SATURDAY
AUTO RACING

NASCAR, Sprint Cup, The Cheez-It 355, qualifying , noon, CNBC-TV

NASCAR, XFINITY, The Zippo 200, 2 p.m., CNBC-TV; WNZS Veazie (1340 AM) radio

BASEBALL. LITTLE LEAGUE

Senior League World Series, Championship game, 2 p.m., ESPN-TV

BASEBALL, MAJOR LEAGUE

BOSTON at LA DODGERS, 4 p.m., FS1-TV, NESN-TV; WZON Bangor 620 AM, WDEA Ellsworth (1370 AM), WHOU Houlton (100.1 FM), WQDY Calais (92.7 FM), WYBA Rockland (105.5 FM), WKTJ Farmington (99.3 FM), WALZ Machias (95.3 FM), WLOB Portland (1310 AM), WJJB Portland (96.3 FM), WPEI Portland/Saco (95.9 FM) radio

BASEBALL, MINOR LEAGUE

AKRON at PORTLAND, 6 p.m., WPEI Portland (95.5 & 95.9 FM), WEZR Lewiston (1240 AM), WKTQ South Paris (1450 AM), WTME Rumford (780 AM) radio

FOOTBALL, AUSTRALIAN

WESTERN vs. NORTH MELBOURNE, 5 a.m., FS1-TV

FOOTBALL, NFL

Pro Football Hall of Fame Enshrinement Ceremony, 7 p.m., ESPN-TV

GOLF

Saltire Energy Paul Lawrie MatchPlay, 6 a.m., 10 a.m., The Golf Channel-TV

PGA, Travelers Championship, third round, 1 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV; 3 p.m., CBS-TV

Champions, 3M Championship, second round, 3 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

UFC Fight Night, Rodriguez vs. Caceres, 10 p.m., FS1-TV

OLYMPICS, DAY 1

Rowing, 7 a.m., CBMT-TV

Rowing; Men’s Cycling (road race); Men’s Water Polo (U.S. vs. CROATIA), 8 a.m., NBC-TV

Men’s Archery; Women’s Shooting; Beach Volleyball, 9 a.m., NBCSN-TV

Men’s Cycling (road race); Swimming, 10:30 a.m., NBC-TV

Swimming; Women’s Soccer (CANADA vs. ZIMBABWE), noon, CBMT-TV

Beach Volleyball; Women’s Handball (NORWAY vs. BRAZIL), noon, MSNBC-TV

Women’s Rugby (U.S. vs. FIJI; AUSTRALIA vs. COLUMBIA), noon, NBCSN-TV

Tennis (first round), 12:30 p.m., 3:30 p.m., 5:45 p.m., BRAVO-TV

Men’s Basketball (AUSTRALIA vs. FRANCE); Beach Volleyball; Men’s Water Polo (SPAIN vs. ITALY), 1 p.m., NBCSN-TV

Rowing; Men’s Beach Volleyball (U.S. vs. QATAR), 2:30 p.m., NBC-TV

Table Tennis; Men’s Archery, 2:15 p.m., MSNBC-TV

Women’s Rugby (U.S. vs. COLUMBIA); Women’s Soccer (GERMANY vs. AUSTRALIA); Women’s Fencing, 5 p.m., CNBC-TV

Women’s Field Hockey (U.S. vs. ARGENTINA), 4 p.m., USA-TV

Women’s soccer (U.S. vs. FRANCE), 4 p.m., NBCSN-TV

Women’s Volleyball (U.S. vs. PUERTO RICO), 4:15 p.m., NBC-TV

Women’s Beach Volleyball (NETHERLANDS vs. VENEZUELA), 5:30 p.m., USA-TV

Swimming, 6 p.m., CBMT-TV

Men’s Basketball (U.S. vs. CHINA), 6 p.m., NBCSN-TV

Men’s Gymnastics; Swimming; Women’s Beach Volleyball (U.S. vs. AUSTRALIA), 8 p.m., NBC-TV

Women’s Soccer (BRAZIL vs. SWEDEN); Table Tennis; Men’s Boxing, 9 p.m., NBCSN-TV

SOCCER

International Champions Cup, LIVERPOOL vs. BARCELONA, noon, ESPN-TV

MLS, TORONTO vs. NEW ENGLAND, 7:30 p.m., Comcast SportsNet New England-TV

SOFTBALL

Junior League World Series Championship, 4 p.m., ESPN2-TV

TENNIS

BB&T Atlanta Open, 7 p.m., ESPN2-TV

SUNDAY
AUTO RACING

NASCAR, Sprint Cup, The Cheez-It 355, 2:30 p.m., USA-TV

NHRA Drag , 4 p.m., FOX-TV

WeatherTech SportsCar Championship, 4 p.m., FS1-TV

BASEBALL, LITTLE LEAGUE

Intermediate World Series championship, 8:30 p.m., ESPN2-TV

BASEBALL, MAJOR LEAGUE

SAN FRANCISCO at WASHINGTON, 1:30 p.m., TBS-TV

BOSTON at LA DODGERS, 7 p.m., NESN-TV; WZON Bangor 620 AM, WDEA Ellsworth (1370 AM), WHOU Houlton (100.1 FM), WQDY Calais (92.7 FM), WYBA Rockland (105.5 FM), WKTJ Farmington (99.3 FM), WALZ Machias (95.3 FM), WLOB Portland (1310 AM), WJJB Portland (96.3 FM), WPEI Portland/Saco (95.9 FM) radio

BASEBALL, MINOR LEAGUE

AKRON at PORTLAND, 1 p.m., WPEI Portland (95.5 & 95.9 FM), WEZR Lewiston (1240 AM), WKTQ South Paris (1450 AM), WTME Rumford (780 AM) radio

FOOTBALL, ARENA

TAMPA BAY vs. PHILADELPHIA, 6 p.m., ESPN2-TV

GOLF

Saltire Energy Paul Lawrie MatchPlay, final day, 9 a.m., The Golf Channel-TV

U.S. Women’s Amateur, 1 p.m., FS1-TV

PGA, Travelers Championship, final round, 1 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV; 3 p.m., CBS-TV

Champions, 3M Championship, final round, 3 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV

OLYMPICS, DAY 2

Rowing, 7 a.m., CBMT-TV

Women’s Beach Volleyball (BRAZIL vs. RUSSIA); Women’s Archery, 9 a.m., NBCSN-TV

Tennis (first round), 9:30 a.m., 12:30 p.m., 5:45 P.M., BRAVO-TV

Women’s Beach Volleyball (U.S. vs. POLAND); Rowing; Women’s Cycling (road race), 10 a.m., NBC-TV

Women’s Basketball (U.S. vs. SENEGAL), 11 a.m., NBCSN-TV

Women’s Cycling (road race); Swimming, noon, NBC-TV

Women’s Diving; Men’s Volleyball (U.S. vs. CANADA), noon, CBMT-TV

Beach Volleyball; Fencing; Men’s Handball (CROATIA vs. QATAR), noon, MSNBC-TV

Women’s Rugby (U.S. vs. AUSTRALIA); Men’s Volleyball (FRANCE vs. ITALY), noon, USA-TV

Men’s Basketball (BRAZIL vs. LITHUANIA), 1 p.m., NBCSN-TV

Beach Volleyball; Equestrian; Men’s Fencing, 2:30 p.m., MSNBC-TV

Canoe/kayak; Men’s Beach Volleyball (U.S. vs. TUNISIA), 3 p.m., NBC-TV

Men’s Soccer (GERMANY vs. SOUTH KOREA), 3 p.m., NBCSN-TV

Women’s Rugby (quarterfinal); Women’s Shooting; Men’s Soccer (ARGENTINA vs. ALGERIA), 4 p.m., CNBC-TV

Men’s Volleyball (U.S. vs. CANADA), 4:15 p.m., NBC-TV

Women’s Archery; Men’s Basketball (CROATIA vs. SPAIN), 5 p.m., NBCSN-TV

Women’s Gymnastics; Swimming; Beach Volleyball, 6 p.m., CBMT-TV

Women’s Diving; Women’s Gymnastics; Swimming, 7 p.m., NBC-TV

Men’s Soccer (BRAZIL vs. IRAQ), 9 p.m., NBCSN-TV

SOCCER

FA Community Shield, LEICESTER CITY vs. MANCHESTER UNITED, 11 a.m., FS1-TV

MLS

PORTLAND vs. KANSAS CITY, 4 p.m., ESPN-TV

ORLANDO CITY vs. SEATTLE, 7 p.m., FS1-TV

LOS ANGELES vs. NEW YORK, 9:30 p.m., FS1-TV

SOFTBALL

Senior League World Series Championship, noon, ESPN-TV

Senior League World Series Championship, 3 p.m., ESPN2-TV

TENNIS

BB&T Atlanta Open, 1 p.m., ESPN2-TV