PORTLAND, MAINE -- 11/17/18 -- Nokomis High School players Ryan McAtee (from left), Darrius Currie, Phenyx Hatch, John Tucker and Jayden Brooks celebrate with the gold ball after winning the Class C football state championship at Fitzpatrick Stadium in Portland on Saturday. Nokomis defeated Fryeburg Academy 13-12. Troy R. Bennett | BDN

All-star teams

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

LITTLE TEN CONFERENCE

Class D North All-Stars

Offense

First Team

QB: Matthew Spooner (Foxcroft); FB: Lucas Wardwell (Bucksport); RB: Carter Tolmasoff (Bucksport), Michaleb Niles (Foxcroft); TE: Cameron Soper (Bucksport); WR: Hyatt Smith (Foxcroft), Cayden Spencer-Thompson (Mattanawcook); T: David Gross (Bucksport), Eli Bickford (Foxcroft), Marek Veal (Washington Acad.); G: David Kirshkain (Dexter), Caleb Ladd (Foxcroft), Dakota Page (Mattanawcook); C: Devan Lujan (Mattanawcook); Utility: Jeremy Richard (Foxcroft), Alex Brown (Mattanawcook); P: Hyatt Smith (Foxcroft); PK: Luke Stedman (Foxcroft)

Second Team

QB: Kris Milner (Mattanawcook); FB: Andrew Daigle (Stearns), Brayden Lujan (Mattanawcook); RB: Diondre Duffy (Mattanawcook), Jaden Talbot (Washington Acad.); TE: Malcolm Svec (Ellsworth); WR: Logan Stanley (Bucksport), Caleb Weeks (Dexter); T: Nate Russell (Bucksport), Thomas Fiske (Mattanawcook); G: Jason Brewer (Houlton), Gavin Billings (Bucksport); C: Ryan Vienneau (Foxcroft); Utility: Tyson Gray (Bucksport), Javon Williams (Ellsworth); P: Javon Williams (Ellsworth); PK: Jacob Ames (Bucksport), Griffin Coburn (Mattanawcook)

Defense

First Team

Line: Caleb Ladd (Foxcroft), David Gross (Bucksport), Dakota Page (Mattanawcook); NG: Brody Gaslin (Bucksport); E: Haedyn Guenther (Dexter), Cameron Soper (Bucksport); LB: Skylar MacNair (Bucksport), Michaleb Niles (Foxcroft), Diondre Duffy (Mattanawcook), Jaden Talbot (Washington Acad.); DB: Tyson Gray (Bucksport), Jeremy Richard (Foxcroft), Alex Brown (Mattanawcook), Dillon Allen (Dexter), Hyatt Smith (Foxcroft)

Second Team

Line: David Kirshkain (Dexter), Marek Veal (Washington Acad.); NG: Dylan Farnham (Orono), Connor Roberts (Washington Acad.); E: Ryan Vienneau (Foxcroft), Spencer Johnstone (Mattanawcook), Kyle Noble (Mount View); LB: Lucas Wardwell (Bucksport), Andrew Daigle (Stearns), Sekton Wandikbo (Foxcroft); Connor Crawford (Ellsworth), Gage Stone (Dexter); DB: Logan Stanley (Bucksport), Finn Furth (Washington Acad.), Caleb Weeks (Dexter), Javon Williams (Ellsworth), Bennett Dunstan (Stearns)

Art Greenlaw Player of the Year: Carter Tolmasoff (Bucksport); Dale Curry Co-Coaches of the Year: Danny White (Foxcroft) and Barry Terrill (Washington Acad.); Toogie McKay Offensive Lineman of the Year: David Gross (Bucksport); Bob Carmichael Defensive Lineman of the Year: Dakota Page (Mattanawcook); Ken Libbey Scholar: Sam Foster (Stearns); Silvernail Scholar Award: Javon Williams (Ellsworth); Sportsmanship Award: Orono High School

Player of the Year nominees: David Kirshkain (Dexter), Carter Tolmasoff (Bucksport), Noah Reynolds (Houlton), Matthew Spooner (Foxcroft), Alex Brown (Mattanawcook), Jaden Talbot (Washington Acad.), Andrew Daigle (Stearns), Joel Paul (Orono), Javon Williams (Ellsworth), Kyle Noble (Mount View)

All-Academic

Bucksport: Carter Tolmasoff, Tyson Gray, Lucas Wardwell, Brody Gaslin, Elden Brown, Nate Russell, Brady Findlay, Cameron Soper, David Gross; Dexter: Haedyn Guenther, Logan Perkins, Gage Stone, Caleb Weeks, Dillon Allen, David Kirshkain; Ellsworth: Javon Williams, Jacob Morton, Malcolm Svec, Connor Crawford; Foxcroft: Matthew Spooner; Houlton: Wade Fuller, William Belyea, Matthew Jimenez, Noah Reynolds; Mattanawcook: Alex Brown, Chris Ireland, Cody Hanscom, Griffin Coburn, Joe Tuulima; Mount View: Kyle Noble, James Thompson; Orono: Joel Paul, Jayden Dana; Stearns: Jerry Cox, Bennett Dunstan, Caleb York, Ridge Kinney; Washington Acad.: Marek Veal, Josiah Brown, Caden Steeves, Josh Richardson, Donald Socotomah

BIG 11 CONFERENCE

Class C North All-Stars

Offense

First Team

QB: Garrett Trask (Hermon); RB: Elijah Joyce (MDI), Ben Dorval (Winslow); FB: Seth Bussell (MCI)’; Utility: Zach Cody (Oceanside); WR: Keith Pomeroy (Hermon), Chance Graves (Nokomis); TE: T.J. Kuespert (MCI); T: Gilbert Isaacs (MDI), Cameron Winslow (Winslow); C: Dan Pratts (MCI); G: Isaac Bussell (MCI), Adam Burdzel (MDI); PK: Kyle Burger-Roy (MCI)

Second Team

QB: Andrew Haining (Nokomis); RB: Tucker Sharples (MCI), Ben Ripley (Oceanside); FB: Trafton Gilbert (Waterville); Utility: Quinn Mitchell (John Bapst); WR: Jack Hansen (Belfast), Logal Lilly (Old Town); TE: Noah VonOesen (Waterville); T: Sam Tilton (MCI), Erik Benner (Medomak Valley), Deakin Dow (Hermon); C: Noah Scanlon (John Bapst); G: Jarred Spencer (Old Town), Kenyan Robinson (Hermon), Cooper Hart (Waterville); PK: Jack Lloyd (Waterville)

Defense

First Team

E: T.J. Kuespert (MCI), Quinn MItchell (JB); T: Seth Bussell (MCI), James Boyd (Nokomis), Gilbert Isaacs (MDI); LB: Isaac Bussell (MCI), Elijah Joyce (MDI), Ben Dorval (Winslow), Noah Scanlon (John Bapst); DB: Garrett Trask (Hermon), Chance Graves (Nokomis), Tyler Staples (MCI), Keith Pomeroy (Hermon); P: Garrett Trask (Hermon)

Second Team

E: River Mullen (Hermon), Samuel Hoff (MDI); T: Erik Benner (Medomak Valley), Sam Tilton (MCI), Dom Mitchell (Old Town), Cameron Winslow (Winslow), LB: Sean Stark (Hermon), Cooper Hart (Waterville), Quinton Richards (Nokomis), Jarred Spencer (Old Town); DB: Colby Pomeroy (Winslow), Brian Pollard (Medomak Valley), Sam Magoon (Old Town), Donovin Armstrong (Belfast); P: Cooper Hart (Waterville)

Player of the Year: Garrett Trask (Hermon); Linemen of the Year: Gilbert Isaacs (MDI), Seth Bussell (MCI); Coach of the Year: Jake Rogers (Nokomis); Assistant Coach of the Year: Haggie Pratt (John Bapst)

Player of the Year nominees: Jack Hansen (Belfast), Garrett Trask (Hermon), Noah Scanlon (John Bapst), Seth Bussell (MCI), Elijah Joyce (MDI), Erik Benner (Medomak Valley), David Wilson (Nokomis), Ben Ripley (Oceanside), Jarred Spencer (Old Town), Jack Thompson (Waterville), Ben Dorval (Winslow)

Linemen of the Year nominees: Brian White (Belfast), Deakin Dow (Hermon), Jared Smith (John Bapst), Seth Bussell (MCI), Gilbert Isaacs (MDI), Erik Benner (Medomak Valley), James Boyd (Nokomis), Chris Carroll (Oceanside), Jarred Spencer (Old Town), John Evans (Waterville), Cameron Winslow (Winslow)

Honorable mention — Belfast: Brian White, Donald Resh; Hermon: Zach Tubbs, Wyatt Gogan; John Bapst: Reed Kiah, Jared Smith; MCI: Ryan Friend, Harrison Sites; MDI: Porter Isaacs, Hunter Gray; Medomak Valley: Elias Miller, Drew Severson; Nokomis: Brock Graves, Alex Costedio; Oceanside: Michael Schmidt, Trevor Reed; Old Town: Eric Lyford, Caleb Kalel; Waterville: Jack Thompson, Nick Wildhaber; Winslow: Isaiah Goldsmith, Jake Bisson

All-Academic

Hermon: Jacob Bailey, Matt Bailey, Connor Patten, Kenyan Robinson and cheerleaders Hannah Morin, Abigail Hallett, Halle Cole, Mercedes Davis, Shelby Gamache; John Bapst: Logan Eckmann, Reed Kiah, Noah Raven, Ethan Sailor, Jared Smith and cheerleaders Emily Birdsall, Ciera Braley, Collette Filer, Katelyn Grant, Amanda Le, Maia Loeb, Lisa Murphy, Alia Parsons, Emily Patterson, Bevin Prince, Kamri Sharp, Jenna Voteur; MCI: Seth Bussell; MDI: Gilbert Isaacs, Elijah Joyce and cheerleaders Rylee Burns, Sydney Eleftheriou, Kathryn Losquadro, Olivia Modeen; Medomak Valley: Elias Miller, Amos Hinkley, cheerleader Leah Wilcox and managers Emalee Grant, Lydia Simmons and Jaden Abruzese; Oceanside: Anthony Radzimirski, Zach Cody, Sebastian Sanfilippo, Trevor Reed, Thomas Coombs; Old Town: Jarred Spencer, Eric Lyford and cheerleader Kyra Armitage; Waterville: John Evans, Noah VonOesen and cheerleaders Kailene Isbell and Jericah Saucier; Winslow: cheerleader Haley Twitchell