Tourney scoreboard

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 14

At Cross Center

Class B

B1: No. 6 Old Town 57, No. 3 MDI 44

B2: No. 10 Ellsworth 71, No. 2 Camden Hills 62

Saturday, Feb. 15

At Augusta Civic Center

Class A

A1: No. 6 Oxford Hills 44, No. 3 Bangor 41

A2: No. 2 Brunswick 72, No. 7 Mount Ararat 54

At Cross Center

Class B

B3: No. 4 Caribou 63, No. 5 Winslow 61

B4: No. 8 Hermon 68, No. 1 Oceanside 63 (OT)

Class D

D1: No. 3 Hodgdon 57, No. 11 Fort Fairfield 42

D2: No. 2 Easton 41, No. 10 Bangor Christian 37

Monday, Feb. 17

At Augusta Civic Center

Class A

A3: No. 5 Edward Little 68, Messalonskee 66

A4: No. 1 Hampden Acad. 85, No. 8 Lewiston 47

At Cross Center

Class D

D3: No. 5 S. Aroostook 53, No. 13 DI-Stonington 45

D4: No. 8 Van Buren 57, No. 16 Jonesport-Beals 53

Tuesday, Feb. 18

At Cross Center

Class C

C1: No. 3 Lee Acad. (15-3) vs. No. 11 GSA (10-9), 9:35 a.m.

C2: No. 2 Calais (15-3) vs. No. 7 Orono (10-9), 11:05 a.m.

C3: No. 4 Washington Acad. (12-6) vs. No. 5 Penquis (12-6), 7:05 p.m.

C4: No. 1 Houlton (18-0) vs. No. 9 Bucksport (10-9), 8:35 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 19

At Augusta Civic Center

Class A

A5: No. 6 Oxford Hills (12-7) vs. No. 2 Brunswick (14-5), 7 p.m.

A6: No. 5 Edward Little (12-7) vs. No. 1 Hampden Acad. (19-0), 8:30 p.m.

At Cross Center

Class B

B5: No. 6 Old Town (15-5) vs. No. 10 Ellsworth (11-9), 2:05 p.m.

B6: No. 4 Caribou (15-4) vs. No. 8 Hermon (68), 3:35 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 20

At Cross Center

Class D

D5: No. 3 Hodgdon (16-3) vs. No. 2 Easton (20-0), 2:05 p.m.

D6: No. 5 S. Aroostook (14-6) vs. No. 8 Van Buren (12-8), 3:35 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE BOYS

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 14

At Portland Expo

Class A

A1: No. 4 Deering 60, No. 12 Marshwood 53 (OT)

A2: No. 1 Portland 81, No. 8 Noble 52

Saturday, Feb. 15

At Portland Expo

Class B

B1: No. 6 Poland 77, No. 3 Spruce Mountain 69

B2: No. 2 Morse 63, No. 7 Lake Region 61

B3: No. 4 Yarmouth 45, No. 5 Cape Elizabeth 43

B4: No. 1 Greely 41, No. 8 York 38

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

D1: No. 6 North Haven 42, No. 3 Greenville 36

D2: No. 2 Hyde 69, No. 7 Seacoast Chr. 35

D3: No 4. Valley 70, No. 5 North Yarmouth Acad. 47

D4: No. 1 Forest Hills 60, No. 9 Islesboro 45

Monday, Feb. 17

At Portland Expo

Class A

A3: No. 3 Bonny Eagle 66, No. 6 Sanford 49

A4: No. 2 Falmouth 56, No. 7 Cheverus 48

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

C1: No. 3 Waynflete 66, No. 6 Monmouth Acad. 51

C2: No. 10 Hall-Dale 67, No. 2 Boothbay 54

C3: No. 5 Maranacook 68, No. 4 Winthrop 52

C4: No. 1 Dirigo (17-1) vs. No. 8 Wiscasset (11-8), 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 19

At Cumberland County CC

Class A

A5: No. 3 Bonny Eagle (18-1) vs. No. 2 Falmouth (18-1), 6 p.m.

A6: No. 4 Deering (13-6) vs. No. 1 Portland (18-0), 7:30 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

D5: No. 6 North Haven (17-2) vs. No. 2 Hyde (17-2), 10 a.m.

D6: No. 4 Valley 70 (15-4) vs. No. 1 Forest Hills (17-2), 11:30 a.m.

Thursday, Feb. 20

At Cumberland County CC

Class B

B5: No. 6 Poland (11-8) vs. No. 2 Morse (15-4), 7:30 p.m.

B6: No. 4 Yarmouth (15-4) vs. No. 1 Greely (18-1), 1-8, 9 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

C5: No. 3 Waynflete (16-2) vs. No. 10 Hall-Dale (11-9), 7 p.m.

C6: No. 5 Maranacook (15-5) vs. C4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 14

At Augusta Civic Center

Class A

A1: No. 3 Oxford Hills 47, No. 6 Skowhegan 43

A2: No. 7 Messalonskee 46, No. 2 Lawrence 42

A3: No. 4 Cony 57, No. 5 Brunswick 35

A4: No. 1 Edward Little 47, No. 8 Mt. Blue 45

At Cross Center

Class B

B1: No. 3 MDI 54, No. 11 Ellsworth 40

Saturday, Feb. 15

At Cross Center

Class B

B2: No. 2 Nokomis 42, No. 10 John Bapst 22

B3: No. 5 Foxcroft Acad. 33, No. 13 Waterville 25

B4: No. 1 Presque Isle 67, No. 9 Gardiner 42

Monday, Feb. 17

At Cross Center

Class D

D1: No. 3 Fort Fairfield 59, No. 6 Penobscot Valley 54

D2: No. 2 Van Buren 70, No. 7 LCS/MSSM 46

D3: No. 4 Washburn 80, No. 5 Machias 42

D4: No. 1 Schenck (16-3) vs. No. 8 Stearns (9-10), 8:35 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 18

At Cross Center

Class C

C4: No. 4 Dexter (13-5) vs. No. 5 Houlton (12-6), 2:05 p.m.

C1: No. 1 Calais (16-2) vs. No. 9 Washington Acad. (8-11), 3:35 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 19

At Cross Center

Class C

C3: No. 3 Narraguagus (15-3) vs. No. 6 Mattanawcook Acad. (10-9), 9:35 a.m.

C2: No. 2 Orono (17-1) vs. No. 7 Piscataquis (11-8), 11:05 a.m.

Semifinals

At Augusta Civic Center

Class A

A5: No. 3 Oxford Hills (15-4) vs. No. 7 Messalonskee (12-7), 2:30 p.m.

A6: No. 4 Cony (13-6) vs. No. 1 Edward Little (17-1), 4 p.m.

At Cross Center

Class B

B5: No. 3 MDI (17-2) vs. No. 2 Nokomis (19-0), 7:05 p.m.

B6: No. 1 Presque Isle (19-0) vs. No. 5 Foxcroft (13-7), 8:35 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 20

At Cross Center

Class D

D5: No. 3 Fort Fairfield (15-5) vs. No. 2 Van Buren (16-4), 7:05 p.m.

D6: No. 4 Washburn (18-2) vs. D4 winner, 8:35 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 21

At Cross Center

Class C

C5: C1 winner vs. C2 winner, 7:05 p.m.

C6: C3 winner vs. C4 winner, 8:35 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE GIRLS

Quarterfinals

Monday, Feb. 17

At Portland Expo

Class A

A1: No. 6 Cheverus 61, No. 3 South Portland 42

A2: No. 7 Windham 34, No. 2 Thornton Acad. 32

A3: No. 4 Portland 47, No. 5 Gorham 42

A4: No. 1 McAuley (17-1) vs. No. 8 Deering (9-10), 8:30 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

D1: No. 3 Searsport 73, No. 6 Richmond 53

D2: No. 2 Rangeley 69, No. 7 Valley 24

Tuesday, Feb. 18

At Portland Expo

Class B

B1: No. 3 Wells (16-2) vs. No. 6 Gray-NG (11-7), 2 p.m.

B2: No. 2 Spruce Mountain (18-0) vs. No. 7 Fryeburg (12-7), 3:30 p.m.

B3: No. 4 Greely (14-4) vs. No. 5 Lincoln Acad. (15-3), 7 p.m.

B4: No. 1 Lake Region (17-1) vs. No. 9 York (12-7), 8:30 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

C3: No. 3 Carrabec (15-4) vs. No. 6 Waynflete (13-6), 2:30 p.m.

C2: No. 2 Maranacook (13-5) vs. No. 7 Kents Hill (11-4), 4 p.m.

C4: No. 4 Old Orchard (14-5) vs. No. 5 Madison (12-6), 7 p.m.

C1: No. 1 St. Dominic (15-3) vs. No. 8 Dirigo (12-7), 8:30 p.m.

Class D

D3: No. 4 Pine Tree Acad. (13-3) vs. No. 5 Islesboro (12-4),, 10 a.m.

D4: No. 1 Forest Hills (18-0) vs. No. 8 Vinalhaven (12-7), 11:30 a.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 20

At Cumberland County CC

Class B

B5: B1 winner vs. B2 winner, 3 p.m.

B6: B3 winner vs. B4 winner, 4:30 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

C5: C1 winner vs. C2 winner, 2:30 p.m.

C6: C3 winner vs. C4 winner, 4 p.m.

Class D

D5: No. 3 Searsport (15-4) vs. No. 2 Rangeley (18-1), 10 a.m.

D6: D3 winner vs. D4 winner, 11:30 a.m.

Friday, Feb. 21

At Cumberland County CC

Class A

A5: No. 4 Portland (14-5) vs. A4 winner, 6 p.m.

A6: No. 6 Cheverus (13-6) vs. No. 7 Windham (12-7), 7:30 p.m.

High school basketball

GIRLS

Class D

FORT FAIRFIELD 59, PENOBSCOT VALLEY 54 (OT)

Penobscot Valley (14-6)

E. McKinnon 0-1 3-4 3, A. McKinnon 1-2 4-6 6, Hallett 4-5 4-4 7, Ireland 6-22 8-11 20, Jones 0-5 1-2 1, Davis 0-1 0-0 0, McGinn 6-7 5-6 17. Totals: 17-42 25-33 54

Fort Fairfield (15-5)

Bubar 3-9 2-4 8, J. Libby 2-9 0-0 5, Churchill 4-15 7-11 18, N. Giberson 1-6 0-0 2, Bouchard 0-3 0-0 0, K. Giberson 2-2 0-0 4, Maynard 0-4 1-2 1, Jellison 6-20 0-0 15, McNamee 3-6 0-0 6. Totals: 21-72 10-17 59

PVHS 9 27 36 50 54

Fort Fairfield 6 22 29 50 59

3-point goals: Penobscot Valley (1-10): Hallett 1-2, Jones 0-5, Davis 0-1, McGinn 0-1, Ireland 0-1; Fort Fairfield (7-35): Churchill 3-8, Jellison 3-13, J. Libby 1-7, Bubar 0-3, N. Giberson 0-3, Bouchard 0-1

VAN BUREN 70, LIMESTONE-MSSM 46

Limestone (17-3)

Peers 0-0 0-0 0, Williams 3-11 2-2 8, Hopkins 3-7 1-1 7, Devout 0-0 0-0 0, Benciuenga 0-0 0-0 0, Ka. Albert 0-2 1-2 1, Bell 4-6 4-4 12, Pelkey 1-13 0-0 3, Cantapio 5-9 5-6 15, Ke. Albert 0-3 0-0 0, Williams 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 16-52 13-15 46

Van Buren (16-4)

Gendreau 0-0 0-0 0, Searles 0-0 0-0 0, Deschaine 0-0 0-0 0, Sytulek 0-0 0-0 0, Rossignol 16-27 10-13 43, Deveau 0-0 0-0 0, C. Parent 3-8 1-2 7, Bouchard 4-4 5-6 13, Durette 0-1 2-2 2, Dumond 2-3 0-0 5. Totals: 25-43 18-23 70

Limestone 7 17 36 46

Van Buren 24 46 55 70

3-point goals: Limestone (1-12): Pelkey 1-6, Catapio 0-2, Ke. Albert 0-1, Williams 0-3; Van Buren (2-4): Rossignol 1-3, Dumond 1-1

WASHBURN 80, MACHIAS 42

Machias (17-2)

Whitney 3-7 1-3 7, Preston 0-2 0-0 0, Prout 2-3 0-0 4, Antil 1-1 2-3 4, Norton 0-0 2-3 2, Dolley 8-11 7-8 23, Lyons 1-10 0-0 2, J. Wood 0-1 0-0 0 Totals: 15-35 12-20 42.

Washburn (18-2)

Overman 5-6 0-0 10, Bragg 7-11 0-0 16, C. Koch 4-6 0-0 8, Worcester 8-12 6-6 23, Doody 3-4 0-2 6, Churchill 3-4 0-0 6, Olson 3-8 1-3 8, Braley 0-1 1-2 3, T. Koch 0-0 2-4 2 Totals: 33-52 8-13 80

Machias: 12 11 9 10

Washburn: 20 25 37 18

3-pt. field goals: Machias 0-9 (Whitney 0-2, Lyons 0-6, J. Wood 0-1); Washburn 4-11 (Bragg 2-2, C. Koch 0-1, Worcester 1-4, Olson 1-4).

BOYS

Class A

HAMPDEN ACAD. 85, LEWISTON 47

Lewiston (9-11)

Curry 1-7 2-2 4, Bell 1-5 3-3 5, Mohamud 2-10 0-0 5, Myers 2-5 0-0 5, Brown 2-5 1-2 6, Mohamed 1-1 0-0 2, Dillingham 0-3 0-0 0, Chabot, Albert 1-4 2-2 4, Irish 1-5 0-0 2, Harris 1-4 1-2 3, Gonzalez 4-6 3-6 11. Totals: 16-55 12-17 47.

Hampden Acad. (19-0)

Simpson 0-0 1-2 1, Boss, N. Gilpin 4-7 4-4 13, Chasse 1-1 1-2 4, Black 1-3 4-7 7, Jones 1-1 0-0 2, Scott 1-3 0-0 2, McIntyre 5-5 2-2 15, Martin 3-4 1-2 7, Z. Gilpin 6-18 7-8 19, Moore 0-1 0-0 0, Maillet 0-1 0-0 0, Bess 5-11 3-3 15. Totals: 27-55 23-30 85.

Lewiston 6 17 28 47

Hampden 14 29 61 65

3-point goals: Lewiston 3-16 (Brown 1-1, Myers 1-2, Mohamud 1-7, Albert 0-1, Bell 0-2, Curry 0-3); Hampden 8-18 (McIntyre 3-3, Bess 2-7, N. Gilpin 1-1, Chasse 1-1, Black 1-2, Scott 0-1, Z. Gilpin 0-3)

Class D

S. AROOSTOOK 53, DI-S 45

Southern Aroostook (14-6)

Landry 5-13 1-2 13, Mathers 1-9 6-6 8, McGary 0-1 0-0 0, Lassonde 2-8 1-2 6, Altvater 7-16 6-8 20, Cullinan 0-3 0-0 0, Nelson 2-4 0-0 4, Burpee 1-2 0-0 2 Totals 18-56 14-18 53

Deer Isle-Stonington (8-12)

Duddy 0-3 0-0 0, Melanio 2-2 5-7 9, Gove 4-12 1-2 12, Turner 0-0 0-0 0, Oliver 3-9 2-2 8, Bray 7-13 2-5 16, Shepard 0-0 0-0 Totals 16-39 10-16 45

SA 7 19 31 53

DI-S 8 21 30 45

3-pt. goals: SA 3-13: Landy 2-5, Lassonde 1-4, Cullinan 0-3 Mathers 0-1; DI-S 3-9: Gove 3-8, Bray 0-1

VAN BUREN 57, JONES.-BEALS 53

Van Buren (12-8)

J. Rioux 12-28 4-4 33, P. Rioux 0-2 1-2 1, Rossignol 3-13 2-2 9, Sytulek 3-7 3-4 9, Grivois 2-6 1-4 5, N. Lajoie 0-0 0-0 0 Totals 20-56 11-16 57

Jonesport-Beals (7-13)

Lyons 3-8 4-7 10, C. Beal 4-14 1-3 11, Grant 1-4 0-0 2, K. Beal 2-7 0-0 5, S. Beal 10-16 2-3 22, Kelley 1-2 1-1 3 Totals 21-51 8-14 53

Van Buren 12 27 38 57

Jonesport-Beals 11 21 39 53

3-pt. goals: Van Buren 6-24: J. Rioux 5-15, Rossignol 1-9; Jonesport-Beals 3-12: C. Beal 2-9, K. Beal 1-3

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Hockey

Brewer at Presque Isle, 6 p.m.

John Bapst at Messalonskee, 5:30 p.m.

Lewiston at Bangor, 6:30 p.m.

Swimming & Diving

Class B state boys meet, at Bowdoin, 10 a.m., finals at 7 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

UM-Fort Kent at Fisher College, 7 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

MONDAY’S RESULTS

Boys Hockey

Hampden 7, Houlton 3

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS HOCKEY

Bangor 4, Thornton 3

Biddeford 4, Scarborough 1

Gorham 5, Cape Elizabeth 2

John Bapst 4, Old Town/Orono 1

St. Dominic Academy 9, Edward Little 0

SATURDAY’S POSTPONEMENTS

BOYS HOCKEY

Yarmouth at Camden Hills, Feb. 20, 3:30 p.m.

COLLEGE

MONDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Framingham St. 97, UM-Fort Kent 65

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

Miami 11, Maine 2

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Albany 58, Maine 56

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Hamilton 4, Bowdoin 1

Bowling

HIGH SCHOOL

State Individual Championship

At Family Fun Bowling Center, Bangor

Girls

After 4 games: Brooke Leger, 760 pins (Lewiston); Becka Reynolds, 700 pins (Lewiston); Megan Cyr, 673 pins (Hermon); Haylie Blackmer, 627 pins (Hermon)

Finals: Brooke Leger and Haylie Blackmer, 193 (tied); Brooke Leger wins the 9-10 frame roll-off; Becka Reynolds def. Megan Cyr 194-156; Brooke Leger def. Becka Reynolds 192-145

2014 Maine State Girls Champion: Brooke Leger

Boys

After 4 games: Charles Simpson, 832 pins (Waterville); Tyler Adams, 810 pins (Lawrence); Darren Forkey Jr., 771 pins (Waterville); Brandon Dubuc 738 pins (Lewiston)

Finals: Brandon Dubuc def. Charles Simpson 193-153; Darren Forkey, Jr. def. Tyler Adams 258-182; Brandon Dubuc def. Darren Forkey, Jr. 244-171

2014 Maine State Boys Champion: Brandon Dubuc