Track and field

HIGH SCHOOL

Brewer Invitational Relay Carnival

Brewer boys 113, Orono 92.7, Belfast 88, Old Town 78, George Stevens Acad. 43.7, John Bapst 35, Dexter 11, Central 8.7, Foxcroft Acad. 7, Houlton 4.7

4×200 Relay: 1. Orono “A” (Trent Lick, Adam Vazquez, Josiah Grace, Keenan Collett), 1:38.82; 2. Brewer “A” (Avery Hallahan, Garrett Ireland, Phillip Feeney, Isaac Small), 1:40.90; 3. Old Town “A” (Thomas Sanborn, Samuel Bartlett, Nick Gould, Joshua Willey), 1:41.74; 4. Belfast “A” (Felix Faller, Carter Patterson, Andrew Akles, Ricky Smith), 1:42.90; 5. Foxcroft Acad. “A” (Evan Chadbourne, Jonathon Feix, David Salley, Dustin Simmons), 1:45.14; 6. Central “A” (Ian Wright, Joseph Cormier, Alex McDonough, Alfred Griffin), 1:49.13. Distance Medley: 1. GSA “A” (Ollie Dillon, Sam Scheff, Cameron Gordon, John Hassett), 11:11.63; 2. Orono “A” (Matt Keresey, William O’Neil, Jonathan Steelman, Jacob Fandel), 11:29.83; 3. Brewer “A” (Sam Gardner, Robben Harris, Nate Henry, Jon Donnelly), 11:51.91; 4. Orono “B” (Layton Liu, Nathan Shemwell, Braeden Selby, Jonny Spencer), 12:33.14; 5. Belfast “A” (Luke Blow, Tyson Hill, Brendan Moline, Matthew Kelley), 12:35.90; 6. Old Town “A” (Nathan St Jean, Sam Koch, Nick Letourneau, Benjamin Francis), 12:59.65. Shuttle Hurdle Relay: 1. Brewer “A” (Avery Hallahan, Cayd Wortman, Phillip Feeney), 28.79; 2. Old Town “A” (Derek Barclay, Nil Torreguitart, Dominic Graves), 31.67; 3. Belfast “A” (Leaf Rorick, Evan Kennedy, Christian Sukeforth), 41.18. Freshman Sprint Medley: 1. Brewer “A” (Sean Neal, Alex Fago, Asa Honey, Andrew Modery), 4:16.86; 2. Old Town “A” (Elijah Veilleux, Wayne Dorr, Nick Letourneau, Sam Koch), 4:28.76; 3. Belfast “A” (Jon Duso, Daniel Groening, Gary Moline, Joseph Potter), 4:54.79. 4×100 Relay: 1. Orono “A” (Trent Lick, Keenan Collett, Stephen Nelson, Tony Manev), 46.47; 2. Brewer “A” (Avery Hallahan, Isaac Small, Cayd Wortman, Garrett Ireland), 47.71; 3. Old Town “A” (Thomas Sanborn, Joshua Willey, Samuel Bartlett, Nil Torreguitart), 48.15; 4. Belfast “A” (Felix Faller, Carter Patterson, Andrew Akles, Ricky Smith), 49.37; 5. Orono “B” (Josiah Grace, Adam Vazquez, Keegan Gray, Willem Crane), 50.16; 6. GSA “A” (Daniel Li, Hunter Dorr, Ian Ramsay, Sam Scheff), 51.48. 4×800 Relay: 1. GSA “A” (Trent Williamson, Ollie Dillon, Jeremiah Scheff, Meredith Bradshaw Thomas), 9:23.98; 2. Brewer “A” (Sam Gardner, Jon Donnelly, Nate Henry, Andrew Modery), 9:25.37; 3. Belfast “A” (Timmy Smith, Matthew Kelley, Brendan Moline, Luke Blow), 9:48.82; 4. Old Town “A” (Nick Gould, Manuel Becklas, Drew St Jean, Nathan St Jean), 9:49.58; 5. Orono “A” (Jonathan Steelman, Jonny Spencer, Joseph Astumian, Layton Liu), 10:08.24; 6. John Bapst “A” (Jack Decker, Ryley Wheelock, Kyle Rice, Mackenzie Ladd), 10:31.52. Sprint Medley: 1. Orono “A” (Keenan Collett, Tony Manev, Stephen Nelson, Jacob Fandel), 3:52.75; 2. GSA “A” (Daniel Li, Alex Taylor-Lash, Cameron Gordon, Sam Scheff), 4:03.74; 3. John Bapst “A” (Steve Fitzpatrick, Ben Cotton, Alex Mooney, Gavin McDonald), 4:11.49; 4. Belfast “A” (Leaf Rorick, Christian Sukeforth, Tyson Hill, Matthew Kelley), 4:18.29; 5. Orono “B” (Adam Vazquez, Braeden Selby, Patrick Tyne, Matthew Williamson), 4:20.59; 6. Dexter “A” (Anthony Woods, Jacob Hesseltine, Caleb Weeks, Christopher Roderka), 4:40.80. Shot Put 4×100 Relay: 1. Brewer “A” (Jacob McCluskey, Bryce Largay, Lucas McLaughlin, Austin Lufkin), 52.80; 2. Orono “A” (Joel Paul, Cam Tower, James Treadwell, Jacob Gallon), 56.63; 3. Belfast “A” (Caleb Hilt, Tyler Macleod, Luiz Feltrin, Zander Roman), 57.90; 4. Old Town “A” (Jacob St Louis, Nathan Hallowell, Antonios Koxarakis, Joshua Chinn), 57.97; 5. Foxcroft Acad. “A” (Matt Storer, Nick Damos, Elijah Bickford, Johnny Labree), 58.55; 6. Dexter “A” (Sean Lockhart, Jacob Hesseltine, David Kirshkaln, Tanner Hall), 58.88. 4×400 Relay: 1. John Bapst “A” (Ben Cotton, Steve Fitzpatrick, Alex Mooney, Gavin McDonald), 3:48.94; 2. GSA “A” (Ollie Dillon, Sam Scheff, John Hassett, Cameron Gordon), 3:49.82; 3. Brewer “A” (Robben Harris, Joshua Hart, Jon Donnelly, Dallas Getchell), 3:52.01; 4. Orono “A” (Matthew Williamson, William O’Neil, Josiah Grace, Jacob Fandel), 3:55.53; 5. Belfast “A” (Christian Sukeforth, Carter Patterson, Tyson Hill, Ricky Smith), 3:56.57; 6. Old Town “A” (Joshua Willey, Nick Gould, Drew St Jean, Nathan St Jean), 3:56.98. Long Jump: 1. Belfast A, 55-8.25; 2. Brewer A, 54-9.25; 3. John Bapst A, 54-3; 4. Old Town A, 53-8; 5. Dexter A, 52-11.25; 6. Old Town B, 49-0. Triple Jump: 1. Brewer A, 104-4.50; 2. Old Town A, 104-0.50; 3. Belfast A, 103-10.75; 4. Orono A, 102-4.50; 5. John Bapst A, 100-7.25; 6. Dexter A, 38-10. High Jump: 1. Old Town A, 14-3; 2. Belfast A, 10-4; 3. Dexter A, 10-1; 4. John Bapst A, 5-8; 5. Houlton A, 4-11; 5. Orono A, 4-11; 5. Central A, 4-11; 5. GSA A, 4-11. Shot Put: 1. Brewer A, 138-3.25; 2. Orono A, 127-0.75; 3. Central A, 105-10; 4. Old Town A, 105-1; 5. Belfast A, 102-8; 6. Foxcroft A, 100-0.75. Discus: 1. Brewer A, 424-3; 2. Orono A, 381-6; 3. Old Town A, 316-5; 4. Belfast A, 281-9; 5. Foxcroft A, 281-5; 6. Brewer B, 274-1. Javelin: 1. Belfast A, 320-8; 2. Brewer A, 298-11; 3. Old Town A, 294-0; 4. Houlton A, 289-0; 5. GSA A, 283-8; 6. Central A, 268-11.

Brewer girls 124, Old Town 88, Orono 80, Belfast 64, George Stevens Acad. 58, John Bapst 51, Central 29, Foxcroft Acad. 8, Dexter 8, Houlton 3

4×200 Relay: 1. Belfast “A” (Lauren Blood, Emily Jolliffe, Kelsey Mehuren, Junne McIntire), 1:54.98; 2. Brewer “A” (Cassie Brown, Ellie Horr, Maria Low, Lia Johnson), 1:55.21; 3. John Bapst “A” (Grace Day, Maria Gaetani, Jenna Voteur, Olivia St. Germain), 1:56.80; 4. Old Town “A” (Nevaeh Skinner, Morgan Paradis, Olivia King, Nicole Kennedy), 1:59.35; 5. GSA “A” (Gabriyah Gadsy, Ivy Manner-Wheelden, Susanna Jakub, Hanna Jordan), 2:01.43; 6. John Bapst “B” (Caroline Reed, Monique Savasuk, Madison Gaetani, Sara Hunt), 2:02.11. Distance Medley: 1. Orono “A” (Kassidy Dill, Camille Kohtala, Rebecca Lopez-Anido, Hannah Steelman), 12:47.93; 2. GSA “A” (Eliza Broughton, Zeya Lorio, Mary Brenna Catus, Mary Richardson), 13:50.38; 3. John Bapst “A” (Amanda Boyd, Eilidh Sidaway, Monique Savasuk, Sara Hunt), 14:03.55; 4. Brewer “A” (Arianna Geiser, Cecelia Ford, Haley Robertson, Hannah Smith), 14:36.95; 5. Old Town “A” (Johanna Burgason, Abigail Ketch, Allison Ketch, Audree O’Meara), 14:42.35; 6. Orono “B” (Marta Ehringhaus, Kaeli Gaetjen, Lydia Chase, Jenna Gaetjen), 14:50.84. Shuttle Hurdle Relay: 1. Brewer “A” (Hannah Hopkins, Kaitlyn Helfen, Cecelia Ford), 32.34; 2. GSA “A” (Eliza Broughton, Mazie Smallidge, Bella Cimeno), 33.23; 3. Old Town “A” (Nevaeh Skinner, Madison Hall, Melanie Soucy), 33.61; 4. Central “A” (McKenzie Lawrence, Isabel Martinez, Maija Overturf), 34.31; 5. Belfast “A” (Kelsey Mehuren, Cassidy Clark, Sydni Moores), 34.48; 6. Brewer “B” (Megan Friel, Laura Ford, Lily Audibert), 35.05. Coed Sprint Medley: 1. Orono “A” (Tony Manev, Katherine O’Brien, Stephen Nelson, Isabel Henderson), 2:51.13; 2. Belfast “A” (Felix Faller, Kylie Nelson, Ricky Smith, Junne McIntire), 2:52.94; 3. John Bapst “A” (Steve Fitzpatrick, Tia Zephir, Ben Cotton, Amanda Boyd), 2:54.53; 4. GSA “A” (Cameron Gordon, Hanna Jordan, John Hassett, Mary Brenna Catus), 3:02.04; 5. Orono “B” (Trent Lick, Brinsley Chasse, Braeden Selby, Kaeli Gaetjen), 3:03.39; 6. Old Town “A” (Zachariah Fostun, Nicole Kennedy, Nick Gould, Morgan Paradis), 3:03.93. Freshman Sprint Medley: 1. Brewer “A” (Sophia Inman, Megan Friel, Laura Ford, Mickey Hersey), 5:07.79; 2. Central “A” (McKenzie Lawrence, Abigail Allen, Jaeden Viani, Kaitlyn Bean), 5:09.03; 3. Orono “A” (Riley Pearsall, Eva White, Iris Lee, Marta Ehringhaus), 5:14.83. 4×100 Relay: 1. Belfast “A” (Emily Jolliffe, Kylie Nelson, Kelsey Mehuren, Junne McIntire), 53.58; 2. GSA “A” (Hanna Jordan, Susanna Jakub, Mazie Smallidge, Morgan Dauk), 55.03; 3. Dexter “A” (Erin Bache, Lily Cummings, Danielle Cummings, Autumn Irwin), 56.71; 4. John Bapst “A” (Grace Day, Maria Gaetani, Jenna Voteur, Tia Zephir), 57.64; 5. Old Town “B” (Olivia King, Nevaeh Skinner, Melanie Soucy, Jordan Fostun), 57.80; 6. Old Town “A” (Morgan Paradis, Lily Moran, Delaney Veilleux, Oliviah Damboise), 58.38. 3×800 Relay Race Walk: 1. Brewer “A” (Lilyan Cohen, Jessica Hart, Hayley Roy), 14:37.44; 2. Old Town “A” (Emily Dunlap, Hannah Talcove, Elizabeth Trefts), 15:34.41; 3. Central “A” (Alexandra Elliott, Kaitlyn Bean, Maddie DeMornaville), 15:49.90. 4×800 Relay: 1. Belfast “A” (Zoe Deans, Kelsey Mehuren, Hannah Sanderson, Emily Jolliffe), 10:41.41; 2. GSA “A” (Zeya Lorio, Bella Cimeno, Mary Richardson, Eliza Broughton), 11:01.64; 3. Brewer “A” (Arianna Geiser, Haley Robertson, Maria Maxsimic, Mickey Hersey), 11:54.06; 4. Old Town “A” (Audree O’Meara, Nicole Kennedy, Johanna Burgason, Allison Ketch), 11:58.26; 5. Orono “A” (Kaeli Gaetjen, Heather Van Dolman, Liliana Levitsky, Jenna Gaetjen), 12:14.55; 6. Central “A” (Ali Shaw, Abigail Allen, McKenzie Lawrence, Kaitlyn Bean), 12:57.58. Sprint Medley: 1. Orono “A” (Katherine O’Brien, Camille Kohtala, Kassidy Dill, Rebecca Lopez-Anido), 4:36.44; 2. Orono “B” (Brinsley Chasse, Isabel Henderson, Iris Lee, Hannah Steelman), 4:48.14; 3. GSA “A” (Susanna Jakub, Mazie Smallidge, Zeya Lorio, Mary Brenna Catus), 4:52.17; 4. Brewer “A” (Cecelia Ford, Ellie Horr, Maria Low, Hannah Smith), 4:54.53; 5. Dexter “A” (Erin Bache, Autumn Irwin, Lily Cummings, Danielle Cummings), 5:09.96; 6. Old Town “A” (Jordan Fostun, Callie Brackley, Madison Hall, Audree O’Meara), 5:11.53. Thrower 4×100 Relay: 1. Brewer “A” (Nora Ryan, Lilly Blakeman, Brooklyn Robinson, Julie Bulliard), 1:03.22; 2. Orono “A” (Alexandra Haupt, Scarlet DeGrasse, Jayden Love, Lauren Melanson), 1:03.86; 3. Old Town “A” (Alexis Rutherford, Arianna Gordon, Claudia Damboise, Emily Dunlap), 1:05.75; 4. Belfast “A” (Cassie Armstrong, Cali Joseph, Katie Ritchie, Sariah Thomas), 1:09.83; 5. Brewer “B” (Rylie Hall, Emily Stroba, Sarah Maxsimic, Kayla Brooks), 1:11.06; 6. Brewer ‘C’ (Kiya Oakstone, Hannah Spinney, Emma Norton, Ayla Oxley), 1:22.80. 4×400 Relay: 1. Orono “A” (Kassidy Dill, Isabel Henderson, Hannah Steelman, Rebecca Lopez-Anido), 4:24.94; 2. John Bapst “A” (Amanda Boyd, Monique Savasuk, Olivia St. Germain, Tia Zephir), 4:30.67; 3. Belfast “A” (MacKenzie Banks, Junne McIntire, Hannah Sanderson, Emily Jolliffe), 4:38.72; 4. GSA “A” (Zeya Lorio, Bella Cimeno, Hanna Jordan, Mary Brenna Catus), 4:48.97; 5. John Bapst “B” (Madison Gaetani, Eilidh Sidaway, Sara Hunt, Caroline Reed), 4:50.99; 6. Brewer “A” (Cassie Brown, Hannah Hopkins, Maria Low, Arianna Geiser), 4:56.43. Long Jump: 1. John Bapst A, 42-8; 2. Brewer A, 40-10; 3. Old Town A, 40-9; 4. GSA A, 40-1.25; 5. Orono A, 38-10.25; 6. Belfast A, 37-0.50. Triple Jump: 1. Old Town A, 98-1; 2. John Bapst A, 94-1.25; 3. Brewer A, 90-0.25; 4. Old Town B, 87-2; 5. Belfast A, 85-2.50; 6. Orono A, 84-0.75. High Jump: 1. Brewer A, 13-11; 2. Old Town A, 13-3; 3. Brewer B, 12-3; 3. Central A, 12-3; 5. John Bapst A, 4-8; 6. Old Town B, 4-2. Shot Put: 1. Old Town A, 90-4; 2. Brewer A, 89-4.75; 3. Foxcroft A, 82-5.50; 4. Brewer B, 77-6.25; 5. Belfast A, 76-11.25; 6. Orono A, 74-3.25. Discus: 1. Brewer A, 240-11; 2. Old Town A, 208-11; 3. Belfast A, 196-9; 4. Central A, 196-1; 5. Foxcroft A, 168-10; 6. Houlton A, 156-3. Javelin: 1. Old Town A, 237-10; 2. Orono A, 212-1; 3. GSA A, 209-0; 4. Brewer A, 200-0; 5. Houlton A, 156-3; 6. Belfast A, 140-1.

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Wednesday Starters, 4 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,700

1. Remix, Ti Hudson

2. West River Tex, Jo Beckwith

3. Wake, Ro Cushing

4. Ebandtheboys, He Campbell

5. Buckeye Baddler, Mi Cushing

6. Western Warrior, Da Deslandes

SECOND, Pace, $2,900

1. Rock Baby Rock, Ga Mosher

2. First Girl, Da Crochere

3. P L Intowin, He Campbell

4. Nowhining Bluechip, Da Deslandes

5. Poocham Pal, Gr Bowden

6. Secret Renegade, Er Davis

THIRD, Pace, $2,700

1. Hurrikaneeilishlyn, Ti Hudson

2. Pembroke Baroness, Sc Pooler

3. Mcpfast Bluegrass, Mi Cushing

4. Catchajolt, He Campbell

5. Drunk And Dramatic, Da Deslandes

FOURTH, Pace, $3,200

1. Kimmie Cam, Ga Mosher

2. Flatrock Chocolate, Da Deslandes

3. Vicky Killean, Ro Cushing

4. Southwest Bliss, He Campbell

5. Wild Lady Luck, Mi Cushing

FIFTH, Pace, $2,850

1. American Fighter, Sc Mac Kenzie

2. Art’s Sake, Ru Lanpher Jr

3. Golden Tree, Da Deslandes

4. Dojea Ballcap, Ru Goodblood Jr

5. Nf Sinfull, Ga Mosher

6. A Place Out West, Mi Cushing

SIXTH, Pace, $2,850

1. Janinne, Ti Hudson

2. Ashtoreth Hanover, He Campbell

3. The Wizsell Of Odz, Da Deslandes

4. U Cant Fix Stupid, Jo Beckwith

5. Courageous, Ga Mosher

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,200

1. Card Rustler, Ro Cushing

2. Southwind Rex, Da Deslandes

3. Paris Beau, Jo Beckwith

4. Getmeoutofdebt, Mi Cushing

5. Quincy, Sc Mac Kenzie

6. Rockrockwhosthere, Ga Mosher

7. Aberarder Smitty, Gr Bowden

8. Blue Boy Benji, He Campbell

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,200

1. Carrie Ann, Mi Cushing

2. Budgirls Hanover, Ga Mosher

3. You’re News, Ti Hudson

4. Midnight Mass, He Campbell

5. Shes All Good, Er Davis

Golf

EMSGA

At Belgrade Lakes GC

Class A, Gross: Jeff Stafford 90, Joel Greatorex 92, Net: Dave Peaslee 72, Scott Benzie 75; Class B, Gross: Steve Stanford 76, Barry Hobert 80, Mike Newall 82; Net: Don Crowell 69, Donald McCubbin 71, Linzy Norris 73; Class C, Gross: Joe Sala 79, George Jacobson 83, Hugh McEachern 88, Dick Clements 88; Net: Rick Cronin 68, Terry Theriault 75, Barry Porter 77; Class D, Gross: Steve Norton 86, Lee Robinson 89, Jim Oreskovich 95; D Net: Bill Tebake 73, John Long 77, Lee Kaufman 78; Class E, Gross: Bucky Owen 88, Don Maxim 92, Charles Eater 97; Net: Allan McGown 69, Welman McFarland 70, Carl Buck 78; Super Seniors: Armand Davis 110; Best Ball, Gross: Terry Whitney, Jeff Dutch, Barry Porter, Steve Stanford 72; Net: Rick Cronin, Jeff Shula, Dave Peaslee, Scott Benzie 63; Pins: No. 2 Scott Richardson 6-2, No. 5 Lee Chick 2-7, No. 8 Barry Porter 13-5, No. 13 Jeff Dutch 16-10, No. 17 Steve Stanford 6-6

Batter up

BASEBALL

Major League

(Monday) W.S. Emerson 18, Kiwanis 2

W.S. Emerson top hitters: Nikolas Bates 3 doubles, 2 RBI; Tucker Leland 2 singles; Collin Peckham double, 2 RBI; winning pitcher: Peckham; Kiwanis: Andrew Lyons double

Little League

At Old Town

Rotary 3, Kiwanis 14

Kiwanis top hitters: Connor McCannell home run, 2 singles; Devon Alston 3 singles; Gabe Gifford double, single; Alex McCannell 2 singles; Winning pitcher Connor McCannell; Rotary top hitters: Jackson Lizzotte 2 singles