Golf

MSGA

At Martindale CC, Auburn

Senior Tour — INDIVIDUAL GROSS, AGE 55-63: Ronald Dery 72-69, Wayne Fillion 73-64, John Downing 74-68, Peter Ashton 74-72, Raymond Robichaud 74-69, 55-63: Tim Theriault 83-63, Frank DeFrancesco 75-65, Jack Welch 79-65, Mark Boivin 75-65, 64-68: Jack Harkins 73-67, Ron Blanchette 73-68, Darrell Herbert 74-67, Mark Plummer 74-75, Ricky Plummer 74-65, NET, 64-68: Ed Jackson 84-57, Michael Fitton 86-63, Vic Gaudreau 80-63, GROSS, 69-UP: Neil Mayo 71-65, Bill Donovan 73-66, Lowell Watson 73-71, NET, 69-UP: Bill Adamson 82-62, Chip Morrison 74-62, Norm Russell 76-64, Rick Goss 85-64, TEAM, GROSS: Paul Pelletier, Ron Brown, John Downing, Peter Ashton, 61-57; Bob Blanchette, Ron

Blanchette, Doug Craib, Neil Mayo, 61-56; NET: Ricky Plummer, Rudy Plummer, George Daddona, Tom Shupp, 67-51; Tim Theriault, Paul Benham, Mark Boivin, Bob Tweedie, 66-53; Mark Dromgoole, Harry Hall, Tom Chard, Jim Weaver, 69-55; Bob Farthing, Ira McLain, John Driscoll, Ed Jackson, 74-55; Glen Fillion, Paul Fillion, Wayne Fillion, Jack Harkins, 65-55; SKINS, Net: No. 2 Bill Freedman 2, No. 6 Jack Welch 2, No. 12 Ira McLain 2, No. 15 Bill Adamson 2, Gross: No. 8 Gerry Durgin 3, PINS No. 4 Ira McLain 0-9, No. 9 Mark Plummer 5-5, No. 11 John Emerson 5-0, No. 17 Paul Nichols 1-5, Vic Gaudreau 1-5

At Pine Hill Golf Course

Brewer FCU Men’s League — 1. Jim Nadeau, Larry Brooks, Ken Hanscom, Marc Smith -5, 2. Larry Freeman, Barry DeFilipp, Adam Doody, Wayne Hallett, Bruce Blanchard -5, 3. Adam Freeman, Dave Dumont, Chris Brochu, Zach Brochu -4, 4. Joe Cyr, Jon Hutchins, Tony Pinette, Bruce Treworgy -4, 5. Larry Ellis, Ryan Hanscom, Scott Adams, Art Kotredes -4, 6. Steve Allen, Bobby Scovil, Patrick McEwen, Thom Tardiff -2, 7. Phil Frost, Brandon Scovil, Stephen Williams, Shawn Sutherland -2, 8. Craig Carson, Craig Wooster, Rick McEwen, Kolby Brooks even, 9. Joe Brochu, Anthony Moore, Andrew Lowe, Steve Cyr even; Pin: No. 7 Ryan Hanscom 8-0

At Bucksport GC

Wednesday Morning Scramble — Whitney Hand, Eric Stover, Doug Wellington, Jerry Hinson 31; Bob Losurdo, Tim Savasuk, Rick Ames 33; Gil Lacroix, Gene Bowden, Bob Tapley 34; Rod Chase, Ben Alley, Ray Baker, Bill Ferris 34; Jason Alley, Travis Pece, Gordon Holmes, Roy Clements 35; Jason Mann, Norm Bowden, Al Beeson, Larry Orcutt 35; Pins: No. 3 Doug Wellington 6-1½, No. 6 Ben Alley 3-9

At Lucerne Golf Club

Thursday Senior Scramble — 1st Tim Furrow, Bill Ferris, Jim Mabry, Bruce Blanchard (-5); Mike Dunphey, Ben Sawyer, Bob Fraser, Kerry Woodbury (-5); Richard Skorski, Mac Cassell, Mark Johnson (-5); Alan Gray, Ron Snyder, Richard St. Pierre, Alan Gray (-4); Paul Bowden, Doug Deans, Bob Mc Kenney, Ed Lachance (-3); Bill Brooks, Bob Wilks, Charlie Perkins, Carl Williams (-3); Bob Carter, Russ Black, Dan Crouse (-3); Alan Cust, Don Curtis, Ron Allen, Richard Baker (-2); Ken Goldstein, Bob Francis, Scott Mac Arthur, Russ Nealey (-2); Barry Harris, Ralph Alley, Ron Hanson, Lloyd Deans (-1); John Shoppe, Mike Dore, Howard Flewelling, Daryl Briggs (-1). Pins: No. 2 Mark Johnson 7-1, No. 6 Alan Gray 1-6

At Rockland Golf Club

Ladies Association — Gayle Kittredge Memorial, 1 BB of 4 Net: 1st Arlene Adams, Joanna Schleif, Cathy Hannemann, Janice Ogier 58; (tie) Jan Bradeen, Kathy Sprowl, Joan Hall, Joyce Cooley 58; Pins: No. 5 Kathy Macpherson, No. 10 Joni Hall, No. 18 Madolin Fogarty

At Hermon Meadow Golf Club

Thursday Senior League — 1. (tie) Allen Hussey, Steve Tinto +6, Gilbert Tibbetts, George Cyr +6, 3. John Arsenault, Adrian Sewall +5, 4. Joe Johnston, Al Sale +3, 5. Lou Demmons, Marty Drew +2, 6. Val Palmer, Paul Forsing +1, Pins: No. 3 Allen Hussey 1-4, No. 16 Aaron Newcomb 10-7, Skins: No. 2 Marty Drew, No. 4 Al Sale, No. 7 Allen Hussey, No. 9 Bob Downing, No. 14 Kent Johnson, No. 18 Brian Treadwell.

At Bangor Municipal GC

Maineiacs Charities Golf Tournament — Gross: 1. Nick Carparelli-Peter Baldacci-Steve Stanley-Larry Reynolds 56. 2. Alan Porter-Jim McInnis-Tim Black-Joel McCluskey 57. 3. Chris Smith-Mike Smith-Stuart Fonngemie-Ryan Damien 61. Net: 1. Jack Decker-Brian Smith-Dom Turmel-Wade Turmel 53. 2. Chris Boucher-Ken Hanscom-Mike Martin-Keith Boucher 55. 3. Rich Daigle-Rick Dawson-Jeff Guesmann-Don Waite 56. Pins: 3 Lance Wheaton 8-11. 6 J.R. Tozier 4-1. 11 Terrie Townsend 11-1. 16 Mike Smith 9-0. Ladies Long Drive: Heather Wheaton. Men’s Long Drive: Dom Turmel

At Country View GC, Brooks

Ladies 3 Person Scramble — 1. (tie) Judy Hall, Joette Fields, Janice Gran 38, Jean Raven, Donna Nason, Bobbie Grotton 38; 3. Sharon Todd, Linda Potter, Nancy Blatz 42, No. 9; Pin: Sharon Todd 17-8

At Rocky Knoll CC

Senior Stableford — Dan Barker, John Michaud, Jim Oreskovitch, Allen Staples +16; Tom Bryant, Duncan MacDonald, Rollie Spellman, Bill Taylor +12; Rob Cady, Bill Haas, John Norris, Grady Stevenson +6; High Stableford: George Cyr; Gross: Roger Tracy; Pins: No. 5 Steve Newcomb, No. 12 Dan Barker, No. 17 Rob Cady

Ladies League — Jill Russell, Barbara Joy 28 (mc); Tina Clark, Mary Jo Libby, Ellen Libby 28 (mc); Barbara Bryant, Jackie Barker, Shelly Drillen 29; Pat Lefebvre, Charlotte Dunifer, Joyce Stevenson 30; Liz Champeon, Wanda Crowell, Nancy Koziol 33; Pin: No. 17 Jill Russell 24-5

HOLE-IN-ONE

At Pine Hill Golf Course

BREWER, Maine — Steve Allen shot a hole-in-one on Thursday playing at Pine Hill Golf Course. He aced the 149-yard seventh hole using a 7-wood. The shot was witnessed by Jim Nadeau.

At Piscataquis CC

Thursday Night 3-Club Scramble — Net: 1. Norman Bridge, Sue Perkins, Rick Ricke 26 (tiebreaker), 2. Bill Kirby, Nancy Hall, Bob Bradford 26; 3. Dave Leland, Debbie Wasilewski, Dick Colver 27; 4. Mike Schneider, Roberta Kirby, Bill Carsten 28; 5. Michael Wasilewski, Chuck Libby, Dana Kew 28;

Pins: No 15 Bob Bradford 5-5, Bill Kirby 10-7

At Dexter Municipal GC

Ladies Day — Points and Pins: Pat Tobin 4, Mary Morancie 2, Rita Cushman 2, Barb Greenburg 1, Jane Sigston 0; Pins: No. 8 Rita Cushman 8-9, Pat Tobin 9-0

Senior Scramble — Gross: Ron Moody, Ken Gardner, Don Swan, Ross Morancie 30; Brian Campbell, Jim Tobin, Urban Clukey 31

Two-Man Scramble — Gross: Rick Sherburne, Shane Baxter 31; Net: Sean Farnsworth, Paul Farnsworth 29; Dale Wright, Herb Tenney, Rick Smith, Jim Hartford 30; Pins: No. 4 Alan Pratt 6-8, No. 8 Shane Baxter 18-6

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Men’s Twilight League — Sweeps: 1. Troy Lewis +6, 2. Jake Merchant +3, 3. George Merrill +2, Chris White +2, 4. George Jellison +1, Richard Klopfstein +1, Kyle Richardson +1; Pins: No. 6 Carew Blythe 19-2, No. 9 Josh Shelton 35-6

Harness racing

Skowhegan Fair

First, Pace, $3,200

1. Southwest Bliss, G. Mosher 5.40-4.00-2.80

3. Skyway Shania, K. Switzer Jr. 2.20-2.20

4. Brooklyns Best, E. Davis Jr. 4.60

T—1:56; Qu. 1-3, $5.60; Ex. 1-3, $7.00; Tri. 1-3-4, $74.20

Second, Pace, $2,500

7. Classy Kyle, D. Ingraham 5.00-2.20-3.60

2. Southside Chris, K. Switzer 3.60-3.00

5. Fast Ben, H. Campbell 2.60

T—1:57.4; Qu. 2-7, $12.80; Ex. 7-2, $55.60; Tri. 7-2-5, $107.60; DD 1-7, $51.20

Third, Pace, $2,500

1. Colossal Chaos, E. Davis Jr. 2.60-2.60-2.60

5. Yankee Peach, N. Graffam 3.40-2.60

4. Let It Ring, T. Wing 8.40

T—2:01.4; Qu. 1-5, $6.80; Ex. 1-5, $18.80; Tri. 1-5-4, $18.20

Fourth, Pace, $2,500

2. Hillbilly Kid, D. Ingraham 3.40-2.60-2.80

6. Cactus Creek, H. Campbell 2.60-3.40

1. Natural Breeze, E. Davis Jr. 3.60

T—1:59.1; Qu. 2-6, $6.00; Ex. 2-6, $13.40; Tri. 2-6-1, $23.80

Fifth, Pace, $9,737

5. Racing For Rick, R. Cushing 2.40-2.40-2.20

3. Hilaria, N. Graffam 2.80-2.40

1. Justpeggingtowin, M. Athearn 2.60

T—1:59; Qu. 3-5, $8.80; Ex. 5-3, $7.80; Tri. 5-3-1, $10.40

Sixth, Pace, $5,000

1. Wishing You Well, K. Switzer Jr. 10.00-4.60-2.20

5. Electric Chapel N, G. Mosher 9.60-2.60

3. Pembroke Wildcat, H. Campbell 2.20

T—1:55.2; Qu. 1-5, $35.20; Ex. 1-5, $32.80; Tri. 1-5-3, $110.20; DD 5-1, $8.80

Seventh, Pace, $2,700

8. Powerful Love, D. Ingraham 181.40-6.80-3.40

3. A As Glory, M. Stevenson 7.20-4.60

5. Silly Britches, K. Switzer Jr. 3.20

T—1:57.3; Qu. 3-8, $39.80; Ex. 8-3, $333.00; Tri. 8-3-5, $428.60

Eighth, Pace, $3,500

2. Dojea Ballcap, K. Switzer Jr. 29.40-7.00-5.20

1. Beach Fighter A, H. Campbell 3.20-3.40

3. Top Shot, R. Cushing 5.20

T—1:56.4; Qu. 1-2, $5.60; Ex. 2-1, $14.80; Tri. 2-1-3, $114.60

Ninth, Pace, $5,000

2. Pembroke Scorpio, H. Campbell 3.40-4.80-2.20

1. Mach It Paiden, D. Ingraham 7.20-2.40

3. Warrawee Scorpio, K. Switzer Jr. 2.10

T—1:54.2; Qu. 1-2, $10.00; Ex. 2-1, $21.20; Tri. 2-1-3, $30.20

Tenth, Pace, $2,200

1. You Belong With Me, R. Cushing 6.40-3.00-3.20

2. Mr Douglas, G. Mosher 4.20-3.00

4. Last Stretch, T. Wing 10.80

T—1:59.1; Qu. 1-2, $7.60; Ex. 1-2, $5.80; Tri. 1-2-4, $69.40; DD 2-1, $9.60

Total Handle: $17,985

Friday’s Starters, 1 p.m.

First, Pace, $3,200

1. Poocham Pal, J. Ramsdell

2. Easy Joe, E. Davis Jr.

3. Reagan’s Revenge, R. Cushing

4. Secret Renegade E. Davis

5. I’m Saving Myself, D. Ingraham

6. Windemere Jolt, K. Switzer Jr.

Second, Pace, $2,600

1. Rock My Life, E. Davis Jr.

2. Catchajolt, H. Campbell

3. Lucky Lucky Leo, S. Taggart

4. CR Fixed Asset, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Skype Hanover, S. MacKenzie

6. Mystical Tenor, E. Davis

Third, Pace, $2,200

1. Casimir Nymph, M. Stevenson

2. Evil Eva, G. Mosher

3. Ms Graywalls, D. Ingraham

4. Pan Taylor, E. Davis Jr.

5. Wild Lady Luck, R. Cushing

6. Kimmie Cam, H. Campbell

7. Whipmeintoshape, K. Switzer Jr.

Fourth, Pace, $2,700

1. Go West Lucky Cam, R. Cushing

2. West River Tex, M. Stevenson

3. Sam Lucky, T. Hudson

4. Out Of My Hands, G. Bowden

5. Pembroke Newt, H. Campbell

6. Dynamic Rayzer, D. Ingraham

7. Glow Again, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Midas Blue Chip, E. Davis Jr.

Fifth, Trot, $2,800

1. Enjoy The Victory, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Barbells, M. Stevenson

3. Pembroke Jack B, H. Campbell

4. Main Stage, E. Davis Jr.

5. Explosiveafternoon, R. Cushing

6. Stand Guard, G. Mosher

7. Sin To Win, D. Ingraham

8. Stirling Abacus, S. MacKenzie

Sixth, Pace, $2,600

1. Lavish Choice, E. Davis Jr.

2. Hows My Driving, R. Cushing

3. Big Bad Baylee, T. Hudson

4. Anything I Want, G. Mosher

5. Only Way I Know, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Loafer Lauxmont, M. McGee

7. Electric Mayhem, M. Stevenson

Seventh, Pace, $3,000

1. Reggae Renegade, E. Davis Jr.

2. Native Lighting, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Color Palette K, G. Mosher

4. Regal Delight, Md. Cushing

5. Windmere Shadow, D. Ingraham

6. Nucular Enemy, B. Kelley

7. McPfast Bluegrass, N. Graffam

8. May Day Jojo, H. Campbell

Eighth, Pace, $3,200

1. A Place Out West, M. Stevenson

2. Lady’s Bag Man, E. Davis Jr.

3. Fox Ridge Joey, N. Graffam

4. Palm’s Beach, D. Ingraham

5. Keemosabe, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Amazing Quest, Md. Cushing

7. Daniel Demalu, H. Campbell

Ninth, Pace, $3,200

1. Paris Beau, D. Ingraham

2. R. Bartlett Jr.’s Girl, E. Davis Jr.

3. Max Mike and GGB, M. Athearn

4. Reagan’s Conquest, G. Mosher

5. Vicky Killean, M. Stevenson

6. Last Conquest, E. Davis

7. Dedalos, K. Switzer Jr.

Scarborough Downs

Friday’s Starters, 4:30 p.m.

FIRST NW2PMLTCD $3,000 Trot

1. Karolina Qt (Sh Taggart) 4-1

2. Strong Commitment (Jo Beckwith) 3-1

3. Tr Connor (Ru Goodblood Jr) 2-1

4. Answered Prayers (D Whittemore) 7-1

5. Im A Princess (Pa Battis) 5-1

SECOND NW2PMLTCD $2,800 Pace

1. Mister Moni (Sh Taggart) 7-2

2. Western Snow (Da Deslandes) 5-1

3. Gris Beau Hanover (Jo Beckwith) 6-1

4. Allen Cay (Wi Campbell) 9-2

5. Oakley Brann (Da Crochere) 8-1

6. Urdabest (Ru Goodblood Jr) 4-1

7. Colorful Speech (D Whittemore) 5-2

THIRD NW600PSL5 $3,600 Trot

1. War Glory (Mi Graffam) 7-1

2. Call Me Hal (An Harrington) 9-2

3. Keystone Wallace (Wi Campbell) 5-1

4. Bold Fresh (D Whittemore) 5-2

5. Cherry Crown Jewel (Ma Athearn) 7-2

FOURTH NW2PMLTCD $3,000 Trot

1. Mary Girl (Iv Davies) 7-1

2. Im A Rainbow (Pa Battis) 7-2

3. Serenity Hall (Wa Watson) 9-2

4. Armbro Dune (Ke Switzer) 5-1

5. Lakenledge Conman (Sh Taggart) 7-1

6. Madison Muscle (Ma Athearn) 5-2

FIFTH 3000CL $3,000 Pace

1. Jitterbug Hanover (Da Deslandes) 8-1

2. My Time Hanover (Wi Campbell) 9-2

3. Burl Hanover (D Whittemore) 6-1

4. Taillight Hanover (Lo Gasbarro III) 4-1

5. Bad Kat (Da Crochere) 6-1

6. Western Cody (Ch Eaton III) 5-1

7. Philanthropist (Ke Switzer) 7-2

8. Skyway Dante (Sh Taggart) 5-2

SIXTH NW1PMLTCD $3,000 Pace

1. Lipstick Girl (Ru Goodblood Jr) 9-2

2. Royal Flush (Da Deslandes) 5-1

3. Orange County (Ma Athearn) 2-1

4. Magnanimousmalikia (Lo Gasbarro III) 7-1

5. Daddy’s Diva (Wa Watson) 3-1

SEVENTH NW251PSCD $2,800 Trot

1. Tj’s War Princess (Jo Beckwith) 5-1

2. General Bill Brown (Ma Athearn) 6-1

3. Nurse Crachett (Ru Goodblood Jr) 8-1

4. Explosive Ripple (Wi Campbell) 5-2

5. Fort Bragg (Da Deslandes) 7-2

6. Makinphotos (D Whittemore) 9-2

EIGHTH NW400PSCD $3,300 Trot

1. Quantum Lightning (D Whittemore) 6-1

2. Rideofalifetime (Jo Beckwith) 8-1

3. Wolf’s Milan (Da Deslandes) 9-2

4. S D Prohibition (Sh Taggart) 8-1

5. Lucy From Hebron (Ma Athearn) 6-1

6. Royal Hawaii (Wi Campbell) 2-1

7. Luscious Leigh (Ru Goodblood Jr) 5-1

8. Monk (Ke Switzer) 3-1

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Central Aroostook at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Easton at Madawaska, 7 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Van Buren, 4 p.m.

Southern Aroostook at Washburn, 4 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Central Aroostook at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Easton at Madawaska, 5 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Van Buren, 6 p.m.

Southern Aroostook at Washburn, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE

Women’s Soccer

Maine at LIU-Brooklyn, 5 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

Wednesday’s Results

BOYS SOCCER

Fort Fairfield 9, Central Aroostook 1

Fort Kent 12, Wisdom 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Fort Kent 3, Wisdom 0

Washburn 10, Van Buren 1

Tuesday’s Results

GIRLS SOCCER

Central Aroostook 11, Fort Fairfield 0

COLLEGE

Tuesday’s Results

Women’s Soccer

Maine 6, Assumption 0 (exhib.)