Golf

HOLE-IN-ONE

John Gallant

HERMON, Maine — John Gallant scored his first hole-in-one on July 27 at Hermon Meadow Golf Course. Gallant aced the 135-yard third hole using a pitching wedge. Witnesses included Dave Hayden, Dana Gillespie and John Ewer.

CMSGA

At Springbrook GC

Overall Gross: Truman Libby 72M, Tom Kus 72; Net: Bill Bachofner 61M Paul Sherman 61M Dick McAuslin 61; FLIGHT 1 Gross: J. Levasseur 73, Eric Lowell 75, Paul McClay Jr 76; Net: Ken Lajoie 62, Mike Cook 63M, Todd Gifford 63; FLIGHT 2 Gross: Bob Sommers 73, Larry Goldsmith 76M Forrest Dillon 76; Net: Dan Cosgrove 62, Leo Nellemare 63, Charles Pike 65M; FLIGHT 3 Gross: Jack Wallace 76M, Ed McKay 76, Dave Curtis 84M; Net: Reggie Gammon 64M, Hank Aho 64M, Keith Weatherbie 64M ; FLIGHT 4 Gross: Dave Kus 80M, Cy Thompson 82, Spike Herrick 85M; Net: Paul McClay 62, James Curtis 64,Dave Clifford 66M; Super Senior: Gross: Jim Murphy 83; Net: Chandler Woodman 64; Best Ball Gross: Leo Bellemare, Jim Curtis, Truman Libby 67M, Ray Brochu, Tom Kus, Dave Kus, Ed McKay 67M; Best Ball Net: , Gary Cooper, Charles Gallant, Ken Lajoie, Steve Lajoie 51M, Sandy Day, Wick Johnson, Paul McClay, Paul McClay Jr 51 Pins: No. 2 Paul Greenwood 8-10; Bill Fairchild 11-10; No. 8 Jay Levasseur 4-10; Paul McClay Sr 6-2; No. 13 Ray Brochu 3-0; Ken Lajoie 6-3; No. 15 Dave Clifford 6-9; Tom Kus 10-2; Tom Downs 10-2; SKINS: Gross: No. 3 Forrest Dillon (3), No. 5 Rick MacDonald (3), No. 11 Forrest Dillon (3), No. 14 Jack Wallace (3), No. 15 Dave Clifford (2), No. 16 Bob Sommers (3); Net: No. 3 Bill Ross (2), No. 8 Paul McClay (0), No. 9 Paul McClay (1)

LOCAL

At Dexter Municipal GC

Men’s Club Championship — A Flight: Sean Farnsworth 140, D. Richardson 157; B Flight: Brandon Vafiades 169, Frank Reynolds 170; Seniors, overall: Ron Moody 169; age 50-59: Rick Sherburne 163; 60-69: Jim Bob Hartford 178; 70-plus: D. Richardson 157

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble — 1st Dick Reed, Ralph Holyoke, Dave Robertson, David Ward -7; tie Ralph Alley, Ben Sawyer, Bill Ferris, Alan Gray -7;3rd tie Ken Goldstein, Russ Black, Rock Alley, Jim Oreskovich -6; Ted Browne, Dana Corey, Whitney Lavene, Dennis Kiah -6 Mark Molnar, Dick Keene, Bob Francis, Phil Maynor -6; Butch Foss, Jim Sylvester, Bob McKenney, Mike Dore -6; Randy Irish, Dale Anthony, Glenn Monek, Bruce Bradbury Sr. -5; David Gubler, Bob Carter, Dick Baker, Al Small, Mac Cassell -5; Bill Brooks, Ron Allen, Robin Young, Royce Morrison -5; Rich Skorski, Jim Mabry, Ed Lachance, Barry Hobert -5; Jim Bonzey, Martin Bernard, Bob Fraser, Bob Tweedie -4; Jim Awalt, Bob Landis, Doug Hewes, Bruce MacGregor -4; Scott MacArthur, Don McCubbin, Ted Pierson, Lee Sutherburg -4; Barry Harris, Joe Guaraldo,Buck Mc Kenney, Mike Gallo, Kerry Woodbury -2. pins: No. 2 Ralph Holyoke 5-2, No. 6 Alan Gray 5-3

At Rockland GC

Senior Club Championship — Overall Champions — Men: Larry Goldsmith 74; Women: Madolin Fogarty 86 (tie), Sally Stockman 86; Ages 50-59 — Men: Gross: 1. Gross Chip Allen 75, Net: 1. Rob Splaine 69; Women: 1. Gross Kathleen Labree 92; Ages 60-69 — Men: Gross: 1. Bob Sommers 76, Net: 1. Tom Quantrell 61; Women: Gross: 1. Wendy Dewing 96, Net: 1. (tie) Janice Ogier, Diane Bryant 72; Ages 70-79 — Men: Gross: 1. Victor Goldsmith 82, Net: 1. Charlie Jordan 63; Women: Gross: 1. Helen Plourd 89, Net: 1. Kathy MacPherson 78; Ages 80 and over: Gross: 1. Gross Bill Nuesse 112

At PVCC

Heroes, Hope and Healing Scramble — Gross: 1. Matt Shannon, Mark Barthelemy, Abe Chase, Matt Walsh 57; 2. Matt Jarrell, Bryan Lewis, Ben Estabrook, Dean Clark 58; 3. Jamie Leavitt, Jon Harding, Tristan Starbird, Roger Stone 60; Net: 1. Lori Rand, Erik Espling, Logan York, Leo Coyle 50; 2. Terry Kenniston, Kimm Kenniston, Paul Clement, Marty Eckman 51

  1. John Mason, Sherri Bridges, Rollie Partridge, MIchael Baker 52; Pins: No. 4 Dan Bryant 7-3; No. 6 Dan Poulin Jr. 11-6; No. 14 Roger McKenzie 4-2; No. 16 Simon Toner 6-7

At Traditions GC

Men’s Christian League — 1. Terry Pangburn, Harold Batson, Bob Leavitt, 31; 2. Roger Therriault, Mike Connolly, Wes Walker, Bob Pentland, 31; 3. Charlie Perkins, Gil Reed, Scott MacArthur, Steve Batson, 33. Pin: Roger Therriault 24-6

At Hermon GC

Ladies Monday Night Scramble — Gross: 1. Cheryl Paulson, BJ Porter, Lydia Mussulman, Lois Adams (33). 2. Karen Feeney, Terry Hamm-Morris, Nicky Mountain. 3. Jody Lyford, Durice Washburn, Juli McConnel,l Jeannie Savoy. 4. Deb Wiley, Lesley Snyer, Brooke Green. Pin: No. 3 BJ porter 14-2

At Kebo Valley

Golf Wars — Inner Gross: 1. Bogey Men 33 2. Razors 34 3. Hackers 35; Inner Net: 1. Party Of Fore 27.2 2. BFB Babes 28.2 3. Oldies+Two 29.55; Outer Gross: 1. Jamoches 29, 2. Mt. Ave. Mashers 31 3. Papa Smurfs 31; Outer Net: 1. Grip It n’ Sip It 26.75 2. Fore Coursemen 27 3. Potential 27.05; Mixed: 1. Putt Pirates; Pins: No. 6. Chris White 4-0, No. 9. Jay Carroll 7-0, 15. Melissa DeVos 25-10

At Pine Hill GC

Ladies League — 3 Club Special: 1. Joyce Stevenson, Sandy Meehan, Jenny Williams, Linda martin 35; 2. Bonnie Robertson, Dawn England, Louis Holyoke, Lynn Hunt 40; 3. Charlotte Dunifer, Sue St Heart, Rachael La Point, Sonja Faulkingham 43

Legion baseball

State Tournament

(all games 7 innings)

At Husson University, Bangor

Saturday, July 28

G1: Coastal Landscape-Portland 12, Quirk Motor City-Bangor 5

G2: Pastime-Lewiston 1, R.H. Foster-Hampden 0

G3: Bessey Motors-South Paris 1, Yankee Ford-S. Portland 0

G4: Bangor Coffee News 7, Augusta 2

Sunday, July 29

G5: R.H. Foster-Hampden 4, Quirk Motor City 3 (Quirk Motor City eliminated)

G6: Yankee Ford 10, Augusta 2 (Augusta eliminated)

G7: Coastal Landscape 8, Pastime 3

G8: Bangor Coffee News 5, Bessey Motors 0

Monday, July 30

G9: Yankee Ford 7, Pastime 5 (Pastime eliminated)

G10: Bessey Motors 7, R.H. Foster-Hampden 6 (R.H. Foster-Hampden eliminated)

G11: Coastal Landscape 5, Bangor Coffee News 3 (10 innings)

Tuesday, July 31

*G12: Yankee Ford vs. Bangor Coffee News, 4 p.m.

*G13: Bessey Motors vs. Coastal Landscape, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 1

**G14: G12 winner vs. G13 winner, 4 p.m.

**G15: G14 winner vs. G14 loser, 7 p.m. (if necessary)

*Pairings for Game 12 and 13 will not match previous opponents unless absolutely necessary. **If three teams remain after Game 13, the winner of Game 11 will receive a bye in game 14.

Junior Legion

State Tournament

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Thursday, July 26

G1: Yarmouth vs. Fairfield, 5 p.m., ppd.

G2: Topsham vs. Hampden, 7:30 p.m., ppd.

Friday, July 27

G1: Yarmouth 7, Fairfield 4

G2: Hartt Transportation (Hampden) 12, Topsham 2

G3: Rogers Post (Auburn) 9, Bangor 5

G4: Messalonskee 10, Thirsty Turf 9

Saturday, July 28

G5: Thirsty Turf 5, Bangor 4 (Bangor eliminated)

G6: Fairfield 8, Topsham 5 (Topsham eliminated

G7: Hartt Transportation 19, Yarmouth 0

G8: Messalonskee 9, Rogers Post 6

Sunday, July 29

G9: Fairfield 7, Yarmouth 0

G10: Thirsty Turf 7, Rogers Post 2 (Rogers Post eliminated)

G11: Hartt Transportation 9, Messalonskee 1

Monday, July 30

G12: Messalonskee 6, Fairfield 0 (Fairfield eliminated)

G13: Hartt Transportation 7, Thirsty Turf 1 (Thirsty Turf eliminated)

Tuesday, July 31

G14: Hartt Transportation vs. Messalonskee, 5 p.m.

G15: if necessary, 7:30 p.m.

Harness racing

Northern Maine Fair

At Presque Isle

Sunday’s results

First, Pace, $2,400

  1. Desired, A. Hall 3.80-2.60-3.00
  2. Daydreamer Jo, D. Deslandes 2.60-3.40
  3. Fishmydoc, N. Grass 2.60

T-2:02; Qu. 3-4, $4.0; Ex. 3-4, $16.00; Tri. 3-4-2, $359.60

Second, Pace, $3,000

  1. Terem Up Louie, Mg. Sowers 11.80-3.40-4.20
  2. Real Bigg, S. Thayer 2.80-2.80
  3. Avogadro Hanover, Mk. Sowers 3.20

T-2:00.3; Qu. 2-8, $7.00; Ex. 8-2, $20.80; Tri. 8-2-4, $173.40; DD 3-8, $24.40

Third, Pace, $2,800

  1. Dandy’s Beauty, D. Deslandes 6.20-4.00-2.40
  2. Midnight Mass, C. Nye 9.40-9.60
  3. Dragmetoglory, A. Hall 2.80

T-1:59.2; Qu. 4-6, $19.80; Ex. 4-6, $183.40; Tri. 4-6-5, $177.80

Fourth, Pace, $2,700

  1. Uppercutz, Mg. Sowers 3.20-2.60-2.20
  2. King of the D, D. Deslandes 2.60-2.40
  3. Bear King, Mk. Sowers 2.60

T-1:58.1; Qu. 2-4, $6.40; Ex. 2-4, $7.20; Tri. 2-4-3, $35.80

Fifth, Pace, $2,200

  1. Artzuma, C. Nye 13.60-4.40-4.20
  2. Noble’s Grand Slam, Mg. Sowers 4.60-3.40
  3. Putnam’s Legacy, D. Deslandes 8.60

T-2:00.2; Qu. 5-7, $31.80; Ex. 7-5, $49.80; Tri. 7-5-1, $247.00

Sixth, Pace, $3,400

  1. Dansan Carruso, C. Nye 60.20-20.00-4.80
  2. Penney’s Spirit, Mg. Sowers 3.80-3.00
  3. Itsallaboutmike, A. Hall 3.20

T-1:58.2; Qu. 1-3, $82.00; Ex. 1-A, $11.20; A-3, $4.20; Tri. 1-3-4, $938.20

Seventh, Pace, $2,800

  1. Southwind Marilyn, D. Deslandes 9.40-4.00-3.60
  2. Luv A Lot Hanover, Mg. Sowers 2.80-2.60
  3. Random Blizzard, C. Nye 5.40

T-1:59.4; Qu. 3-6, $3.40; Ex. 3-6, $9.60; Tri. 3-6-1, $30.60

Eighth, Pace, $4,500

  1. Jimmy C R, A. Hall 8.00-13.80-9.60
  2. JS McFlash, Mg. Sowers 4.00-2.40
  3. Sir Jake’s Z Tam, D. Deslandes 3.40

T-1:56.3; Qu. 1-3, $8.40; Ex. 3-1, $9.80; Tri. 3-1-2, $46.40

Ninth, Pace, $2,400

  1. Fritzie Rocket, D. Deslandes $15.00-3.20-2.40
  2. Excel Nine, S. Thayer 2.60-2.20
  3. Quincy, C. Nye 2.10

T-2:01.2; Qu. 2-6, $19.40; Ex. 2-6, $23.40; Tri. 2-6-5, $63.60; DD 3-2, $22.20

Monday’s results

Monday’s results

First, Pace, $10,346

  1. Justcallmedee, Mm. Athearn 3.40-2.80-3.40
  2. Luck of the Deal, E. Davis Jr. 4.00-3.00
  3. Ella’s Angel, R. Cushing 2.40

T-2:00.3; Qu. 2-4, $5.80; Ex. 4-2, $8.20; Tri. 4-2-1, $58.20

Second, Pace, $3,000

  1. Miss Paull D, D. Deslandes 20.60-18.60-5.20
  2. Southwest Bliss, R. Cushing 4.20-5.20
  3. Ianthe Hanover, S. Wilson 7.00

T-1:59.3; Qu. 1-5, $48.00; Ex. 5-1, $115.80; Tri. 5-1-7, $490.60; DD 4-5, $50.40

Third, Pace, $2,800

  1. Regulus N, G. Mosher 7.60-4.80-4.00
  2. Century Chancellor, S. Wilson 6.60-3.00
  3. Soggy Dollar, H. Campbell 5.00

T-1:58.2; Qu. 1-3, $21.00; Ex. 3-1, $56.20; Tri. 3-1-4, $128.40

Fourth, Pace, $10,345

  1. Gonna Hear Me Rohr, H. Campbell 4.40-3.40-2.20
  2. Tip Em Off, D. Deslandes 5.00-2.40
  3. Saratoga Liz, E. Davis Jr. 2.60

T-2:00; Qu. 3-4, $18.80; Ex. 4-3, $18.00; Tri. 4-3-5, $65.80

Fifth, Pace, $3,400

  1. Mamemoiselle Paris, D. Deslandes 5.80-4.20-2.40
  2. U Cant Fix Stupid, G. Mosher 3.60-2.20
  3. Lil Miss Snowflake, Mm. Athearn 3.00

T-1:56.4; Qu. 1-3, $16.60; Ex. 3-1, $19.80; Tri. 3-1-6, $96.40

Sixth, Pace, $3,800

  1. Ohm Like Clockwork, D. Deslandes 19.40
  2. Cool Runnings, E. Davis Jr.  5.20-3.00
  3. Jay Bees Grin N, G. Mosher 2.60

T-1:58; Qu. 3-5, $29.00; Ex. 5-3, $55.00; Tri. 5-3-4, $149.60; DD 3-5, $33.60

Seventh, Trot, $4,500

  1. Neverdie, R. Cushing 11.80-4.00-2.10
  2. Trotalot, H. Campbell 3.40-2.10
  3. Booyah TJ, J. Beckwith 2.10

T-2:00.4; Qu. 3-5, $7.00; Ex. 5-3, $30.00; Tri. 5-3-7, $49.00

Eighth, Pace, $10,345

  1. Little Honeybadger, G. Mosher 8.20-3.00-2.80
  2. Pembroke Passionly, H. Campbell 2.60-2.80
  3. Perfect Maverick, R. Cushing 3.20

T-1:59; Qu. 1-4, $5.40; Ex. 1-4, $9.80; Tri. 1-4-3, $46.20

Ninth, Pace, 4,500

  1. Pembroke Perfect, H. Campbel 4.40-3.20-2.60
  2. Kim’s Day, G. Mosher 12.80-4.20
  3. Ella V Horse, Mm. Athearn 4.00

T-1:57.3; Qu. 1-3, $15.60; Ex. 1-3, $27.40; Tri. 1-3-6, $179.00

Tenth, Pace, $2,800

  1. Allamerican Dice, D. Deslandes 19.00-10.20-4.40
  2. Southwind Rex, H. Campbell 7.80-5.00
  3. Three New Dawns, E. Davis Jr. 5.00

T-1:58; Qu. 4-5, $79.40; Ex. 5-A, $14.60; A-4, $3.60; Tri. 5-4-3, $327.00

Eleventh, Pace, $2,800

  1. Roddy’s Nor’easter, G. Mosher 3.20-2.40-2.20
  2. Skippy, E. Davis Jr. 3.00-4.20
  3. Southside Lightning, D. Deslandes 2.60

T-1:59.3; Qu. 2-3, $14.00; Ex. 3-2, $24.60; Tri. 3-2-5, $102.40; DD 5-3, $35.60; Total Handle: $20,747

Tuesday’s starters, 2 p.m.

First, Pace, $3,000

  1. Vegas Strip Three, Ma. Athearn
  2. Nuclearccino, D. Ingraham
  3. Q Rock, Mp. Sowers
  4. Ragnar J, H. Campbell
  5. To Much Fun, G. Mosher
  6. A World Apart, A. Harrington

Second, Pace, $2,800

  1. Pembroke Delight, G. Mosher
  2. Better Fly Boy, P. Reid
  3. Miossbiglee, R. Armstrong
  4. Sunset Way, Mp. Sowers
  5. Primos Last Rodeo, D. Dickison
  6. Sometimes Always, J. Beckwith
  7. Iloveroses, Ma. Athearn
  8. Crush Hanover, H. Campbell

Third, Trot, $3,400

  1. Sin To Win, E. Davis Jr.
  2. Cantabmyway, R. Estes
  3. Main Stage, A. Chadbourne
  4. Moon Dance, D. Deslandes
  5. On First, Ma. Athearn

Fourth, Pace, $4,200

  1. McRusty, D. Deslandes
  2. Gold Star Spider, H. Campbell
  3. JS McFlash, Mp. Sowers
  4. Bold Willie, G. Mosher
  5. Quarter To Noon, Ma. Athearn

Fifth, Pace, $10,385

  1. Luceman, G. Mosher
  2. Thankyouallmyfans, E. Davis Jr.
  3. It’s Rebel’s Day, Ma. Athearn
  4. Pembroke Pharoah, H. Campbell
  5. Heythepartysover, D. Ingraham

Sixth, Pace, $4,200

  1. Falcon’s Luke, Mp. Sowers
  2. Kid Courageous A, D. Deslandes
  3. Pembroke Scorpio, H. Campbell
  4. Joseph Michael, J. Beckwith
  5. Respectable Dream, G. Mosher

Seventh, Pace, $3,800

  1. Love That Badlands, Mp. Sowers
  2. Random Blizzard, J. Beckwith
  3. Eternal Ring, H. Campbell
  4. Anianne Hanover, Ma. Athearn
  5. Fashion Ruffles, D. Ingraham

Eighth, Pace, $10,386

  1. Mylastdime, S. Gray
  2. The Deucemeister, D. Deslandes
  3. Twelve, E. Davis Jr.
  4. Just One More Time, A. Harrington
  5. Stormyweatherahead, Ma. Athearn

Ninth, Pace, $2,800

  1. Artzuma, D. Ingraham
  2. In Chaoots, H. Campbell
  3. Handsoffmycanoli, E. Davis Jr.
  4. Noble’s Grand Slam, Mp. Sowers
  5. Wave That Banner, D. Deslandes
  6. Nowhining Bluechip, G. Mosher