Golf

LOCAL

At Hampden CC

Ladies League — Jill Long, Paula Grindle, Joette Fields 37; Donna Nason, Elinor Bucklin, Jane Sturgeon 39; Pam Anderson, Janice Gran, Calista Hannigan, Susan Hall 42

At Bucksport GC

Cross Country Tourney — Jason Mann, Whitney Hand, Garth Pomeroy 31;

Tom Collins, Brian Huggins, Chuck McGinty, Paul Bakeman 34; Seth Grover, Mark Bennett, Gil Lacroix 34; Al Beeson, Bill Ferris, Larry Orcutt, Gordon Holmes 34; Mikka Pelletier, Tim Savasuk, Ben Alley, Rod Chase 36; Pins: No. 1 Jason Mann 5-8, No. 7 Jason Mann 13-6

At Traditions GC

Men’s Senior League — 1. Mike Connolly, Steve Godsoe, Don Payne, Joe Guaraldo 31; 2. Robbie Robinson, Paul Crawford, Norm St. Amand 35; 3. Rick Carr, Cliff Wilbur, Roger Therriault 35; Pin: No. 8 Don Payne 6-1

At Springbrook GC

Senior League, 2-Person Scramble — Gross: John Murphy, Rick Shea 73; net: (tie) John Hodgkins, Larry Langelier 73-61, Dennis McNeish, John Anastasio 73-61; Pins: No. 8 Rick Shea 16-3, No. 13 Larry Langelier 1-6, No. 15 John Murphy 28-1; Team Skins, gross: No. 13, No. 17 John Hodgkins, Larry Langelier; No. 4 Dennis McNeish, John Anastasio; No. 6 John Murphy, Rick Shea; No. 1 Ray Fletcher, Rich Howard; net: No. 13, No. 17 John Hodgkins, Larry Langelier; No. 4 Dennis McNeish, John Anastasio; No. 6 John Murphy, Rick Shea; No. 1 Ray Fletcher, Rich Howard

At PVCC

Twilight League — (tie) Mark Barthelemy, John McDonough, Tim Roach, George Sickles 37; Mark Hall, Phil Goldthwait, Paul Druppel, Jeff Manter 37; Chris Morin, Joe B Rollins, Kevin McConnell, Herb Coolbrith 38; Pins: No. 14 Tim Roach 20-7, No. 16 Tim Roach 32-3

Harness racing

FRYEBURG FAIR

Wednesday’s Results

First, Pace, $2,900

1. Bold Willie, G. Mosher 2.60-2.60-2.40

2. Malek Hanover, M. Sowers 7.40-7.40-3.40

5. Ideal Wizard, Md. Cushing 2.60

T—2:00; Qu. 1-2, $29.20; Ex. 1-2, $15.20; 2-1, $22.00; Tri. 1-2-5, $51.40; 2-1-5, $119.60

Second, Pace, $2,200

4. To Much Fun, G. Mosher 5.20-3.60-2.80

3. Baywood Shadow, M. Sowers 4.40-2.80

5. Charlie By Far, D. Ingraham 4.00

T—1:58; Qu. 3-4, $7.20; Ex. 4-3, $12.40; Tri. 4-3-5, $71.60; DD 1-4, $5.80; 2-4, $23.60

Third, Trot, $2,800

7. Band On The Move, J. Nason 9.80-4.80-2.60

1. Lucy From Hebron, Ma. Athearn 4.60-3.20

4. Here Comes Ally, W. Campbell 2.670

T—2:02.4; Qu. 1-7, $20.00; Ex. 7-1, $72.80; Tri. 7-1-4, $118.80

Fourth, Pace, $3,200

6. Mr Bo Diddley, W. Campbell 12.80-7.80-3.20

4. Aunt Ethel, R. Sumner 8.40-3.40

3. Nowhining Bluechip, G. Mosher 4.40

T—1:59.4; Qu. 4-6, $52.80; Ex. 6-4, $159.00; Tri. 6-4-3, $1,777.40

Fifth, Trot, $2,800

3. Tropical Trice, R. Cushing 4.40-4.20-3.00

2. Hillary’s Bid, D. Ingraham 3.60-2.80

5. Mary Girl, I. Davies 2.60

T—2:00.2; Qu. 2-3, $13.40; Ex. 3-2, $17.40; Tri. 3-2-5, $58.80

Sixth, Pace, $3,600

1. You’re News, W. Campbell 2.80-3.20-2.20

2. Sweetchildofmine, D. Deslandes 4.20-2.40

4. Seawind Kerry, G. Mosher 2.40

T—1:57.3; Qu. 1-2, $10.40; Ex. 1-2, $2.40; Tri. 1-2-4, $20.00; DD 3-1, $5.80

Seventh, Trot, $4,200

2. Beer League, N. Graffam 25.60-5.80-3.80

1. Alternat Thursdays, E. Davis Jr. 2.80-2.80

3. Pembroke Prayer, H. Campbell 2.80

T—2:00.4; Qu. 1-2, $19.20; Ex. 2-1, $27.20; Tri. 2-1-3, $72.80

Eighth, Pace, $3,200

2. Lyra, G. Mosher 2.80-2.80-2.80

4. King of Delight, Mm. Athearn 6.20-6.40-6.20

5. She’sallfinn, W. Campbell 3.60

T—1:59.1; Qu. 2-4, $28.00; Ex. 2-4, $31.20-; 4-2, $36.20; Tri. 2-4-5, $105.40; 4-2-5, $260.80

Ninth, Pace, $3,600

1. Southwest Bliss, H. Campbell 7.40-3.80-2.80

4. Carrie Ann, S. Thayer 6.00-3.60

5. U Cant Fix Stupid, W. Campbell 2.60

T—1:58.1; Qu. 1-4, $16.80; Ex. 1-4, $76.80; Tri. 1-4-5, $101.60

Tenth, Pace, $2,800

5. Hurrikaneeilishlyn, W. Campbell 3.00-2.80-2.60

7. Wild Lady Luck, S. Thayer 6.80-3.40

2. Vicky Killean, D. Deslandes 4.20

T—1:58; Qu. 5-7, $16.40; Ex. 5-7, $21.60; Tri. 5-7-2, $55.80; DD 1-5, $7.00

Total Handle: $95,688

Thursday’s Starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Pace, $10,108

1. Pembroke Perfect, H. Campbell

2. Spoxys Girl, E. Davis Jr.

3. Poocham Princess, G. Mosher

4. Arabella, W. Campbell

5. Downeast Foxy Lady, S. Thayer

Second, Pace, $3,000

1. Bin There Said So, W. Campbell

2. Shymaster, H. Campbell

3. Bettor Get Tipsy, Md. Cushing

4. Radical, D. Ingraham

5. Daydreamer Jo, D. Deslandes

Third, Pace, $3,600

1. J Patch, M. Sowers

2. Itsallaboutmike, W. Campbell

3. D J Supreme, G. Mosher

4. Cyclone Artist, D. Deslandes

5. Fox Ridge Joey, E. Davis Jr.

6. Daughtry Hanover, H. Campbell

7. Camstar, A. Harrington

Fourth, Pace, $3,000

1. Royal Flush, R. Abel

2. Ramblin Art, H. Campbell

3. Emma’s Fairytale, R. Cloutier Jr.

4. Wasabi Girl, P. Sowers

5. Cherokee Dancer, I. Mauran

Fifth, Pace, $3,000

1. Medoland Bobcat, G. Mosher

2. Rambling Jet, H. Campbell

3. Chasen Cancun, E. Davis

4. Fifty Spender, D. Deslandes

5. I’m Saving Myself, W. Campbell

Sixth, Pace, $2,700

1. Boots N Bourbon, M. Sowers

2. Dragon Seelster, Md. Cushing

3. Finley Hanover, S. Taggart

4. Rockrockwhosthere, G. Mosher

5. Sham’s Big Guy, W. Campbell

6. Dynamic Rayzer, D. Ingraham

7. Tattle Tell Teen, H. Campbell

Seventh, Trot, $4,500

1. Trotalot, W. Campbell

2. Ugly Stik, Md. Cushing

3. Muscana, H. Campbell

4. Kegler Hanover, D. Ingraham

5. Call me Hal, J. Nason

6. Tango Pirate, D. Deslandes

7. Annie OK, E. Davis Jr.

8. Fox Valley Smarty, G. Mosher

Eighth, Pace, $4,200

1. Luv A Lot Hanover, M. Sowers

2. Regulus N, G. Mosher

3. Aint No Mo, D. Deslandes

4. Rocknalltheway, W. Campbell

5. Fear Itself, Md. Cushing

Ninth, Pace, $4,500

1. Five Cent Deposit, W. Campbell

2. Kesons Avaia, M. Sowers

3. Fashion Ruffles, D. Ingraham

4. Electricity, K. Switzer

5. Devil May Care, H. Campbell

6. Darlington Stripe, G. Mosher

Tenth, Pace, $2,500

1. Suns Out Guns Out, M. Sowers

2. Can You Fly, A. Harrington

3. Sam Lucky, E. Davis Jr.

4. Lucky Mac, S. Thayer

5. King of Sports, R. Lawson

6. Cevina De Chakrika, W. Campbell