Tourney scoreboard

SOCCER

NORTH

BOYS

Regional Finals

Wednesday, Oct. 31

Class A

A7: No. 1 Gorham 1, No. 3 Portland 0

Class B

B7: No. 2 Freeport 3, No. 4 Cape Elizabeth 2

Class C

C7: No. 1 Waynflete 1, No. 3 Maranacook 0

Class D

D7: No. 1 North Yarmouth Acad. 1, No. 3 Temple Acad. 0

SOUTH

Regional Finals

Wednesday, Oct. 31

Class A

A7: No. 1 Gorham 1, No. 3 Portland 0

Class B

B7: No. 2 Freeport 3, No. 4 Cape Elizabeth 2

Class C

C7: No. 1 Waynflete 1, No. 3 Maranacook 0

Class D

D7: No. 1 North Yarmouth Acad. 1, No. 3 Temple Acad. 0

GIRLS

NORTH

Regional Finals

Wednesday, Oct. 31

Class A

A7: No. 1 Camden Hills 4, No. 3 Messalonskee 3

Class B

B7: No. 1 Presque Isle 2, No. 3 Winslow 0

Class C

C7: No. 3 Fort Kent 2, No. 9 Penquis 1

Class D

D7: No. 1 Central Aroostook 4, No. 2 Ashland 3

State Championships

Saturday, Nov. 3

Class A

At Bath

No. 1 Camden Hills (17-0) vs. No. 1 Scarborough (17-0), 10 a.m.

Class B

At Hampden

No. 1 Presque Isle (14-1-2) vs. No. 1 Cape Elizabeth (17-0), 3 p.m.

Class C

At Hampden

No. 3 Fort Kent (10-5-2) vs. No. 4 Maranacook (12-2-3), 10 a.m.

Class D

At Bath

No. 1 Central Aroostook (16-0-1) vs. No. 2 North Yarmouth Acad. (13-3-1), 3 p.m.

SOUTH

Regional Finals

Wednesday, Oct. 31

Class A

A7: No. 1 Scarborough 3, No. 3 Cheverus 1

Class B

B7: No. 1 Cape Elizabeth 2, No. 3 York 0

Class C

C7: No. 4 Maranacook 1, No. 2 Traip Acad. 0 (penalty kicks)

Class D

D7: No. 2 North Yarmouth Acad. 1, No. 1 Richmond 0

FIELD HOCKEY

State Championships

Saturday, Nov. 3

At Deering High, Portland

Class A

Skowhegan (17-0) vs. Biddeford (16-0-1), 3 p.m.

Class B

Gardiner (16-1) vs. York (13-3-1), 11 a.m.

Class C

Winthrop (16-1) vs. Spruce Mountain (11-5-1), 1 p.m.

FOOTBALL

NORTH

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 2

Class A

A3: No. 4 Edward Little (5-4) at No. 1 Portland (7-1), 6 p.m.

A4: No. 3 Cheverus (7-2) at No. 2 Oxford Hills (6-2), 7 p.m.

Class B

B3: No. 4 Lawrence (5-4) at No. 1 Skowhegan (5-3)

B4: No. 3 Brunswick (6-3) at No. 2 Cony (7-1), at Lewiston HS, 7 p.m.

Class C

C5: No. 4 Nokomis (5-4) at No. 1 Maine Central Institute (8-1)

C6: No. 3 Winslow (6-3) at No. 2 Hermon (8-1)

Class D

D3: No. 5 Washington Acad. (5-4) at No. 1 Foxcroft Acad. (8-0)

D4: No. 3 Mattanawcook Acad. (7-2) at No. 2 Bucksport (7-1)

Regional Finals

Fri., Nov. 9 or Sat., Nov. 10

Class A

A5: A3 winner vs. A4 winner

Class B

B5: B3 winner vs. B4 winner

Class D
D5: D3 winner vs. D4 winner

Saturday, Nov. 10

Class C

At Hampden Academy

C7: C5 champion vs. C6 champion

State Championships

Friday, Nov. 16

At UMaine, Orono

Class D

North champion vs. South champion

Class E

E5: E3 winner vs. G4 winner, site TBA

Saturday, Nov. 17

At Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland

Class A

North champ vs. South champ

Class B

North champ vs. South champ

Class C

North champ vs. South champ

SOUTH

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 2

Class A

A4: No. 3 Bonny Eagle (5-3) at No. 2 Scarborough (6-1)

Class B

B6: No. 3 Falmouth (6-3) at No. 2 Marshwood (8-1)

Class C

C5: No. 4 Cape Elizabeth (5-4) at No. 1 Leavitt (8-1), 7 p.m.

Class D

D5: No. 5 Winthrop/Monmouth (5-4) at No. 1 Wells (9-0)

D6: No. 7 Oak Hill (4-5) at No. 6 Madison/Carrabec (5-4)

Class E

E3: No. 3 Maranacook (6-3) at No. 2 Dirigo (7-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 3

Class A

A3: No. 4 Sanford (6-3) at No. 1 Thornton Acad. (8-0)

Class B

B5: No. 4 Greely (5-4) at No. 1 Kennebunk (9-0), 3 p.m., at Biddeford

Class C

C6: No. 3 Gardiner (4-5) at No. 2 Fryeburg Acad. (8-1)

Class E

E4: No. 4 Camden Hills (5-4) at No. 1 Freeport (7-1), 1 p.m.

COLLEGE
Field Hockey

NAC Quarterfinals

Husson 3, UM-Farmington 2

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Wednesday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $3,400

My Last Chance, Mc Sowers, 4.40 2.60 2.10

Ok Icon, Ma Athearn, 2.60 2.10

Glow Again, Da Deslandes, 5.20

T: 1:57.1. Ex. (3/1) $7.60; Tri. (3/1/2) $41.00

SECOND, Trot, $3,200

Trotalot, Br Ranger, 2.80 2.20 2.20

Alternat Thursdays, He Campbell, 2.20 2.80

J-S For Justice, Jo Beckwith, 6.00

T: 2:03.1. Ex. (1/2) $5.00; Tri. (1/2/3) $14.80; 1st Half DD (3/1) $6.80

THIRD, Pace, $3,400

Cheyenne Patti, Da Deslandes, 16.00 5.00 3.40

Pembroke Bambino, Br Ranger, 5.60 5.00

Belly Dancer, He Campbell, 8.60

T: 1:59.4. Ex. (6/7) $467.20; Tri. (6/7/2) $2,695.60

FOURTH, Pace, $3,100

Waltzacrossthewire, Br Ranger, 3.00 2.40 2.40

Rockin Lisa, Da Deslandes, 3.60 3.00

Color Palette K, Ma Athearn, 4.80

T: 1:56.4. Ex. (2/4) $9.60; Tri. (2/4/7) $41.20

FIFTH, Pace, $3,100

Eternal Ring, He Campbell, 10.40 4.20 2.10

Camtizzy, Da Deslandes, 3.20 2.10

Princess Delcine, Wi Campbell, 2.10

T: 1:57.4. Ex. (1/4) $32.00; Tri. (1/4/5) $46.00

SIXTH, Pace, $3,900

Here’s The Scoop, Br Ranger, 4.60 7.80 2.20

Kingsley B, Mi Stevenson, 13.60 3.80

Bold Willie, Ga Mosher, 2.20

T: 1:56.1. Ex. (5/4) $19.60; Tri. (5/4/1) $42.60

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,900

Kim’s Day, Wi Campbell, 4.20 2.60 2.60

Carrie Ann, Br Ranger, 3.60 2.80

Kinnderuntouchable, He Campbell, 3.20

T: 1:57.0. Ex. (5/1) $8.00; Tri. (5/1/7) $28.40; Pick 3 (1/5/5) $33.40

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,100

Lifeontherange, He Campbell, 2.80 2.20 2.10

Baywood Shadow, Mc Sowers, 3.80 4.80

Daughtry Hanover, Aa Hall, 14.40

T: 1:57.4. Ex. (2/3) $8.00; Tri. (2/3/4) $65.40; 1st Half Late Double (5/2) $4.00; Total Handle: $38,797

Golf

HOLE-IN-ONE

Rick Ambrose

ORONO — Rick Ambrose of Glenburn fired his fifth career hole-one playing on Wednesday at Penobscot Valley Country Club. Ambrose aced the 148-yard 14th hole using a 7-iron. The shot was witnessed Tom Bernier and Guy Maiorano.

LOCAL

At Barren View GC

Senior Scramble — 1) Dixon Smith, Burnham Matthews, Wayne Hooper, Stan Fitzhenry -4; 2) Jane Hooper, Steve Cates, Clint Libby, Charles Lightner -3; 3) Laura Bagley, Norm Lezy, Irv Belanger, Don Beal -2; 4) (tie) Jeannie Smith, Dennis Lewey, Craig Pulkkinen, Harvey Kelley -1; 4) Sue Derickson, Jim Golike, Gary Derickson, Ken Smith -1; Pin: No. 5 Sue Derickson 11-6