High School Playoffs

FIELD HOCKEY

NORTH

Thursday, Oct. 20

Semifinals

Class C

C5: No. 3 Winthrop 2, No. 2 Dexter 1 (penalty corners)

Friday, Oct. 21

Semifinals

Class A

A5: No. 3 Cony (10-3-2) at No. 2 Messalonskee (13-2), 3 p.m.

A6: No. 4 Skowhegan (11-3-1) at No. 1 Mt. Blue (14-0-1)

Class B

B6: No. 4 Lawrence (11-4) at No. 1 Foxcroft (15-0), 3 p.m.

Class C

C6: No. 5 Boothbay (9-5-1) at No. 1 MCI (13-2)

Saturday, Oct. 22

Class B

B5: No. 7 Winslow (8-6-1) at No. 3 Belfast (14-1), 11 a.m., at Hampden Academy

Wednesday, Oct. 26

Regional Finals

At Hampden Academy

A7: A5 winner vs. A6 winner

B7: B5 winner vs. B6 winner

C7: No. 3 Winthrop (13-2-1) vs. C6 winner

SOUTH

Friday, Oct. 21

Semifinals

Class A

A5: No. 3 Scarborough (13-2) at No. 2 Marshwood (13-2), 3:15 p.m.

A6: No. 5 Massabesic (11-3-1) at No. 1 Falmouth (13-2)

Class B

B5: No. 3 Yarmouth (11-4) at No. 2 Kennebunk (12-3), 3:30 p.m.

B6: No. 4 Leavitt (11-4) at No. 1 York (15-0)

Class C

C5: No. 3 Traip Acad. (12-2-1) at No. 2 St. Dominic (12-2-1)

C6: No. 4 Lisbon (10-5) at No. 1 Oak Hill (14-1)

Wednesday, Oct. 26

Regional Finals

At Waterboro

A7: A5 winner vs. A6 winner

B7: B5 winner vs. B6 winner

C7: C5 winner vs. C6 winner

BOYS SOCCER

NORTH

Preliminaries

Thursday, Oct. 20

Class C

CP3: No. 7 Lee 3, No. 10 Mattanawcook 2

Class D

DP1: No. 8 Schenck 3, No. 9 So. Aroostook 0

DP4: No. 3 Ashland 5, DI-Stonington 0

DP5: No. 6 Penobscot Valley 2, No. 11 Shead 0

DP6: No. 10 Easton 2, No. 7 Hodgdon 1

Friday, Oct. 21

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Mt. Blue (2-9-3) at No. 8 Brewer (6-6-2)

AP2: No. 10 Hampden Acad. (4-10) at No. 7 Brunswick (5-6-3)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Hermon (5-8-1) at No. 8 Waterville (9-4-1)

BP2: No. 12 Foxcroft (5-7-2) at No. 5 Ellsworth (8-5-1)

BP3: No. 10 Old Town (5-9) at No. 7 MDI (6-6-2)

BP4: No. 11 MCI (6-5-3) at No. 6 Erskine (9-3-2)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 George Stevens (8-6) at No. 8 Limestone (6-8)

CP2: No. 11 Sumner (6-8) at No. 6 Piscataquis (5-7-2)

Class D

DP2: No. 12 Machias (5-8-1) at No. 5 Central Aroostook (10-4)

DP3: No. 13 Jonesport-Beals (7-7) at No. 4 Woodland (14-0)

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 25

Class A

A1: AP1 winner at No. 1 Edward Little (11-2-1)

A2: No. 5 Camden Hills (9-4-1) at No. 4 Lewiston (11-2-1)

A3: No. 6 Messalonskee (8-4-2) at  No. 3 Mt. Ararat (12-2)

A4: AP2 winner at No. 2 Bangor (12-1-1)

Class B

B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 John Bapst (13-1)

B2: BP2 winner at No. 4 Presque Isle (9-5)

B3: BP3 winner at No. 2 Winslow (13-0-1)

B4: BP4 winner at No. 3 Medomak Valley (11-2-1), 3 p.m.

Class C

C1: CP1 winner at No. 1 Orono (13-1)

C2: No. 5 Fort Kent (9-4-1) at  No. 4 Houlton (9-4-1), 4 p.m.

C3: CP2 winner at No. 3 Washington Acad. (14-0)

C4: No. 7 Lee (7-7-1) at No. 2 Central (13-1)

Class D

D1: No. 8 Schenck (7-5-3) at No. 1 Fort Fairfield (14-0)

D2: DP2 winner vs. DP3 winner

D3: No. 6 Penobscot Valley (6-4-4) at No. 3 Ashland (9-3-2)

D4: No. 10 Easton (10-4-1) at No. 2 Bangor Christian (14-0)

GIRLS SOCCER

NORTH

Preliminaries

Saturday, Oct. 22

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Mt. Ararat (6-8) at No. 8 Brewer (7-6-1)

AP2: No. 10 Lawrence (4-9-1) at No. 7 Hampden Acad. (7-6-1)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Winslow (6-5-3) at No. 8 John Bapst (10-3-1)

Bp2: No. 13 Gardiner (3-10-1) at No. 4 Caribou (10-3-1)

BP3: No. 12 MDI (5-9) at No. 4 Presque Isle (9-3-2)

BP4: No. 11 MCI (5-8-1) at No. 6 Erskine (10-2-2)

BP5: No. 10 Lee/Stearns (6-8) at No. 7 Nokomis (8-3-3), 11 a.m.

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Washington Acad. (8-6) at No. 8 George Stevens (10-3-1)

CP2: No. 10 Dexter (5-9) at No. 7 Fort Kent (7-5-2), 2 p.m.

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Shead (6-4) at No. 8 Southern Aroostook (7-4-3)

DP2: No. 12 Washburn (5-8-1) at No. 5 Katahdin (6-5-3)

DP3: No. 11 Wisdom (6-6-2) at No. 6 Hodgdon (9-4-1)

DP4: No. 10 Schenck (4-7-3) at No. 7 Easton (7-6-1), 2:30 p.m.

Volleyball

At Bar Harbor

Class A prelim

MDI (10-5) def. Cape Elizabeth (8-7) 25-19, 27-25, 18-25, 14-25, 15-7

MDI: Grace Higgins 4 aces, 11 rotation points, 7 kills, 3 digs; Mackenzie Hanna 3 aces, 1 kill, 1 block, 19 assists, 3 digs, 12 rotation points; Hannah Chamberlain 15/15 serving, 8 rotation points, 3 digs; Alexis Clarito 10/10 serving, 1 kill, 10 receptions, 6 digs

Cape Elizabeth: Anna Torre 5 kills, 8 digs; Maggie Dadmum 29 assists, 8 digs

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Football

Biddeford at Leavitt Area, 7 p.m.

Bucksport at Mattanawcook Acad., 7 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Wells, 7 p.m.

Cony at Gardiner Area, 7 p.m.

Dexter at Orono, 7 p.m.

Edward Little at Lewiston, 7 p.m.

Freeport at Yarmouth, 7 p.m.

Gorham at Westbrook, 7 p.m.

Gray-New Gloucester at Poland, 7 p.m.

Greely at Falmouth, 7 p.m.

Hampden Acad. at Brewer, 7 p.m.

Hermon at Madison, 7 p.m.

John Bapst Mem. at Foxcroft Acad., 7 p.m.

Kennebunk at Noble, 7 p.m.

Maine Central Institute at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

Messalonskee at Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Morse at Mount Ararat, 7 p.m.

Mount View at Washington Academy, 7 p.m.

Oceanside at Belfast Area, 7 a.m.

Old Orchard Beach at Dirigo, 7 p.m.

Old Town at Mount Desert Island, 7 p.m.

Oxford Hills/Buckfield at Bangor, 7 p.m.

Sanford at Massabesic, 7 p.m.

Scarborough at Deering Sch., 7 p.m.

Schenck at Houlton, 7 p.m.

Skowhegan Area at Mt. Blue, 7 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Mountain Valley, 7 p.m.

Thornton Acad. at Bonny Eagle, 7 p.m.

York at Marshwood, 7 p.m.

COLLEGE

Field hockey

Maine at Albany, 3 p.m.

Women’s basketball

UNB-Saint John at UM-Machias, 5 p.m.

Men’s basketball

UNB-Saint John at UM-Machias, 7 p.m.

Men’s soccer

UNE at Roger Williams U., 4 p.m.

Golf

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow GC

Thursday Senior League — 1. (tie) Jim Bohm, Ed Baum +5, John Gallant, Adrian Sewall +5, Joe Johnston, Greg Black +5, 4. Bruce Ellis, Mike Dunphy +2, Pins: No. 3 Aaron Newcomb 4-10, No. 16 Tracy Gran Jr. 4-4, Skins: No. 2 Greg Black, No. 4 Dave Hayden, No. 6 Bruce Ellis, No. 7 Ed Baum, No. 9 John Gallant, No. 17 Greg Black

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association — Beef Stew Open, Gross: 1. Wendy Dewing 94, 2. Sue Wootton 95; Net: 1. Janice Ogier 62, 2. (tie) Joyce Cooley, Karen Hardy, Diane Bryant 67; Pin: No. 18 Joyce Cooley 18-1

Results

Wednesday’s Results

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Bowdoin 2, Colby 0

Endicott 3, UNE 2

St. Joseph’s 2, Emmanuel 1

USM 2, Fitchburg State 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Bowdoin 2, Husson 0

Colby 6, UM-Farmington 0

Plymouth St. 5, Thomas 1

MEN’S SOCCER

Endicott College 2, UNE 0

St. Joseph’s 1, Suffolk 0

VOLLEYBALL

Southern Maine 3, Colby-Sawyer 0

UNE 3, Eastern Nazarene 1