Results

HIGH SCHOOL

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS SOCCER

Easton 3, Limestone 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Easton 6, Limestone 0

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS SOCCER

Cent. Aroostook 4, Fort Fairfield 3

Easton 3, Ashland 3 (2OT)

GIRLS SOCCER

Ashland 5, Easton 1

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Soccer

Hodgdon at Washburn, 4 p.m.

Van Buren at Madawaska, 7 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Hodgdon at Washburn, 4 p.m.

Van Buren at Madawaska, 5 p.m.

Golf

Hole-in-one

Carter Pearl

CARRABASSETT VALLEY — Carter Pearl of Newport recorded a hole-in-one on the 166-yard 11th hole at Sugarloaf Golf Club in Wednesday’s second round of the AJGA Coca-Cola Junior All-Star Championship.

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow GC

Thursday Senior League — 1.Mel Rooney, Paul Forsing, Adrian Sewall +11, 2. Aaron Newcomb, Tom McDonald, Dale Duplisea +8, 3. (tie) Joe Rodrigue, Greg Black, Matt St. John +6, Eric Vigue, John Gallant, Ken Hodgdon +6; Pins: No. 3 Kenny Taylor 6-0, No. 16 Tom McDonald 6-1, Skins: No. 10 Dale Duplisea, No. 12 Joe Johnston, No. 15 Lou Demmons

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association, Gayle Kittredge Memorial — Best Ball of 4 Net: 1. Net Arlene Adams, Pat Ashton, Wendy Dewing, Diane Bryant 52; 2. Sue Wootton, Janice Ogier, Jan Bradeen, Bobbi Andrus 54: Pins: No. 5 Diane Bryant 13-7½, No. 10 Pat Ashton 11-1, No. 18 Bobbi Andrus 3-3½

At Traditions GC

Men’s Senior League — 1st: Don Payne, Stan Novak, Terry Pangburn, Mike Connolly 33: 2nd: Charlie Perkins, Robbie Robinson, Brent West, Roger Theriault 33; Pins: No. 8 Mike Connolly 20-1

Couples League — Gross: 1st Paul and Sue MacLeod 42, 2nd Dennis and Vickie Payson 39, 3rd Andy Feeney and Pam Forbes 48: Net: 1st Dick and Nancy Hogan 39, 2nd Don and Susan Payne 40, 3rd Wayne and Irene Woodford 45.25; Pins, men: Any Feeney 21-10: Pins, women: Susan Payne 31-0

At Kebo Valley

Kebo Boys — Net Skins: 3. Judson Starr 3, 12. Karl Hallett 2, 16. Gary Kut 2

Men’s Twilight — Inner 9: 1. Kyle Richardson +6, 2. Jim Barkhouse, Randy Stanley +5, 3. Thom Richardson, Alex Wiken, Roger Willis +1; Outer 9: 1. Duane Bartlett +7, 2. Greg Linscott +4, 3. Scott Richardson +3, 4. Glenn Megquier +2; Pins: No. 4. Jim Barkhouse 1-1, No. 6. Greg Linscott 22-9, No. 9. Tom Wheatley 22-7, No. 15. Randy Stanley 12-5

At Piscataquis CC

Thursday Night Scramble — Gross: 1. Jason Goggin, Norm Bridge, Jay Marden 30, 2. Bill Kirby, Sue Leland, Dave Leland, Bob Bradford 31, (tiebreaker) 3. Wayne Clukey, David Clukey, Jamie Morrison, Trevor Folsom 31, 4. Bob Sawyer, Magid Shahin, Wayne Chase, Roger Millett 32, 5. Frank Rollins, Butch Goodwin, Mike Schnieder, Bill Carsten 33, 6. James Watson, Sue Perkins, Tom St Louis 33, 7.Michael Wasilewski, Debbie Wasilewski, Doug Hewes, Chuck Libby 34; Pins: No 6. Bob Sawyer 9-0

Presidents Cup Final: Peter Drummond def. Bob Sawyer 1-up

Four Ball: Glen Sakahara and Gene Dami def. Debbie Wasilewski and Jeanette Morrill 3 and 2

At Dexter Muni GC

Senior Scramble — Brian Campbell, Joe Knapp, Urban Clukey, Don Swain and Ron Moody, Bob Wilson, Jack Brown, Steve Pelletier 32

Two Man Scramble — Gross: Shane Baxter, Randy Moulton and Sean Farnsworth, Paul Farnsworth 33; Net: Ryan Wilks, Chad Martin 31, Jeff Connell, Tony Campbell and Dale Wright, Herb Tenney and Jeff Campbell, Brody Campbell and Dave Chase, Rick Rollman 32; Pins: No. 13 Jeff Connell 11-6 and Ed Walker 15-0

Harness racing

At Union Fair

Thursday’s results

First, Pace, $3,600

5. Take The Risk, C. Nye 23.00-5.40-2.10

3. One False Move, K. Switzer Jr. 2.40-2.10

4. Big Valley, W. Campbell 2.10

T-1:57; Qu. 3-5, $6.80; Ex. 5-3, $15.80; Tri. 5-3-4, $44.80

Second, Pace, $2,000

3. Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell 3.80-2.40-2.20

5. Big John C, A. Harrington 6.60-7.00

4. Forward Bliss, D. Ingraham 3.60

T-1:58.2; Qu. 3-5, $51.40; Ex. 3-5, $16.40; Tri. 3-5-4, $49.40; DD 5-3, $36.00

Third, Trot, $2,800

1. You Go Girl, W. Campbell 7.40-3.80-2.10

2. Enjoy the Victory, H. Campbell 6.60-2.80

4. Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie 2.20

T-2:03; Qu. 1-2, $64.20; Ex. 1-2, $59.80; Tri. 1-2-4, $245.00

Fourth, Pace, $3,500

7. Come On Kathryn, K. Switzer Jr. 4.80-5.40-2.40

3. Bank on Bella, K. Switzer 10.80-3.20

4. Flights Delight, W. Campbell 3.20

T-2:00; Qu. 3-7, $28.20; Ex. 7-3, $30.00; Tri. 7-3-4, $134.40

Fifth, Pace, $3,600

4. Hay You Hellion, K. Switzer Jr. 13.00-12.20-4.60

1. MD Hardlys Success, W. Campbell 8.00-5.80

6. Navarro Seelster, K. Switzer 6.60

T-1:58.1; Qu. 1-4, $43.80; Ex. 4-1, $208.60; Tri. 4-1-A, $60.20

Sixth, Pace, $2,200

1. Cams Recess, G. Bowden 4.20-2.20-2.40

5. Jim Jam Gigolett, D. Ingraham 2.20-2.40

2. Checkered Watt, C. Nye 2.40

T-1:57.4; Qu. 1-5, $5.80; Ex. 1-5, $11.60; Tri. 1-5-2, $57.20; DD 4-1, $81.60

Seventh, Pace, $2,200

2. Heaven Touched, D. Ingraham 8.00-3.80-2.20

4. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye 2.80-2.10

1. Northern Regent, R. Cushing 2.10

T-1:58; Qu. 2-4, $14.20; Ex. 2-4, $69.40; Tri. 2-4-1, $60.00

Eighth, Pace, $3,500

1. Sam Lucky, D. Ingraham 6.80-2.60-3.40

4. Maras World, K. Switzer 2.80-2.20

2. Molly Grace, H. Campbell 2.20

T-1:59; Qu. 1-4, $92.40; Ex. A-4, $14.20; Tri. 1-4-2, $461.60

Ninth, Pace, $3,600

1. Flatrock Chocolate, D. Ingraham 9.80-3.20-2.40

3. Random Blizzard, K. Switzer 6.00-3.60

2. You’re News, T. Hudson 10.80

T-1:58; Qu. 1-3, $27.00; Ex. 1-3, $67.20; Tri. 1-3-2, $122.80

Tenth, Pace, $2,200

6. Dance Withme Molly, K. Switzer Jr. 6.20-4.80-2.40

1. Buster Blue Chip, H. Campbell 3.20-2.60

5. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette 2.60

T-2:01.2; Qu. 1-6, $8.20; Ex. 6-1, $18.80; Tri. 6-1-5, $50.80; Total Handle: $13,609