Golf

Wayne Merrifield

Hole-in-One

BROOKS — Wayne Merrifield recorded a hole-in-one on the 125-yard ninth hole at Country View Golf Course Friday. Merrifield used a hybrid for the shot, which was witnessed by Bob Lee. It was Merrifield’s second career hole-in-one. This was the sixth hole-in-one registered at the Country View course this season.

HIGH SCHOOL

At Presque Isle CC

Caribou (2-4) 193, Presque Isle (0-5) 194

Caribou: Donovan Savage 47, Tyler Dombroski 44, Gabe Rand 52, Jordan Bevins 59, Bailey Griffeth 50, Noah Rosado 57, Stewart Curtis 59

Presque Isle: Hunter Flynn 45, John Saucier 49, Gannon Therrion 51, Craig Schiff 59, Libby Boone 57, Seth Roy 49, Ian Tuttle 65, Isaac Madore 59

Medalist: Tyler Dombrowski 44

At Foxcroft GC, par 36

MDI (8-0) 181, Foxcroft Academy (6-5) 203, Ellsworth (2-6) 235

MDI: Kyle Lampson 42, Seth Clark 44, Kyle Nicholson 45, Nick Stanley 50

Foxcroft: Akira Tanabe 46, Racquell Bozzelli 49, Sam Libby 50, Michael Wang 58

Ellsworth: Austin Baron 52, Payton Massey 57, Keith Eaton 61, Keegan Grey 65

Medalist: Kyle Lampson 42

At Caribou CC, par 73

Caribou Invitational

(Lowest four of first five players) Houlton 358, Caribou 385, Presque Isle 395,

Caribou: 1. Donovan Savage: 85, 2. Tyler Dombroski: 93, 3. Ricky Sheldon: 103, 4. Bailey Griffeth: 105, 5. Gabe Rand: 103, 6. Jordan Bevins: 106, 7. Noah Rosado: 97, 8. Stewart Curtis: 113

Presque Isle: 1. Hunter Flynn: 80, 2. John Saucier: 99, 3. Gannon Therrion: 113, 4. Seth Roy: 116, 5. Libby Boone: 103, 6. Craig Schiff: 113, 7. Ian Tuttle: 136, 8. Isaac Madore: 126

Houlton: 1. Ryan Dee: 84, 2. Parker Brewer: 93, 3. Drew Marino: 83, 4. Wyatt Harvey: 98, 5. Nick Brewer: 104, 6. Duncan McCormack: 91, 7. Aaron Sewell: 100, 8. Bill Phillips: 99, 9. Devin Ivey: 120, 10. Duncan Bradshaw: 129

Hodgdon: 1. Ben Tuttle: 87, 2. Andrew Tuttle: 122, 3. Dana Brown: 116,

Medalist: Hunter Flynn (PI) 80

Maine Chapter NEPGA

At York Golf and Tennis Club

Pro Am — Team 2 Best Ball of 4 1G + 1N: 1. Dave Grygiel (Tee n Tee) Tim Flaherty-Sokha Meas-Sal Ems 133, 2. Sean Barrett (Falmouth CC) Rich Palombo-Patrick Bucklin-John Thurston 134, 3. Nick Glicos (Martindale) Walter Cary-Kyle Bouffard-Andrew Slattery 135, 4. Jim Fairbanks (Dunegrass) Scott Parady-George Lachance-Lou Sardella 136, 4. Peter Matthews (Western View) Mike Matthews-Brenda Matthews-Vic Nunan 136, 4. Chad Hopkins (The Meadows) Denis Webber-Tim Malia-Tim St Pierre 136; Low Pro: 1. Brett Smestad 72, 2. Leon Oliver 73, 3. Jim Fairbanks 74, 3. John Hickson 74; Pro-Pro Blind Draw: 1. Nick Glicos-Mark L’Heureux 69, 2. Leon Oliver-Peter Matthews 70; Senior Quota: 1. Leon Oliver +2, 2. Peter Matthew +1

CMSGA

At Natanis GC

Overall Gross: Dave Ballew 69, Truman Libby 72; Net: John Sage 58, Charles Swanson 62, Bob Willis 64M; AGE 55-64 Gross: Bruce Bubier 74, Tom Downs 75, Bob Sommers 79; Net: Ron Aho 64M, Colin Roy 64, Pat Doody 65; AGE 65-69 Gross: Dan Stuart 80M, Mert Dearnley 80, Gil Fifield 82; Net: George Dumas 64M, Ben Doody 64, Jeff Carty 69M; AGE 70-74 Gross: Ray Brochu 73, Bill Blakemore 76M, John Rizzo 76; Net: Carleton Demmons 66, Bob Ireland 68, Bill Rollins 69; AGE 75+ Gross: Bob Ouellette 79, Bill Vanderslice 83, Joe Adams 85; Net: Dick McAuslin 66, Leo Lever 67, Bob Coates 68M; Super Senior: Bob Cremonni 89; Best Ball Gross: Dave Ballew, Wayne Cormier, Tom Downs, Dan Stuart 64, Bruce Bubier, Charles Gillis, Jon Carr, Bob Willis 67; Net: Bob Coates, Dennis Gagne, Leo lever, Dick McAuslin 54, Mert Dearnley, Bill Fairchild, Colin Roy 55; Pins: No. 5 Colin Roy 5-6, Gil Fifield 15-10, No. 7 Phil McCabe 20-8, No. 10 Dave Ballew 5-8, Mer Doucette 8-4, No. 12 Tom Downs 6-10, Dave Ballew 8-3

MSGA

At Riverside GC, Portland

GROSS FLIGHT 1: Reese McFarlane 67/68, Dustin Freeman 70/70, Chris Nappi 71/69, Craig Chapman 73/72, NET 1: Phil Barter 73/66, Scott Parady 74/66, Zibby Puleio 74/66, Sam Stauber 73/69, GROSS 2: Rick Dyer 76/64, Frank Reynolds 80/67, Gene Pecoraro 80/68, Andy Cloutier 81/70, Darren Jensen 81/69, NET 2: Mike Nappi 79/66, Timothy Dow 85/66, Topper West 77/66, Steven E Andreasen 82/67, GROSS SENIOR 1: Terry MacMillan 73/69, Chris Hayward 74/68, Lowell Watson 74/73, Alan Bouchard 75/72, NET 1: Greg McCormack 78/66, Mike Napolitano Sr 80/66, Cy Thompson 80/67, Ed Peterson 79/67, Stephen Dixon 77/67, GROSS SENIOR 2: Mark Fillmore 77/62, Tom Plante 79/63, Rick Simonds 81/65, Tom Greene 82/67, NET SENIOR 2: Bud Solari 81/62, Robert Mathieu 93/63, Steve Mitchell 91/65, Ray Dube 84/67

TEAM GROSS: Cash Wiseman, 64/60; Reese McFarlane, 64/60; Eric Harrison, 64/60; Scott Parady, 64/60; Barry Bernard, 64/55; Dustin Freeman, 64/55; Greg Callahan, 64/55; Gene Pecoraro, 64/55; Chris Nappi, 64/60; Rocco Toppi IV, 64/60; Jay Plourd, 64/60; Sam Stauber, 64/60; NET: Tom Blake, 67/54; Arnie Benner, 67/54; Phil Barter, 67/54; Bill Cloutier, 67/54; Zibby Puleio, 68/56; Keith Lefebvre, 68/56; Jack Leclair, 68/56; Tom Plante, 68/56; Craig Pride, 72/56; Dave Rendall, 72/56; Mike Perreault, 72/56; Timothy Dow, 72/56; David Littlefield, 71/56; Darren Jensen, 71/56; Jon Fillmore, 71/56; Mark Fillmore, 71/56; Chris Bieber, 68/56; Andy Cloutier, 68/56; Tom W Cloutier, 68/56; Steven E Andreasen, 68/56

FRIDAY SKINS: Gross No. 6 Norm Russell 2, Net No. 6 Robert Mathieu 1, Gross No. 9 Ray Dube 3, Gross No. 11 Reese McFarlane 3, Net No. 11 Willie Elliott 2, Net No. 14 Jack Leclair 2, Gross No. 15 Richard Graham 3, Net No. 17 Tom Plante 2, Gross No. 18 Bob Blais 3, SATURDAY SKINS: Net No. 3 Bill Cloutier 1, Gross No. 4 Keith Cormier 3, Gross No. 12 Sam Stauber 3, Gross No. 18 Bill Donovan 3, FRIDAY PINS: No. 3 Craig Pride 11-10, No. 6 Norm Russell 1-8, No. 13 Mike Perrault 7-6, SATURDAY PINS: No. 3 Nick Dalfonso 6-6, No. 6 John Neault 7-1, No. 13 Rick Dyer 4-0

LOCAL

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

R H Foster Senior League — Blind Partner: Modified Stableford: 1. Bob Sekera, Doug Higgins, Darrell Grover +13, 2. Ralph Holyoke, Joe Meehan, Don Goodness +8, 3. Dickie Reed, Jim Hancock, Ray McNinch +6, 4. Pete Beatham, Grady Stevenson, Sandy Meehan +2, 5. Wayne Harriman, Pat Davis, Dick Crawford +1, 6. Ed St. Heart, Duane Hanson, Bunny Russell, Even, 7. Ricky Stewart, Bob King, Mike French -11; Pins: No. 7 Rickie Stewart 5-4, No. 9 Sandy Meehan 17-1, No. 16 Wayne Harriman 7-10; Low Gross: Ricky Stewart 68, Bob Sekera 71, Ralph Holyoke 74; High Stableford: Ricky Stewart and Dick Crawford +5

At Bangor Muni GC

Friday Point Quota Tournament — 1. Rick Abbott-Nick Carparelli 79 pts., 2. Barry Hobert-Shawn Berglund 74 pts., 3. Garlie Gray-Bob Boulier 73 pts., Non-winner high points: Mike O’Hara 39 pts.

At PVCC, Orono

Pins and Skins — Pins: No. 4 Patrick Bouchard 8-2, No. 6 Norman Clark Jr.n13-2, No. 14 J.J. Harris 11-7, No. 16 Kyle Alexander 4-1; Gross Skins: No. 12 Kyle Alexander 3, No. 14 J.J. Harris 2; Net: No. 4 Patrick Bouchard 1, No. 6 Norman Clark Jr 2, No. 7 Matt Maguire 3, No. 8 Dick Cattelle 3, No. 9 Dick Cattelle 2, No. 11 Dick Cattelle 2

At Hermon Meadows GC

Mixed Member/Member — Gross: 1. Joel McCluskey, Karen Feeney 74, 2. Eric Vigue, Darby Vigue 75,3. Jim McInnis, Jody Lyford 77, 4. (tie) Al Porter, BJ Porter 78, Al Stuber, Thea Davis 78, Net: 1. Byron Dunbar, Dawn Dunbar 57.5, 2. Ernie Hein, Irene Jacobs 62, 3. Peg Buchanan, Alden Brown 62.5, 4. Angie McCluskey, Mark Lumino 63. Pins: Women: No. 8 Thea Davis 20-5, No. 12 Darby Vigue 17-8, No. 16 Diane Herring 28-4, Men’s: No. 3 Tim McCluskey 12-0, No. 12 Joe Johnston 3-1, No. 16 Eric Vigue 6-6

At Sawmill Woods GC, Clifton

Colors of the Season 4-Person Scramble — 1. Ryan Coffin, Wes Ellington, Dave Trudy, Lori Trundy (62), 2. Brian Melvin, Cody Woods, Becky Woods, Judy Melvin, Ron Piper (66), 3. Bill Perkins, Bob Rosher, Bill Taylor, Tom Bryant (66); Pins: No. 2 Cody Woods, 8-2; No. 9 (men): Brian Melvin 8-6; (women) Michelle Kigas 33-0

At Va Jo Wa GC, Island Falls

Pairs and Spares Red White and Blue mixed scramble: 1. Sara Douglas, Stuart Kelley, Brandon Savage 33*, 2. April Bates, Greg Douglas, John Porter, Kim Savage 33*, Ricky Bates, Ted Pettengill, Ralph Powers, Betty Smallwood 33* (* final positions determined by handicap holes). Pin: No. 7 Ricky Bates.

COLLEGE

At Fairlawn Golf/CC, Poland

Maine Intercollegiate Championship

St. Joseph’s 607, Husson 608, U-Southern Maine 614, U-New England 626, Maine Maritime Academy 635, UMaine-Farmington 635, Bates 637, Bowdoin 654, Colby 669, UMaine-Presque Isle 681, Thomas 748

St. Joseph’s College: Cameron Letourneau 72-75—147; Adam Hachey 73-77—150; Michael Caron 79-77—156; Adam Bachelder 80-78—158; Ryan Berard 76-83—159

Husson: Daulton Wickenden 68-72—140; Greg Martin 78-74—152; Phillip Thome 79-78—157; Cam Clark 81-78—159; Tommy Fevreau 86-84—170

USM: Shawn Francoeur 72-78—150; Tom Murray 72-79—151; Joe Francoeur 78-79—157; Alex Carroll 74-84—158; Austin Bringman 84-82—166

UNE: Paul Butkevich 76-76—152; Garrett Krisko 73-84—157; Sam Kinasewich 78-82—160; Ryan Mahoney 78-83—161; Mike Rich 84-80—164

MMA: Keenan Kalthoff 72-78—150; Kevin Pepin 79-81—160; Erich Klopfer 82-80—162; Chase Whittemore 83-80—163; Karson Eaton 86-81—167

UMF: Mike Richard 72-76—148; Aaron Rivard 78-81—159; Gavin Brickley 79-81—160; Trevor Hisler 85-84—169; Travis Kupec 8 4-89—173

Bates: Brad Rutkin 74-81—155; Matt Marcus 79-79—158; Alex Stekler 75-84—159; Spencer Pierce 81-85—166; Tom Garone 85-84—169

Bowdoin: Thomas Spagnola 73-82—155; Martin Bernard 80-78—158; Kevin Perron 79-94—173; Tyler Chonoles 88-87—175; Jay Vaidya 89-87—176

Colby: Geoff Sullivan 75-80—155; EJ Rauseo 89-82—171; Chris Gallogly 83-89—172; Alden Southworth 84-88—172; Scott Lehman 88-90—178

UMPI: Noah Bernard 85-76—161; Eric Depner 80-84—164; Jordan Beaulier 86-81—167; Hazen Dauphinee 94-95—189

Thomas: Cameron Jackman 83-89—172; Trevor Kitchin 86-87—173; Bo Curtis 98-100—198; Ryan Guevin 99-106—205