Credit: Pixabay

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

FIELD HOCKEY

Belfast at Oceanside, 10 a.m.

Brewer at Hampden Acad., 2:30 p.m.

Foxcroft Acad. at Old Town, 3 p.m.

Winslow at Maine Central Institute, 10 a.m.

FOOTBALL

Camden Hills at Old Orchard Beach, 1:30 p.m.

Ellsworth/Sumner at Mount View, 1 p.m.

Maine Central Institute at Winslow, 1 p.m.

Messalonskee at Waterville, 1 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at Nokomis, 1 p.m.

Orono at Dexter/Piscataquis, 1 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Central at Dexter, 11 a.m.

Central at Dexter, 9 a.m.

Ellsworth at Foxcroft Acad., 1 p.m.

Hermon at Presque Isle, 2 p.m.

Houlton at Lee Acad., 2 p.m.

John Bapst at Washington Acad., 1 p.m.

Jonesport Beals at Deer Isle-Stonington, 12 p.m.

Maine Central Institute at Lawrence, 6 p.m.

Mount View at Mount Desert Island, 1 p.m.

Old Town at Caribou, 4 p.m.

Penquis at Penobscot Valley, 1 p.m.

Sumner Memorial at Calais, 2 p.m.

Valley at Greenville, 3 p.m.

Washington Acad. at Presque Isle, 4 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Central at Dexter, 11 a.m.

Ellsworth at Foxcroft Acad., 11 a.m.

Hermon at Presque Isle, 2 p.m.

Houlton at Lee Acad., 12 p.m.

John Bapst at Washington Acad., 1 p.m.

Mount View at Mount Desert Island, 11 a.m.

Old Town at Caribou, 2 p.m.

Penquis at Penobscot Valley, 1 p.m.

Sumner at Mattanawcook Acad., 12 p.m.

Valley at Greenville, 1 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Gorham at Mount Desert Island, 1:15 p.m.

Lake Region at Washington Acad., 1:45 p.m.

Lake Region at Bucksport, 3:30 p.m.

North Yarmouth Acad. at Bucksport, noon

North Yarmouth Acad. at Washington Acad., 10:15 a.m.

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

Villanova at Maine, 3:30 p.m.

Sunday’s games

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Maine at Albany, 1 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Maine at Vermont, p.m.

Results

Friday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Biddeford 36, Greely 6

Brunswick 55, Lawrence 28

Cape Elizabeth 17, Gardiner 8

Cheverus 49, Edward Little 26

Cony 55, Hampden Academy 6

Deering 13, South Portland 7

Foxcroft Academy 52, Stearns 6

Fryeburg Academy 13, Leavitt 0

Hermon 42, Old Town 27

Lewiston 42, Windham 7

Maranacook 28, Gray-New Gloucester 12

Marshwood 49, Noble 0

Mattanawcook Academy 62, Houlton 0

Mountain Valley 26, Madison 20

Oxford Hills 31, Bonny Eagle 22

Sanford 47, Massabesic 6

Skowhegan 36, Brewer 24

Wells 26, Spruce Mountain 20

Yarmouth 28, Lake Region 20

York 19, Morse 6

FIELD HOCKEY

Bangor 4, Waterville 2

Dexter 2, Mattanawcook Acad. 0

Erskine Acad. 1, Lewiston 0

John Bapst 4, Stearns 0

Orono 11, Central 0

BOYS SOCCER

Brewer 4, Nokomis 2

Calais 4, Narraguagus 3

Erskine 4, Oceanside 2

John Bapst 2, Foxcroft Acad. 2

Leavitt 2, Medomak Valley 1

MSSM 1, Van Buren 1 (2OT)

Penobscot Valley 2, Schenck/Stearns 0

Sumner 5, Bangor Christian 1

Waterville 2, Winslow 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Brewer 4, Nokomis 1

Brunswick 5, Edward Little 0

Erskine Acad. 3, Oceanside 1

Hodgdon 4, Shead 3

Mattanawcook Acad. 3, Bucksport 1

MCI 8, Lawrence 1

MSSM 2, Van Buren 1

Mt. Ararat 3, Lewiston 1

Winslow 2, Waterville 1

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

Husson 48, Dean 16

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Maine 2, Quinnipiac 1

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

Pendale Invitational

At Hampden, 3.1 miles

John Bapst girls 43, Hampden Acad. 50, Presque Isle 54, Hermon 74

1, Sidaway, Jaymie (JB) 20:53.40. 2, Dowling, Ava (HA) 20:57.81. 3, Jandreau, Madison (PI) 21:02.30. 4, Coltart, Aliah (JB) 21:43.52. 5, Bateman, Anna (Her) 21:56.75. 6, Nadeau, Hannah (JB) 22:39.33. 7, Smith, Ellie (PI) 22:44.18. 8, Dorman, Lydia (Her) 23:15.05. 9, Morrison, Lauren, Mattanawcook, 23:20.89. 10, Tash, Hannah (HA) 23:29.04. 11, Jackson, Maddie (PI) 23:30.48. 12, Winslow, Amanda (PI) 23:37.12. 13, Webb, Suzanne (HA) 23:38.30. 14, Thornwall, Alexis (HA) 23:52.99. 15, Smith, Shayla (HA) 24:16.02. 16, Lolar, Kaya (JB) 24:19.19. 17, Jipson, Kaitlyn (HA) 24:31.46. 18, Stokes, Amber (JB) 24:37.44. 19, Zapsky, Abby (Her) 25:12.70. 20, Mcquarrie, Jamie (JB) 26:10.91. 21, Roberts, Jaelin (JB) 26:39.93. 22, Crosby, Leah (Her) 27:20.59. 23, Cox, Amanda (Her) 27:57.11. 24, Walsh, Alexandra (PI) 29:36.04. 25, Donovan, Stephanie (PI) 29:40.51. 26, LeClair, Jasmine (PI) 30:58.57. 27, Martinez, Liliana (Her) 32:54.78.

Hampden Acad. boys 20, Hermon 35, John Bapst 96, Presque Isle 99

1, Lord, Wyatt (HA) 16:28.73. 2, Mathies, Jason (HA) 16:55.96. 3, Glowa, Connor (HA) 17:15.05. 4, Sokoloski, Grahme (HA) 17:18.49. 5, Meserve, Ian (Her) 17:23.72. 6, Zapsky, Ben (Her) 17:37.20. 7, Byram, Kyle (Her) 17:41.68. 8, Stevens, Braedon (Her) 18:04.74. 9, Beaton, Zachary (Her) 18:20.72. 10, Hale, Lucas (HA) 18:20.89. 11, Valentine, Abbott (HA) 18:23.72. 12, Pottle, Max (Her) 18:36.41. 13, Czapiga, Travis (HA) 18:45.50. 14, Shaw, Owen (Her) 19:04.18. 15, Cummings, Jagger (JB) 19:06.30. 16, Seile, Andrew (JB) 19:07.23. 17, Cyr, Trace (PI) 19:13.61. 18, McQuarrie, Owen (PI) 19:16.21. 19, Warner, Jacob, Mattanawcook, 19:26.48. 20, Leach, Ezra (PI) 20:12.39. 21, Carey, Nathan (JB) 20:20.25. 22, Nadeau, John (JB) 20:23.15. 23, Devine, Jacob (PI) 20:26.57. 24, Cole, Josh, Mattanawcook, 20:49.84. 25, Leach, Jaron (PI) 20:53.74.

26, Coffin, Gavin (JB) 21:33.60. 27, Hafener, Matthew (JB) 21:53.93. 28, Doucette, Schuyler (JB) 22:09.60. 29, Perkins, Michael (PI) 22:42.04. 30, Visuara, Lautaro (PI) 23:38.87. 31, Trecartin, Max, Mattanawcook, 25:09.22.

JV

Hampden Acad. girls 15; no other team scores.

1, Wood, Hailey (Sear) 24:47.92. 2, Freeman, Madison (HA) 25:03.81. 3, Dacey, Ellie (HA) 25:33.93. 4, March, Chloe (HA) 25:37.32. 5, Nute, Libby (HA) 25:38.60. 6, Averitt, Harper (JB) 26:14.42. 7, Shayne, Mikaela (HA) 26:34.98. 8, Thompson, Juliette (JB) 26:47.29. 9, Hollrock, Anna (HA) 27:57.26. 10, Gonzalez, Tonia (HA) 30:08.16. 11, Gaecklein, Emma (Sear) 30:40.64. 12, Burgess, Elizabeth (JB) 33:03.56. 13, Liu, Brittany (JB) 37:02.36.

Hampden boys 26, Hermon, 33

1, Fowler, Dylan (Her) 18:24.71. 2, Fiske, Gabriel (HA) 18:37.56. 3, Larson, Christian (HA) 18:59.89. 4, Wickett, Jason (Her) 19:05.96. 5, Clark, Dakota (Her) 19:12.87. 6, Allen, Trevor (HA) 19:32.66. 7, Harriman, Parker (HA) 19:41.09. 8, Steigert, Zachary (HA) 19:44.37. 9, Frost, Bryan (HA) 19:44.49. 10, Hale, Kameron (HA) 19:46.17. 11, Allen, Evan (HA) 20:12.12. 12, Roy, Jacob (HA) 20:16.78. 13, Fitzgerald, Aaron (HA) 20:19.06. 14, Wildes, Jacob (Her) 20:27.75. 15, Stahl, Zachary (Her) 20:28.37. 16, Searway, Aiden (Her) 20:40.29. 17, Smith, Devin (Her) 21:05.20. 18, Brickle, Michael (HA) 21:09.19. 19, Garrity, Jim (HA) 21:13.28. 20, Frye, Stu (HA) 21:13.29. 21, Jones, Jarrett (HA) 21:28.62. 22, Airey, Will (HA) 21:51.66. 23, Nelson, Declan (HA) 22:15.42. 24, Hall, Anthony (HA) 22:20.09. 25, Tinkham, Tyler (HA) 22:41.11.

26, Shearer, Nate (HA) 22:41.34. 27, Lambert, Benjamin (HA) 22:56.13. 28, Sudbeck, Chance (HA) 23:03.54. 29, Kelly, Ian (Her) 23:39.43. 30, Bradley, Thomas (Sear) 24:17.77. 31, Donald, Andrew (Sear) 24:26.25. 32, Santiago, Steven (HA) 25:08.60. 33, Norman, Ian (JB) 25:24.81. 34, Harriman, Shane (JB) 25:34.02. 35, Norment, Lukas (JB) 29:02.22. 36, Fairbrother, Caleb (Sear) 30:45.82. 37, Bradley, William (Sear) 31:18.66.

Harness racing

FRYEBURG FAIR

First, Pace, $2,700
4. Sandy Barbielegacy, E. Davis Jr. 6.60-3.20-2.10
1. Drain Daddy, K. Switzer Jr. 2.60-2.10
5. Fiery Jet, J. Nason 2.20
T—1:57.3; Qu. 1-4, $5.20; Ex. 4-1, $8.20; Tr. 4-1-5, $22.80
Second, Pace, $2,200
3. Baywood Shadow, Mp. Sowers 11.60-5.00-3.60
2. To Much Fun, G. Mosher 6.80-3.80
1. Royal Reception, E. Davis Jr. 3.40
T—1:59.1; Qu. 2-3, $32.80; Ex. 3-2, $60.60; Tr. 3-2-1, $132.60; DD 4-3, $19.80
Third, Pace, $2,600
3. Miss Ruth E, N. Graffam 7.80-3.60-3.20
5. Josh’s Girl, K. Switzer Jr. 4.60-3.60
6. Rocknroll Fantasy, E. Davis Jr. 4.40
T—2:01.4; Qu. 3-5, $11.60; Ex. 3-5, $30.60; Tr. 3-5-6, $72.60
Fourth, Pace, $3,000
2. Nucular Enemy, Mp. Sowers 12.00-4.40-4.00
3. Mr Bo Diddley, W. Campbell 10.80-4.40
4. Gimmethreestepsmr, E. Davis Jr. 3.00
T—1:58.4; Qu. 2-3, $40.40; Ex. 2-3, $50.80; Tr. 2-3-4, $252.80
Fifth, Pace, $4,000
4. Rick’s Sign, W. Campbell 7.60-4.80-3.00
1. Life’s Lessons, D. Deslandes 11.40-4.40
6. Fox Ridge Joey, N. Graffam 4.00
T—1:56.2; Qu. 1-4, $28.40; Ex. 4-1, $97.60; Tr. 4-1-6, $414.40
Sixth, Pace, $2,800
4. Sports Delight, W. Campbell 4.00-3.40-2.60
8. Poocham Magic, N. Graffam 12.20-3.20
7. Mr Today, J. Battles 4.60
T—1:59.3; Qu. 4-8, $36.00; Ex. 4-8, $35.20; Tr. 4-8-7, $517.00; DD 4-4, $10.00
Seventh, Trot, $3,600
2. Sim Brown, W. Campbell 7.40-5.40-3.40
1. Im A King, P. Battis 10.20-3.60
5. Major Matter, Mm. Athearn 4.60
T—1:59.2; Qu. 1-2, $36.20; Ex. 2-1, $77.20; Tr. 2-1-5, $635.80
Eighth, Pace, $3,600
3. Kim’s Day, W. Campbell 4.00-2.20-2.80
5. Robocall Hanover, G. Mosher 2.60-2.60
1. Vegas Strip Three, D. Deslandes 3.40
T—1:59.3; Qu. 3-5, $7.20; Ex. 3-5, $15.20; Tr. 3-5-1, $36.40
Ninth, Pace, $4,500
1. Box Car Johnnie, D. Deslandes 3.20-2.60-2.80
6. Respectable Dream, G. Mosher 6.00-4.20
4. Steuben Magic Ride, Mp. Sowers 3.60
T—1:56; Qu. 1-6, $15.80; Ex. 1-6, $56.40; Tr. 1-6-4, $73.60; Pick 5, 4/4, 6/2/3/1, $904.20
Tenth, Pace, $3,000
2. Go West Lucky Cam, D. Deslandes 9.40-4.60-5.00
4. San Antony-O, E. Davis Jr. 6.00-3.80
7. Air Force Grad, C. Cushing 5.40
T—1:57.2; Qu. 2-4, $35.40; Ex. 2-4, $57.80; Tr. 2-4-7, $556.60; DD 1-2, $20.20
Total Handle: $87,210

Saturday’s Starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Pace, $3,000

1. Shadys Art, A. Hall

2. The Wizsell of Odz, E. Davis Jr.

3. Carls Glory, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Random Blizzard. J. Beckwith

5. Nuclearccino, N. Graffam

6. Jannine, T. Hudson

7. Camtizzy, G. Mosher

Second, Pace, $5,000

1. Young American, F. Petrelli

2. Electricity, E. Davis Jr.

3. Q T Pie Hanover, G. Mosher

4. Stormin Spree, W. Campbell

5. Shez Sugarsweet A, R. Cushing

6. Ella V Horse, Ma. Athearn

7. Double Joy, Mp. Sowers

8. Angel of Terror, P. Curtin

Third, Pace, $3,000

1. Missbiglee, W. Campbell

2. Big Bad Rock, Mi. Cushing

3. Digdug, D. Ingraham

4. Poocham Pal, G. Mosher

5. Double Down Dash, D. Dickison

6. Iloveroses, A. Harrington

7. Artys Wish, E. Davis Jr.

8. Prince Horizon, Ma. Athearn

Fourth, Pace, $3,600

1. Lotta Richess, G. Mosher

2. American Flight, A. Harrington

3. A Fool For Mark, D. Ingraham

4. Dragon Seelster, D. Deslandes

5. Three New Dawns, A. Chadbourne

6. Dansan Carruso, J. Beckwith

7. Klondike Art, B. Stephenson

8. Quincy, R. Cushing

Fifth, Pace, $5,000

1. Three Day Forecast, Ma. Athearn

2. Jimmy C R, G. Mosher

3. Modern Yankee, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Opus Blue Chip, J. Nason

5. Rocnrolwilneverdie, S. Thayer

6. Hedges Lane, W. Campbell

Sixth, Pace, $2,900

1. Terem Up Louie, Mc. Sowers

2. Daughtry Hanover, A. Hall

3. Double D Deluxe, D. Dickison

4. Southwind Inferno, T. Whitney

5. What A Hooligan, J. Burke

6. Lively Freddie, M. Girouard

7. Cevina De Chakrika, C. Petrelli

8. Ebandtheboys, R. Cloutier Jr.

Seventh, Pace, $3,600

1. Supreme Z Tam, D. Deslandes

2. Prince Aland, Mp. Sowers

3. P L Hellcat, Mi. Cushing

4. Blue Zombie, N. Graffam

5. Paris Beau, W. Campbell

6. Quarter To Noon, Ma. Athearn

7. Bold Willie, G. Mosher

8. Sir Jake’s Z Tam, D. Deslandes

Eighth, Pace, $5,000

1. Always Dee One, W. Campbell

2. Pembroke Bambino, A. Harrington

3. Cougar Creek, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Darlington Stripe, D. Ingraham

5. You’re News, T. Hudson

6. Make Magic, E. Davis Jr.

7. U Cant Fix Stupid, G. Mosher

8. Southwind Marilyn, Mi. Cushing

Ninth, Pace, $5,000

1. Sinners Prayer, J. Beckwith

2. Arsenal, D. Ingraham

3. Bullseye, G. Mosher

4. Beachchip Hanover, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Falcon’s Luke, Mp. Sowers

6. Real Special, W. Campbell

7. Bo Master, S. Thayer

Tenth, Pace, $2,700

1. Cansherocklikedoc, Ma. Athearn

2. Hurrikaneeilishlyn, W. Campbell

3. Eat Your Enemy, Z. Gray

4. Maddie D, G. Mosher

5. Briar Creeks Angel, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Too Much Sun, D. Ingraham

7. Little Bitty Bang, H. Parker

8. Rockin Lisa, E. Davis Jr.

Sunday’s Starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,700

1. Avogadro Hanover, Mc. Sowers

2. Fiesty Baran, Md. Cushing

3. Sinful Vito, Z. Gray

4. Uppercutz, Mp. Sowers

5. Allamerican Dice, D. Deslandes

6. Golden Tree, R. Cushing

7. Classy Kyle, Mm. Athearn

8. Roman Conqueror N, K. Switzer Jr.

Second, Pace, $2,800

1. Winbak Carl, Mm. Athearn

2. Shouldhavebetmore, Mp. Sowers

3. It’sgottabemyway, H. Campbell

4. Mikey Boy, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Courageous, D. Ingraham

6. Max Mike and GGB, S. Wilson

7. Singing Saint, E. Davis Jr.

8. Play Dance, W. Campbell

Third, Pace, $3,500

1. Emma’s Fairytale, R. Cloutier Jr.

2. Downeast Foxy Lady, W. Campbell

3. Royal Flush, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Easteriffic, Mm. Athearn

5. Veiques, D. Deslandes

6. Poocham Princess, D. Ingraham

7. Nowhining Bluechip, H. Campbell

8. Gimme Some Lovin’, R. Cushing

Fourth, Pace, $3,600

1. Rock Baby Rock, J. Beckwith

2. Gators Ben Winning, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Ashlee’s Cool Gal, E. Davis Jr.

4. Shesells Seashells, S. Taggart

5. Anianne Hanover, Mm. Athearn

6. Miss M A Jones, D. Ingraham

7. Eternal Ring, H. Campbell

8. Whats Up Lucy, W. Campbell

Fifth, Pace, $4,000

1. Dedododo Dedadada, E. Davis Jr.

2. Heart Breaking, B. Merrill

3. Steal My Thunder, D. Tuccillo

4. Allegiance, Mm. Athearn

5. Ohm Like Clockwork, A. Harrington

6. Waltzacrossthewire, D. Ingraham

7. Pembroke Art, H. Campbell

8. Roll Back, J. Beckwith

Sixth, Pace, $3,500

1. No Humble Jumble, D. Ingraham

2. Silky’s Dream, W. Campbell

3. Lyons Woodlands, J. Beckwith

4. Fearnot, E. Davis Jr.

5. Gold Star Roger, Mp. Sowers

6. Van Helsing, Mm. Athearn

7. Southsidelightning, D. Deslandes

8. Shuttle Truth, K. Switzer Jr.

Seventh, Trot, $5,000

1. Beer League, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Mary Girl, I. Davies

3. Moon Dance, A. Harrington

4. Booyah TJ, J. Beckwith

5. Bjanthony, D. Ingraham

6. Deli-Craze, K. Case

7. Need A Winner, W. Campbell

8. Cherry Crown Jewel, Mm. Athearn

Eighth, Pace, $4,000

1. Bubeleh Stone, W. Campbell

2. Spincredible, Mp. Sowers

3. Love Without End, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Lifeontherange, E. Davis Jr.

5. Penney’s Spirit, Pb. Sowers

6. Ideal Bid, S. Wilson

7. Allcardsallthetime, J. Beckwith

8. Worth Watching, D. Ingraham

Ninth, Pace, $12,000

1. Delightful Offer N, R. Cushing

2. Steuben Magic Ride, Mp. Sowers

3. Vegas Dream, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Bet You, E. Davis Jr.

5. Calvin B, Md. Cushing

6. Cherokee Ranger, W. Campbell

Tenth, Pace, $3,000

1. Dynamic Rayzer, D. Ingraham

2. Noble’s Grand Slam, Mp. Sowers

3. Artomatic Pilot, D. Tuccillo

4. Herzon, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Malek Hanover, Mc. Sowers

6. Real Yankee, Mm. Athearn

7. Kid Courageous, D. Deslandes

Golf

HIGH SCHOOL

Downeast Athletic Conference Championship

At Barren View GC

Jonesport-Beals 382, Sumner 420, Narraguagus 451, Calais 493; Machias, Shead no team scores

Jonesport-Beals: Judson Carver 82, Ryan Alley 91, Duke Hext 89, Tyler Childus 120, Dakota White 137

Sumner: Ethan Young 101, Warren Harden 93, Kollin McLean 105, Simon Torrey 121, Hannah Shorey 143

Narraguagus: Isiah Pinkham 97, Caleb Thompson 97, Emma Redimarker 107, Marissa Arey 150, Joseph Ray Smith 178

Calais: Shane Delmonico 111, Dylan Korasadowicz 113, Kobe Saunders 125, Zach Wentworth 144

Machias: Evan Dray 92, Jacob Sanford 90

Shead: C.J. Francis 106

Medalist: Carver (J-B) 82

LOCAL

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble — 1st (tie) Larry Orcutt, Bob Frasier, Jim Awalt, Barry Hobert (-4); Robin Young, Ben Sawyer, Royce Morrison, Bob Tweedie (-4); 3rd David Gubler, Dale Anthony, Dick Keene, Mark Johnson (-3); Randy Irish, Richard Baker, Bob McKenney, Warren Young (-2); Mike Dore, Scott McArthur, Bill Ferris, Alan Gray (-2); Bruce Blanchard, Lloyd Deans, Jim Mabry, Russ Black (-1); Bob Wilks, Ken Goldstein, Kerry Woodbury, Bob Francis (-1); Gordon Holmes, Phil Carroll, Ron Allen, Mac Cassell (-1); Pins: No. 2 Mark Johnson 10-7, No. 6 Jim Mabry 4-9

At Barren View GC

Bulldog Golf Classic — Net: (1) Hazel Carter, AJ Carter, Brent Carter, Mileah Brown 35; (2) Chris Bridges, Lucas Holmes, Josh Bassett, Jason Hixson 36; (3) Bob Sinford, Lee Sinford, Jacob Sinford, Evan Dray 36; Gross: (1) Mike Franz, Judson Carver V, Aaron Carter, Ralph Backman Sr. 58; (2) Kam Grant, Joe Haskell, Zach Fenton, Lenny Espling 59; (3) Nancy Cunliffe, Janice Rice, Steve Cates, Mark Altvater 61; Pins No. 2 Mike Franz 14-0, No. 5 Jason Hixson 0-19, No. 11 Ralph Backman Sr. 24-9, No. 14 Nancy Cunliffe 3-8; Accurate Drive: Royce Geel

At Pine Hill GC

R.H. Foster Senior League — Modified Stableford Blind Draw: 1. Chris Dunifer, Duane Hanson, Steve Smith, Deb Rowe -6, 2. Phil Newbury, Doug Higgins, Jim Hancock, John Richards -7, 3. Tim Gallant, Wayne Harriman, Don Rowe, Ed St. Heart -8, 4. Bruce Dunifer, Don Harriman, Kermit Bailey, Dick Crawford -13; 5. Robbie Robinson, John Richards, Peter Beatham, Don Goodness -20; Pins: No. 7 Dick Crawford 15-2, No. 9 Wayne Harriman 4-9, No. 16 Phil Newbury 8-0; High Stableford: Phil Newbury, Bruce Dunifer +2

At Kebo Valley GC

Kebo Valley 2-Man Fall Finale — Overall: 1. Tom Maffucci, Lornie Smith 119, 2. Tim Ray, Gary Kut 109, 3. Eric Morris, Jeff Young 105, 4. Jud Starng, Joe James 102; Day 2: 1. Tim Ray, Gary Kut 58, 2. Tom Maffucci, Lornie Smith 55, 3. Jud Strang, Joe James 52, 4. Kevin McKay, Bub Smith 50

Skins & Pins — Skins, Gross: No. 3 Tim Ray, No. 5 Vinal Smith, No. 13 Chris Coston, No. 15 Vinal Smith; Net: No. 6 Tim Ray, No. 10 Matt Losquadro, No. 11 Joe James, No. 18 Lornie Smith; Pins: No. 4 Vinal Smith 4-4, No. 6 Tim Ray 9-11, No. 9 Joe James 30-9, No. 15 Vinal Smith 1-7

HOLE-IN-ONE

Tobey Wardwell

ORRINGTON, Maine — Tobey Wardwell of Bucksport shot a hole-in-one playing at Rocky Knoll Golf Course on Thursday. Wardwell aced the 142-yard fifth hole using a 7-wood. The shot was witnessed by Steve Newcomb, Allen Staples, Garry Harriman and Randy Pelletier, all of Bucksport, along with Tina Clark of Brewer, Travis Pece of Orrington and Tom Ivers of Bangor.