Tennis

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys

Ellsworth (6-0) 3, John Bapst (0-6) 2

(Thursday) Singles: Evan Toothaker (E) def. Paul Branch 8-6, Alec Toothaker (E) def. Mike Dunning 8-6, Moritz Finkbeiner (JB) def Adil Khan 8-3; Doubles: Charlie Hanscom-David Carmack (JB) def. Anthony Gardner-Jarred Whitney 8-6, Kyle Lima-John Fendl (E) def. Max Ouyang-Brandon Norris 8-2

Brunswick 5, Brewer 0

Singles: Ross Munn (Brun) def. Rece Baker 6-0, 6-0; Dasol Kim (Brun) def. Nick Charalambous 6-1, 6-0; Xander Knox (Brun) def. Dylan Hill (Brewer) 6-0, 6-1; Doubles: Ollie Smith-JD Souza (Brun) def. Michael Collins-Colton McAtee 6-2, 6-2; Lincoln Sullivan-Luke Estabrook (Brun) def. Max Raymond-Drew Bennett 6-1, 6-0

Mt. Blue 4, Cony 1

Singles: Sullivan Abbott (MB) def. Robbie Buck 6-2, 6-0; Evan Backus (MB) def. Brad Beeckel 6-0, 6-2; Alex Bunnell (MB) def. Aaron Tyler 6-1, 6-1; Doubles: Dylan Roberts-Thomas Marshall (MB) def. Decin Beckim-Dominic Roy 6-1, 6-4; Sam Glusker-Sean Tenney (C) def. Andrew Haszko-Jack Leopold 7-5, 6-3; Exhibition: Crandall-Thompson-Vought (MB) def. Brown-Whitley 10-3; Flores-Andrews (MB) def. Patel-Patneaud 10-1; Roy (C) def. McFarlane 8-6

Ellsworth (7-0) 4, Presque Isle (4-1) 1

Singles: Evan Toothaker (E) def. Chase Norton 8-0, Alec Toothaker (E) def. Byron Winslow 8-4, Chris Carroll (PI) def. Adil Khan 8-5; Doubles: Anthony Gardner-Jarred Whitney (E) def. Denny Young-Alex Brewer 8-2, Kyla Lima-John Fendl (E) def. Colin Daigle-Jordan Bonville 8-5.

MDI (3-2) 3, Hermon (1-4) 2

Singles: Luke Horton (MDI) def. Alex Marsh 8-2; Eric Byers (H) def. Kaleb Payson 8-5; Mat Allen (H) def. Teddy Geary 8-4; Doubles: Hunter Strauch-Drake Janes (MDI) def. Ben Phair-Kyle Byers 8-1; Henry Helmke-Jimmy Carroll (MDI) def. Bryce Taylor-Jared DesJardins 8-1; Exhibition: Avery LaValle-Hayden Goodwin (MDI) def. Phair-DesJardins 4-2

GSA (7-0) 5, Orono (3-2) 0

Singles: Tate Yoder (GSA) def. Ryan Wells 8-0, Nate Boechat (GSA) def. Sam Sheppard 8-4, Luke Theoharidis (GSA) def. Ben Blood 8-4; Doubles: Tim Dentino-Matt Stephens (GSA) def. Alex Fergusson-Schylar Cyr 8-4, Ben Politte-Peter Wu (GSA) def. Greg Dimoulas-Branden 8-0

PCHS (4-1) 4, Schenck (3-1) 1

Singles: Kevin McLaughlin (S) def. Mitchel Noyes 8-6; Kaiel Flick (P) def. Andrew Lawson 8-6; Tristan French (P) def. Travis Cramp 8-1; Doubles: Jarrod White-William Willard (P) def. Devin Hartt-Schale York 8-1; Dillon Drew-Damyan True (P) def. Nick Powers-Dylan Danforth 8-2.

Girls

Foxcroft 3, Old Town (1-5) 2

Singles: Madi Fadley (FA) def. Blake Neal 8-1, Ricky Chen (FA) def. Sarah Vailancourt 8-1, Rheylan Burke (OT) def. Jen Boyer 8-5; Doubles: Sophia Kurzius-Lexi Raymond (FA) def. Sara Bickford-Gabrielle Peabody 8-2, Hope Dorr-Sara Gifford (OT) def. Jessie Breton-Hannah Vainio 8-4

Bangor 5, Oxford Hills 0

Singles: Isabelle Daigle def. Kelsey MacMillan 6-0, 6-2; Aidan Coyne def. Abbie Earle 6-0, 6-1; Elizabeth Lemin def. Meghan Doherty 6-0, 6-2; Doubles: Elizabeth McGarvey-Sara Pinette def. Kaylee Dow-Rhianon Himes 6-0, 5-7, 6-0; Abigail Ray-Brianna Blanke def. Cece Garbin-Louiza Rubio 6-1, 6-4; Exhibitions: Clara Bradley-Alana Broughton def. Gabby Bergeron-Krista Roast 8-2, Tyra Bacon-Carmen Porter def. Amanda Paradis-Cassia Docos 8-4, Abbie Earle-Meghan Doherty (OH) def. Margo Roberts-Sadie Thomas (B) 6-1

John Bapst (6-0) 3, Ellsworth (2-3) 2

(Thursday) Singles: Sarah Storgaard (JB) def. Sarah Shelton 8-4, Lauren Hale (E) def. Shannon Curran 8-6, Evelyn Kuo (JB) def. Alexa Grant 8-0; Doubles: Crystal Bell-Alice Podolsky (JB) def. Sammy Mason-Hannah Craig 8-2, Victoria Page-Jackson-Avery Jester (E) def. Tiffany Waanders-Makenzie Baber 8-2

Ellsworth 3, Presque Isle 2

Singles: Sarah Shelton (E) def. Hilary Boucher 8-3; Michelle Cawley (PI) def. Lauren Hale 9-8 ( 7-3); Alexa Grant (E) def. Sarah Morneault 8-3; Doubles: Sammy Mason-Hannah Craig (E) def. Sedona Lucas-Miranda Bragan (8-2; Victoria Page-Jackson-Avery Jester (PI) by forfeit

MDI (4-1) 5, Hermon (0-5) 0

Singles: Sarah Phelps def. Cassie Cliff 8-0, Ivy Wallace def. Sydnee Hammond 8-0, Maeve Geary by forfeit; Doubles: Emily and Olivia McCarthy def. Abby Dore-Miranda Boulay 8-0; Molly Corson-India Janes def. Anna Gosselin-Lea Sidon 8-0; Exhibition: Ashley McEachern-Delaney Smith (MDI) def. Dore-Boulay 8-0

Hampden Acad. (5-1) 4, Mt. Ararat (3-4) 1

Singles: Christine Levesque (M) def. Olivia Gower 6-1, 6-2; Kelly Martin (HA) def. Allison Melcher 6-0, 1-6, 7-5; Madison Bennett (HA) def. Eliza Hodge 6-2 ,6-1; Doubles: Melissa Reichel-Mariah Dennis (HA) def. Kaylin Huey-Molly Huey 6-2, 6-0; Aubra Linn-Tamara Hathorn (HA) def. Mandi Hawkes-Meriwether Stockford 6-0, 6-1; Exhibition: Gillian Whynot-Shelby Deron (HA) 8-0

Mt. Blue 5, Cony 0

Singles: Eryn Doiron (MtB) def. Kelsey Rohman 7-5, 6-1; Sophie Swain (MtB) def. Erica LaPlante 6-3, 6-2; Hannah LeClair (MtB) def. Emily Russell 6-0, 6-3. Doubles: Jennie Chan-Addie Schanz (MtB) def. Courtney Harrington-Melody Harrington 6-1, 6-1; Lilly Kendal-Grace McIntosh (MtB) def. Hannah Kibbin-Nikeita Beane 6-1, 6-1.

Orono (3-2) 3, GSA (6-1) 2

Singles: Sophia Chen (GSA) def. Lindsay Wells 8-0, Adrian Van der Eb (GSA) def. Olivia McCormack 8-4, Riley Sargent (Or) def. Claire Yue 8-6; Doubles: Daphne Murphy-Becca Gallandt (Or) def. Abbey Frost-Erin Neihoff 8-5, Elise Kenney-Ally Gonyer (Or) def. Tatiana Heggastad-Hunter Morris 8-3

PCHS (5-1) 5, Schenck (0-5) 0

Singles: Lucinda Wingert (P) def. Nicole Chasse 8-6; Alanna Page (P) def. Martina Morris (S) 8-1; Miriah Chapman (P) def. Olivia Marsten 8-1; Doubles: Katie Haley-Morgan Hutchins (P) def. Jenna Lakeman-Amy Michaud 8-1; Carolyn Mumley-Elizabeth Leathers (P) def. Caren Boutaugh-Molly Elwell 8-4.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Lacrosse

Erskine at Lake Region, 11 a.m.

Fryeburg at Oceanside, 11 a.m.

Westbrook at Oxford Hills, 9 a.m.

Winslow at Sanford, 11 a.m.

Boys Lacrosse

Brunswick at Yarmouth, 11 a.m.

Camden Hills at Lake Region, 12 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Cony, 11 a.m.

Oxford Hills at Noble, 10 a.m.

Boys Tennis

Calais at Fort Kent (2), 12 p.m.

George Stevens at Lee, 1 p.m.

John Bapst at Caribou, 1 p.m.

Lee at George Stevens, 4 p.m.

Madawaska at Houlton (2), 12 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Carrabec, 11 a.m.

Orono at Sumner, 12 p.m.

Van Buren at Woodland (2), 12 p.m.

Girls Tennis

Calais at Fort Kent (2), 12 p.m.

Carrabec at Mountain Valley, 11 a.m.

John Bapst at Caribou, 1 p.m.

Madawaska at Houlton (2), 12 p.m.

Orono at Sumner, 12 p.m.

Softball

Calais at Lee, 4 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Limestone, 1 p.m.

Greenville at Richmond (2), 11 a.m.

Houlton at Madawaska (2), 12 p.m.

John Bapst at Presque Isle (2), 12 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at Caribou (2), 12 p.m.

Rangeley Lakes at Vinalhaven, 9 a.m.

Schenck at Penobscot Valley, 11 a.m.

Woodland at Jonesport-Beals, 1 p.m.

Baseball

Buckfield at Forest Hills (2), 11 a.m.

Calais at Lee, 1 p.m.

Greenville at Richmond (2), 11 a.m.

Houlton at Madawaska (2), 12 p.m.

John Bapst at Presque Isle (2), 12 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at Caribou (2), 12 p.m.

Schenck at Penobscot Valley, 3 p.m.

Woodland at Jonesport-Beals, 1 p.m.

Track and field

Fort Kent, Washington Acad., Washburn, LCS/MSSM, Fort Fairfield, Presque Isle at Caribou, noon

Foxcroft, GSA, Hermon, Houlton, at MDI, noon

Brunswick, Hall-Dale, Oxford Hills, Spruce Mtn. at Lisbon, 3:30 p.m.

COLLEGE

Softball

NCAA Div. III Regional

At Norton, Mass.

Husson vs. Wheaton, 11 a.m.

Baseball

Binghamton at Maine, 4 p.m.

Track and field

Colby at Open New England Championships, Boston, 10 a.m.

Maine at New England Outdoor Championship at Cambridge, Mass., noon

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

Friday’s Results

BOYS LACROSSE

Hebron Acad. 15, Kents Hill 6

SOFTBALL

Ashland 14, Fort Fairfield 8

Bangor 15, Skowhegan 1

Bucksport 13, Washington Ad. 1

Calais 10, Narraguagus 7

Hermon 19, Central 0

Machias 8, Shead 5

Medomak Valley 13, Belfast 1

Orono 24, Lee Academy 2

Piscataquis 19, Schenck 5

Washburn 10, East Grand/GHC 3

Wisdom 26, Southern Aroostook 4

BASEBALL

Bangor 14, Skowhegan 0

Belfast Area 9, Medomak Valley 4

Bucksport 7, Washington Ad. 2

Calais 15, Narraguagus 13

Fort Fairfield 4, Ashland 3

George Stevens 4, Dexter 2

Schenck 1, Piscataquis 0

Searsport 16, DIS 4

Shead 9, Machias 1

Stearns 7, Bangor Christian 0

Thursday’s Results

BASEBALL

Ashland 17, Limestone 7

Caribou 14, Fort Kent 3

Central 16, Bangor Christian 2

Marshwood 15, Deering 6

Portland 8, Noble 0

SOFTBALL

Caribou 23, Fort Kent 2

Central 24, Bangor Christian 4

Cony 1, Brewer 0

Forest Hills 9-6, Highview Christian 6-11

Limestone 15, Ashland 2

BOYS LACROSSE

Kents Hill 8, North Yarmouth 7

COLLEGE

Friday’s Results

BASEBALL

Maine 7-3, Binghamton 1-2

LEC Tourney

Eastern Conn. 8, UMass Boston 1

Southern Maine 9, UMass Dartmouth 2

Eastern Conn. 4, UMass Dartmouth 2, UMD eliminated

NESCAC Tourney

Wesleyan 4, Bates 2

SOFTBALL

America East Tourney

Maine 10, Albany 7, Albany eliminated

Binghamton 8, Maine 0, Maine eliminated

NCAA Div. III Regional

Husson 7, Eastern Conn. 0

Thursday’s Results

BASEBALL

MIT 8, St. Joseph’s 1

LEC Tournament

Eastern Conn. 8, Western Conn. 5 (WSCSU eliminated)

Southern Maine 6, R.I. College 2 (RIC eliminated)

UMass Dartmouth 12, UMass Boston 3

SOFTBALL

America East Tourney

Stony Brook 2, Maine 0

Binghamton 5, Albany 3

MEN’S TENNIS

NCAA Div. III Tourney

Skidmore 5, Southern Maine 0

High school softball

HERMON 19, CENTRAL 0

Hermon (3-2) 3(11)2 30 — 19 14 0

Central (4-3) 000-00 — 0 2 2

Theberge and Perry; Smith, Kirlin (4) and Oko

E: Edgerly, Campbell; 2B: Addessi, Theberge, Perley, Petersen; HR: Perry; LOB: Hermon 6, Central 1; PB: Perry; SB: MacManus 3, Addessi, Theberge; SH: Albert; SF: Addessi;

Repeat hitters: Perry 3, Theberge 2, MacManus 2, Kennedy 2, Addessi 2; RBI: Petersen 4, Perry 4, Theberge 3, Addessi 3, MacManus 2, Albert, Perley

Win: Theberge (3-2); Loss: Smith (4-3); Ks: Theberge 8; Kirlin 3; BB: Smith 7, Kirlin 1 WP: Smith

Time: 1:31 Att: 80 (est.)

Golf

LOCAL

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Senior League — 1. Bob Sekera and Joe Meehan + 11, 2. Bunny Russell and Joe Meehan +7, 3. Ralph Holyoke and Phil Newbury +1; Pins: No. 7 Joe Meehan 35-9; No. 16 Bunny Russell 21-6

At Bangor Muni GC

Friday Team Quota — 1. Jim Wilson-Dennis Tracy-Joel McCluskey 109 points. 2. Barry Hobert-Brent Wilbur-Mike St.Thomas 108 points. High individual non winning team: Shawn Berglund .

At Rockland GC

Men’s Business League — Scramble: 1. Victor Cole, Paul Frantz, Jason Willis 33, 2. (tie) Mike Bonzagni, Bill Willis, Andy Arey, Mark Anderson 35; Jim Stone, Jeff Curtis, Jarrett Widdecombe, Jamey Lombardo 35; Pin: No. 5 Larry Schooley 13-4

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday Results

FIRST, Trot, $3,100

Ugly Stik, Ro Cushing, 2.60 2.40 2.20

Organized Chaos, Sc Mac Kenzie, 4.40 4.00

Nanny Mcpee, Ga Mosher, 8.00

T: 1:59.4. Ex. (1/2) $23.00, Tri. (1/2/4) $76.80

SECOND, Pace, $2,600

Big Bad Baylee, Ch Nye, 2.60 2.40 2.20

Catchajolt, Ke Switzer Jr, 3.60 3.20

I Luv It, Jo Mosher, 2.10

T: 1:57.3. Ex. (1/2) $6.00, Tri. (1/2/5) $19.40, 1st Half DD (1/1) $4.00

THIRD, Pace, $3,600

Warrawee Nonsuch, Ga Mosher, 6.80 5.00 2.60

Cactus Creek, Ch Nye, 4.60 2.40

Ringo, Ke Switzer Jr, 2.40

T: 1:55.3. Ex. (6/5) $86.80, Tri. (6/5/1) $326.40

FOURTH, Pace, $2,500

Stare Down, MI DOWNEY, 4.60 3.80 2.80

His Eminence, Ro Cushing, 8.60 9.20

Butn Your Shirt Ed, Ke Switzer Jr, 2.10

T: 1:58.3. Ex. (2/5) $56.40, Tri. (2/5/3) $433.40

FIFTH, Pace, $2,600

Snuff Box, Ba Negri, 15.00 3.20 3.20

Woodmere Trakeater, Ke Switzer Jr, 2.20 2.10

Cisco Hanover, Ga Mosher, 4.60

T: 1:56.4. Ex. (7/5) $53.80, Tri. (7/5/4) $207.60

SIXTH, Pace, $3,300

Acid Rain, Sh Thayer, 8.40 3.00 2.60

Gal’s Romeo, Ke Switzer Jr, 2.60 2.10

Print It, Ro Cushing, 7.20

T: 1:56.1. Ex. (4/1) $39.80, Tri. (4/1/6) $86.20

SEVENTH, Pace, $4,500

Watersides Kipper, An Harrington, 6.80 2.80 2.20

Ashlee’s Cool Gal, Ke Switzer Jr, 2.60 2.40

Pembroke Alec Bush, He Campbell, 2.20

T: 1:57.4. Ex. (1/4) $13.80, Tri. (1/4/5) $63.00, Pick 3 Races (7/4/1) $322.60,

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,600

Mr Tommy Fra, Ro Cushing, 25.40 23.20

Lotta Lightning, Sh Thayer, 4.80 3.00

Northern Regent, He Campbell, 8.20

T: 1:58.0. Ex. (7/4) $50.00

Tri. (7/4/2) $252.20, 1st Half Late Double (1/7) $59.20

Total Handle: $32,634

SCARBOROUGH

Saturday’s Starters, 4 p.m.

FIRST NW1PMLT $2,000 Pace

1. Virg Of Gold (Ga Mosher)

2. Five Cent Deposit (Ru Goodblood Jr)

3. Surreal Hanover (Ke Switzer Jr)

4. Cartoontina (Wi Campbell)

5. Hey Wilbur (Ho Davis Jr)

6. Oakley Brann (Da Ingraham)

SECOND 4000CLCD $3,000 Pace

1. Fritzie Rocket (Ho Davis Jr)

2. Medoland Snuffy (Ru Goodblood Jr)

3. Jitterbug Hanover (Ke Switzer Jr)

4. Forward Bliss (Da Ingraham)

5. Rocinante (Ga Mosher)

6. Clustercuss (Aa Hall)

7. Youragambler’sson (Ma Athearn)

8. Remix (Wi Campbell)

THIRD NW3PMLT $2,700 Pace

1. Your Special (Wi Campbell)

2. Gettin Outta Line (Sh Taggart)

3. Saffron (Ma Athearn)

4. Tawnette (Da Ingraham)

5. Oh Gee Ding Ding (Ke Switzer Jr)

6. Fiery Jet (Jo Nason)

7. Secret Journey (Jo Beckwith)

8. Shurfine Babycate (Ho Davis Jr)

FOURTH W3-5PMLT $3,300 Pace

1. Teen Shark (Ho Davis Jr)

2. So Unexpected (Wi Campbell)

3. Dansan Clyde (Da Childs)

4. World Peace (Ke Switzer Jr)

5. Talk It Up (Fr Petrelli)

6. Classy Kyle (Sh Taggart)

FIFTH NW400PSCD $3,300 Pace

1. Western Rival (Da Deslandes)

2. Lucky Mac (Ga Mosher)

3. Natural Habitat (Ke Switzer Jr)

4. Regal Delight (Da Ingraham)

5. Malek Hanover (Wi Campbell)

6. Cool Runnings (Ho Davis Jr)

7. In Tony’s Honor (Ma Athearn)

8. Woop D Do Bazzle (Fr Petrelli) 9-2

SIXTH NW1500L5CD $2,500 Pace

1. Four Starz Louie (Fr Petrelli)

2. Hotspeed (Da Deslandes)

3. I Scoot Richard (Ga Mosher)

4. Finley Hanover (Ho Davis Jr)

5. One False Move (Ke Switzer Jr)

6. Dojea Six Pac (Wi Campbell)

7. Claremont Hanover (Da Childs)

8. Rodeo Du Ruisseau (Da Ingraham)

SEVENTH FFA $6,000 Pace

1. Pop A Top Pop (Ho Davis Jr)

2. Sweet Jon (Da Deslandes)

3. Mr Nice Guy (Ke Switzer Jr)

4. Fear Itself (Ni Graffam)

5. Alittlebitcountry (Ga Mosher)

6. Miss Annalise (Wi Campbell)

7. Destination Moon N (Ru Goodblood Jr)

8. Bp Diet Food (Da Ingraham)

EIGHTH NW1500L5CD $2,500 Pace

1. Cyclone Artist (Wi Campbell)

2. Morningsailer (Ke Switzer Jr)

3. Had To Be Me (Ho Davis Jr)

4. Atreus (Eu Pratt)

5. Successful Venture (Jo Beckwith)

6. A Place Out West (Da Ingraham)

7. Kid Carson (Ll MacDonald)

8. Mobile (Da Deslandes)

NINTH FMNW1500L5 $2,500 Pace

1. Chanels Iliana (Ke Switzer Jr)

2. P H Dreamer (Ho Davis Jr)

3. So What Who Cares (Wi Campbell)

4. Pan Taylor (Da Ingraham)

5. Beauxarts Hanover (Ti Hudson)

6. Boy Crazy (Ga Mosher)

7. Thaacaretheeso (Da Deslandes)

8. Zoe Blue Chip (Ch Cushing)

TENTH FM4000CLCD $3,200 Pace

1. Lislea Bonita (Eu Pratt)

2. It Hurts Me (Wi Campbell)

3. Heavenly Way (Ho Davis Jr)

4. Bettor’s Night (Do Gray)

5. Ladyofcastlebrook (Da Ingraham)

6. Ms Graywalls (Ke Switzer Jr)

7. Pembroke Boogie (Ga Mosher)

8. Later In The Night (Da Deslandes)

ELEVENTH FMNW1500L5 $2,500 Pace

1. Onetonine (Sh Taggart)

2. Magically (Ll MacDonald)

3. Pretty Eyes (Lu Varnum)

4. Fancy Creek Iris (Wi Campbell)

5. Red Slippers (Da Ingraham)

6. Mcpfast Bluegrass (Ti Hudson)

7. Ariel (Ke Switzer Jr)

8. Funnel Cake Queen (Jo Beckwith)