Results

COLLEGE

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

Colby 8-10, Bard 1-1

UMBC 7, Maine 6 (12 inns.)

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Women’s Basketball Invitational

Quarterfinal

Fairfield 63, Maine 50

SOFTBALL

Maine 12, Hartford 9

MEN’S LACROSSE

New England College 14, Southern Maine 6

Thomas 16, Castleton State 3

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Castleton 10, Southern Maine 8

UM-Farmington 15, Wheelock 12

MEN’S TENNIS

Colby 9, Oberlin 0

Southern Maine 9, Johnson State 0

Southern Maine 9, Endicott 0

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

Fisher 14-11, UM-Farmington 7-3

Maine 4-1, UMBC 1-2

Southern Maine 17, Amherst 12

SOFTBALL

Hartford 2-0, Maine 0-10

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Colby 8, Conn. College 1

St. Joseph’s 10, Norwich 7

UM-Farmington 15, Becker 7

U-New England 21, Thomas 11

MEN’S LACROSSE

Conn. College 10, Colby 5

Husson 5, Lyndon State 3

Lasell 9, St. Joseph’s 6

MMA 22, Johnson State 2

Regis 13, UM-Farmington 7

MEN’S TENNIS

Thomas 9, Johnson State 0

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

Rowan 2, Southern Maine 1

Southern Maine 10, Framingham State 0

SOFTBALL

Colby 5, Emmanuel 3

Indoor golf

At Dexter Muni GC

LOCAL

Gross: Andy Bandola, Todd Brown, Gerald Kirby Jr., Don Vosburgh 59; Net (tie): Ken Gardner, Willie Henderson, Don Swan, Herb Tenney and Urban Clukey, Willie Henderson, Harold Stanley 51; Pins: No. 2: Brown 17-7, No. 8: Rick Sherburne 42-6, No. 17 Bandola 22-6, Long Drive: Brown 304 yards; Straight Drive: Clukey 9.9 from center; Long Putt: Gardner 50-3 feet

FAIRFIELD 63, MAINE 50

Maine (17-15)

Gustafsson 2-7 0-0 4, Wood 5-16 0-0 11, Bodine 0-5 0-0 0, Roberts 8-12 7-7 24, Koizar 2-7 1-2 5, Charles 0-1 0-0 0, Anderson 3-7 0-0 6, Burns 0-0 0-0 0, Weckstrom 0-3 0-0 0, Jones 0-1 0-0 0, Heise 0-0 0-0 0; Totals 20-59 8-9 50

Fairfield (22-10)

Cizynksi 10-13 6-8 26, Obi-Tabot 2-4 4-4 8, DaCruz 1-2 2-2 4, Vazquez 4-9 0-0 10, Schatzlein 3-9 0-0 7, Ball 0-0 2-2 2, Carey 0-0 0-0 0, Miller 0-1 2-2 2, Grace 1-1 0-0 2; Totals 21-40 18-21 63

Maine 13 50

Fairfield 37 63

3-pt. goals — Maine (2-16): Gustafsson 0-1, Wood 1-7, Bodine 0-4, Roberts 1-1, Anderson 0-1, Weckstrom 0-2; Fairfield (3-11): Vazquez 2-6, Schatzlein 1-5

Att: 908

Saturday’s college hockey conference finals

Hockey East

UMass Lowell 4, New Hampshire 0

WCHA

Minnesota State 4, Ferris State 1

Big Ten

Wisconsin 5, Ohio State 4 (OT)

Atlantic

Robert Morris 7, Canisius 4

ECAC

Union 5, Colgate 2

NCHC

Consolation

North Dakota 5, Western Michigan 0

Championship

Denver 4, Miami-Ohio 3

COLLEGE

NCAA Regionals

East

At Bridgeport, Conn.

Friday, March 28

No. 1 Union (28-6-4) vs. No. 4 Vermont (20-14-3), 2 p.m.

No. 2 Quinnipiac (24-9-6) vs. No. 3 Providence (21-10-6), 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 29

Championship, 3 p.m.

Midwest

At Cincinnati

Friday, March 28

No. 2 Ferris State (28-10-3) vs. No. 3 Colgate (20-13-5), 4:30 p.m.

No. 1 Wisconsin (24-10-2) vs. No. 4 North Dakota (23-13-3), 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 29

Championship, 6:30 p.m.

Northeast

At Worcester, Mass.

Saturday, March 29

No. 1 Boston College (26-7-4) vs. No. 4 Denver (20-15-6), 4 p.m.

No. 2 UMass Lowell (25-10-4) vs. No. 3 Minnesota State-Mankato (26-13-1), 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 30

Championship, 5 p.m.

West Regional

At Saint Paul, Minn.

Saturday, March 29

No. 1 Minnesota (25-6-6) vs. No. 4 Robert Morris (19-17-5), 5:30 p.m.

No. 2 Notre Dame (23-14-2) vs. No. 3 St. Cloud State (21-10-5), 9 p.m.

Sunday, March 30

Championship, 7:30 p.m.