Local sports results for Aug. 13-14, 2016|

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Washburn at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Washburn at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Golf

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow Golf Club

Sunday Morning Men’s Stableford — 1. Joe Johnston, Brad Holmes +10, 2. Bruce Ireland, John Trott +7, Pins: No. 3 John Trott 6-2, No. 9, Al Stuber 20-5, No. 12 John Trott 16-4, No. 16 Lou Rosebush 4-9

Ladies Sunday League — Gross: 1st Darby Vigue, 2nd Jody Lyford Net: 1st Diane Herring 2nd BJ Porter Pins: No. 3 Diane Herring 7-0 No. 8 Jody Lyford 5-11 No. 12 Diane Herring 24-0 No. 16 Diane Herring 3-3.

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Ladies Day — Durice Washburn, Dianne Herring, Nancy Hart, Cheryl Paulson 65; Brenda Crosby, Liz Coffin, Karen Bamford, Marilyn Rice 67; Robin Ashe, Gloria Attenweiler, Nancy Carney, Dottie Cebone 68; Shelley Drillen, Kathy Constantine, Anne Pooler, Viola Kemp 70 (mc); Katrina Lavene, Judy Long, Marlene Viger, Yukiko Bigney 70; Irene Woodford, Susan Payne, Gwen Archambault, Judy Thompson 75(mc); Mary Lee Macintosh, Jane Levie, Mary Smith, Sue Everett 75; Wanda Crowell, Cathy Crowell, Jill Russell, Mary Jo Libby 76; Bonnie Robertson, Joyce Stevenson, Barbara Bryant, Mary Kiley 85; Pins: No. 5 Nancy Koziol 6-7; No. 7 Nancy Carney 20-3; No. 12 Karen Bamford 18-10; No. 17 Cheryl Paulsen 7-5

At Rockland Golf Club

Club Championship — Champion: Dave McLellan 144 (won 1st playoff hole), Runner-up: James Anderson 145; Net: Randy Hooper 134; (tie) Peter Stuart 135, Justin Brownell 135; Groups, Individual Points: Ken Knauer +10, Randy Hooper +7, Justin Brownell +5

At Kebo Golf Club, Bar Harbor

Sundays Pins-Skins — Skins, gross: No. 3 Jon Nicholson, No. 5 Brent Barker, No. 7 Shane Carter, No. 11 Brent Barker, No. 16 Brent Barker, No. 18 Wyman Tapley; Net: No. 1 James McFarland, No. 2 Brent Barker, No. 4 Carl Lusby, No. 8 Daniel Sargent, No. 10 Shane Carter, No. 14 Carl Lusby; Pins: No. 4 Jon Nicholson, No. 6 Jon Nicholson, No. 9 Ronnie Tibbetts, No. 15 Thom Richardson

At PVCC, Orono

BUDWEISER OPEN — Overall champions, gross: Ben Estabrook-Tim Estabrook 66; Net: Tom Lynch-Greg O’ Donnell 53; A Flight, Gross: Len Cole-Casey Catell 67, Greg O’ Donnell-Chris Hillier 70, John Tuell-Ian Lee 71, Brett Danforth-Scott Garland 72; Net: Kevin McKay-Kelly LaPointe 59, Bill Stewart-Gary Chessa 63, Abe Chase-Peter Hughes 63, David Gonyar-Jon Henderson 63; B, Gross: Kevin Hughes-Terry Kenniston 69, Dale Duplisea-Tim Hayden 72, Corey LaCadie-Jason Hewitt 75, Keith Doughty-Matt Walsh 77; Net: Tim Black-Patrick Bouchard 59, Tom Thorne-John Franck 61, Josh Richardson-Nick McNally 64, Ralph Bachman Jr.-Mike Ryner 65; C, Gross: John Sturgeon-Jim Conley 80, Brian Lackee-Cam Roy 81, David Bean-Ed Ripley 82, Norman Clark-Tyler Dunbar 82; Net: Ryan McGregor-Mike Merritt 58, Sam Michaud-Chris McCue 58, Terry McDonald-George Leino 67, Jim Mailett-Warren Brooks 67; Pins: No. 4 Tom Lynch 3-0, Kevin Hughes 4-8, No. 6 Sam Michaud 3-1, Ben Estabrook 7-9, No. 14 Ed Meo 9-1, Dale Duplisea 12-0, No. 16 Tim Wheelden 1-0, Peter Hughes 5-9; Long drive: Kyle Alexander; Closest to 150: Tom Thorne; Skins, Gross: No. 2 Matt Shannon 3, No. 3 John Tuell 3, No. 4 Tom Lynch 2, No. 10 Len Cole 3, No. 11 Kelly LaPointe 3, No. 14 Ed Meo 2, No. 11 Kelly Lapointe 2, No. 13 Sam Michaud 2

At Northport Golf Club

Point Quota — Team: 1. (tie) Alex Carroll, John Lloyd-Still, Scott Benzie, Bob Wood; Peter Hodgkins, Larry Quinn, Jean Brown, Don Pendergast (131). 3. Terry Whitney, Bob Delio, Jeff Shula, Mike Trasatti (128); Sweeps, Class A, Gross: 1. Matt Saglio (66). 2. Alex Carroll (70), 3. (tie) Jesse Johnson, Randy Berry (76). 5. Mike Knox (80); Net: 1. Terry Whitney (66). 2. tie John Sapoch, Larry Quinn, Bob Delio (68). 5. John Lloyd-Still (70); Class B, Gross: 1. Greg McDaniel (84). 2. Jeff Shula (87). 3. Scott Benzie (91). 4. Robert Salzberg (95). 5. Warren Westbo (96); Net: 1. Harvey Peterson (67). 2. Peter Doran (69). 3. Don Pendergast (70). 4. Bob Wood (72). 5. Tom Kent (74); Pins, Class A: No. 3 Matt Saglio (22-0), No. 9 Matt Saglio (10-5), No. 12 Bob Delio (11-9), No. 18 Bob Delio (1-6); Class B: No. 3 Harvey Peterson (18-6), No. 9 Greg McDaniel (6-7), No. 18. Harvey Peterson (3-4)

At Bangor Municipal Golf Course

Member-Member Tournament, 27-Hole Format — Gross: Garlie Gray-Barry Hobert 102, Rick Hayward-Ed Dephilippo 103, Alan Anderson-Nick Carparelli 105, Greg Fournier-Tyler Fournier 106; Net: Brent Stewart-Rick Thompson 93, Ken Colpritt Sr-Ken Colpritt Jr. 94, Mike O’Hara-Chuck Jameson 95, Brian Ashe-Floyd Libby 97; Pins: No. 3 Brian Ashe 3 inches, No. 6 Alan Anderson 17-1, No. 11 Bud Flag 21-3, No. 16 Tyler Fournier 4-2, No. 4 Kelly Nine Rick Doll 7-4, No. 6 Kelly Nine Rick Hayward 9-7; Lucky Teams: Dennis Curran-Richard Curran, Tyler Stewart-Bruce Stewart.

At Pine Hill Golf Course, Brewer

Caron Signs Couples League — 1. Dan Pierce-Jenny Pierce 37, T2. Rick-Dawn England, Peter-Mary Ann Beatham 39, 4. Ed-Sue St. Heart 43; Pins: No. 7 Jenny Pierce 14-1, No. 9 Dawn England 14-4

At J.W. Parks GC, Pittsfield

3-Day Member/Guest — Gross: Gavin Dugas-Owen Moore; Bob Ballard-David Mcgowan; Steve Martin-Bradley Martin, Eric Dugas-Brandon Wright; Tom Pollard-Jack Lufkin; Net: Phil Beaggy-Bill Kirby; Dean Springer-Frank Lancaster; Greg Faulkner-Tony Campbell; Roger Seavey-Seth Mason; Stan Kitchin-Leclair Osborne; Shootout: Stan Kitchin-Leclair Osborne; Phil Beatty-Bill Kirby; Gavin Dugas-Owen Moore

At Dexter Muni GC

2016 Kiwanis Red Hot Dog Classic — Gross: Rick Bilodeau, Kevin Bilodeau, Sandy Emerson, Shane Baxter 54; Net: Kevin Williams, Gary Williams, Tyler Williams, Donnie Williams (by tiebreaker) and Meagan Fogarty, John Fogarty, Devin Fogarty, Trevor Fogarty 52; Matt Bartlett, Ryan Davis, Ken Welch, Mike Dyer 53; Pins: No. 4 Mike Mountain 12-2, No. 8 Sandy Emerson 16-2, No. 13 Frank Reynolds 12-10, No. 17 Mark Melvin 12-7; Closest to Line: Ray Wallace; Long Drive, Ladies: Barbie Herring; Senior: George Thibodeau; Men: Tyler Williams

Harness racing

Topsham Fair

Saturday’s Results

First, Pace, $2,700

  1. Briar Creeks Angel, E. Davis Jr. 5.40-2.20-2.10
  2. The Perfect Dream, K. Switzer Jr. 2.20-2.10
  3. Brooklyns Best, G. Mosher 2.10

T–2:00; Qu. 1-2, $3.00; 2-5, $3.00; Ex. 2-1, $7.60; 2-5, $7.60

Second, Pace, $2,700

  1. Palm’s Beach, W. Campbell 6.40-2.40-2.20
  2. Midas Blue Chip, E. Davis Jr. 2.20-2.20
  3. Pembroke Newt, H. Campbell 2.40

T–1:57; Qu. 3-5, $4.40; Ex. 3-5, $13.00; DD 2-3, $27.40

Third, Pace, $3,800

  1. A Hard Days Night, W. Campbell 3.80-2.60-3.00
  2. Miricle Maverick, K. Switzer Jr. 7.60-6.00
  3. Rule The Air, M. Stevenson 5.20

T–1:59.2; Qu. 2-3, $5.60; Ex. 3-2, $7.60; Tri. 3-2-1. $37.80

Fourth, Pace, $2,800

  1. So What Who Cares, G. Mosher 6.40-3.00-2.20
  2. Pan Taylor, J. Whittemore 7.40-3.20
  3. Brickyard Nellie, E. Davis Jr. 2.40

T–1:59.2; Qu. 2-3, $18.40; Ex. 2-3, $25.40; Tri. 2-3-5, $123.40

Fifth, Trot, $5,000

  1. C C C, E. Davis Jr. 4.60-2.40-2.20
  2. Booyah TJ, G. Mosher 3.20-2.20
  3. Sky Keeper, P. Sowers 5.80

T–2:02; Qu. 2-3, $8.00; Ex. 2-3, $15.40; Tri. 2-3-1, $441.00

Sixth, Pace, $3,500

  1. Veal Marsala, J. Whittemore 7.80-9.20-5.00
  2. Atsallaboutmike, K. Switzer Jr. 3.80-2.40
  3. Daniel Semalu, H. Campbell 3.20

T–1:57.2; Qu. 1-5, $18.80; Ex. 1-5, $57.60; Tri. 1-5-2, $65.60; DD 2-1, $62.20

Seventh, Pace, $3,000

  1. Hot Shot Lawyer, A. Hall 3.40-7.20-6.80
  2. Real Yankee, B. Merrill 20.40-6.80
  3. Sterling Chris, D. White 6.80

T–1:59.4; Qu. 1-3, $15.20; Ex. 1-3, $11.60; Tri. 1-3-2, $36.20

Eighth, Pace, $5,000

  1. Esteemed Members, H. Campbell 10.80-3.40-2.40
  2. McHeartbreaker, W. Campbell 3.00-2.20
  3. Tawnette, E. Davis Jr. 4.80

T–1:57.4; Qu. 1-3, $15.60; Ex. 1-3, $30.80; Tri. 1-3-2, $169.20

Ninth, Pace, $2,800

  1. Keemosabe, W. Campbell 4.60-3.40-2.10
  2. Pennthouse, H. Campbell 7.00-2.10
  3. Colorful Speech, J. Whittemore 2.10

T–1:59; Qu. 2-5, $16.40; Ex. 5-2, $44.60; Tri. 5-2-1, $26.00; DD 1-5, $15.20

Total Handle: $10,606

Skowhegan Fair

Sunday’s Results

First, Pace, $2,200

  1. Gal’s Romeo, H. Campbell 2.80-2.20-2.10
  2. Southwind Inferno, M. Athearn 2.60-2.10
  3. Perfect Raider, R. Goodblood Jr. 2.10

T–1:58; Qu. 2-3, $4.00; Ex. 3-2, $5.20

Second, Pace, $2,500

  1. Anything I Want, E. Davis Jr. 4.60-6.60-15.00
  2. City Girl Hanover, A. Bustard 56.60-8.40
  3. Miss Budsworth, G. Mosher 2.80

T–1:58; Qu. 3-4, $39.00; Ex. 4-3, $195.80; Tri. 4-3-7, $366.40; DD 3-4, $7.40

Third, Trot, $2,900

  1. Oceanview Kate. E. Davis Jr. 10.00-3.20-2.60
  2. Maine Cast, R. Cushing 3.00-2.20
  3. Stand Guard, G. Mosher 2.40

T–2:01.1; Qu. 3-4, $15.40; Ex. 4-3, $37.40; Tri. 4-3-2, $90.20

Fourth, Pace, $2,500

  1. Easy Joe, E. Davis Jr. 3.20-2.20-2.10
  2. Colossal Chaos, G. Mosher 2.20-2.10
  3. Daddy’s Diva, W. Watson 2.10

T–2:01.1; Qu. 2-3, $3.60; Ex. 2-3, $6.00; Tri. 2-3-6, $14.40

Fifth, Trot, $10,362

  1. Pembroke Morgan, H. Campbell 3.40-4.003.20
  2. Fenway Frankie, R. Goodblood Jr. 10.20-7.00
  3. Prydwen, I. Davies 13.20

T–2:03; Qu. 1-8, $15.20; Ex. 1-8, $23.00; Tri. 1-8-4, $113.00

Sixth, Pace, $2,800

  1. Ms Neutralize, R. Cushing 5.00-5.00-4.00
  2. Maddie D, G. Mosher 10.20-6.60
  3. Butterscotch Babe, R. Goodblood Jr. 15.80

T–1:58; Qu. 4-8, $285.60; Ex. 4-8, $140.80; Tri. 4-8-A, $389.20; DD 1-4, $15.20

Seventh, Trot, $10,198

  1. Pembroke Conifer, H. Campbell 2.20-2.60-2.40
  2. Fuzzy Sweater, E. Davis Jr. 2.40-2.80
  3. Noble One, I. Davies 3.60

T–2:03.2; Qu. 2-4, $5.60; Ex. 4-2, $4.80; Tri. 4-2-3, $14.20

Eighth, Pace, $3,800

  1. It’s A Go, G. Mosher 5.40-3.20-3.40
  2. Pembroke Wildcat, H. Campbell 5.20-2.80
  3. Heart Breaking, N. Graffam 3.20

T–1:55.2; Qu. 4-8, $26.80; Ex. 4-8, $24.00; Tri. 4-8-7, $303.00

Ninth, Pace, $2,900

  1. Fox Ridge Joey, N. Graffam 5.80-3.00-4.20
  2. Conkers Conquest, R. Cushing 2.60-2.40
  3. A Place Out West, H. Campbell 5.40

T–1:57.1; Qu. 1-4, $6.00; Ex. 4-1, $8.60; Tri. 4-1-6, $40.60

Tenth, Pace, $4,500

  1. Bet You, H. Campbell 2.80-2.60-2.40
  2. Roddy’s Nor’easter, G. Mosher 9.80-6.40
  3. Fear Itself, N. Graffam 2.80

T–1:55.3; Qu. 1-3, $14.40; Ex. 3-1, $26.60; Tri. 3-1-5, $57.40

Eleventh, Pace, $2,200

  1. Dr Don Killean, R. Cushing 10.00-5.80-3.60
  2. You Belong With Me, Md. Cushing 23.60-6.40
  3. The Doodah Man, H. Campbell 2.40

T–1:59.4; Qu. 4-6, $61.20; Ex. 6-4, $78.40; Tri. 6-4-3, $563.40; DD 3-6, $6.40

Total Handle: $34,211

Monday’s Starters, 1 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,700

  1. Chasen Cancun, M. Athearn
  2. Out Of My Hands, G. Bowden
  3. Gota Go Bulville, G. Mosher
  4. The Midnight Owl N, K. Switzer Jr.
  5. Glow Again, M. Graffam
  6. Palm’s Beach, Md. Cushing
  7. Sam Lucky, T. Hudson

Second, Pace, $9,893

  1. Lady Cristina, N. Graffam
  2. She Dared To Dream, Mi. Cushing
  3. Dand D DBTS Law, R. Goodblood Jr.
  4. My Name is No, S. Taggart
  5. Arabella, M. Graffam
  6. Dual Pats Bug Bug, M. Athearn
  7. Pembroke Perfect, H. Campbell

Third, Trot, $2,800

  1. Explosive Ripple, R. Cushing
  2. My Twisted Sister, Mi. Cushing
  3. Im A Princess, P. Battis
  4. General Bill Brown, M. Athearn
  5. Sun Catcher, S. MacKenzie
  6. Sierra Madera, K. Switzer Jr.
  7. Tango Pirate, D. Ingraham
  8. Rose Alba, E. Davis

Fourth, Pace, $2,200

  1. Miracle Lynn, S. MacKenzie
  2. Upfront Grantsgirl, R. Goodblood Jr.
  3. Dance Withme Molly, G. Mosher
  4. DW’s Abby, N. Graffam
  5. Ms Graywalls, D. Deslandes
  6. Canaco Oneida, K. Switzer Jr.
  7. Wild Lady Luck, D. Ingraham
  8. Kimmie Cam, H. Campbell

Fifth, Trot, $2,800

  1. Maine Muscle, H. Campbell
  2. Barbells, M. Stevenson
  3. Im A King, P. Battis
  4. Juniata County, R. Lamarre
  5. Folk Tail, G. Mosher
  6. Neuchas Punk, R. Goodblood Jr.
  7. Nurse Cratchett, D. Deslandes

Sixth, Pace, $9,719

  1. CBF Sunshine, R. Anderson
  2. Just One Time, E. Davis
  3. Spoxys Girl, N. Graffam
  4. Cara Conner, M. Athearn
  5. Persephonie, K. Switzer Jr.
  6. Poocham Pricess, G. Mosher

Seventh, Pace, $2,700

  1. Sinful Vito, E. Davis
  2. Lavish Choice, G. Mosher
  3. Bubeleh Stone, Mi. Cushing
  4. Fast Ben, H. Campbell
  5. Classy Kyle, D. Ingraham
  6. Loafer Lauxmont, M. McGee
  7. Skype Hanover, S. MacKenzie

Eighth, Pace, $3,200

  1. Skyway Shania, G. Bowden
  2. Shea Wrights Right, W. Campbell
  3. Flatrock Chocolate, R. Goodblood Jr.
  4. Southwest Bliss, H. Campbell
  5. Lil Miss Snowflake, G. Mosher
  6. Color Palette K, D. Ingraham
  7. Dream N Ezy, N. Graffam
  8. Jump Start, K. Switzer Jr.

Ninth, Pace, $3,500

  1. Ashton Seelster, Md. Cushing
  2. Tattle Tell Teen, H. Campbell
  3. West River Tex, K. Switzer Jr.
  4. Hedges Lane, M. Stevenson
  5. Speedacious, G. Mosher
  6. Mr Nice Guy, N. Graffam

Tenth, Pace, $2,300

  1. Southside Chris, K. Switzer Jr.
  2. Woodmere Humdinger, P. Sowers
  3. Max Mike and GGB, M. Athearn
  4. G W Mclintock, R. Blanchard
  5. Mystyical Tenor, E. Davis
  6. Thaacaretheeso, G. Mosher
  7. Double D Deluxe, D. Dickison
  8. Charlot Semalu, K. Switzer Jr.

Scarborough Downs

Saturday’s Results

FIRST $9,524 Pace 1:59.0

4-Bilt For Delight (Ke Switzer Jr) 2.60 2.10

5-Alittlebithiphop (Ho Davis Jr) 2.20

1-Silver Chrome (Ni Graffam)

Ex. (4-5) $4.40; Tr. (4-5-1) $10.00

SECOND $3,800 Pace 1:56.0

8-J J S Jet (Wi Campbell) 5.20 2.80 2.20

2-Rocnrolwilneverdie (Da Ingraham) 5.00 2.80

5-Real Special (Da Deslandes) 2.20

Ex. (8-2) $21.20; Tr. (8-2-5) $37.60; 10 Cent Sprf (8-2-5-4) $13.33; DD (4-8) $8.00

THIRD $3,200 Trot 2:00.2

3-Ky Liz (Wi Campbell) 7.00 4.40 2.80

1-Musical Milestones (Ke Switzer Jr) 4.80 3.40

2-Fort Bragg (Da Deslandes) 3.60

Ex. (3-1) $13.20; Tr. (3-1-2) $81.00

FOURTH $9,699 Pace 2:00.4

4-Princeoftheforest (Ke Switzer) 2.60 2.10

1-Primos Last Rodeo (Da Ingraham) 4.80

2-Maximum Data (Wa Watson)

Ex. (4-1) $4.20; Tr. (4-1-2) $15.80; Tr. (4-1-5) $5.40

FIFTH $3,500 Pace 1:56.2

4-J Patch (Ho Davis Jr) 6.80 4.80 2.20

1-Dragon Wings (Wi Campbell) 3.20 2.20

3-Ringo (Da Deslandes) 5.00

Ex. (4-1) $11.00; Tr. (4-1-3) $36.60=; 10 Cent Sprf (4-1-3-6) $23.14

Mid DD (4-4) $6.40; Pick 3 (3-4-4) $20.80

SIXTH $3,500 Pace 1:57.3

2-Call Me The Breeze (Ni Graffam) 5.00 3.60 2.80

4-Jjf’s Miss Carolyn (Ke Switzer Jr) 8.20 16.00 4.00

5-Allstar Gal (Wi Campbell) 2.20

Ex. (2-4) $103.80; Ex. (4-2) $83.40; Tr. (2-4-5) $163.40; Tr. (4-2-5) $140.20

SEVENTH $2,700 Pace 1:59.0

2-Ladyofcastlebrook (Wi Campbell) 4.60 4.00 2.40

6-Alliegetty (Ni Graffam) 5.60 4.00

4-Ms Lynette (D Whittemore) 4.60

Ex. (2-6) $19.00; Tr. (2-6-4) $106.60

EIGHTH $3,200 Pace 1:58.0

5-Southwind Rex (Wi Campbell) 4.80 2.60 2.20

2-Sweetchildofmine (Ni Graffam) 3.00 2.60

4-Giddylicious (Ke Switzer Jr) 2.80

Ex. (5-2) $10.20; Tr. (5-2-4) $67.20; 10 Cent Sprf (5-2-4-6) $4.83; Late DD (2-5) $9.20; Pick 3 (2-2-5) $51.80

Total Handle: $58,735

Sunday’s Results

FIRST $3,000 Pace 1:58.1

1-G G Roulette (Ke Switzer Jr) 6.00 4.20 2.20

4-Funny Lena (Da Ingraham) 4.40 2.80

2-Always Special (Da Deslandes) 2.20

Ex. (1-4) $14.80; Tr. (1-4-2) $35.40

SECOND $3,000 Pace 1:57.4

3-Wantsomeofthis (D Whittemore) 9.20 3.60 2.60

1-Daughtry Hanover (Ke Switzer Jr) 2.40 2.40

2-Chizzled In Stone (Lo Gasbarro III) 3.60

Ex. (3-1) $19.00; Tr. (3-1-2) $227.40; DD (1-3) $50.60

THIRD $2,800 Pace 1:59.1

2-Windemere Jolt (Wi Campbell) 5.40 3.80 2.40

5-Ianthe Hanover (Jo Beckwith) 2.20 2.40

4-Secret Renegade (Er Davis) 6.20

Ex. (2-5) $14.40; Tr. (2-5-4) $85.20

FOURTH $3,000 Pace 2:00.1

2-Body Guard (Ad Wisher Jr.) 28.60 6.60 2.80

3-Dragon King (Aa Hall) 3.20 2.60

6-Buckeye Baddler (Ch Lefebvre) 2.40

Ex. (2-3) $145.60; Tr. (2-3-6) $848.00

FIFTH $3,500 Pace 1:55.3

5-Reys N A Commotion (Wi Campbell) 3.60 3.20 2.20

3-Cyclone Artist (D Whittemore) 3.00 3.40

1-Overnite Sensation (Ke Switzer Jr) 8.20

Ex. (5-3) $6.00; Tr. (5-3-1) $30.40; 10 Cent Sprf (5-3-1-6) $5.57; Mid DD (2-5) $128.00; Pick 3 (2-2-5) $18.60

SIXTH $2,800 Pace 1:57.0

3-Tower Power (Ke Switzer Jr) 10.80 5.80 2.20

4-Cruzin Maverick (Wi Campbell) 3.20 2.10

2-Two Beers Away (Da Deslandes) 2.10

Ex. (3-4) $14.80; Tr. (3-4-2) $30.80

SEVENTH $3,000 Pace 1:57.4

4-Lulu’s Boy (Aa Hall) 3.00 2.40 2.20

5-Aggravator (Ry Abel) 4.00 4.20

6-Artnsassy (Ti Ferrante) 5.00

Ex. (4-5) $7.80; Tr. (4-5-6) $95.00

EIGHTH $2,800 Pace 1:57.3

1-Yello Hawkeye (Ke Switzer Jr) 3.40 2.40 2.20

5-Tony Absolut (Da Deslandes) 38.00 3.00

2-Penney’s Spirit (Ph Sowers) 3.00

Ex. (1-5) $9.60; Tr. (1-5-2) $25.20; 10 Cent Sprf (1-5-2-3) $3.29; Late DD (4-1) $6.20; Pick 3 (3-4-1) $42.80

Total Handle: $43,931

Road racing

15th George Schaefer Memorial

5K Road Race

At Schoodic Point, Saturday

  1. Matt Homich 16 minutes, 29 seconds, 2. Ben Allen 17:11, 3. Andrew Ballard 18:05, 4. Pete Williams 18:38, 5. Jarley Bobadilla 18:39, 6. Emily Landis 18:56, 7. Kate Edwards 19:49, 8. Justin Allen 20:00, 9. Dan Swenson 20:04, 10. Gerald Coleman 20:20, 11. Jason Muhlenkamp 20:21, 12. Jay Douglas 20:25, 13. Stephen Whalen 20:26, 14. Cooper Hall 20:35, 15. Zac Gilhooley 20:39, 16. Tookie Wilson 21:05, 17. Grant Moxham 21:12, 18. Robin Clarke 21:13, 19. Tony Lombardo 21:17, 20. Chris Wentworth 21:23, 21. Anthony Crossman 21:25, 22. Stanley Grierson 21:26, 23. Andre Jacques 21:28, 24. Mike Britton 21:33, 25. Dave Gallup 21:38
  1. Laura Anderson 21:40, 27. Richard Donahey 21:44, 28. Christopher Heel 21:49, 29. Jenny Uehling 21:57, 30. Abby Uehling 21:58, 31. Peter Davis 22:13, 32. Maegan Haney 22:16, 33. Earl Uehling 22:43, 34. Noah Tiemann 22:46, 35. Heather Irons 22:47, 36. Bette Clark 23:04, 37. Chris Harper 23:14, 38. Jessica Zeldin 23:17, 39. Ken McMeikan 23:25, 40. Ellie Hartig 23:26, 41. David Onkst 23:28, 42. Candace Daley 23:28, 43. Todd Millay 23:32, 44. Stephen Grierson 23:40, 45. Edward Gardner 23:40, 46. Rebecca Beaton 23:49, 47. Monica Pettegrow 24:06, 48. Lisa Tweedie 24:23, 49. Heather Goodwin 24:32, 50. George Schaefer 24:36
  1. Christopher Millay 24:40, 52. Christine Wilkens 24:40, 53. Alexander Powell 24:46, 54. Tim Renwick 24:53, 55. Richard Lyman 24:55, 56. Patricia Riley 25:01, 57. Francis Ballard 25:01, 58. Mark Berry 25:04, 59. Julia Powell 25:11, 60. Greg Hodges 25:12, 61. Steph Ashenfelder 25:13, 62. Spencer Grierson 25:20, 63. John Moxham 25:22, 64. Brandon Gardner 25:24, 65. Edward Gardner 25:25, 66. Donna Kausen 25:30, 67. Kathy Lucchesi 25:33, 68. Rachel Cook 25:54, 69. Joseph Townsend 25:55, 70. Suzanne Murphy 25:58, 71. Stanley Landis 26:00, 72. Donna Moxham 26:06, 73. Perry Irons 26:33, 74. Jennifer Brodie 26:37, 75. Marion Frehill 26:51
  1. Christopher Lyman 27:06, 77. Rylan Bickford 27:07, 78. Lloyd Harmon 27:10, 79. Nicole Hayward 27:11, 80. Elizabeth Williams 27:15, 81. Andrew Somes 27:37, 82. Jeffrey Kiser 27:37, 83. Becca McLean 27:38, 84. Ken Oberg 27:48, 85. Franklin Holcomb 27:50, 86. Jay Klokker 28:21, 87. Tamera Murphy 28:23, 88. Mercedes Karabec 28:25, 89. Greg Scott 28:37, 90. Aidan Moore 28:44, 91. Rebecca Silsby 28:49, 92. Sam Millay 28:59, 93. Lauren McMichael 29:00, 94. John Veilleux 29:07, 95. Alice Thompson 29:08, 96. Kristina Renwick 29:12, 97. Sherri Renwick 29:13, 98. Corey Whitegiver 29:17, 99. Mia Wendel 29:21, 100. Mark Wenneker 29:22
  1. Jackson Short 29:32 102. Marcia Politi 29:57 103. Nancy Marks 30:10 104. Amy Millay 30:15 105. Jennifer Holden 30:16 106. Mary Hartt 30:51 107. Eric Murphy 30:59 108. Elissa Chesler 31:10 109. Amy Cox 31:16 110. James Alverson 31:17 111. Ben Powell 31:19 112. Shauna Powell 31:19 113. Addison Harper 31:22 114. Patricia King 31:29 115. Logan Homestead 31:40 116. Emily Kayan 31:41 117. Caydon Lamboy Cruz 31:42 118. Scott Grierson 31:51 119. Robin Emery 31:54 120. Kim Veilleux 32:10 121. Pamela Beam 32:16 122. Beverly Hawkins 33:15 123. Meg Piebes 33:16 124. Debra Bales 33:18 125. Nathen Ouellete 33:43
  1. Gail Pennartz 33:49 127. Jim Yeadon 34:08 128. Judy Read 34:08 129. Paul Dimmock 34:27 130. Norman Ward 34:50 131. Ashley Kerr 34:53 132. William Quick 34:54 133. Rina Grierson 35:35 134. Kamilah Abdul-Jabbar 35:36 135. Erika Lederman 35:54 136. Ashley Pennartz 35:55 137. Katie Hall 36:04 138. Melanie McMeikan 36:14 139. Karen Girard 36:49 140. Judy Roman 37:29 141. Cooper Mitchell 37:35 142. Kelli Mitchell 37:36 143. Danielle Ouellete 37:41 144. Madeline Allen 37:43 145. Jessi Leigh Swenson 37:44 146. Jack Starr 38:24 147. Samantha Donahey 38:37 148. John Lease 38:50 149. Alice Brown Hodges 38:53 150. Kate Brown 38:54
  1. Sky Diruggiero 39:14 152. Pam Diruggiero 39:14 153. Alicia Woodward/watso 39:18 154. Mary Alice Bruce 39:29 155. Jeffrey Bruce 39:30 156. Karol Roman Jr 39:30 157. Cordula Campbell 39:55 158. Unknown Runner 39:56 159. Autumn Allen 39:57 160. Caesar Favaloro 40:49 161. Camillege Fougene 41:50 162. Sophia Millay 41:50 163. Heidi Onkst 42:25 164. Helen Donahey 43:15 165. Faith Scott 47:13 166. Ann Worrick 47:42 167. Abbie Lyons 47:48 168. Mike Velsage 47:49 169. Ray Bales 47:51 170. Karen Stratton 48:12 171. Sandra Mullins 48:32 172. Sylvia Cook 48:36 173. Wendy Argleben 55:01 174. Andrew Leparg 56:15 175. Barbara Powell 57:56 176. Susan Bales 59:16 177. John Collins 1:54:23

Semipro Football

New England Football League

Sunday’s Results

Monadnock Marauders (Keene, N.H.) 34, Notre Dame Cobras (Alfred, Maine) 0

Northeastern Empire (Nashua, N.H.) 24, Mystic River Tigers (Medford, Mass.) 6

Saturday’s Results

Twin City Riot (Bangor, Maine) 14,  Mid-Coast Falcons (Knox, Maine) 12 (OT)

New Hampshire Charge (Manchester) 52, Berkshire Kings (Pittsfield, Mass.) 0

Western Connecticut Militia (Danbury) 38, Hartford Colts 6  

Green Valley Blackhawks (Danielson, Conn.) 48, Vermont Ravens (Northfield) 7

Connecticut Bearcats (Wallingford) 16,  Connecticut Panthers (Meriden) 8

Mass State Wolverines (Holyoke) 34,  New Britain Brawlers (Conn.) 0

Central Mass Sabercats (Leominster) 50,  Rhode Island Riptide (Cranston) 0

South Coast Outlaws (Bourne, Mass.)  27,  Granite State Destroyers (Raymond, N.H.) 18

New London County Sharks (Stonington) 36,  Mass Warriors (Wayland) 22

Southeastern Hurricanes (New Bedford) 18,  Southern New Hampshire Beavers 12 (OT)  

Boston Bandits 7,  Lowell Nor’easter (Mass.) 3

North Shore Generals (Lynn, Mass.) 35,  Southern Maine Raging Bulls (Portland) 27

Western Mass Armor (Holyoke) 46,  Worcester Wildcats (Mass.) 13

Rhode Island Wardogs (North Smithfield) 27  Somerville Rampage (Mass.) 0

Schedule

Friday, Aug. 19

Granite State Destroyers (Raymond, N.H.) at Southeastern Hurricanes – Walsh Field, New Bedford, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 20

Berkshire Kings (Pittsfield) at Rhode Island Riptide, 4 p.m.

Southern New Hampshire Beavers at Vermont Ravens, 4:30 p.m.

New Hampshire Charge (Manchester) at Mystic River Tigers, 6 p.m.

South Shore Chiefs (Hanover, Ma) at Monadnock Marauders, 6:30 p.m.

Hartford Colts at Connecticut Panthers, 6:30p.m.

Connecticut Gamblers (Tolland) at New Britain Brawlers, 7 p.m.

Mid-Coast Falcons (Knox, Me) at Mass State Wolverines, 7 p.m.

Green Valley Blackhawks (Danielson, Conn.) at New London County Sharks, 7 p.m.

Central Mass Sabercats (Leominster) at Mass Warriors, 7 p.m.

Western Mass Armor (Holyoke) at Western Connecticut Militia, 7 p.m.

Rhode Island Wardogs (North Smithfield) at North Shore Generals, 7 p.m.

Somerville Rampage at Lowell Nor’easter, 7 p.m.

Worcester Wildcats at Connecticut Bearcats, 7 p.m.

Southern Maine Raging Bulls (Portland) at Boston Bandits, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 21

South Coast Outlaws (Bourne, Mass.) at Northeastern Empire, noon