Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Soccer

Ashland at Washburn, 4 p.m.

Caribou at Fort Kent, 5 p.m.

Katahdin at Southern Aroostook, 3:30 p.m.

Madawaska at Easton, 4 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Ashland at Washburn, 4 p.m.

Caribou at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Katahdin at Southern Aroostook, 3:30 p.m.

Madawaska at Easton, 4 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

Monday’s Results

BOYS SOCCER

Limestone 2, Van Buren 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Cen. Aroostook 6, Wisdom 0

Saturday’s Results

GIRLS SOCCER

Ashland 6, Fort Fairfield 0

BOYS SOCCER

Fort Fairfield 5, Ashland 0

Friday’s Results

FOOTBALL

(Exhibitions)

Brewer 22, Bangor 0

Brunswick 33, Leavitt 13

Falmouth 35, Cape Elizabeth 21

Thornton Academy 41, Lewiston 6

BOYS SOCCER

Caribou 7, Madawaska 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Caribou 8, Madawaska 1

COLLEGE

Sunday’s Results

FIELD HOCKEY

Maine 6, Sacred Heart 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Providence 1, Maine 0

MEN’S SOCCER

Southern Maine CC 3, College of St. Joe’s (Vt.) 1

Friday’s Results

FIELD HOCKEY

Maine 7, Providence 1

Soccer

COLLEGE

NAC Poll

North Atlantic Conference Men’s Soccer Preseason Coaches Poll (first-place votes in parentheses) — 1. Thomas 95 (7), 2. Castleton 86 (1), 3. New England College 75 (1), 4. Colby-Sawyer 71, 5. Husson 63 (1), 6. Maine Maritime 47, 7. UMaine-Farmington 46, 8. Johnson State 30, 9. Lyndon 27, 10. Green Mountain 10

Karting

At Thundering Valley, St. Albans

Kid Kart — No. 1, No. 2 and No. 3 Jack McKee (Dixmont); Jr. Sportsman No. 1: 1. Devin Henderson (Dover-Foxcroft), 2. Noah Alexander (Orrington), 3. Garrit McKee (Dixmont); Sr. Champ Animal No. 1: 1. Damian Theriault (Caribou), 2. Jason Morse Sr. (Ripley), 3. Caleb Ladd (Sebec); Jr. Sportsman No. 2: 1. Noah Alexander, 2. Mason Allen (Presque Isle), 3. Karson Tibbetts (Dover-Foxcroft); Sr. Champ Animal No. 2: 1. Damian Theriault, 2. Jason Morse Sr., 3. Caleb Ladd; Jr. Sportsman No. 3: 1. Noah Alexander, 2. Devon Henderson, 3. Mason Allen; Sr. Champ Animal No. 3: 1. Jason Morse Sr., 2. Caleb Ladd, 3. Brigid Casey (Dover-Foxcroft)

Tractor pulling

At Thundering Valley, St. Albans

Central Maine Quarter Scale Tractor Pullers — Pure Stock 100 Pounds: 1. Brandon Wentworth (Clinton), 2.Lydia Roderick (Fairfield) 3. Owen Knowlton (Stetson); Pure Stock 1100: 1. Lydia Roderick, 2. Brandon Wentworth, 3. Mariah Salisbury (Fairfield); Sport Stock Single Engine 1100: 1. Griffin Hurd (Morrill), 2. Makayla Doherty (Corinna), 3. Leah Rossignol (Skowhegan); Sport Stock Single Engine 1200: 1. Makayla Doherty, 2. Griffin Hurd, 3. Jake Swenson (Athens); Sport Stock Twin Engine 1100: 1. Owen Knowlton, 2. Dalton Rossignol (Unity), 3. Nathan Dodge (Albion); Sport Stock Twin Engine 1200: 1. Cody Doherty (Corinna), 2. Dalton Rossignol, 3. Owen Knowlton; Hot Stock 1100: 1. Levi Rossignol (Skowhegan), 2. Jake Swenson, 3. Damon Crummett (Newcastle); Hot Stock 1200: 1. Natasha Call (Levant), 2. Levi Rossignol, 3. Jake Swenson: Pro Stock 1100: 1. Levi Rossignol, 2. Jake Swenson, 3. Zach Salisbury (Fairfield); Pro Stock 1200: 1. Zach Salisbury (FP), 2. Natasha Call, 3. Levi Rossignol (FP = Full Pull sponsored by Double D Farms)

Auto racing

Wiscasset Speedway

(Saturday’s results, top 5 per class, finish, car number, driver, hometown) — Go Karts: 1. 53x, Spencer Wenners, Edgecomb; 2. 11, Wyatt Oakes, Boothbay; 3. 13, Deliah Lamarre, Edgecomb; 4. 14, Jasmine Bailey, Wiscasset; 5. 30, Kalee Creamer, Woolwich; New England 4 Cylinder Pros: 1. 24, Jeff Prindall, Lisbon; 2. 98, Kamren Knowles, West Gardiner; 3. 84, Jamie Wright, Woolwich; 4. 48, RJ Pinkham, Hallowell; 5. 55, John Shorey, Alna; ServPro of Biddeford/Saco Pro Stocks: 1. 15X, Scott Chubbuck, Bowdoin; 2. 12, Thomas True, Woolwich; 3. 15, Nick Hinckley, Wiscasset; 4. 29, Kevin Morse, Woolwich; 5. 13, Nate Tribbet, Richmond; Thunder 4 Minis: 1. 04, Curtis Anderson, Richmond; 2. 41, Logan Melcher, Fayette; 3. 80, Donald Mooney,New Gloucester; 4. 84, Spencer Sweatt, Albion; 5. 4J, Joe Katula, Lisbon; Super Streets: 1. 38, Cody Buzzell, Madison; 2. 2, Josh Bailey, Wiscasset; 3. 11, Jason Oakes, Boothbay; 4. 02, Jason Curtis, Hollis; 5. 18, Ray Dinsmore, Waterboro

Golf

HIGH SCHOOL

At Lakewood GC, Skowhegan

Skowhegan 195, 6 pts.; Hampden 196, 3 pts.

Medalist: Colby Estey

At Bangor Muni

Brewer (2-0) 196, 7 1/2 pts., Bangor (1-1) 206, 1 1/2 pts.

Brewer: Sam Hafford 49, Kobe Rogerson 51, Kirk Small 65, Kyle Webb 65, Cameron Harvey 52, Joshua Birch 45

Bangor: Zach Alden 43, Dalton Buck 51, Zach Cowperthwait 64, Zach Murray, Caleb Bois,  Brandon Parody

At Foxcroft GC, par 36  

MDI (2-0) 183, Foxcroft Acad. (1-1) 205, Ellsworth (0-2) 246  

MDI: Kyle Nicholson 44, Riley Swanson 45, Seth Clark 47, Aaron Snurkowski 47  

FA: Akira Tanabe 44, Sammy Libby 47, Ethan Curtis 50, Caleb Buerger 64  

Co-medalists: Nicholson (MDI), Tanabe (FA) 44

At Caribou CC

Caribou (3-1) 201, Calais (1-3) 257, Penobscot Valley (1-4) N/A

Caribou: Bailey Griffeth 47, Connor Plourde 49, Noah Rosado 55, Stewart Curtis 54, Gabe Rand 51

Calais: Jack Lander 50, Alex Newsome 58, Trevor Ogdon 70, Gavin Parks 79

PVHS: Makenzie Plourde 46, Wyatt Carr 64, Matthew Durant 86

Medalist: Makenzie Plourde 46

At Rockland GC

Oceanside (1-1) 207, 7 pts., Belfast 227 (0-2), 2 pts.

Ryan Lawrence (O) 47 def. Macy Gale 62, 4+3; Abe Lemole (O) 53 def. Madison Hemmingway 58, 2-up; Teddy Hallett (O) 50 def. Alexia Sweet 52, 2+1; Kristina Walker (B) 59 def. Trevor Lawry 67, 3+2; Aiden Andrews (O) 57, Katy King (B) 61, Even; Carter Fogarty (O) 59, Ryan Fitzjurls (B) 58, Even

Medalist: Ryan Lawrence (O) 47

LOCAL

At Bangor Municipal GC

Anah Shrine Golf Challenge 27 Hole Golf Tournament — Gross: 1. (tie) Garlie Gray-Charlie Pray, Evan McCarthy-Tom Daggett; Net: 1. Lenny Espling-Nate Mugford; 2. Brent Stewart-Rick Thompson; Senior gross: 1. Steve Trimm-Craig Miller; Senior net: Jim Golike-Wayne Smith; Pins: No. 3 Julian White 8-7; No. 6 Tony Brown 22-0; No. 11 Evan McCarthy 1-1; No. 16 Craig Miller 9-7; No. 4 KN Craig Miller 10-0; No. 6 KN Nate Mugford

At Lucerne GC

Monday Senior Scramble — 1. (tie) John Shoppe, Ralph Alley, Doug Deans, Ron Hanson -7, Bruce Blanchard, Dick Reed, Johnnie Lee, Mark Johnson -7, Ed Lachance, Carl Williams, Charles Bartolomeo, Tom Winston -7, Jim Oreskovich, Paul Bowden, Russell Bragg, Don Curtis -6, Bob Francis, Bob McKenney Mike Dore, Kerry Woodbury -6, Mac Cassell, Mark Molnar, Terry Pangburn -5, Alan Gray, Whitney Lavene, Ron Snyder -5, Barry Harris, Jack MacBrayne, Ron Palmer, Bob Carter -4, Mel McLay, Dick Baker, Jim Bonzey, Joe Guaraldo -4, Marcelle Whitney, Roy Clements, Russ Black, Dick Gassett -3, Daryl Briggs, Ken Goldstein, Grant Lee, Dan Crouse -3, Bill Brooks, Ralph Holyoke, Gerry Dill, Bob Tapley -3, Bill Ferris, Bob Fraser, Ben Sawyer, Larry Orcutt -2, John Somes, Gordon Holmes, Charlie Perkins, Even; Pins: No. 2 Dick Reed 5-11, No. 6 Mel McLay 6-1

At Hermon Meadow GC

Monday Stableford League — 1. Joel McCluskey, George Cyr +5, 2. Phil Boody, Gary Stewart +4, 3.  Roy Engstrom, Dave Hayden +2; Pins: No. 3 Chris Boucher 2-3, No. 16 Roy Engstrom 6-0; Skins: No. 1 Joel McCluskey, No. 4 Allen Hussey, No. 5 Rick Boody, No. 7 Rick Boody, No. 8 Aaron Newcomb, No. 12 Chris Boucher, No. 13 Tim Newcomb, No. 14 Joel McCluskey, No. 15 Rick Boody, No. 16 Allen Hussey, No. 18 George Cyr

Ladies Scramble — 1. Jody Lyford, BJ Porter, Peg Buchanan, Lois Adams 33, 2. Deb Wiley, Karen Feeney, Durice Washburn, Angie McCluskey 36; Pins: No. 3 Karen Feeney 32-2

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Scramble — Jill Russell, Peter Fournier, Barbara Bryant, Allen Staples 32 (mc), Jim Oreskovich, Aaron Ivers, Tom Ivers, Al Feurstock 32, Tina Clark, George Hayes, Gary Gray, Chris Murphy 34, Julie Oreskovich, Shawn Charest, Jerry Goss, Steve Newcomb 35; Pins: No. 12 Jerry Goss 7-11, No. 17 Shawn Charest 29-4

Member/Member/Guest Tournament — John Norris’ Team 59, Peter Fournier’s Team 61, Chris Murphy’s Team 63; Ladies: Shelley Drillen’s Team 69, Tracy Barker 81; Pins: No. 5 Mike Allen 14-6, No. 7 Dan Barker 21-1, No. 12 Aaron Flowers 10-6, No. 17 Shelley Drillen

At Barren View GC, Jonesboro

Jim Merrill Memorial Downeast Open — Gross:  Nate Mugford 74, Calvin Beal 76, Galen Alley 76, Duanne Smith 82, Lenny Espling 83, John Zito 86, Rocky Alley 86, Lester Vandegrift 88, Stan Fitzhenry 88, Greg Burr 91, Sid Vandegrift 95, Bob Hale 100, Brent Carter 103, Dexter Wright 111; Net: Galen Alley 61, Stan Fitzhenry 63, Nate Mugford 66, Calvin Beal 67, Greg Burr 69, John Zito 70, Rocky Alley 71, Duanne Smith 72, Lenny Espling 72, Lester Vandegrift 73, Brent Carter 76, Sid Vandegrift 81, Bob Hale 84, Dexter Wright 97; Pins: No. 2 Nate Mugford 3-8, No. 5 Stan Fitzhenry 25-0; Long Drive: Nate Mugford

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Caron Signs Ladies League — 1. Jenny Pierce, Joyce Stevenson, Michelle Atherton 34, 2. Jenny Williams, Rachel LaPointe, Sandy Meehan, Jane Goodness 35, 3. Dawn England, Sue St. Heart, Joy Standbrook 37; Pins: No. 7 Jane Goodness 38-0

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford

Monday Night Par 3 Scramble — Gross: 1. Wayne Clukey, Nancy Hall, Maged Shahin, Mike Brown 24, 2. Frank Rollins, Debbie Wasilewski, Dave Leland, Butch Goodwin 26, 3. Norman Bridge, Bob Bradford, Sue Leland, David Clukey 26; Pins: No. 4 Mike Brown 6-8. Wayne Clukey 10-8

At Traditions GC, Holden

Men’s Christian League — 1. Gil Reed, Clifton Nelson, Steve Batson, Rick Carr 30, 2. Terry Pangburn, Roger Therriault, Ralph Allen 32, 3. Mike Connolly, Ed Mace, Harold Batson 32; Pin: No. 8 Roger Therriault 9-6

At Hidden Meadows GC, Old Town

Monday Night Scramble — 1. David Nadeau, Bee Levasseur, Brenda Levasseur 31, 2. Doug Johnson, Jason Levasseur, Lizze Sargent 31, 3. Joe Mitchell, Randy Bernard, Jeannette Bernard 32, 4. Thad Dwyer, Ken Grindle 33, 5. John Lodge, Matt Libby 34, 6. Robbie Robertson, Gene Fadrigon, Gary Powers 34, 7. Bill Fernandez, Laura Morin, Ronnie Morin, Jr. 34, 8. Frank Greenleaf, Greg Bosse, Bernie Poulin 34, 9. Jim Bosse, Alan Hussey, Maggie Hussey 34, 10. Stacey Hussey, Ray Hussey, Alan Comeau 34, 11. Lorraine Lanigan, Ed Lanigan, Lucas Winter 36, 12. Kathy LaFontaine, Mike LaFontaine, Ed Lucas 36; Pins: No. 4 Matt Libby 33-5, No. 8 Doug Johnson 2- 11 ½

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Golf Wars — Inner Gross: 1. Bogey Men 32, 2. Razors 33,  3. Exaggerators 34; Net: 1. Bye Bye Birdie 28, 2. 2 Oldies+2  28.5, 3. Putt Pirates 29.2; Outer Gross: 1. WGD 29, 2. Papa Smurfs 31, 3. Fall Guy’s 32; Net: 1. Crickers 27.25, 2. Fore Coursemen 27.5,  3. Chip Ins 28.45; Pins: No. 4 Phil Bertocci 11-0, No. 6 Kevin Walton 8-2, No. 9 Steve Snurkowski 9-11, No. 15 David Paine 26-0

Kebo Boys — Gross Skins: No. 2 Tim Mayo, No. 9 Chuck Starr, No. 15 Chuck Starr, No. 16 Pete Palmer, No. 18 Ty Smith

Harness racing

Windsor Fair

Monday’s results

First, Pace, $2,700

5. Nuts and Jolts, S. MacKenzie 27.20-12.00-3.60

1. Funny Lena, N. Graffam 4.60-2.80

4. Happy Surprise, H. Campbell 3.00

T-1:59.3; Qu. 1-5, $29.20; Ex. 5-1, $245.00

Second, Trot, $9,848

1. Knella Bella, Mk. Athearn 37.20-8.80-4.0

2. Noble One, I. Davies 5.20-3.00

4. Katahdin Hally, S. MacKenzie 5.20

T-2:05.4; Qu. 1-2, $30.80; Ex. 1-2, $181.00; Tri. 1-2-4, $571.60; DD 5-1, $327.00

Third, Pace, $2,800

4. Don’t Dali Around, D. Deslandes 16.80-10.20-4.60

3. Silky’s Dream, W. Campbell 6.80-4.20

2. Gris Beau Hanover, N. Graffam 3.40

T-1:58.4; Qu. 3-4, $56.80; Ex. 4-3, $142.00; Tri. 4-3-2, $2,085.20

Fourth, Pace, $2,500

3. Bettor’s Night, R. Goodblood Jr. 8.80-3.40-3.60

4. Fashion Ruffles, D. Ingraham 2.60-2.60

2. Shocked Ivy, M. Sowers 3.80

T-1:59.1; Qu. 3-4, $5.20; Ex. 3-4, $11.40; Tri. 3-4-2, $101.80

Fifth, Trot, $10,187

1. King Cast, Mk. Athearn 3.60-2.80-2.20

4. Pembroke Morgan, H. Campbell 2.80-2.20

6. Bruizn, K. Ireland 2.20

T-2:02.4; Qu. 1-4, $3.60; Ex. 1-4, $9.40; Tri. 1-4-6, $18.60

Sixth, Pace, $3,600

3. Cool Runnings, E. Davis Jr. 5.20-2.60-2.20

1. Dojea Ballcap, W. Campbell 3.20-2.20

2. Ebandtheboys, D. Ingraham 2.20

T-1:57; Qu. 1-3, $8.80; Ex. 3-1, $15.00; Tri. 3-1-2, $38.00; DD 1-3, $12.80

Seventh, Pace, $2,700

5. Dreamluck, W. Campbell 5.40-3.80-2.40

1. Cisco Hanover, M. Stevenson 11.40-3.20

3. Max Mike and GGB, Mm. Athearn 4.00

T-1:57.2; Qu. 1-5, $26.80; Ex. 5-1, $34.40; Tri. 5-1-3, $201.40

Eighth, Pace, $4,500

6. Maddie D, G. Mosher 31.60-8.20-4.60

7. Kimmie Cam, H. Campbell 8.60-6.6

2. Boy Crazy, E. Davis Jr. 4.40

T-1:58.2; Qu. 6-7, $48.20; Ex. 6-7, $125.80; Tri. 6-7-2, $2,564.80

Ninth, Pace, $4,500

8. Shesjustadelight N, R. Cushing 3.40-2.60-2.40

4. McHeartbreaker, W. Campbell 2.60-2.40

6. Freetime, H. Campbell 2.60

T-1:55.1; Qu. 4-8, $4.80; Ex. 8-4, $13.20; Tri. 8-4-6, $31.20

Tenth, Pace, $3,600

4. Aint No Mo, G. Mosher 5.60-3.20-2.80

3. Northern Ideal, E. Davis Jr. 5.60-2.80

2. Reys N A Commotion, N. Graffam 3.40

T-1:56.3; Qu. 3-4, $26.40; Ex. 4-3, $46.20; Tri. 4-3-2, $56.80; DD 8-4, $7.40

Total Handle: $32,190

Tuesday’s starters, 3 p.m.

First, Pace, $9,718

1. Pembroke Perfect, H. Campbell

2. Cara Conner, Mt. Athearn

3. Daydreamermistirae, M. Stevenson

4. CBF Sunshine, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Poocham Princess, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Lady Christina, N. Graffam

Second, Pace, $3,500

1. Papa Grande, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Giddylicious, W. Campbell

3. Made of Iron, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Allcardsallthetime, N. Graffam

5. Paxxie, H. Campbell

6. U Cant Fix Stupid, D. Ingraham

Third, Trot, $4,500

1. Folk Tail, G. Mosher

2. Barbells, M. Stevenson

3. Juniata County, W. Campbell

4. Im A King, P. Battis

5. Neuchas Punk, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Maine Muscle, H. Campbell

7. Kaladar, D. Ingraham

8. Pembroke Jack, K. Switzer Jr.

Fourth, Pace, $3,200

1. Dominic’s Magic, E. Davis Jr.

2. Poocham Pal, G. Mosher

3. Anastasia Shade, G. Mosher

4. Just Do It Jesse, H. Campbell

5. Mercenary, D. Ingraham

6. Southside Chris, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Windemere Jolt, W. Campbell

Fifth, Trot, $3,200

1. Sun Catcher, S. MacKenzie

2. My Twisted Sister, C. Cushing

3. Strong Commitment, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Deli-craze, D. Ingraham

5. Sierra Madera, K. Switzer

Sixth, Pace, $9,894

1. Arabella, Mi. Graffam

2. My Name is No, M. Stevenson

3. Persephonie, K. Switzer

4. Dand D DBTS Law, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Meadows Rosebud, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Spoxys Girl, N. Graffam

7. Dual Pats Bug Bug, Mr. Athearn

Seventh, Pace, $3,500

1. Southwind Rex, W. Campbell

2. Fight The Truth, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Card Rustler, R. Cushing

4. Miricle Maverick, N. Graffam

5. Selvin, D. Ingraham

6. Swift Image, H. Campbell

7. Artzuma, E. Davis Jr.

Eighth, Pace, $3,400

1. Budgirls Hanover, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Brickyard Nellie, M. Sowers

3. Southwest Bliss, D. Ingraham

4. Leeann Majors, R. Nadeau

5. Mamajons Bluegrass, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Brooklyns Best, E. Davis Jr.

7. Shadytouch, K. Switzer

8. Lil Miss Snowflake, G. Mosher

Ninth, Pace, $4,200

1. It’s a Go, G. Mosher

2. Tom And Stan, W. Campbell

3. Fear Itself, N. Graffam

4. Regal Delight, E. Davis Jr.

5. Heart Breaking, D. Deslandes

6. Putnams Attack, A. Harrington

7. Pembroke Wildcat, H. Campbell

Tenth, Pace, $2,200

1. Air Force Grad, E. Davis Jr.

2. Charlie By Far, D. Ingraham

3. Clustercuss, H. Campbell

4. Reagans Conquest, G. Mosher

5. Charlot Semalu, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Luigi, W. Campbell

7. Last Conquest, N. Graffam