Legion Baseball

Zone 1

Final standings

1. Post 51-Oakland 16-5

2. Bangor Coffee News 15-5

3. R.H. Foster-Hampden 14-6

4. Post 16-Skowhegan 13-8

5. Brewer 12-9

6, Acadians 7-14

7. Motor City 4-17

8. Rowell’s Penquis Navigators 2-19

Wednesday’s Games

Acadians 9, Bangor Coffee News 8

Brewer def. Motor City

R.H. Foster-Hampden 8, Post 51 6

(End Regular Season)

Zone 1 Tournament

At Husson University, Bangor

Thursday, June 21

P1: No. 5 Brewer (12-9) vs. No. 4 Skowhegan (13-8), 5 p.m.

P2: No. 6 Acadians (7-14) vs. No. 3 Hampden (14-6), 8 p.m.

Friday, June 22

G1: Highest seed vs. No. 2 Bangor Coffee News (15-5), 4 p.m.

G2: Lowest seed vs. No. 1 Post 51 (16-5), 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 23

G3: Loser G1 vs. Loser G2, noon

G4: Winner G1 vs. Winner G2, 4 p.m.

G5: Winner G3 vs. Loser G4, 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 24

G6: Winner G4 vs. Winner G5, noon

G7: If necessary, 4 p.m.

* — Top two teams advance to American Legion state tournament, July 27-Aug. 2 at Augusta

Golf

50th GREATER BANGOR OPEN

At Bangor Muni GC

Thursday’s Tee Times

7:00 a.m. — Dakota Brown, Peter Ruymann, Barry Wiseman

7:09 — Griffin Brown, Chad McCann, Ricky Stimets

7:18 — Colin Brennan, Carl McCauley, Patrick Ross

7:27 — Daniel Augustus, Mike Dugas, Eric Egloff

7:36 — Ryan McCormick, Raoul Menard, Malcolm Oliver

7:45 — Joel Cutlip, Ryan Gay, Matt Saglio

7:54 — Scott Hacker, Jason Parajeckas, Ian Thimble

8:03 — Tyler Coulter, Brian Johnson, Charlie Winegardner

8:12 — Evan Beirne, Ted Brown, Dylan Dethier

8:30 — John Elliott, Jon McLean, Shawn Warren,

8:39 — Steven Jenkins, Matt Mankin, Gregory Reilly

8:48 — Cameron Clair, Kevin Fay, Ryan Miller

8:57 — Charles Graham, Ryan Lenahan, Nick McLaughlin

9:06 — Francisco Cossio, Joshua Eure, Joe Leavitt

9:15 — Kerry Johnston, Brian Petty, Robb Roylance

9:24 — Victor Leoni, Robert Meheran, Don Robertson

9:33 — Bobby Capobianco, Philippe Gariepy, John Jackopsic

9:42 — Ryan Bradford, Paul Grant, John Royal

9:51 — Sean Gaudette, Jason Harris, Braden Shattuck

10:09 — Nick Pandelena, Jordan Pittman, Kevin Roy

10:18 –– Chris Ruggiero, Tommy Stirling, Ryan Zylstra

10:27 –– David Hilgers, Greg Jarmas, Nate McCoy

10:36 — Ron Bibeau, Joe Clark Jr., John Hickson

10:45 — Chad Bouchard, C.J. Konkowski, Josh Landine

10:54 — Charlie Blanchard, Jason Colavito, Ross Kronberg

11:03 — Nick Antonelli, Evan Harmeling, Corey Henry

11:12 — Gregg Baker, Ben Estabrook, Robb Herron

11:21 –– Michael Carbone, Derick Fors, Cody Paladino

11:39 –– Stuart Cady, Gavin Dugas, Dan St. Louis

11:48 — Chris Gaudet, Joe Lisio, Shawn MacBurnie

11:57 — Matt Andrews, Richard McDonald, Calvin Ross

12:06 p.m. –– Peter Campbell, Mark Stevens, John Wactler

12:15 — Bill Boyington, Maxwell Ferrari, Jack Shuber

12:24 — Larry Hamberger, Jesse Larson, Brendan Lemp

12:33 — Mac Boucher, Dustin Freeman, Brian Hopkins

Greater Bangor Open Pro-Am

Gross: 1. Jason Parajeckas, Ed Dephilippo, Rick Hayward, Tim Black 61, 2. Cody Paladino, Butch Foss, Nick Carparelli, Mike O’Hara 62, 3. Ryan McCormick, Tim Tardie, Jeff Leadbetter, Craig Dagan 63, (tie) Derick Fors, Jerry Nichols, Scott Fors, Brian Kane 63; Net: 1. Kerry Johnston, Frank Jordan, Guy Perron, Scott Gray 53, (tie) Charlie Winegardner, Rick Hanscom, Jon Burnett, Gerry Bourgoin 53, 3. Brian Johnson, Ben Sprague, Matt Grant, Jon Nicholson 55, (tie) Victor Leoni, Ed Bearor, Tom Bearor, Josh Randlett 55; Pins: No. 3 Ben Sprague 6-6, No. 6 Bob McGary 5-2, No. 11 Jeff Kinney 8-0, No. 16 Basil Closson 8-8; Low Pro: 1. Cody Paladino 63, 2. Charlie Winegardner 64, 3. (tie) Shawn Warren, Derick Fors 66

LOCAL

At Northport GC

Twilight League — Class A, Gross: 1. Randy Berry 35, 2. Alex Carroll 36, 3. (tie) Jesse Johnson, Travis Tatro 39, 5. Peter Hodgkins 42; Net: 1. Jack Johnson 32, 2. Charlie Pray 33, 3. Jeff Shula 36, 4. (tie) Chris Tibbetts, Preston Ward 37; Class B, Gross: 1. (tie) Bruce Spaulding, Cory Chase 41, 3. Harvey Peterson 44, 4. (tie) Dan Eaton, Tom Lane 46; Net: 1. (tie) Duke Marston, Warren Westbo 32, 3. Ken Gordon 33, 4. John Herzberg 34, 5. Bob Barrett 37; Pins, Class A: No. 3 Alex Carroll 4-6, No. 9 Alex Carroll 20-0; Class B: No. 3 Cory Chase 13-2, No. 9 Scott Hawthorne 11-6

At Rockland GC

Mens Business League — 1. Louis Dineen +7, 2. (tie) Dana White, Todd Miller +6, 4. Dave McLellan +3, 5. (tie) Rick Erickson, James Anderson +2, 7. Mike Bonzagni +1; Pin: No. 5 Dave McLellan Jr. 8-0

At Springbrook GC

Senior League — Blind Draw, Best 2 of 4: Gross: 1. Joe Mertzel, Paul Jackson, John Murphy, Peter Rosenberg 149; Net: (tie) Dave Kus, George Bickford, John Anastasio, Dennis Purington 120, (tie) Tim Mynahan, Rich Howard, Dennis McNeish, Ray Fletcher 120; Pins: No. 2 Joe Mertzel 10-0, No. 8 Tom Wylie 13-3, No. 3 Ray Fletcher 21-4, No. 15 Paul Jackson 10-6; Skins, Gross: No.1 Dick Therrien, No. 2 Joe Mertzel, No. 5 Rich Howard, No. 11 Rick Shea, No. 16 Dave Kus; Net: No. 1 Therrien, No. 9 and No. 10 John Murphy, No. 15 Tom Wylie, No. 18 Peter Rosenberg

At Barren View GC

Senior Scramble — 1. Ann Lockett, Jim Golike, Steve Cates, Gary Willey -3, 2. Lynn King, Jack Clay, Fred Morgan, Billy Wright -1 (won putt-off), 3. Jeanine Wright, Mike Gwynn, Steve Roberts, Harvey Kelley -1, 4. Nancy Cunliff, Ted Brown, Chuck Nevala, Bob Loud -1, 5. Cecile Young, Pierre Dumont, Ed Boland, Ron Carpenter -1; Pins: No. 5 Wayne Hooper 10-6, Jane Hooper 10-9

At JaTo Highlands GC

Individual Net — A Flight: 1. Gary Renaud 34, 2. Scott Gardner 34; B Flight: 1. Tyler Gardner 31, 2. Mark Tolman 31; C Flight: 1. Marc Dufresne 33, 2. Mark Littlefield 34; Pins: No. 3: No. 1 Bill McCarthy 9-8, No. 2 Tom Gardner 18-9, No. 8 Jason Clifford 19-5, Randy Bishop 19-10

At Kebo Valley GC

Men’s Group — Variable Best Ball: 1. Ron Baracka, Mike Kiick, Richard Collier, Fred Cook 145, 2. Jim McFarland, Skip Basso, Gary Adler, Doug Lee 146; Net Skins: No. 4 Ron Baracka, No. 8 Bob Thayer, No. 9 Mike Kiick, No. 14 Jim McFarland No. 16 Bernie Stevenson, No. 17 George Merrill

Kebo Boys — Net Skins: No. 3 Tim Buell, No. 8 Doug Lackey, No. 10 Robert Hall, No. 12 Robert Hall, No. 13 Chuck Starr, No. 16 Doug Lackey

Ladies Twilight League — Par 3 Night, Own Ball, Gross: 1. Ann Lee 35, 2. Andrea LaHaye 42; Net: 1. Jacque Fitzpatrick 27, 2. Andrea Leonard 33; Scramble: 1. Dawn Closson, Michelle White, Heather Sorokin, Nancy Kane 25.6; Pin: No. 6 Andrea Leonard 25-0

At PVCC

Twilight League — Front 9: David Gonyar, Jon Henderson, Chris Bagley, Phil Cormier, Doug McGinley, Warren Brooks 25; Back 9: Andy Nickerson, Kevin McConnell, J.J. Harris, Jeff Sanford, Steve Fowler, Dennis Casey 26; Pins: No. 4 Peter Hughes 1-6, No. 6 Jeff Plourde 9-9, No. 14 Rick Thompson 9-9, No. 16 Jake Arthers 4-9, Longest Drive: Keith Doughty

At Hermon Meadow

Men’s Twilight League — 1. Tim McCluskey, Matt Alaimo, Tony Alaimo 7 pts., 2. (tie) Jim McInnis, Bruce Ireland, Mark Alaimo and Krayton Allen, Mike Henderson, Tom Berry 6, 4. Doug Chambers, Alden Brown, Bob Weston 5; Pins: No. 12 Tim McCluskey 8-2, No. 16 Bruce Ireland 21-0

Harness racing

Bangor Raceway

Wednesday’s results

FIRST, Pace, $3,000

Sweet Sister Palz, Ga Mosher, 11.80 4.00 3.00

I Wonder Why, Ro Cushing, 2.20 2.10

Courageous, Ke Switzer Jr, 2.10

T—1:58.0. Ex. (2-5) $16.00, Tri. (2-5-4) $33.60

SECOND, Trot, $3,200

Royal Hawaii, Ho Davis Jr, 5.00 3.00 3.00

Stand Guard, Ga Mosher, 2.60 2.40

Neuchas Punk, Ru Goodblood Jr, 10.20

T—2:02.3. Ex. (1-4) $14.00, Tri. (1-4-6) $100.20, 1st Half DD (2-1) $19.60

THIRD, Pace, $4,000

Swift Image, He Campbell, 10.00 9.60 3.20

Southwind Rex, Ke Switzer Jr, 6.00 4.20

Zarkana, Ho Davis Jr, 2.10

T—1:59.2. Ex. (6-5) $100.60, Tri. (6-5-2) $342.20

FOURTH, Pace, $3,000

Cute Hill, Mi Stevenson, 12.60 8.00 4.00

Beauxarts Hanover, Ti Hudson, 7.00 2.20

Leeann Majors, Ro Nadeau, 2.20

T—2:00.0. Ex. (4-1) $156.40, Tri. (4-1-3) $283.80

FIFTH, Pace, $2,900

Rodeo Derb, Da Ingraham, 6.20 4.00 3.20

Orange County, Ru Goodblood Jr, 4.80 4.40

Pembroke Art, He Campbell, 3.40

T—2:02.1. Ex. (5-1) $22.20, Tri. (5-1-6) $61.60

SIXTH, Pace, $9,894

Pembroke Perfect, He Campbell, 3.60 2.20 2.10

Cbf Sunshine, Ke Switzer Jr, 2.80 2.10

Just One Time, Er Davis, 2.10

T—2:01.1. Ex. (7-4) $6.20, Tri. (7-4-3) $10.40

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,900

Gal’s Romeo, He Campbell, 19.20 8.00 3.40

Only Way I Know, Ke Switzer Jr, 2.40 2.20

Glow Again, Ga Mosher, 5.20

T—1:56.4. Ex. (1-3) $48.80, Tri. (1-3-2) $78.00, Pick 3 Races (5-7-1) $245.60

EIGHTH, Pace, $9,893

Meadows Rosebud, Ke Switzer Jr, 2.60 2.20 2.10

Dual Pats Bug Bug, Ma Athearn, 2.40 2.10

Spoxys Girl, Ni Graffam, 2.10

T—2:01.4. Ex. (1-3) $3.60, Tri. (1-3-7) $8.80

NINTH, Trot, $4,200

Dagget, Ma Athearn, 2.60 2.20 2.10

Muscana, Ke Switzer Jr, 4.80 2.60

Maine Cast, Da Ingraham, 3.00

T—1:58.2. Ex. (1-5) $7.80, Tri. (1-5-4) $33.40

TENTH, Pace, $3,600

Carrie Ann, Ro Cushing, 9.80 3.20 2.80

Caviart Savannah, He Campbell, 4.60 4.40

Miss Paula D, Ke Switzer Jr, 4.20

T—1:56.2. Ex. (3-4) $30.00, Tri. (3-4-2) $170.80

ELEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

Aint No Mo, Ga Mosher, 3.00 2.40 2.10

Take The Risk, Da Ingraham, 2.80 2.40

Lifeontherange, Mi Stevenson, 3.60

T—1:58.1. Ex. (4-7) $8.20, Tri. (4-7-1) $27.00, 1st Half Late Double (3-4) $34.60

Total Handle: $39,84

Scarborough Downs

Thursday’s Starters, 4:30 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $3,000

1. Classy Kyle (An Harrington)

2. May Day Jojo (Aa Hall)

3. Daughtry Hanover (Da Deslandes)

4. My Time Hanover (Wi Campbell)

5. Two Beers Away (Da Ingraham)

6. Midas Blue Chip (Ho Davis Jr)

SECOND, Trot, $2,800

1. Deli-Craze (Da Ingraham)

2. Ky Liz (Wi Campbell)

3. Tr Connor (Ru Goodblood Jr)

4. My Man Kenny (Ma Athearn)

5. Keystone Stately (Ho Davis Jr)

6. Quantum Lightning (Ni Graffam)

7. Mystic Splendor (Da Deslandes)

NON-BETTING Race

FIRST, Pace, $9,742

1. Talladega Speed (Da Ingraham)

2. Seeley Man (Ro Cushing)

3. Poocham Rocket (Ni Graffam)

4. Pembroke Willie (Mi Stevenson)

5. Lord Maverick (Ru Goodblood Jr)

THIRD, Pace, $2,700

1. Body Guard (Ho Davis Jr)

2. Lulu’s Boy (Ry Hall)

3. Sharp West Hanover (Da Ingraham)

4. Navarro Seelster (Ti Hudson)

5. Youragambler’sson (Ma Athearn)

6. Josh’s Z Tam (Wi Campbell)

FOURTH, Pace, $9,741

1. Heisenberg (Ni Graffam)

2. Just Call Me Nosey (Ma Athearn)

3. The Irish Maverick (An Harrington)

4. Roderick (Ro Cushing)

5. Ball Don’t Lie (Ho Davis Jr)

FIFTH, Trot, $3,500

1. Im A King (Pa Battis)

2. Luscious Leigh (Wi Campbell)

3. General Bill Brown (Ma Athearn)

4. Call Me Hal (An Harrington)

5. Cup Day Spur N (Ho Davis Jr)

6. Keystone Wallace (Ro Cushing)

7. Maine Muscle (Da Ingraham)

8. War Glory (Ni Graffam)

SIXTH, Pace, $2,600

1. Reagans Revenge (Ro Cushing)

2. Allen Cay (Wi Campbell)

3. Gris Beau Hanover (Da Ingraham)

4. Cams Trivia (Ni Graffam)

5. Logan Runn (Ba Stephenson)

6. Windemere Jolt (Ry Hall)

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,300

1. Thewaylifeshouldbe (Lo Gasbarro III)

2. Panalytical (Wi Campbell)

3. Yello Hawkeye (Da Ingraham)

4. Budgirls Hanover (Ni Graffam)

5. My Last Chance (Ho Davis Jr)

6. Speedacious (Da Deslandes)

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,700

1. Ms Neutralize (Mi Cayouette)

2. G G Roulette (Ry Hall)

3. Your Special (Wi Campbell)

4. Briar Creeks Angel (Da Deslandes)

5. Boy Crazy (Ho Davis Jr)

6. Rb’s Girl (Mi Stevenson)

7. Alliegetty (Ni Graffam)

8. Playmate Interlude (Da Ingraham)