Results

HIGH SCHOOL

Friday’s Results

FOOTBALL

(Exhibitions)

Brewer 22, Bangor 0

Brunswick 33, Leavitt 13

Thornton Academy 41, Lewiston 6

BOYS SOCCER

Caribou 7, Madawaska 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Caribou 8, Madawaska 1

Thursday’s Results

GIRLS SOCCER

Ashland 5, Central Aroostook 1

Washburn 4, Fort Fairfield 3

BOYS SOCCER

Ashland 2, Central Aroostook 0

COLLEGE

Friday’s Results

FIELD HOCKEY

Maine 7, Providence 1

Thursday’s Results

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Maine 3, Holy Cross 1

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Ashland at Fort Fairfield, 4 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Ashland at Fort Fairfield, 4 p.m.

Sunday’s games

COLLEGE

Field hockey

Maine at Sacred Heart U., 1 p.m.

Men’s soccer

SMCC at St. Joseph’s (Vt.), 1 p.m.

Golf

Hole-in-one

Harland Conners

HOLDEN — Harland Conners aced the 118-yard seventh hole at Traditions Golf Club on Friday. Conners used a pitching wedge for the shot, which was witnessed by his father John Conners.

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow GC

Golf Fore Kids Sake — Big Brothers Big Sisters of Mid-Maine: 1. Shawn Doll, Rick Doll, Paul Kaloustain, Steve Pacioppi 50; Hit the Green: No. 3 Matt Cummings; Pins: No. 16 Shawn Doll 15-1; Chipping Contest: Jordan Treadwell; Putting Contest: Brad Holmes

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

RH Foster Senior League/Stableford — 1. Robbie Robinson, Don Goodness, Dave Barber, Ralph Holyoke +11, 2. Rick Robertson, Dickie Reed, Wayne Harriman, Mary Ann Beatham +10, 3. Ralph Holyoke, Ed St. Heart, Sue St. Heart, Jenny Williams +7; Pins: No. 7 Dave Barber 19-8, No. 9 Jenny Williams 12-0, No. 16 Doug Higgins 20-0

High School

At Traditions GC

Brewer (1-0) 166, 8 pts.; Nokomis (0-1) 176, 1 pt.

Brewer: Sam Hafford 40, Kobe Rogerson 42, Kirk Small 41, Jared Austin 47, Cameron Harvey 43, Kyle Webb 46

Nokomis: Sam Smestad 42, Josh Smestad 43, Kobey Ramsdell 47, Josh Perry 44, Zach Harstgrove 48, Matt Dyer 52

At Rockland GC

Waterville 194, 6½ pts.; Oceanside 214, 2½ pts.

Ryan Lawrence (O) 38 def. Cody Pellerin 43, 1-up; David Barre (W) 43, Abe Lemole 52, 4+2; Alex Maheu (W) 52 def. Carter Fogarty 76, 1-up; John Violette (W) 56 def. Aiden Andrews 76, 3+2; Teddy Hallett (O) 58, Brock Jollcouer (W) 57, Even; Trevor Lawry (O) 66 def. Kyle Mcgandy 73, 1-up

Medalist: Lawrence 38

At Mars Hill CC

Old Town (2-0) 185, Caribou (1-1) 225, John Bapst (0-2) 241

Old Town: Cole Daniel 41, Alex Blackie 49, Chris Kauppila 49, Wes Kauppila 47, Dillon Leland 48, Sammy Dauphinee 54, Austin Soucy 49, Mikey Downs 54

Caribou: Noah Rosado 60, Bailey Griffeth 49, Connor Plourde 56, Gabe Rand 65, Stewart Curtis 60

John Bapst: Brennan Hubbard 47, Cannon Breen 64, David Fernandez 64, Crystal Bell 72, Nate Mushlit 66, Braden Ward 67, Cooper Martin 72

Medalist: Daniel 41, Old Town

At Hampden CC

Bangor 187, 7½ pts.; Hampden 204, 1½ pts.

Medalist: Zach Alden

Soccer

COLLEGE

NAC Poll

North Atlantic Conference Women’s Soccer — Preseason Coaches Poll (first-place votes in parentheses): 1. (tie) Castleton 93 (5), Colby-Sawyer 93 (4), 3. Maine Maritime 72, 4. New England College 71, 5.Husson 64 (1), 6. UMaine-Farmington 52, 7. Thomas 41, 8. Johnson State 32, 9. Lyndon 21, 10. Green Mountain 11

Harness racing

Windsor Fair

Sunday’s starters, 1 p.m.

First, Pace, $4,000

1. Take The Risk, D. Ingraham

2. Ideal Bid, C. Long

3. Roddy’s Nor’easter, G. Mosher

4. Ohm Like Clockwork, A. Hall

5. Regal Delight, E. Davis Jr.

Second, Pace, $2,200

1. Full of Grace, D. Ingraham

2. Upfront Grantsgirl, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. DW’s Abby, B. Merrill

4. Wild Lady Luck, J. Mosher

5. City Girl Hanover, A. Bustard

6. Canaco Oneida, M. Sowers

7. Fire Diamond, C. Long

8. RB’s Girl, E. Davis Jr.

Third, Pace, $2,500

1. Ocean Devotion, C. Long

2. Daydream Diva, R. Bartlett Jr.

3. Let It Ring, T. Wing

4. FV’s Firecracker, Mi. Cushing

5. Wasabi Girl, D. Ingraham

6. Colossal Chaos, E. Davis Jr.

7. Wonder Willie Win, D. Dickison

Fourth, Pace, $3,400

1. Amazing Quest, Mi. Cushing

2. Corky Baran, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Daughtry Hanover, G. Bowden

4. Grand Galop Semalu, G. Mosher

5. Lulu’s Boy, C. Long

6. Hillbilly Kid, D. Ingraham

7. Lady’s Bag Man, P. Sowers

8. Devil’s Embrace N, E. Davis Jr.

Fifth, Pace, $2,200

1. Dr Don Killean, J. Mosher

2. Chasen Cancun, E. Davis

3. NF Sinfull, G. Mosher

4. Skype Hanover, S. MacKenzie

5. Out of My Hands, G. Bowden

6. Source of Power, E. Davis Jr.

Sixth, Pace, $3,400

1. A Place Out West, Mi. Cushing

2. Natural Breeze, C. Long

3. May Day Jojo, D. Ingraham

4. Kid Carson, L. MacDonald

5. Excel Nine, E. Davis Jr.

6. Shouldhavebetmore, M. Sowers

7. Imprudent Speed, G. Mosher

8. Fast Ben, S. MacKenzie

Seventh, Trot, $4,500

1. Skad’s Winner, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. Neverdie, Mi. Cushing

3. Ugly Stik, Mt. Cushing

4. Name Muscle, M. Athearn

5. Orderingin, J. Mosher

6. Muscana, E. Davis Jr.

7. Sky Keeper, M. Sowers

Eighth, Pace, $4,500

1. Panalytical, M. Sowers

2. Mach It Paiden, D. Ingraham

3. Electric Chapel N, G. Mosher

4. Sachertorte, J. Mosher

5. Conkers Conquest, C. Long

6. Pop A Top Pop, E. Davis Jr.

Ninth, Pace, $2,200

1. Miracle Lynn, S. MacKenzie

2. Beaxarts Hanover, T. Hudson

3. Dance Withme Molly, G. Mosher

4. Midnight Mass, D. Ingraham

5. Perfect Raider, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Shurfine Babycate, Mi. Cushing

7. Silly Britches, C. Long

Tenth, Pace, $2,900

1. Paris Beau, D. Ingraham

2. Double D Deluxe, D. Dickison

3. Native Lightning, C. Long

4. Ideal Champ, G. Bowden

5. Secret Renegade, E. Davis

6. Miss Paula D, K. Switzer Jr.

7. American Fighter, G. Mosher

8. A OK Hanover, M. Cushing

Eleventh, Pace, $4,500

1. Bold Willie, G. Mosher

2. Real Special, J. Mosher

3. Wishing You Well, C. Long

4. Northern Companion, D. Ingraham

5. Ashton Seelster, E. Davis Jr.

Twelfth, Pace, $2,500

1. Bubeleh Stone, Mi. Cushing

2. Mystical Tenor, E. Davis

3. McPfast Bluegrass, P. Sowers

4. Rock My Life, E. Davis Jr.

5. Herzon, D. Ingraham

6. Handsoffmycanoli, M. Sowers

Union Fair

Saturday’s starters, 2 p.m.

First, Pace, $9,741

1. Seeley Man, R. Cushing

2. Talladega Speed, D. Ingraham

3. Heisenberg, M. Graffam

4. Just Call Me Nosey, M. Athearn

5. Rodeo Derb, K. Switzer Jr

Second, Pace, $2,700

1. Invader M, H. Cambell

2. Courageous, N. Graffam

3. The Perfect Dream, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Wake, R. Cushing

5. Four Starz Alex, D. Ingraham

6. Gota Go Bullville, G. Mosh

Third, Pace, $3,500

1. Last Stretch, T. Wing

2. Sterling Chris, D. White

3. Terem Up Louie, M. Sowers

4. Real Yankee, B. Merrill

5. Dragon King, A. Hall

Fourth, Pace, $3,500

1. Nucular Enemy, B. Kelley

2. Fulla Fire, A. Hall

3. CR Fixed Asset, J. Burke

4. Pan Taylor, A. Gray

5. Maras World, K. Hafford III

6. Air Force Grad, M. Sowers

Fifth, Trot, $3,500

1. Enjoy The Victory, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Torino Seelster, G. Bowden

3. Cantabmyway, R. Estes

4. Stand Guard, G. Mosher

5. Main Stage, E. Davis Jr.

Sixth, Pace, $9,967

1. Poocham Rocket, M. Graffam

2. Pembroke Willie, M. Stevenson

3. Wish Granted, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Ball Don’t Lie, E. Davis Jr.

5. The Irish Maverick, A. Harrington

6. Roderick, R. Cushing

Seventh, Pace, $3,500

1. Brew, B. Merrill

2. Thewaylifeshouldbe, R. Abel

3. You Belong With Me, M. Sowers

4. Navarro Seelster, K. Hafford III

5. Fritzie Rocket, J. Burke

6. Malek Hanover, P. Sowers

Eighth, Pace, $4,000

1. Dream N Ezy, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Caviart Savannah, H. Campbell

3. Sweet Sister Palz, G. Mosher

4. So What Who Cares, E. Davis Jr.

5. Carrie Ann, R. Cushing

Ninth, Pace, $4,000

1. Allcardsallthetime, N. Graffam

2. The Wizsell of Odz, G. Mosher

3. Rule The Air, M. Stevenson

4. Swift Image, H. Campbell

5. Zarkana, E. Davis Jr.

Scarborough Downs

Friday’s results

FIRST, Trot, $3,300

1-Tango Pirate (Da Deslandes) 6.80 3.00 2.60

4-Royal Hawaii (Wi Campbell) 2.80 2.10

2-Monk (Ke Switzer) 2.20

T—1:58.1, Ex. (1-4) $10.80, Tri. (1-4-2) $27.80

SECOND, Pace, $3,000

4-Fox Valley Primo (Ke Switzer Jr) 14.00 3.80 4.80

2-Wantsomeofthis (Ke Switzer) 7.00 3.60

5-My Time Hanover (Wi Campbell) 2.80

T—1:56.1, Ex. (4-2) $29.60, Tri. (4-2-5) $55.60, 10 Cent Superfecta (4-2-5-6) $171.54, DD (1-4) $26.20

THIRD, Pace, $3,000

4-Skyway Dante (Sh Taggart) 8.60 4.20 3.60

6-Overnite Sensation (Ke Switzer Jr) 11.20 4.80

5-Ashtoreth Hanover (Wi Campbell) 8.20

T—1:56.1, Ex. (4-6) $75.60, Tri. (4-6-5) $654.10

FOURTH, Pace, $2,600

4-Orange County (Ma Athearn) 2.80 2.10 2.10

5-Lipstick Girl (Ru Goodblood Jr) 2.80 2.10

6-Royal Flush (Da Deslandes) 2.10

T—2:01.1, Ex. (4-5) $4.40, Tri. (4-5-6) $6.20

FIFTH, Trot, $2,800

4-General Bill Brown (Ma Athearn) 19.40 3.00 5.60

6-Fox Valley Shannon (Wi Campbell) 2.20 4.20

1-Carolinkia (Da Deslandes) 9.00

T—2:00.0, Ex. (4-6) $18.80, Tri. (4-6-1) $202.20, 10 Cent Spuerfecta (4-6-1-3) $34.73, Mid Double (4-4) $38.60, Pick 3 (4-4-4) $89.40

SIXTH, Trot, $4,000

3-Cherry Crown Jewel (Ma Athearn) 20.40 19.40 9.00

1-Beer League (Ke Switzer Jr) 6.40 5.40

4-Kegler Hanover (Da Ingraham) 4.40

T—1:57.4, Ex. (3-1) $71.20, Tri. (3-1-4) $395.80

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,800

6-Allen Cay (Wi Campbell) 5.40 2.80 2.80

2-Urdabest (Ke Switzer) 6.20 4.60

3-Gris Beau Hanover (Da Deslandes) 6.00

T—1:57.4, Ex. (6-2) $21.80, Tri. (6-2-3) $166.80

EIGHTH, Trot, $2,800

5-Mary Girl (Iv Davies) 6.20 3.40 2.80

6-Strong Commitment (Jo Beckwith) 8.60 4.40

4-Serenity Hall (Wa Watson) 22.60

T—2:03.4, Ex. (5-6) $39.40, Tri. (5-6-4) $435.80, 10 Cent Superfecta (5-6-4-8) $91.66, Late Double (6-5) $11.00, Pick 3 (3-6-5) $67.30

Total Handle: $45,091

Saturday’s starters, 4:30 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $3,000

1. Southwind Inferno (Ma Athearn)

2. Had To Be Me (D Whittemore)

3. Western Rival (Wi Campbell)

4. Wild Deuce (Er Davis)

5. Lucky Lucky Leo (Sh Taggart)

SECOND, Pace, $3,200

1. Klondike Art (Ir Mauran)

2. Cams Trivia (Ni Graffam)

3. Checkisinthemail (Er Davis)

4. Giddylicious (Sh Taggart)

5. Cruzin Maverick (D Whittemore)

6. Classy Kyle (St Nason)

7. Golden Tree (Wi Campbell)

THIRD, Pace, $3,000

1. Ladyofcastlebrook (D Whittemore)

2. Pembroke Boogie (Ni Graffam)

3. Playmate Interlude (Ru Goodblood Jr)

4. Briar Creeks Angel (Da Deslandes)

5. Your Special (Wi Campbell)

FOURTH, Pace, $3,200

1. Misty’s Best (St Nason)

2. Justice Department (Sh Taggart)

3. Colorful Speech (D Whittemore)

4. Sweetchildofmine (Ni Graffam)

5. Mr Bo Diddley (Wi Campbell)

6. Race Me Jake (Wi Childs)

FIFTH, Pace, $2,700

1. Alliegetty (Ni Graffam)

2. Drunk And Dramatic (St Robinson)

3. Missiana (Sh Taggart)

4. Whirlwind (Da Deslandes)

5. Ms Lynette (St Nason)

6. A As Glory (D Whittemore)

7. Four Starz Dragon (Ke Switzer Jr)

8. Kitkat Du Ruisseau (Wi Campbell)

SIXTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Veal Marsala (D Whittemore)

2. Rocnrolwilneverdie (Jo Beckwith)

3. Reggae Renegade (Er Davis)

4. Fiery Jet (St Nason)

5. Cyclone Artist (Ni Graffam)

6. Dragon Wings (Wi Campbell)

7. J Patch (Da Deslandes)

SEVENTH, Trot, $3,200

1. Karolina Qt (Sh Taggart)

2. Mr Paige (Ru Goodblood Jr)

3. Explosiveafternoon (Jo Beckwith)

4. Ky Liz (Wi Campbell)

5. Musical Milestones (D Whittemore)

6. Fort Bragg (Da Deslandes)

7. Explosive Ripple (St Nason)

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,800

1. Allie’s Shooter (Jo Beckwith)

2. Dedalos (Sh Taggart)

3. Tony Absolut (Da Deslandes)

4. The Midnight Owl N (Ni Graffam)

5. Heaven Touched (St Nason)

6. Josh’s Z Tam (Wi Campbell)

7. Tara’s Best (Lo Gasbarro III)

8. Iswhatitis (D Whittemore)