Credit: Pixabay

HOLE-IN-ONE

Kyle Alexander

ORONO, Maine — Kyle Alexander of Brewer recorded his second career hole-in-one when he aced the 200-yard par 3 16th hole at Penobscot Valley Country Club on Thursday. He used a 5-iron for the shot from the black tees and it was witnessed by Adam Cossette, Brandon Carney and Jeff Weeks.

At Kebo Valley Club, Bar Harbor

Team Best Ball — 1. Heather Lewis, Peggy Knox, Sherry Harkins, Liz Shaffer 24; Scramble: Shannon Snurkowski, Jenn Gray, Margie Phelps, Kelli Clark 39; Pins: No. 4 Heather Lewis 0-5, No. 15 Sherry Harkins 11-11

Men’s League — Team Game: 2 Best Balls Man In The Box:

1. Mark Wanner, Cornell Knight, Les Harbour, Richard Dow 63, 2. Troy Lewis, Randy Stanley, Bill Klaver, David Corrigan 67; Individual Quota: 1. Nat Fenton +8, 2. Les Harbour +5, 3. Jim Barkhouse +4, 4. Richard Dow +3, 5. Bill Klaver +2, 5. Richard Collier +2; Pin: 6. Mike James 10-2, 9. Richard Dow 16-2

At Bangor Municipal GC

Twilight League — 1 Best Ball of 2, Stableford Scoring, Gross: 1. Josh Hawkes, Jordan Charpentier 20; 2. Ken Colpritt Sr., Frank Dinsmore 18; 3. Justin Tapley, Bob Tweedie 17; 4. Nick Carparelli, Gregg Tweedie 16; 5. John Leblanc, Hal Leeman 16; Net: 1. Frank Dinsmore, Rich Abbott 26; 2. Cam Cameron, Pat Ryder 24; 3. Rich Economy, Steve Stanley 23; 4. John

Franck, Rich Russell 23; 5. Ron Chase, Art Kotredes 23

Ladies Day — Stableford, Net: 1. (tie) Yukiko Bigney 40, Sue Roberts 40, 3. Nancy Hart 39, 4. (tie) Gloria Attenweiler 37, Anne Pooler 37, 6. (tie) Vi Kemp 35, Jean Young 35, Claudette Amoroso 35, Carole Cook 35.

At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono

Twilight League — Front Nine: Tom Hanscom, Peter Hughes, John Ambrose, Chad Kelley, Ed Ripley, Dave Glynn, Brett Baber, Bucky Owen 133; Back Nine: Tim Carlson, Ryan O’ Donnell, Troy Crocker, Chuck Jameson, Dane Vanderblue, Oliver Zubrick, Joe Sala, Earl Black 137; Hit Both of the Greens, Front Nine: Tom Hanscom, Abe Chase, John Poulin; Back Nine: Kevin McConnell, Scott Cray

At Hermon Meadow GC

Thursday Morning Stableford League — 1. Al Sale, Greg Black +11, 2. Mike Dunphy, Marty Drew +5, 3. (tie) Ed Hallett, Gary Stewart +1, Lane Crimm, Jim McInnis +1, 5. (tie) Terry McDonald, Roy Engstrom -2; Joel McCluskey, Allen Hussey -2; John Ewer, Greg Shorey -2; Skins: No. 2 Rick Boody, No. 10 Al Sale; Pins: No. 3 John Olesniewicz 7-3, No. 8 John Ewer 6-10, No. 9 Ed Hallett 9-4, No. 12 Al Sale 9-7, No. 16 Lane Crimm 0-7

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association Results — Individual Gross/Net/Putts: Class A Gross: 1. Kathy Harper 97, 2. Mandolin Fogarty 101, Sue Wootton 101; Net: 1. Jan Staples 75, 2. Kathy Sprowl 77; putts: Sue Wootton 28; Class B Gross: 1. Mary Clewett 104, 2. Kathy MacPherson 105; Net: 1. Joanna Schleif 76, 2. Heidi Lyman 81, Marty Jones 81; putts: Marty Jones 31

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Dawson Insurance Men’s League — Scramble Format: 1. Jon Hutchins, Shawn Sutherland, Myrle Goodrich, 31; 2.Justin Hatch, Anthony Moore, Adam Freeman, 32; 3. (tie) Larry Freeman, Kolby Brooks, Adrian Yanofsky, 33; Steve Williams, Dave Dumont, Tyson Lazare,33; 5. Pat McEwen, Dana Wardwell, Aaron Largay 34

At Northport GC

Men’s Twilight League — Class A Gross: Scott Bartlett (35), 2 tie Kevin Dains, Mike Knox (37); Net: 1 Dave Riley (32), 2 Paul Doody (35), 3 tie Rick Cronin, Preston Ward (36); Class B Gross: 1 tie Scott Hawthorne, Greg McDaniel (47), 3 Brian Beaulieu (48); Net: 1 tie Cecil Eastman, Bill Farris (36), 2 Jim Boulier (39)

Ladies Thursday Morning League — Least Putts: Jenna Caler, Brenda Barrett (13); Gross: 1 Jenna Caler (43), 2 Brenda Barrett (51); Net: 1 Veronica Westbo (36) 2 Vicki Conover (38)