathaniel Postell also grabbed assists for the 2-0 Wildcats. Dillon Kingsbury had five saves on eight shots.
Dennis O’Neil scored both goals with Ben Steel and Nick Shaw assisting for 0-1 MDI. Ben Cummings saved 12 of 18 shots.
JV: Presque Isle 8-1

***
Girls soccer
Presque Isle 6, MDI 0

At Presque Isle, Chelsea Nickerson had two goals and an assist and Kayla Richards a goal plus an assist to lead the Wildcats to the win.
Jenna Stephenson, Kailee Ireland and Shae Adler added goals for 3-0 Presque Isle. Kelsey Park had two saves on three shots.
Elizabeth Sargent saved 18 of 26 shots for 0-1 MDI.
JV: Presque Isle 2-1

Foxcroft 3, Dexter 1
At Dexter, Shee-Ann Sergeant scored a goal in each half to help lead Foxcroft Academy to victory over Dexter.
Marie Miller added a first-half goal for the 1-1 Ponies. Sarah Whittemore saved four of 12 shots.
Alexis Mitchell scored 34 seconds into the second half for the 0-2 Tigers. Kaitlyn Caron stopped nine of 16 shots.

Penquis 2, Piscataquis 0
At Milo, Rachel Emery and Sadie Zambrano scored first-half goals as Penquis beat Piscataquis of Guilford.
Alexis Larson and Caitlyn Durant provided assists for the 1-0 Patriots. Hannah Bess turned away six of 10 shots.
Julia Schaffer made 13 saves of 20 shots for 0-2 Piscataquis.

Hampden 8, Skowhegan 0
At Hampden on Saturday, Michaela Stephenson scored two goals and assisted on another while Chelsea Kuzio added two more goals to lead Hampden to a season-opening win.
Kaylee LeCavalier netted a goal plus an assist while Emily Gower and Sam Utecht had two assists apiece for the 1-0 Broncos. Anna Michaud, Sarah Matthews and Clarissa El-Hajj added goals and Sarah Lamberton an assist. Julia Snyder turned away all three shots.
Sam Gray had eight saves on 18 shots for 0-1 Skowhegan.

Searsport 5, Bangor Christian 3
At Searsport, Sara Bradshaw scored her third goal of the game, breaking a 3-3 tie in the second half to lead the Vikings by the Patriots.
Bradshaw also had an assist while Olivia Quigley and Gwen Higgins each chipped in with a goal. Megan Higgins had 6 saves on 10 shots in goal for 1-1 Searsport.
Katherine Bragg  paced the  1-1 Patriots with two goals and an assist while Demelza Ramirez added a goal. Abbie Vicnaire and Sam Martin stopped 14 of 31 shots.

***
Field hockey
Stearns 2, Hermon 0

At Millinocket, Mallory Osborne scored two goals to lift the Minutemen by the Hawks.
Ashley Rollins assisted on Osborne’s first goal and Angela Levesque set up the second goal. Kirsten Marter made one save on one shot for the 2-0 Minutemen.
For 1-1 Hermon, Jamie Roy made 15 saves on 19 shots.
JV: Stearns 4-0

Orono 5, Old Town 0
At Old Town, Jill Tuell and Virginia Lopez-Anido scored two goals apiece to lead Orono past Old Town.
Audrey Landis had a goal and an assist for the 1-1 Red Riots. Aimee Batuski, Mindy Adams and Tuell provided assists. Amber Saucier saved all three shots to earn the shutout.
Danyle Boobar turned away 16 of 25 shots for 0-2 Old Town.

Nokomis 7, Hampden 0
At Hampden, Sabrina Vaillancourt and Jordin McGinnis each scored three goals to lead the Warriors by the Broncos.
Leigh Lander chipped in with a goal for the 2-0 winners of Newport while Vaillancourt also notched three assists and McGinnis recorded one. Maria Adams made six saves on seven shots.
For 0-2 Hampden, Mel Parker made 15 saves on 22 shots.
JV: 1-1

***
COLLEGE
Women’s soccer
St. Joseph’s 2, Simmons 2 (2OT)

At Boston, Saint Joseph’s College’s Shannon Fitzgerald scored with 39 seconds left in regulation as the Monks played to a tie in two overtimes with Simmons College.
Jessica Needham scored off a pass from Mikayla Call for the 0-0-1 Monks. Katye Mayo saved nine shots.
Justine Beauchamp and Allie Megna scored for 3-0-1 Simmons. Rachel Elliot made 13 saves.

***
FIELD HOCKEY
St. Joseph’s 13, Bay Path 0

At Longmeadow, Mass., Julia Ostrowski, Kayla Nowell and Courtney Rague scored three goals apiece as St. Joseph’s of Standish won easily.
Nowell added three assists while Stephanie Lombardo had a goal and three assists for the 1-0 Monks. Meaghan Johnson and Rachel Varjian didn’t face a shot in goal. The 13 goals scored is a new St. Joseph’s single-game school record.

***
ROAD RACING
47th annual Bangor Labor Day 5 Mile Road Race
At Bangor

1. Erik McCarthy 26:30, 2. Adam Goode 26:43, 3. Andrew Goupee 27:04, 4. Eric Rudolph 27:07, 5. Phil LeBreton 27:13, 6. Joseph Capehart 27:32, 7. James Peckenham 29:00, 8. Camden Gould 29:04, 9. Dan Dearing 29:16, 10. Austin Townsend 30:13, 11. Perry LeBreton 30:31, 12. Chris Jones 30:36, 13. Mark Wanner 30:39, 14. Peter Keeney 30:41, 15. David Edwards 31:12, 16. Amanda LaBelle 32:00, 17. David Doore 32:13, 18. Elizabeth Brunton 32:31, 19. Kristina O’Donnell 32:50, 20. Ed Hughes 32:59, 21. Kristine Guaraldo 33:01, 22. Martin Lawoko 33:06, 23. Kate Goupee 33:45, 24. Dan Milan 33:50, 25. Ryan King 34:05
26. Chuck Arrigoni 34:31, 27. Nicholas Lyons 34:40, 28. Kathleen Bell 35:03, 29. Margaret Capehart 35:30, 30. Scott Potter 35:39, 31. Sean Kull 35:44, 32. Julie Brown 35:58, 33. John Peckenham 36:10, 34. David Farrar 36:27, 35. Troy Johnston 36:31, 36. Mary Parsons 36:37, 37. James Wade 36:42, 38. Seth Harrow 37:18, 39. David Young 37:20, 40. John Tjepkema 37:23, 41. Dave Roy 37:38, 42. Tom Kirby 37:45, 43. Katrina Bisheimer 37:49, 44. Sally Peckenham 38:24, 45. Chapin Frost 38:28, 46. A. Libby 38:30, 47. Mary Ruoff 38:45, 48. Trampes King 38:50, 49. David Bean 39:22, 50. Dustin Ramsay 39:24
51. Ginger King 39:28, 52. Don Lynch 39:30, 53. Dave Samuelian 39:52, 54. Darrin Leavitt 39:53, 55. Michael Lynch 40:02, 56. Lisa Kingsbury 40:11, 57. Chris Gould 40:17, 58. Kevin Keene 40:19, 59. Marie Johnson 40:37, 60. Margaret Jones 40:51, 61. Penny Allard 41:01, 62. Nichi Farnham 41:12, 63. Shawn Ramsay 41:20, 64. Tim Brochu 41:24, 65. Ronald Dupuis 41:25, 66. Don DeMerchant 41:27, 67. Debra Allen 41:38, 68. Tracy Laverdiere 41:51, 69. Susan Vogt Brooks 41:56, 70. David Wilson 41:58, 71. Peter Sprague 42:39, 72. Ryan Galuski 43:10, 73. Katy Laverdier 43:18, 74. Miranda Monk 43:36, 75. Mark Pellon 43:42
76. Janet Scully 43:48, 77. Nancy Mills 44:00, 78. Dick Storch 44:06, 79. Linda McDougall 44:17, 80. Fawn Paradis 44:39, 81. Amy DeMerchant 44:42, 82. Lori Tozier 44:52, 83. Barbara Thompson 44:54, 84. Angalina Johnston 44:57, 85. Jan Pilotte 45:13, 86. Willow McVeigh 45:15, 87. Gregory Politi 45:18, 88. Erin LaChance 45:30, 89. James Volante 45:45, 90. Mary King 46:04, 91. Robin Emery 46:17, 92. Cindy Lasselle 46:27, 93. Meegan Bolduc 46:33, 94. David Jones 46:43, 95. Katie LaChance 46:45, 96. Joe Boucher 46:48, 97. Erica Lambert 46:51, 98. Reynold Dubois 47:45, 99. Jim Moore 47:47, 100. Patty Dunbar 47:53
101. Mary Moor
e 47:55, 102. Stephen Vanidestine 47:57, 103. Heather Ouellette 47:59, 104. Jerry Sherman 48:01, 105. Nancy Hall 48:35, 106. Susan Lazor 48:37, 107. Denny Morrill 48:44, 108. Emilie Manhart 49:13, 109. Amy Sidell 49:32, 110. Robin Carr-Slaun 49:48, 111. Lyn Caron 50:46, 112. Christine Cattan 52:21, 113. Michael Andrick 53:00, 114. Tara Monk 53:06, 115. Steve Dunning 53:18, 116. John Schwarze 53:40, 117. Elizabeth Sherman 54:20, 118. Katherine Wilson 59:48, 119. Tracy Bigney 1:16:13, 120. Marty Kelley 1:16:15

***
GOLF
COLLEGE
At Castine GC, Sunday
Thomas 556, Maine Maritime 567

Thomas: Luke Collier 85, Brandon Flint 88, Josh Colello 89, Steve Falco 90, Anthony Batchelder 101, Ryan Murphy 103
Maine Maritime: Charlie Boulriesse 82, Luke Nielson 86, Mike Smith 86, Clay Tolman 103, Marcus Felton 103, Jason Provencher 107
Medalist: Boulriesse (MMA) 82

At Fox Ridge GC, Auburn
EMCC 339, CMCC 393, UM-Augusta 400, SMCC 401

EMCC: Jamie Leavitt 75, Matt Olore 86, James Watson 84, Robbie Toothaker 94, Ricky Venable 102
CMCC: Mike Tedsichi 86, John Payne 89, Matthew Gelzinis 102, Ryan Smith 116
UM-Augusta: John Brehto 95, Shane Ciriello 103, Anthony Cartlidge 104, Chris Shea 98
SMCC: Mike Walp 85, Matt Findlay 104, Mark Merchant 96
Medalist: Leavitt (EMCC) 75

***
LOCAL
At Pine Hill GC, Brewer
Club Championship

A: Jeremy White 143, Scott Sutherland 145; B: Joe Meehan 162 (mc), Eddie Michaud 162; C: John McCurdy 174, Dick Crawford 176

***
HARNESS RACING
WINDSOR FAIR
Monday’s results
First, Pace, $2,600

Warrior Jake, S. Gray, 9.80-2.80-2.40
Tangys Pocket, K. Switzer Jr., 2.60-2.60
Fox Valley Merlin, C. Cushing, 5.80
T-1:57.4; Qu. 1-5, $6.60; Ex. 5-1, $18.40; Tri. 5-1-4, $148.40
Second, Pace, $2,500
Kentucky Bay, J. Mosher, 8.20-4.00-2.20
Champagne Charley, H. Campbell, 2.80-2.20
Lustful, G. Mosher, 2.10
T-1:59.2; Qu. 4-7, $17.80; Ex. 4-7, $32.40; Tri. 4-7-1, $61.20; DD 5-4, $57.20
Third, Trot, $2,600
A Marine’s Girl, M. Athearn, 7.60-3.40-3.00
Thirty Stars, H. Campbell, 3.00-3.00
Tameka Seelster, K. Switzer Jr., 4.40
T-2:00.1; Qu. 2-8, $10.00; Ex. 2-8, $26.20; Tri. 2-8-4, $136.40
Fourth, Pace, $2,500
Au Artist, S. Gray, 2.60-2.40-2.10
Scoot Outa Dodge, A. Hanley, 4.00-3.00
Iamasurvivor, B. Burns, 3.40
T-1:58; Qu. 1-4, $9.80; Ex. 4-1, $9.00; Tri. 4-1-3, $52.20
Fifth, Pace, $2,500
Eternal Triumph, M. Athearn, 8.60-3.00-2.10
Jolly Good Fella, B. Merrill, 2.40-2.10
Penney’s Express, B. Blanchard, 2.10
T-1:59.1; Qu. 1-2, $7.80; Ex. 1-2, $20.20; Tri. 1-2-3, $34.20
Sixth, Pace, $5,000
One Nation, K. Switzer Jr., 7.60-8.20-4.40
Ruby’s Z Tam, J. Mosher
Inagadadavidababy, S. Mahar, 8.20-4.40
Katahdin Country, P. Sowers, 3.60
T-1:56.2; Qu. 1-2, $27.20; Ex. 1-2, $89.00; Tri. 1-2-7, $1,664.60; DD 1-1, $24.80
Seventh, Pace, $2,600
Gee’s Z Tam, G. Mosher, 2.80-2.20-2.20
Aloha Reggie, K. Switzer Jr., 2.20-2.40
KG Westescape, S. Mahar, 2.60
T-1:57.3; Qu. 1-4, $4.40; Ex. 1-4, $8.40; Tri. 1-4-5, $25.20
Eighth, Pace, $2,500
Search For Bliss, D. Howes, 6.00-3.20-2.80
E-Business, H. Campbell, 3.60-2.80
Hank’s Miracle, J. Mahar, 3.60
T-1:59.2; Qu. 1-5, $14.40; Ex. 1-5, $27.20; Tri. 1-5-4, $191.40
Ninth, Pace, $2,500
Famous Albert, K. Switzer Jr., 12.80-4.80-2.60
Scoot Hanna, R. Cloutier Jr., 3.60-2.20
Goodgirlgonebad, G. Mosher, 2.20
T-1:59; Qu. 2-7, $20.40; Ex. 2-7, 32.00; Tri. 2-7-1, $47.20
Tenth, Pace, $2,500
Reine Victoria N, G. Mosher, 7.00-4.60-2.10
Nordik Fever, S. Mahar, 3.60-2.20
Artistic Ashley, S. Gray, 2.20
T-1:58.3
Qu. 2-4, $14.80; Ex. 4-2, $46.00; Tri. 4-2-3, $155.80; DD 2-4, $93.00
Eleventh, Pace, $2,500
Mystical Sign, K. Switzer Jr., 12.40-3.80-3.20
Art By Keene, G. Mosher, 3.00-2.20
Cadfael, W. MacDonald, 5.20
T-1:59.2; Qu. 4-6, $10.20; Ex. 4-6, $41.60; Tri. 4-6-5, $319.60
Twelfth, Pace, $3,000
Back Spin, G. Mosher, 6.60-3.60-3.40
Town Bullet, H. Campbell, 3.00-4.00
Membership, S. Mahar, 3.80
T-1:56.4; Qu. 4-5, $12.20; Ex. 5-4, $30.20; Tri. 5-4-2, $78.00
Thirteenth, Pace, $10,000
Mr Nice Guy, K. Ireland, 4.60-2.80-2.10
Rodeo Du Ruisseau, S. Gray, 2.60-2.20
Four Starzzzz Jaws, H. Campbell, 2.40
T-1:55; Qu. 2-5, $5.40; Ex. 2-5, $13.20; Tri. 2-5-6, $153.20
Fourteenth, Pace, $2,500
General  Nelson, S. Mahar, 4.20-2.20-2.40
Yukon Jake, C. Brogan, 2.20-2.40
Fireball Joe Joe, K. Switzer Jr., 2.60
T-2:01; Qu. 1-5, $5.20; Ex. 5-1, $7.40; Tri. 5-1-4, $44.00; Late Double 2-5, $18.60; Total Handle – $159,785