Results

HIGH SCHOOL

Tuesday’s Results

BOYS SOCCER

Central Aroostook 1, Washburn 0

Fort Kent 2, Fort Fairfield 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Central Aroostook 9, Washburn 0

Fort Kent 10, Fort Fairfield 1

Monday’s Results

BOYS SOCCER

Easton 1, Ashland 1 (2OT)

Madawaska 2, Van Buren 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Ashland 10, Easton 0

Golf

Maine Senior

Amateur Championship

At Biddeford-Saco CC

First-round scores

Ronald Dery 70, Thomas Bean 71, Jim Quinn 72, Mark Plummer 73, Steve Gallant 73, Daniel Falcone 74, Gary Manoogian 74, Jim McFarlane 74, Johnny Powers 74, Tom Ellsworth 74, Colin Ahern 75, Randy Sawyer 75, Alan Bouchard 76, Tom Foley 76, Wayne Fillion 76, John Downing 77, Paul Lawson 77, Tom Kus 77, Craig Brigg 78, Gary L’Hommedieu 78, Jim Van Fleet 78, John Bouchard 78, Mike Doucette 78, Truman Libby 78, Cash Wiseman 79, Dave Kroll 79, Doug Craib 79, Jack Harkins 79, Paul Pelletier 79, Reid Birdsall 79, Zibby Puleio 79, Bob Barber 80, Lowell Watson 80, Richard Buffum 80, Ron Blanchette 80, Tom Frey 80, Trent Murphy 80, Bill Robinson 81, David Roberts 81, Mike Dezelan 81, Ralph Backman Sr. 81, Ricky Plummer 81, Tom Chard 81, Wally Gorman 81, Bill Donovan 82, Bob Blanchette 82, David Stonebraker 82, Eric Omsberg 82, Jack Burt 82, Jim Surette 82, Tom Greer 82, Dale Brown 83, Glenn Furth 83, Mark Curtis 83, Peter Lynch 83, Robert Braun 83, Ron Brown 83, Sid Cohen 83, Stephen Berry 83, Tim Estabrook 83, Tim Flaherty 83, Vance Gray Jr. 83, Bob Lee 84, Don Rahmlow 84, Paul Cloutier 84, Bob Libby 85, Steve Welch 85, Nick Dalfonso 86, Chris Bieber 87, Greg Goulette 87, Steve Hodsdon 87, Neil Mayo 88, Richard Graham 88, Michael Francoeur 89, Rich Tremblay 89, Frank Smith 91, Tom Danielson 91, Scott Mangiafico 95, Steve Pesce 106

EMSGA

At PVCC, Orono

Class A: Gross: Jim Raye 78, John Champeon 83, Walt Yorzinski 85, Robert Berry 85; Net: Lee Chick 73, Steve Newcomb 74, Steve Belyea 77; Class B: Gross: Barry Hobert 72, Bob Delio 75, Jeff Dutch 77, Colby Clendenning 77; Net: Robert Ashe 66, Michael Wasilewski 67, Larry Orcutt 69, Alan Staples 69; Class C: Gross: Larry Quinn 76, Joe Sala 79, Dick Clements 82, Net: John Simpson 65, Norman Plourde 69, Bruce Flagg 72, Robert Ward 72, Paul Jewett 72; Class D: Gross: Don Sturgeon 84, Gerald Clifford 85, Peter Bryant 86; Net: John Long 70, Steve Crabtree 71, Richard Salimnen 74, John McDonough 74; Class E: Gross: Don Maxim 86, Phil Bowen 95, Cecil Eastman 97; Net: Buddy Brown 76, Dave Benson 77, Kip Soule 77; Super Seniors: Gross: Charles Eater 104; Net: Welman McFarland 79; Best Ball Gross: Terry Whitney, Jeff Dutch, Barry Porter, Barry Hobert 65; Net: (tie) Dick Clements, Cecil Eastman, Lefty Homans, Michael Wasilewski and Phil Bowen, Larry Quinn, Peter Mahoney, Bob Delio 59; Pins: No. 4 Bob Rosenthal 6-1, Peter Mahoney 8-1, #6 Bob Rosenthal 20-3, Steve Belyea 29-0, No. 14 Lee Chick 5-4, Reggie Theriault 5-10, No. 16 Bill Kirby 5-2, Bob Delio 12-3

Local

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble: 1. (tie) Ron Snyder, Richard Baker, Phil Carroll, Bruce Blanchard -7, Bill Brooks, Bob McKenney, Kerry Woodbury, Bob Carter -7, Jack Hinds, Ron Hanson, Bruce MacGregor, Hank Hosking -6, Dave Robertson, Ralph Alley, Carl Williams, Russ Black -6, Alan Gray, Ed Lachance, Bob Francis, Ken Goldstein -5, Doug Deans, Bob Francis, Marcelle Whitney, Ron Allen -4, Barry Harris, Ben Sawyer, Mike Dore, Jim Bonzey -4, Paul Bowden, Bill Ferris, John Norris, Daryl Briggs -3; Pins: No. 2 Bill Brooks 14-1, No. 6 Carl Williams 6-8

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Caron Signs Ladies League/Stableford — 1. Jenny Pierce, Jane Goodness, Michele Atherton, Jenny Williams 17 pts., 2. Sue St. Heart, Mary Ann Beatham, Joy Standbrook Sandy Meehan 16; Pins: No. 7 Mary Ann Beatham 18-4

At Hidden Meadows GC, Old Town

Tuesday Morning Senior League – Gross: 1. Ed Lanigan 34, 2. Gary Caswell 35; Net: 1. Harold Stevens 26, 2. Suzanne Hartt 27, Lorraine Lanigan 28, Sue Patrick 28; Pins (2 shots): No. 4 George Thibodeau 54-0, No. 8 Harold Stevens 0-0

Monday Night Scramble — 1. Gene Fadrigan, Thad Dwyer, Lucas Winter 33, 2. Mike Bosse, Robbie Robertson, Bill Fernandez, Doug Johnson 33, 3. Ed Lucas, Bee LeVasser, Nick Cormier 34, 4. Ed Lanigan, Lorraine Lanigan, Kathy LaFontaine, Mike LaFontaine 34, 5. Randy Bernard, Jeannette Bernard, David Saucier, Wayne Hartt 34, 6. John Lodge, Kevin Hamel, Rebecca Hamel 35, 7. Jim Bosse, Jerry Lucas, Don Steves, Gary Powers 36; Pins: No.4 Ed Lucas 17-2, No. 8 Gene Fadrigon 19-4

At Hampden CC

Ladies League — 1. Aida Francis, Donna Nason, Susan Hall, Janice Gran 37, 2. Vivian Finley, Daphne Sadler, Elinor Bucklin 40, 3. Paula Grindle, Jean Jordan, Patty Blanchard 42, 4. Pam Anderson, Nat Grindle, Beth Dunning; Pin: No. 6 Aida Francis 39-0; Fun Day, closest score to 39 w/o going over: Team 1

At Dexter Muni

Men’s Twilight League —  A Flight: Gross: Shane Baxter 35; Net: Sean Farnsworth 30; B Flight: Gross: Ryan Wilks 41; Net: Ray Mountain 33.5; C Flight: Gross: Jim Chapman 41; Net: Randy Moulton 32.5; D Flight: Gross: Jim Bob Hartford 42; Net: Ted Bryant 34; Pins: No. 13 Frank Reynolds 11-4, No. 17 Randy Moulton 18-1

At PVCC, Orono

Donald Ross Men’s Match Play Club Championship — Championship match: Jason Harvey def. Len Cole 2 and 1; Semifinalists: Casey Catell, Tim Carlson; Quarterfinalists: Kyle Alexander, Mark Barthelemy, Bill Hutchins, Deron Smith

Harness racing

Union Fair

Tuesday’s results

First, Pace, $9,893

4. Pembroke Perfect, H. Campbell 2.80-2.20-2.10

5. CBF Sunshine, K. Switzer Jr. 2.60-2.10

3. Daydreamermistirae, M. Stevenson 3.20

T: 2:02.2; Qu. 4-5, $2.20; Ex. 4-5, $3.20; Tri. 4-5-3, $19.40

Second, Pace, $3,000

2. Allen Cay, W. Campbell 4.00-4.30-2.10

1. Gris Beau Hanover, K. Switzer Jr. 11.00-2.10

5. Ricky Kay, G. Mosher 2.10

T: 2:01; Qu. 1-2, $10.40; Ex. 2-1, $10.60; Tri. 2-1-5, $31.20; DD 4-2, $3.60

Third, Trot, $2,800

7. Im A King, P. Battis 6.40-3.80-2.10

5. Maine Muscle, H. Campbell 3.00-2.20

1. Kaladar, D. Ingraham 2.40

T: 2:01.4; Qu. 5-7, $4.80; Ex. 7-5, $10.60; Tri. 7-5-1, $53.60

Fourth, Pace, $2,800

3. Color Palette K, G. Mosher 6.20-3.60-2.20

5. City Girl Hanover, A. Bustard 4.60-2.20

1. Icandreamcanti, G. Bowden 3.20

T: 2:00; Qu. 3-5, $7.00; Ex. 3-5, $10.60; Tri. 3-5-1, $101.80

Fifth, Trot, $3,200

2. Sin To Win, D. Ingraham 3.60-3.40-2.20

1. Main Stage, E. Davis Jr. 2.80-2.10

3. Maine Cast, H. Campbell ^2.20

T: 2:00.2; Qu. 1-2, $5.40; Ex. 2-1, $7.00; Tri. 2-1-3, $15.40

Sixth, Pace, $9,874

4. Persephonie, K. Switzer Jr. 16.40-6.80-6.60

5. Spoxys Girl, N. Graffam 6.60-3.20

1. Dual Pats Bug Bug, M. Athearn 2.60

T: 2:03.4; Qu. 4-5, $135.40; Ex. 4-5, $50.20; Tri. 4-5-1, $98.00

Seventh, Pace, $3,600

1. Southwest Bliss, K. Switzer Jr. 3.60-2.80-2.40

3. Budgirls Hanover, G. Mosher 6.20-3.80

4. Skyway Shania, D. Ingraham 3.80

T: 1:58; Qu. 1-3, $7.20; Ex. 1-3, $10.80; Tri. 1-3-4, $22.20

Eighth, Pace, $2,800

3. Evil Eva, G. Mosher 4.00-2.60-2.80

2. Hurrikaneeilishlyn, T. Hudson 2.40-2.60

6. Vicky Killean, K. Switzer Jr. 5.20

T: 2:00.2; Qu. 2-3, $8.80; Ex. 3-2, $10.80; Tri. 3-2-6, $29.40; DD 1-3, $9.40

Wednesday’s starters, 2 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,800

1. Noble’s Grand Slam, E. Davis Jr.

2. West River Tex, W. Campbell

3. Kehmmywood, H. Campbell

4. NF Sinfull, G. Mosher

5. Hay You Hellion, M. Stevenson

6. Ill Call U Back, D. Ingraham

Second, Pace, $2,500

1. Daydreamer Jo, M. Stevenson

2. Hurricane Arthur, M. Downey

3. Yankee Peach, N. Graffam

4. Let It Ring, T. Wing

5. Pembroke Baby Doll, H. Campbell

Third, Pace, $2,200

1. Last Stretch, T. Wing

2. Getmeoutofdebt, H. Campbell

3. Fast Ben, S. MacKenzie

4. Daydreamin Lynx, S. Pooler

5. Pennthouse, G. Mosher

6. The Doodah Man, W. Campbell

7. Maras World, K. Switzer Jr.

Fourth, Pace, $2,200

1. Loafer Lauxmont, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Lifeontherange, M. Stevenson

3. Source of Power, E. Davis Jr.

4. Allamerican Dice, G. Mosher

5. Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell

6. Skype Hanover, S. MacKenzie

7. Buckeye Baddler, S. Taggart

8. Rambling Jet, N. Graffam

Fifth, Pace, $3,400

1. Ebandtheboys, W. Campbell

2. Wave That Banner, M. Stevenson

3. Speedacious, G. Mosher

4. Remix, E. Davis Jr.

5. Midas Blue Chip, H. Campbell

Sixth, Pace, $3,400

1. Keemosabe, W. Campbell

2. Only Way I Know, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Stare Down, M. Downey

4. Northern Ideal, E. Davis Jr.

5. Cyclone Pass, N. Graffam

Seventh, Pace, $5,000

1. Electric Chapel N, G. Mosher

2. Warrawee Nonsuch, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Tom And Stan, N. Graffam

4. Conkers Conquest, D. Ingraham

5. Panalytical, E. Davis Jr.

6. Fall Bliss, M. Downey

Eighth, Pace, $3,500

1. The Wizsell of Odz, G. Mosher

2. Miricle Maverick, E. Davis Jr.

3. U Cant Fix Stupid, D. Ingraham

4. Rule The Air, M. Stevenson

5. Made of Iron, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Windemere Jolt, W. Campbell

7. Just Do It Jesse, H. Campbell

Ninth, Pace, $5,000

1. Ashton Seelster, E. Davis Jr.

2. It’s a Go, G. Mosher

3. Pembroke Scorpio, H. Campbell

4. Real Special, K. Switzer Jr.

5. J J S Jet, W. Campbell

Tenth, Pace, $2,500

1. Handsoffmycanoli, P. Sowers

2. Woodmere Bigsplash, M. Stevenson

3. Double Down Yankee, G. Bowden

4. Luck Lucky Leo, S. Taggart

5. Quincy, S. MacKenzie