Soccer Credit: Stock image | Pixabay

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

FIELD HOCKEY

Brewer at Oceanside, 3:30 p.m.

Lewiston at Camden Hills, 3:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Winslow, 3:30 p.m.

Orono at Mattanawcook Acad., 4 p.m.

Piscataquis at Stearns, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Brewer at John Bapst, 4 p.m.

Camden Hills at Skowhegan, 3:30 p.m.

Central at Lee Acad., 4 p.m.

Ellsworth at George Stevens Acad., 4 p.m.

Foxcroft Acad. at Dexter, 4 p.m.

Greenville at Bangor Christian, 4 p.m.

Machias at Jonesport Beals, 4 p.m.

Narraguagus at Washington Acad., 5 p.m.

Orono at Old Town, 6 p.m.

Southern Aroostook at Hodgdon, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Narraguagus at Washington Acad., 5 p.m.

Southern Aroostook at Hodgdon, 3:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Machias at Jonesport Beals, 5:15 p.m.

Results

Sunday’s Results

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Maine 2, Albany 1 (2OT)

MEN’S SOCCER

Amherst 2, Bates 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Amherst 4, Bates 1

Binghamton 1, Maine 0

Bowdoin 3, Husson 0

Saturday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Fryeburg Acad. 36, Gardiner 6

Kingswood-Oxford, Conn. 30, Kents Hill 20

Lawrence 17, Winslow 14

Old Orchard Beach 26, Telstar 14

Oxford Hills 42, Cheverus 14

Pingree School, Mass. 59, Hyde 20

Portsmouth Abbey, R.I. 34, Hebron Acad. 18

BOYS SOCCER

Caribou 4, Foxcroft Acad. 0

Central 6, Penquis 0

Greenville 3, Piscataquis 2

Hodgdon 4, Maine School of Science and Mathematics 1

Lee Acad. 5, Calais 2

Mt. Ararat 1, Bangor 0

Penobscot Valley 6, Searsport 0

Schenck/Stearns 5, Deer Isle-Stonington 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Bangor 3, Mt. Ararat 1

Calais 2, Lee Acad. 1

Caribou 4, Foxcroft Acad. 1

Central 4, Penquis Valley 2

Maine School of Science and Mathematics 2, Hodgdon 2

Penobscot Valley 4, Searsport 1

Schenck 1, Deer Isle-Stonington 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Bangor 2, Edward Little 1

Piscataquis 5, Mattanawcook Acad. 1

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Southern Maine 2, Worcester State 1 (OT)

FOOTBALL

Amherst 24, Bowdoin 14

Husson 35, SUNY Maritime 21
Middlebury 31, Colby 14

Nichols 42, U-New England 24

Tufts 47, Bates 14

Yale 35, Maine 14

MEN’S SOCCER

Colby 1, Middlebury 1 (OT)

Husson 2, Northern Vermont-Johnson 1

UM-Fort Kent 6, Fisher 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Middlebury 4, Colby 1

Husson 6, Northern Vermont-Johnson 0

UM-Fort Kent 9, Fisher 0

U-New England 4, Curry 0

Friday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Bonny Eagle 35, Deering 0

Boothbay Region 32, Sacopee Valley 0

Brunswick 47, Mt. Blue 12

Bucksport 50, Mattanawcook Acad. 36

Camden Hills 30, Traip Acad. 8

Cape Elizabeth 33, York 7

Cony 47, Brewer 0

Dexter 47, Houlton 0

Foxcroft 45, Ellsworth/Sumner 6

Freeport 34, Dirigo 14

Gorham 67, Messalonskee 8

Greely 42, Westbrook 6

Hermon 49, Mount Desert Island 14

John Bapst 31, Belfast 16

Kennebunk 48, Biddeford 13

Lake Region 35, Gray-New Gloucester 12

Leavitt 25, Nokomis 6

Lewiston 35, Bangor 0

Madison 41, Oak Hill 34

Maine Central Institute 56, Old Town 0

Marshwood 45, Falmouth 0

Morse 35, Yarmouth 19

Mountain Valley 26, Oceanside 20

Mount View 21, Stearns/Schenck 0

Noble 42, Mt. Ararat 14

Portland 42, Edward Little 8

Sanford 46, South Portland 7

Skowhegan 41, Hampden Acad. 0

Spruce Mountain 56, Poland 27

Thornton 52, Windham 0

Washington Acad. 54, Orono 20

Waterville 34, Medomak Valley 6

Wells 39, Lisbon 18

Winthrop/Monmouth/Hall-Dale 37, Maranacook 7

BOYS SOCCER

Fort Kent 6, Ashland 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Ashland 2, Fort Kent 1

Narraguagus 6, Woodland 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Dexter 2, Orono 0

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Wheaton 5, Husson 3

New Hampshire 3, UMaine 2

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Maine 7, New Brunswick 0 (exhib.)

Golf

MSGA

At Kebo Valley GC

INDIVIDUAL, GROSS: Mark Barthelemy 72, James Anderson 75, Dave Gonyar 77, Jayson Adams 78, Mike Doran 78; NET: Kevin Nickerson 67, Mike Cleary 68, Justin Conant 68, Ron Looman 69, Brett Davis 71, Mitch Spaulding 71, Mike Zak 71; SENIOR, GROSS: Tom Bean 75, Tim Estabrook 79, Mark Plummer 79, Doug Self 80; NET: Joel Greatorex 70, Bruce Spaulding 70, Bob Allen 75, Jerry Mansfield 76; TEAM, GROSS: Phil Barter, Mike Doran, Brown Martin, Matt Snider, 67, Mark Barthelemy, Dave Gonyar, Andy Nickerson, Jeff Teunisen 67; NET: Mike Cleary, Justin Stewart, Justin Conant, Ben Holmes 59; Barry Bernard, Ron Looman, Tony Towns, Adam Poulin 60; Bill Clark, Brett Davis, Bryce Davis, Scott Smart 62; SATURDAY SKINS, GROSS: No. 1 Mike Doran 3, No. 6 Ron Looman 1, No. 9 Dave Gonyar 2, No. 11 Chris Taylor 3, No. 15 James Anderson 2, No. 17 Jim Quinn 3; NET: No. 3 Andrew Rogers 2, N0. 14 Tim Estabrook 2; SATURDAY PINS: No. 4 Andy Nickerson 1-1, No. 6 Ron Looman (hole-in-one), No. 9 Bob Tweedie 9-11, No. 15 Mike Cleary 5-5

At Northeast Harbor GC

INDIVIDUAL, GROSS: James Anderson 70, Mike Caron 71, Brown Martin 73, Jason Harvey 74; NET: Darren Jensen 67, Dennis Reynolds 68, Mike Brissette 71, Scott Cormier 71, Joel Greatorex 71, Kevin Nickerson 71, Mitch Spaulding 71; SENIOR, GROSS: Mark Plummer 71, Doug Self 74, Jim Quinn 78; NET: Tom Bean 68, Ralph Mooers 69, Mike Bonzagni 72, Tim Theriault 72; TEAM, GROSS: Phil Barter, Mike Doran, Brown Martin, Matt Snider 65; Jim Caron, Mike Caron, Greg Page, Paul Pelletier 66; NET: Joel Greatorex, Ralph Mooers, Dennis Reynolds, Linzy Norris 56; Jeff Beach, Jeremy Engel, Peter Freyer, Tim Theriault 58; Darren Nelson, Mike Brissette, Mike Dubois, Bill Oxley 58; FRIDAY SKINS, GROSS: No. 13 James Anderson 3; NET: No. 2 Chip Brooks 1, No. 6 John Zappia 1, No. 7 Ralph Mooers 2, No. 12 Jeremy Engel 1, No. 15 Jim Caron 2; FRIDAY PINS: No. 3 Dave Gonyar 10-11, No. 6 Peter Hughes 9-10, No. 8 Jason Harvey 4-10, No. 12 Mike Dubois 15-8, No. 14 Ron Kelton 15-10

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow GC

Sunday Ladies League — Gross: 1st Diane Herring 82, 2 Jody Lyford 85, 3 Nancy Hart 93; Net: Cheryl Paulson 69, 2 Elaine Lovett 72, 3 Angie McCluskey 77; Pins: No. 3 Jody Lyford 23-8, No. 8 Cheryl Paulson 13-1, No. 12 Elaine Lovett 23-2, No. 16 Nancy Hart 34-5; Putts: Diane Herring 28

Saturday Points — Blind Draw: 1. Al Porter, Rick Boody +8, 2. John May, Tim Black -2, 3. Tom Berry, Bruce Ellis -4, 4. Tim McCluskey, Bruce Ellis -5, 5. John Trott, Al Stuber -6; Pins: No. 3 Rick Boody 13-2, No. 9 (2nd shot) Bruce Ellis 6-8, No. 12 Tim Black 22-10, No. 16 Tim McCluskey 5-5; High Individual (non-winners): Bruce Ellis -2

Sunday Points — Blue, White, Red: 1. Marty Kelly, Bruce Ireland, Alden Brown +4, 2. Joe Johnston, Al Stuber, Tracy Gran Jr. -1, 3. John May, Tim McCluskey, Chuck Nightingale -2; Pins: No. 3 Marty Kelly 16-8, No. 9 (2nd shot) John May 2-7, No. 12 Marty Kelly 11-6, No. 16 Marty Kelly 20-10; High Individual (non-winners): (tie) Al Stuber, Tim McCluskey E

HOLE-IN-ONE

Ed Ripley

ORONO, Maine — Ed Ripley of Brewer shot his third career hole-in-one playing at Penobscot Valley Country Club on Friday. Ripley aced the 144-yard par 3 fourth hole using an 8-iron. His shot was witnessed by Jim White and Don Powers.

Harness racing

CUMBERLAND FAIR

Saturday’s Results

First, Pace, $5,000

5. Sinners Prayer, J. Beckwith 4.80-2.80-2.20

2. Arsenal, D. Ingraham 3.80-2.20

1. Falcon’s Luke, Mp. Sowers 2.60

T—1:58.4; Qu. 2-5, $11.80; Ex. 5-2, $15.20; Tri. 5-2-1, $24.20

Second, Pace, $3,500

5. Lyons Woodlands, Mm. Athearn 14.80-4.20-3.80

1. Poocham Princess, D. Ingraham 3.20-2.80

2. Veiques, D. Deslandes 3.40

T—1:59.1; Qu. 1-5, $32.40; Ex. 5-1, $47.20; Tri. 5-1-2, $175.60; DD 5-5, $31.80

Third, Pace, $3,600

6. Cougar Creek, K. Switzer Jr. 8.80-3.80-3.80

2. Playing Favorites, D. Deslandes 3.40-3.20

5. Robocall Hanover, G. Mosher 4.00

T—1:56.3; Qu. 2-6, $7.60; Ex. 6-2, $16.20; Tri. 6-2-5, $48.20

Fourth, Pace, $3,000

6. Shadys Art, A. Hall 12.60-7.20-7.20

7. I Saw Red, Mp. Sowers 11.00-5.40

1. Funny Lena, N. Graffam 4.60

T—2:00.2; Qu. 6-7, $182.00; Ex. 6-7, $293.00; Tri. 6-7-1, $2,496.60

Fifth, Trot, $6,000

4. Neverdie, Md. Cushing 9.60-3.20-3.00

2. BJanthony, D. Ingraham 3.00-2.60

5. Axios, Mp. Sowers .80

T—2:00; Qu. 2-4, $14.00; Ex. 4-2, $63.80; Tri. 4-2-5, $134.80

Sixth, Pace, $2,800

2. Heart Breaking, B. Merrill 18.00-4.80-3.80

1. Three Nee Dawns, A. Chadbourne 3.80-3.40

8. Nucular Enemy, B. Kelley II 6.00

T—1:59.2; Qu. 1-2, $13.40; Ex. 2-1, $34.40; Tri. 2-1-8, $758.60; DD 4-2, $132.60

Seventh, Pace, $3,500

1. Toe Tag, S. Wilson 14.60-5.00-4.00

4. Roll Back, J. Beckwith 4.60-3.40

3. Gold Star Roger, Mp. Sowers 3.80

T—1:58.1; Qu. 1-4, $22.00; Ex. 1-4, $43.20; Tri. 1-4-3, $302.00

Eighth, Pace, $3,600

2. Worth Watching, D. Ingraham 5.60-3.00-2.60

7. Fox Ridge Joey, M. Graffam 4.20-3.60

4. Cyclone Artist, S. Taggart 5.00

T—1:58.4; Qu. 2-7, $16.20; Ex. 2-7, $30.40; Tri. 2-7-4, $172.60

Ninth, Pace, $5,000

2. Kenrick N, R. Cushing 3.20-4.40-5.40

4. Steuben Magic Ride, Mp. Sowers 4.00-15.80

1. Real Special, K. Switzer Jr. 3.80

T—1:56; Qu. 2-4, $13.40; Ex. 2-4, $16.80; Tri. 2-4-1, $36.80

Tenth, Pace, $2,900

2. Fashion Ruffles, D. Ingraham 5.80-2.20-3.40

4. Cevina De Chakrika, K. Switzer Jr. 2.40-5.00

1. Fifty Spender, A. Hall 9.40

T—2:00; Qu. 2-4, $9.20; Ex. 2-4, $20.00; Tri. 2-4-1, $101.80; DD 2-2, $5.00

Total Handle: $32,307

Sunday’s Results

First, Pace, $2,200

6. Color Palette K, Mm. Athearn 3.20-2.2-3.40

3. Dancers Pass, D. Ingraham 2.20-2.80

4. A As Glory, K. Switzer Jr. 2.20

T—-2:00.3; Qu. 3-6, $6.00; Ex. 6-3, $7.40; Tri. 6-3-4, $56.00

Second, Pace, $3,000

5. OK Icon, Mm. Athearn 4.80-2.20-4.00

4. JS McFlash, E. Davis Jr. 4.00-2.80

2. Pembroke Newt, L. MacDonald 4.00

T—-1:59.2; Qu. 4-5, $9.60; Ex. 5-4, $8.20; Tri. 5-4-2, $38.80; DD 6-5, $6.00

Third, Pace, $2,600

1. Just One More Time, M. Stevenson 7.00-2.40-4.00

5. Pink Ribbon Rebel, K. Switzer Jr. 2.20-3.60

6. Pay The Do’s, J. Beckwith

T—-2:02.4; Qu. 1-5, $10.80; Ex. 1-5, $29.60; Tri. 1-5-6, $174.60

Fourth, Pace, $4,000

5. Jimmy C R, G. Mosher 2.80-2.80-3.20

7. Cool Runnings, E. Davis Jr. 3.60

2. Pembroke Art, H. Campbell 2.80

T—-1:58; Qu. 5-7, $9.40; Ex. 5-7, $12.80; Tri. 5-7-2, $58.60

Fifth, Pace, $2,600

6. Lornevalleytrinity, S. Taggart 31.40-8.20-11.20

5. Heavens Prospect, W. Watson 3.40-6.60

3. Miss Ruth E, N. Graffam 3.40

T—-2:02.4; Qu. 5-6, $34.00; Ex. 6-5, $206.40; Tri. 6-5-3, $1,389.60

Sixth, Pace, $2,200

5. Daughtry Hanover, H. Campbell 10.40-2.60-2.20

2. Histoire Eternelle, S. Taggart 2.20-2.10

1. Youragambler’sson, Mm. Athearn 2.40

T—-1:50.2; Qu. 2-5, $12.40; Ex. 5-2, $170.20; Tri. 5-2-1, $77.80; DD 6-A, $42.20; A-5, $4.60

Seventh, Trot, $5,000

4. Pembroke Castaway, H. Campbell 5.20-6.40-3.20

5. Prince C Hall, W. Watson

3. Dagget, Mm. Athearn 8.40

T—-1:59.4; Qu. 4-5, $40.60; Ex. 4-5, $59.20; Tri. 4-5-3, $108.80

Eighth, Pace, $4,000

3. Love Without End, K. Switzer Jr. 5.60-2.60-3.00

1. A World Apart, D. Ingraham 3.60-2.40

7. Rick’s Sign, W. Watson 4.00

T—-1:57.4; Qu. 1-3, $8.60; Ex. 3-1, $18.80; Tri. 3-1-7, $271.20

Ninth, Pace, $6,000

3. Five Cent Deposit, D. Ingraham 7.40-3.20-2.40

2. The Filly Princess, Mp. Sowers 2.40-3.40

4. Shez Sugarsweet A, R. Cushing 2.40

T—-1:56.4; Qu. 2-3, $4.80; Ex. 3-2, $10.00; Tri. 3-2-4, $43.20

Tenth, Pace, $2,700

6. Supreme Z Tam, D. Deslandes 4.60-2.40-2.60

3. King Otra, S. Taggart 13.00-3.00

4. Drain Daddy, K. Switzer Jr. 2.20

T—-1:58.2; Qu. 3-6, $81.40; Ex. 6-3, $20.80; Tri. 6-3-4, $56.20; DD 3-6, $13.60