Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball

Ashland at Fort Fairfield, 4 p.m.

Bangor at Hampden, 7 p.m.

Bangor Chr. at Piscataquis, 4:30 p.m.

Brunswick at Cony, 4 p.m.

Camden Hills at Belfast, 4 p.m.

C. Aroostook at East Grand/GHCA, 7 p.m.

Dexter at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Edward Little at Lewiston, 4 p.m.

Gardiner at Leavitt, 4 p.m.

George Stevens at Orono, 4:30 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.

Limestone at Hodgdon, 4 p.m.

MCI at Lincoln, 3:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Schenck, 4:30 p.m.

Medomak at Oceanside, 4 p.m.

Monmouth at Wiscasset, 4:30 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Skowhegan, 4 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Messalonskee, 4 p.m.

Nokomis at Mount View, 4 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Lawrence, 4 p.m.

Searsport at Sumner, 4:30 p.m.

Shead at Machias, 4 p.m.

St. Dominic at Boothbay, 4:30 p.m.

Telstar at Madison, 4:30 p.m.

Washington Academy at Lee, 4 p.m.

Winslow at Waterville, 4 p.m.

Wisdom at Washburn, 4 p.m.

Woodland at Calais, 4 p.m.

Softball

Ashland at Fort Fairfield, 4 p.m.

Bangor at Hampden, 7 p.m.

Bangor Christian at Piscataquis, 4:30 p.m.

Biddeford at Portland, 7 p.m.

Brunswick at Cony, 4 p.m.

Camden Hills at Belfast, 4 p.m.

C. Aroostook at East Grand/GHCA, 4 p.m.

Edward Little at Lewiston, 4 p.m.

Gardiner at Leavitt, 4 p.m.

George Stevens at Orono, 4:30 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.

Limestone at Hodgdon, 4 p.m.

Maine Central Institute at Lincoln, 4 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Schenck, 4:30 p.m.

Medomak at Oceanside, 4 p.m.

Monmouth at Wiscasset, 4:30 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Skowhegan, 4 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Messalonskee, 4 p.m.

Nokomis at Mount View, 4 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Lawrence, 4 p.m.

Searsport at Sumner, 4:30 p.m.

Shead at Machias, 3:30 p.m.

St. Dominic at Boothbay, 4:30 p.m.

Telstar at Madison, 4:30 p.m.

Washington Academy at Lee, 4:30 p.m.

Winslow at Waterville, 4 p.m.

Winthrop at Oak Hill, 4:30 p.m.

Wisdom at Washburn, 4 p.m.

Woodland at Calais, 4 p.m.

Boys Tennis

Bangor at Hampden, 3:30 p.m.

Belfast at Maranacook, 4 p.m.

Boothbay at Madison, 4 p.m.

Brunswick at Skowhegan, 4 p.m.

Dexter at George Stevens, 4 p.m.

Edward Little at Mt. Blue, 4 p.m.

Erskine at Lincoln Ad., 4 p.m.

Fort Kent at Van Buren, 3:30 p.m.

Foxcroft at Mount Desert Island, 4 p.m.

Gardiner at Waterville, 4 p.m.

John Bapst at Ellsworth, 4 p.m.

Lee at Schenck, 4 p.m.

Lewiston at Cony, 4 p.m.

Lisbon at Carrabec, 4 p.m.

Madawaska at Caribou, 3:30 p.m.

MCI at Oceanside, 4 p.m.

Medomak at Camden Hills, 4 p.m.

Monmouth at Winthrop, 4 p.m.

Morse at Winslow, 4 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Messalonskee, 4 p.m.

Old Town at Hermon, 4 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Orono (2), 4 p.m.

Piscataquis at Penobscot Valley, 4 p.m.

Presque Isle at Houlton, 3:30 p.m.

St. Dominic at Mountain Valley, 4 p.m.

Sumner at DIS, 4 p.m.

Washington Academy at Calais, 3:30 p.m.

Girls Tennis

Camden Hills at Medomak Valley, 4 p.m.

Carrabec at Lisbon, 4 p.m.

Cony at Lewiston, 4 p.m.

Dexter at George Stevens, 4 p.m.

Fort Kent at Van Buren, 3:30 p.m.

Foxcroft at Mount Desert Island, 3:30 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Dirigo, 4 p.m.

Hampden at Bangor, 3:30 p.m.

John Bapst at Ellsworth, 4 p.m.

Lee at Schenck, 4 p.m.

Lincoln Ad. at Erskine, 4 p.m.

Madawaska at Caribou, 3:30 p.m.

Madison at Boothbay, 4 p.m.

Maranacook at Belfast, 4 p.m.

Messalonskee at Mount Ararat, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain Valley at St. Dominic, 4 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Edward Little, 4 p.m.

Old Town at Hermon, 4 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Brewer, 4 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Orono (2), 4 p.m.

Piscataquis at Penobscot Valley, 4 p.m.

Presque Isle at Houlton, 3:30 p.m.

Skowhegan Area at Brunswick, 4 p.m.

Sumner at DIS, 4 p.m.

Washington Academy at Calais, 3:30 p.m.

Waterville at Gardiner, 4 p.m.

Winslow at Morse, 4 p.m.

Wiscasset at Oak Hill, 4 p.m.

Track & Field

Bangor Christian, Brewer, Calais, Caribou, Dexter, Fort Kent, Foxcroft, Hampden, Presque Isle, Greenville, Washburn at Brewer, 3:30 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

SOFTBALL

Calais 11, Houlton 0

Fort Fairfield 13, Cen. Aroostook 5

Limestone 22, S. Aroostook 5

BASEBALL

Fort Fairfield 10, Cen. Aroostook 0

George Stevens 2, Washington Ad. 1

Gorham 3, Thornton 0

Houlton 9, Calais 1

S. Aroostook 6, Limestone 5

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

Bangor 13, Lawrence 6

Belfast 9, MCI 4

Brewer 7, Hampden 4

Camden Hills 5, Oceanside 3

Cony 8, Mount Ararat 1

Dexter 4, Central 1

Edward Little 5, Brunswick 1

Fort Fairfield 14, S. Aroostook 13

Hermon 13, John Bapst 12

Narraguagus 9, Calais 1

Orono 22, Sumner 0

Oxford Hills 7, Messalonskee 2

Penquis Valley 4, Schenck 1

Piscataquis 5, PVHS 4

Shead 16, East Grand/GHCA 2

Skowhegan 4, Mt. Blue 2

Stearns 9, Searsport 6

Woodland 11, Machias 1

SOFTBALL

Bangor 6, Lawrence 4

Brewer 17, Hampden 3

Calais 12, Narraguagus 0

Central 7, Dexter 2

East Grand/GHCA 13-14, Shead 1-2

Fort Fairfield 13, S. Aroostook 5

Lincoln 10, Medomak Valley 0

Machias 17, Woodland 1

Stearns 17, Searsport 4

Sumner 13, Orono 5

Washington Ad. 7, GSA 0

Wisdom 24, Fort Kent 3

COLLEGE

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

UMBC 2, Maine 1 (12 inns.)

NCAA Div. III Regional

Southern Maine 11, Endicott 1 (So. Maine wins title)

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

NCAA Tournament

Quarterfinal

Cortland State 16, Colby 7

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

NCAA Div. III Regional

Endicott 7, MIT 3 (MIT eliminated)

Endicott 7, Southern Maine 6

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

NCAA Tournament

Colby 8, Williams 6

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

Maine 17-8, UMBC 0-4

NCAA Div. III Regional

St. Joseph’s 9, Mitchell 2 (Mitchell eliminated)

MIT 6, Tufts 4 (Tufts eliminated)

Southern Maine 8, Endicott 4

MIT 4, St. Joseph’s 3 (St. Joseph’s eliminated)

Track & field

HIGH SCHOOL

At Old Town

CORRECTION: Javelin: 1, Ethan Harris, Old Town, 156-03. 2, Evan Sullivan, Greenville, 128-00. 3, Zach Bartlett, OT, 124-02R. 4, Nicholas Bennett, Hermon, 122-03. 5, Ben Brown, Central, 114-01. 6, Joshua Martin, Penquis, 113-00.

At Bar Harbor

Mount Desert Island 194 girls, John Bapst 107, George Stevens Acad. 49, Washington Acad. 73, Searsport 28, Sumner 17

4×800 Relay: 1, Mt. Desert Island H.S. ‘A’ (Waylon Hennggeler, Olivia Erickson, Eli Hinerfeld, Caroline Driscoll ), 11:02.94. 2, George Stevens Ad. ‘A’ (Bella Cimeno, Alyssa Chesney, Madison Cole, Alice Dillon ), 11:43.80. 3, Washington Ad. ‘A’ (Meg Moulton, Emily O’Neil, Sophia Squire, River Hodgdon ), 13:18.25. 100 Hurdles: 1, Katie Cotton, JB, 16.78. 2, Camilla Tomassen-Tai, MDI, 19.07. 3, Aiden Shankland, WA, 19.50. 4, Megan Howell, MDI, 19.60. 5, Paige Ireland, SRPT, 20.44. 6, Hannah Gignoux, SUM, 21.55. 100: 1, Katie Cotton, JB, 13.56. 2, Paige Mason, MDI, 13.69. 3, Molly Sheehan, WA, 13.72. 4, Katherine Larochelle, JB, 13.81. 5, Hanna Jordan, GSA, 14.54. 6, Amy Bolton, GSA, 14.66. 1600 Race Walk: 1, Reilly Bolin, JB, 12:38.72. 1600: 1, Isabel Erickson, MDI, 5:28.02. 2, Caroline Driscoll, MDI, 5:35.07. 3, Waylon Hennggeler, MDI, 5:36.29. 4, Lydia DaCorte, MDI, 5:36.38. 5, Amanda Boyd, JB, 5:53.47. 6, Eli Hinerfeld, MDI, 6:11.93. 4×100 Relay: 1, Washington Ad. ‘A’ (Summer Hodgdon, Taylor Cushing, Aiden Shankland, Molly Sheehan ), 57.27. 2, George Stevens Ad. ‘A’ (Hanna Jordan, Amy Bolton, Alice Dillon, Taylor Venema ), 58.84. 3, George Stevens Ad. ‘B’ (Gracie Hylan, Marena Koenka, Jessica Soukup, Anna Ludlow ), 1:02.67. 4, George Stevens Ad. ‘C’ (Maya Sealander, Hannah Peasley, Megan Gale, Zyanya Holman ), 1:05.77. 400: 1, Kayla Ray, MDI, 1:06.69. 2, Margaret Peckenham, JB, 1:11.42. 3, Molly Sheehan, WA, 1:11.64. 4, Amber Moir, GSA, 1:13.26. 5, Madison Cole, GSA, 1:13.81. 6, Sydney Wright, MDI, 1:14.43. 300 Hurdles: 1, Katie Cotton, JB, 53.45. 2, Bella Cimeno, GSA, 54.87. 3, Olivia St. Germain, JB, 58.69. 4, Ida Eriksson, SRPT, 59.65. 5, Paige Ireland, SRPT, 1:00.20. 6, Abby Bridgers, MDI, 1:04.43. 800 Run: 1, Lydia DaCorte, MDI, 2:28.20. 2, Isabel Erickson, MDI, 2:29.41. 3, Alice Dillon, GSA, 2:31.67. 4, Amanda Boyd, JB, 2:41.94. 5, River Hodgdon, WA, 2:48.84. 6, Sarah Hunt, JB, 2:51.57. 200: 1, Paige Mason, MDI, 29.06. 2, Amy Bolton, GSA, 31.25. 3, Ida Eriksson, SRPT, 31.85. 4, Taylor Cushing, WA, 31.95. 5, Hanna Jordan, GSA, 31.95. 6, Summer Hodgdon, WA, 32.09. 3200: 1, Maggie Painter, MDI, 12:33.22. 2, Emma Larson-Whittaker, GSA, 15:00.36. 3, Marinda Boechat, GSA, 17:20.93. 4×400 Relay: 1, Mt. Desert Island H.S. ‘A’ (Julia Mace, Waylon Hennggeler, Caroline Driscoll, Paige Mason ), 4:49.43. 2, George Stevens Ad. ‘A’ (Gracie Hylan, Alyssa Chesney, Madison Cole, Alice Dillon ), 5:01.90. 3, Washington Ad. ‘A’ (Meg Moulton, Sophia Squire, Larissa Holland, River Hodgdon ), 5:14.69. High Jump: 1, Isabel Erickson, MDI, 4-08. 2, Brier-Rose Werner, GSA, 4-06. 3, Rebecca Planchart, MDI, 4-04. 3, Olivia St. Germain, JB, 4-04. 5, Jennifer Clemens, MDI, 4-04. 6, Margaret Peckenham, JB, 4-04. Long Jump: 1, Bella Cimeno, GSA, 14-01. 2, Jennifer Clemens, MDI, 13-10. 3, Aiden Shankland, WA, 13-06. 4, Ida Eriksson, SRPT, 13-05. 5, Molly Sheehan, WA, 13-03. 6, Katherine Larochelle, JB, 12-08. Triple Jump: 1, Katie Cotton, JB, 30-05.50. 2, Katherine Larochelle, JB, 27-04. 3, Megan Howell, MDI, 27-02. 4,Hannah Edgecomb, MDI, 25-08.50. Javelin: 1, Jessica West, SUM, 97-06. 2, Alicen Brooks, SRPT, 92-09. 3, Kayla Ray, MDI, 85-07. 4, Alayna Caricofe, WA, 81-04. 5, Ida Eriksson, SRPT, 78-04. 6, Geni Goebel, MDI, 76-04. Discus: 1, Sarah Norberg, MDI, 94-00. 2, Summer Hodgdon, WA, 87-11. 3, Jessica West, SUM, 81-01. 4, Madeline Callnan, JB, 77-05. 5, Delia Hallet, MDI, 76-11. 6, Katherine Larochelle, JB, 74-04. Shot Put: 1, Sarah Norberg, MDI, 32-04.75. 2, Jaiden Veal, WA, 26-03.50. 3, Madeline Callnan, JB, 26-02. 4, Chelsey Staples, GSA, 25-08. 5, Delia Hallet, MDI, 25-05.50. 6, Alayna Caricofe, WA, 25-03. Pole Vault: 1, Hannah Edgecomb, MDI, 6-00. 2, Megan Gale, GSA, 5-06

Mount Desert Island boys 236, George Stevens Acad. 124, John Bapst 69, Sumner 54, Washington Acad. 38, Searsport 8

4×800 Relay: 1, George Stevens Ad. ‘A’ (Ollie Dillon, Devon Oppedisano, Aylen Wolf, Devlin Valle ), 9:55.41. 2, Sumner Memorial HS ‘A’ (James Jordan, Benjamin Lettinger, Nicholas Kimball, Alec Bisson ), 10:17.40. 3, Washington Ad. ‘A’ (Theodore Jans, Gabriel Brady, Rafael Escolar Diez, Ben Easton ), 10:26.29. 110 Hurdles: 1, Matt Hanna, MDI, 17.74. 2, Christian Kimball, SUM, 19.51. 100: 1, Baramee Janla, SUM, 11.41. 2, Brandon Murphy, MDI, 11.75. 3, Kyle Strang, JB, 12.08. 4, Andy Gallup, MDI, 12.16. 5, Andre Reinero, GSA, 12.42. 6, William Miller, MDI, 12.46. 1600 Race Walk: 1, Erik Taylor-Lash, GSA, 10:46.27. 1600: 1, Connor Wagner, JB, 4:54.03. 2, Ransom Burgess, MDI, 5:43.53. 3, Matt Bourque, JB, 5:50.93. 4, Griffin Shute, GSA, 6:02.93. 5, Nicholas Kimball, SUM, 6:21.15. 6, Christian Smit, GSA, 6:39.70. 4×100 Relay: 1, Mt. Desert Island H.S. ‘A’ (Brandon Murphy, Matt Hanna, Ryan Bender, Jalique Keene ), 46.88. 2, George Stevens Ad. ‘A’ (Devon Oppedisano, Andre Reinero, Stephen Krichels, Finn Davis-Batt ), 50.23. 3, Washington Ad. ‘A’ (Dilon Townsend, Adrian Garcia, Kaleb Bennett, Skyler Wright ), 51.01. 4, Sumner Memorial HS ‘A’ (James Jordan, Benjamin Lettinger, Christian Kimball, Alec Bisson ), 52.38. 400: 1, Baramee Janla, SUM, 53.85. 2, Finn Davis-Batt, GSA, 55.45. 3, William Miller, MDI, 58.76. 4, Josh Bloom, MDI, 58.94. 5, Jasper Benson-Sulzer, GSA, 59.20. 6, Theodore Jans, WA, 1:00.71. 300 Hurdles: 1, Matt Hanna, MDI, 43.02. 2, Kyle Strang, JB, 45.67. 3, Adam Irvine, JB, 49.85. 4, Kaleb Bennett, WA, 51.52. 5, Julian Lindholm Fiske, GSA, 54.77. 6, Christian Kimball, SUM, 55.19. 800: 1, Philip Shaheen, GSA, 2:13.34. 2, Huston McCollum, JB, 2:22.37. 3, Aylen Wolf, GSA, 2:24.56. 4, Ben Easton, WA, 2:25.08. 5, Marvin Merritt, GSA, 2:33.67. 6, Skyler Wright, WA, 2:36.40. 200: 1, Baramee Janla, SUM, 23.59. 2, Ralph Magnagni, MDI, 23.94. 3, Brandon Murphy, MDI, 24.02. 4, Ryan Bender, MDI, 24.07. 5, Finn Davis-Batt, GSA, 25.20. 6, Kyle Strang, JB, 25.28. 3200: 1, John Hassett, GSA, 10:28.99. 2, Devlin Valle, GSA, 10:50.33. 3, Jordan Harris, MDI, 10:58.66. 4, Merin Brache, GSA, 13:14.10. 4×400 Relay: 1, Mt. Desert Island H.S. ‘A’ (Ryan Bender, Brandon Murphy, Will Richard, Ralph Magnagni ), 3:40.04. 2, George Stevens Ad. ‘A’ (Jasper Benson-Sulzer, Cameron Gordon, Philip Shaheen, Finn Davis-Batt ), 3:58.09. 3, John Bapst Memorial HS ‘A’ (Alex Rockress, Matt Bourque, Huston McCollum, Adam Irvine), 4:13.63. 4, George Stevens Ad. ‘B’ (Ollie Dillon, Julian Lindholm Fiske, John Larson, John Hassett ), 4:15.95. 5, Washington Ad. ‘A’ (Theodore Jans, Gabriel Brady, Quinn Aucoin, Ben Easton ), 4:17.56. 6, George Stevens Ad. ‘C’ (Marvin Merritt, Tyler Ray, Spencer Bowden, Aylen Wolf ), 4:34.26. High Jump: 1, Aaron Miller, MDI, 5-10. 2, Will Richard, MDI, 5-08. 3, Cameron Gordon, GSA, 5-04. 4, John Boumil, MDI, 5-02. 5, Kyle Strang, JB, 5-02. 6, Alec Bisson, SUM, 4-10. Long Jump: 1, Ryan Bender, MDI, 19-07. 2, Teagan Candage, MDI, 17-03.75. 3, Stephen Krichels, GSA, 16-10.75. 4, Reuben Grannis, WA, 16-09.75. 5, Jalique Keene, MDI, 16-09. 6, Andre Reinero, GSA, 16-05.50. Triple Jump: 1, Alex Rockress, JB, 34-06.50. 2, Seamus O’Brien, MDI, 33-04.50. 3, John Larson, GSA, 32-09. Javelin: 1, Chapin Mcfarland, MDI, 138-00. 2, Jalique Keene, MDI, 135-01. 3, Will Pearce, MDI, 118-09. 4, Aaron Jewett, MDI, 114-09. 5, Andre Reinero, GSA, 110-00. 6, Evan Jeanotte, MDI, 105-10. Discus: 1, Chapin Mcfarland, MDI, 119-00. 2, Danny McGregor, MDI, 115-03. 3, Deven Holubek, JPB, 84-06. 4, Chris Toothacher, JB, 84-05. 5, Aaron Jewett, MDI, 82-06. 6, Jack Powell, JB, 82-01. Shot Put: 1, Chapin Mcfarland, MDI, 53-06.50. 2, Dakota Wright, WA, 39-08.25. 3, Danny McGregor, MDI, 36-02.50. 4, Aaron Jewett, MDI, 35-06.75. 5, Deven Holubek, JPB, 33-03.75. 6, Jack Powell, JB, 31-00. Pole Vault: 1, Jordan Harris, MDI, 10-00. 2, Aaron Miller, MDI, 8-06. 3, Erik Taylor-Lash, GSA, 7-06. 4, Ransom Burgess, MDI, 6-06.

Tennis

HIGH SCHOOL

MPA State Singles Tournament

East Region 3

BOYS

At ACopi Tennis Center

Preliminary Round

Nate Philbrook (Oceanside) def. Brandon Smith (Erskine Academy) 8-4; Brandon Deas (Winslow) def. Ross Munn (Brunswick) 9-7; Daniel Drummond (Boothbay) def. Aren Carpenter (Winslow) 8-6; Matthew Morse (Camden Hills) def. Lyric Deagle (Skowhegan) 8-6; Dominic Pizzo (Erskine Academy) def. Ezra Hinkley (Medomak Valley) 8-5; Mike Crawford (Mt. Ararat) def. Nathan Panarese (Wiscasset); Trevor Backus (Gardiner) def. Josiah Krul (Camden Hills); Elias Thorbjornson (Oceanside) def. John Kaminski (Waterville) 8-1; Thomas Jarmusz (Morse) def. Kyle Davis (Skowhegan) 8-1; Cameron Grass (Erskine Academy) def. Robbie Buck (Cony) 8-5; Matt Umland (Gardiner) def. Richard Kinney (Medomak Valley); Logan Vashon (Winslow) def. Tristan Thibodeau (Messalonskee) 8-1

First Round

Nick Mathieu (Mt. Ararat) def. Liang Lin (Gardiner) 8-0; Philbrook (Oceanside) def. Thomas Anderson (Wiscasset) 8-3; Cameron Butler (Oceanside) def. Zachary Hagar (Lincoln Acad.); Deas (Winslow) def. Thomas Luce (Messalonskee) 8-4; Zack Disch (Waterville) def. Drummond 8-1; Beeckel def. James Kouletsis (Messalonskee) 8-2; Nick Gorey (Boothbay) def. Morse 8-5; Pizzo def. Joe Thomas (Mt. Ararat) 8-6; Dasol Kim (Brunswick) def. Crawford 9-8 (7-5); Adrian Rivas (Waterville) def. Backus 9-7; Thorbjornson def. Austin Pohlman (Camden Hills); T. Jarmusz def. Raymond Perry (Boothbay) 8-0; Devin Lachapelle (Skowhegan) def. Grass 8-1; Stephen Tapia (Morse) def. Umland 8-0; M. Jarmusz def. Chase Whittier (Cony) 8-1; Joel Soloway (Brunswick) def. Vashon 8-4

Qualifying Round

Mathieu def. Philbrook 6-0, 6-0; Butler def. Deas 6-2, 6-4; Disch def. Beeckel 6-0, 6-1; Gorey def. Pizzo 6-2, 6-1; Kim def. Rivas 6-0, 6-1; T. Jarmusz def. Thorbjornson 7-5, 6-2; M. Jarmusz def. Soloway 6-4, 6-1; Lachapelle def. Tapia 6-2, 5-7, 6-2

Team Results

GIRLS

Lewiston (8-1) 3, Bangor (4-5) 2

Singles: Maddi Roy (L) def Emily Brookings 7-5 7-6 (3), Kyleigh Letourneau (L) def Isabelle Daigle 6-2 6-2, Aidan Coyne (B) def Maddie LeBlond 6-1 6-4, doubles:Jenessa Talarico and Claudia Dionne (L) def Kate Burns and Elizabeth Lemin 6-1 6-1, Alyson Devereaux and Kirsten Higgins (B) def Kenzie Labadie and Alanna Taylor 6-3 6-4; exhibitions: Lizzie Michaud (L) def Johanna Lunn 8-4, Maddie Coffey and Yuna Shibata (B) def Corinne Laberge and Kathrin Wall 8-4, Lizzie McGarvey and Clara Bradley (B) def Lena Dut and Zahara Shidad 8-2

Brewer (6-2) 5, Edward Little (0-9) 0

Singles: Ashleigh Gibula (B) def. Jordan Lau (EL) 6-1 ,6-1; Claire Valley (B) def. Addie Starbird (EL) 6-0, 6-0; Catelyn Kimball (B) def. Casey Lacasse (EL) 6-0, 6-0;doubles: Megan Libby-Hannah Dalton (B) def. Maddie Butts-Hannah Thistle (EL) 6-1, 6-0; McKaila Sanborn-Madison Oxley (B) def. Kadro Adow-Yasmin Farah (EL) 6-0, 6-0; exhibition: Lexi Gray-McKaila Sanborn (B) def. Kadro Adow-Yasmin Farah( EL) 8-1

Cony 3, Skowhegan Area 2

Singles: Maria Beaulieu (S) def. Kelsey Rohman 7-5, 6-2; Cailee Marrzer (S) def. Erica LaPlante 7-5, 2-6, 7-6 (8), Katie Guzman (C) def. Jayme Safford 6-4, 6-2; doubles: Grace Dunderdale-Devan Globensky (C) Michaela Lewis-Paige Withem 6-1, 6-3; Amanda Clark-Emily Russell (C) def. Tegan Miner-Machenzie Warren 6-1, 6-1; exhibition: Courtney Harrington-Sydney Partridge (C) def. Sadie Farrand-Ellie Warger 8-3

Batter up

BASEBALL

Little League

At Old Town

Rotary 9, R.J. Morin 4

Rotary top hitters: Cameron Avery 2 singles; Ethan Hayes 4 singles; Bryce Richards home run; winning pitcher: Hayes; R.J Morin: Jaymen Neptune single; Colin Rutherford single; Shea Hines single; Aidan Rand single

Major League

At Hampden

Anglers 12, Dysarts 2

Anglers top hitters: Mychal Beaulieu 2 doubles; William Hodgdon triple, single; winning pitcher: Robert Buzzini; Dysart’s: Sam Economy double

Golf

MSGA

At Bath

INDIVIDUAL GROSS FLIGHT 1: Andrew Slattery 69/68, Charles Tartre 72/66, Jeff Leonardo 72/67, Mike Konstanty 72/66, NET 1: Chris Juntura 71/64, Jeff Turner 74/65, Zibby Puleio 75/65, Jack Burt 75/67, GROSS 2: Mike MacKinnon 73/60, Dennis Leaver 77/66, Michael Payne 79/67, Tom Skelton 79/66, NET 2: Jeff Hevey 75/63, Michael J Olsen 79/64, Dale Wright 83/66, Brett P Davis 86/67, David Suryan 85/67, Mike Dubois 80/67, GROSS SENIOR 1: Alan Bouchard 66/65, Lowell Watson 73/72, Norm Russell 80/69, NET 1: David Dorion 81/66, Vic Gaudreau 81/67, Greg McCormack 81/68, GROSS SENIOR 2: Bud Solari 85/67, Mike Perreault 85/68, Christo Stratos 88/70, NET 2: Dave Rendall 95/66, James Dillon 90/67, Jon Fillmore 91/67

TEAM GROSS: Craig Chapman, Don Flanagan, Jeff Leonardo, Andrew Slattery, 63/57; Alan Bouchard, Ron Reynolds, Adam Casey, Lowell Watson, 63/59; Cash Wiseman, Tom Ellsworth, Brian McAlary, Mike Doran, 65/60; Gary Manoogian, Charles Tartre, Shawn McKague, Ed Fortier, 65/60; NET: Jeff Hevey, Derek Bisson, Leon Lindquist, Mike MacKinnon, 64/52; John Zappia, Jocko Emerson, Vic Nunan, Dennis Leaver, 66/55; Mike Dubois, Darren Nelson, Bill Oxley, Mike Brissette, 70/56; Darren Jensen, Jon Fillmore, David Littlefield, David Curran, 71/57;

SKINS: Gross No. 4 Wade Trudel 3, Gross No. 7 Zibby Puleio 3, Gross No. 10 Jeff Leonardo 2, Gross No. 12 Michael J Olsen 2, Net No. 17 Bill Oxley 2, Net No. 18 Bert Dube 2; PINS: No. 6 Matt Peck 4-1, No. 9 Vic Nunan 6-2, No. 13 Bill Obermeyer 3-2, No. 16 Peter Freyer 6-3

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley

MDI Trojan Basketball Scramble — Gross: 1. Scott Henggler, Chris Swan, Tim Miller 65; 2. Shane Carter, Jon Nicholson, Dan Sargent, Ronnie Tibbetts 66; Net: 1. Jeff Solari, Rob Baker, Rich Daigle, Steve Jameson 55.4; 2. Eben Salvatore, Frank Derevere, Lucas Dunbar, Derek Keene 56.05; Pins: 4. Eben Salvatore 31-6, 6. Steve Snurkowski 12-4, 9. Adam Gray 18, 15. Jon Nicholson 23

At Hermon Meadow

Nightly Rally Blind Draw — 1. Scott Garland, Al Stuber -2; 2. Dale Duplessea, John Trott -4; 3. Troy Garland, Ernie Hein -5; 4. Jim Wilson, Tim McCluskey -6; 5. Bill O’Rourk, Jason Ouellette -7; 6. Jim Wilson, Brad Holmes -7

Keystone Kops Outing — Gross: (Matching Cards) 1. Brent Wilbur, Butch Foss, Heokbum Kwon 55, 2. Al Porter, Harold Newman, Jim McInnis, Jamie Leavitt 55, 3. Ralph Jordan, Bruce Noddin, Steve Enman, Herb Jordan 59; Net: 1. Chris Martin, Russ Hopkins, Allen Purley, Ryan Tweedie 47, 2. (matching cards) Steve Williams, Chris Horr, Chuck Nightingale, Corey Stanhope 49, 3. Leroy Ouellette, Jeff Jordan, Mike Campbell, Marcus Campbell 49; Pins: No. 3 Tom Leighton 4-1, No. 16 Brent Wilbur 17-2, Most Accurate: Harold Newman, Putting Contest Winner: Tim Black

At Northport GC

Sunday Sweeps — Gross: 1. Moe Eastman (76), 2. Tim Riley (80); Net: 1. Tie Jeff Dutch, Terry Whitney (68); Pins: 3. Tim Riley 14-1, 12 John McKay 30-9, 18. John McKay 20-1

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Saturday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $3,000

Bad Time, J. Dunn, 28.80, 9.20, 3.20

Charlie By Far, R. White 8.20, 3.20

Bens Beach Boy, M. Cayouette, 2.40

T—2:07.1. Ex 1-5, 21.10. Tr 1-5-3, 323.30.

SECOND, Pace, $2,900

It Hurts Me, K. Switzer 2.60, 2.80, 2.20

Economical, H. Campbell 4.80, 3.40

Mcpfast Bluegrass, C. Nye 2.60

T—2:06. Ex 5-3, 11.90. Tri 5-3-2, 18.50. DD 1-5, 17.20.

THIRD, Pace, $2,900

Titan De Vie, B. Blanchard 6.00, 3.00, 2.10

Charlot Semalu, H. Campbell 3.20, 2.10

Iswhatitis, G. Mosher 2.40

T—2:07.3. Ex 4-2, 5.90. Tri 4-2-1, 9.00.

FOURTH, Pace, $3,000

Stirling Beauty, R. Cushing 4.00, 2.20, 2.10

Holly Berry, G. Mosher 3.20, 2.40

Nellieann, K. Switzer 4.40

T—2:06.2. Ex 2-1, 4.20. Tri 2-1-4, 33.80.

FIFTH, Trot, $2,900

Trottin Trice, R. Cushing 5.00, 3.00, 4.20

Bad Boy Bernie, K. Ireland 5.40, 3.60

You Go Girl, A. Harrington 2.80

T—2:08.1. Ex 6-4, 9.40. Tri 6-4-5, 11.90.

SIXTH, Pace, $3,000

Kehmbustion, R. Cushing 15.80, 6.00, 5.20

Mister Mystic N, C. Nye 6.60, 4.40

Smackdown Brown, B. Blanchard 10.60

T—2:03. Ex 4-3, 51.90. Tri 4-3-2, 868.90.

SEVENTH, Pace, $4,000

Panchester United, H. Campbell 3.20, 3.60, 2.10

Ghostbuster, G. Nye 18.20, 2.80

Tom And Stan, K. Switzer 2.40

T—2:03.2. Ex 1-5, 21.50. Tr 1-5-3, 61.00. Pk3 6-4-All, 4.20; 6-All-1, 4.20; All-4-1, 4.20.

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,900

Cecils Express, H. Campbell 7.40, 4.60, 4.00

Rupert Rupert, C. Nye 7.60, 7.00

Scootin Bliss, S. Thayer 4.60

T—2:05. Ex 6-5, 39.00. Tri 6-5-1, 105.70. DD 1-6, 6.70.

Total Handle: $18,063.

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $3,000

1. Motown Dreamgirl, K. Switzer

2. Bar None, G. Mosher

3. Trottin Trice, R. Cushing

4. Enjoy The Victory, H. Campbell

5. Nanny Mcpee, C. Nye

6. Lucky Buckeye, K. Switzer Jr.

SECOND, Pace, $3,000

1. Cams Recess, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Random Blizzard, C. Nye

3. A And G Desire, R. Cushing

4. Velvety Smooth, K. Switzer

5. Canaco Oneida, G. Mosher

6. Rd Shoeless, A. Hall

7. Undeniable Hanover, H. Campbell

8. Jungle War, A. Harrington

THIRD, Pace, $3,000

1. Ashnstellsfun, G. Mosher

2. Charlie By Far, C. Nye

3. Penney’s Spirit, K. Switzer

4. Kehmbustion, R. Cushing

5. Aggravator, S. Thayer

6. Honored Hall, C. Cushing

7. Smackdown Brown, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Press Your Luck, H. Campbell

FOURTH, Pace, $2,900

1. Casimir Hotshot, R. Cushing

2. Cecils Express, H. Campbell

3. Rockstar Bayama, S. Thayer

4. Pentagon Don, G. Bowden

5. Mr Oxford, K. Switzer

6. Chianaglia, D. Deslandes

7. Thenor’easterbeast, G. Mosher

8. Sun Beau Slick, C. Nye

FIFTH, Pace, $3,100

1. Getmeoutofdebt, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Rawdon Gold Digger, H. Campbell

3. A Place Out West, R. Cushing

4. Winslow Hustler, S. Thayer

5. Carlo Hall, K. Switzer

6. Dynamic Datsyuk, C. Nye

7. B Rock Solid, G. Mosher

SIXTH, Trot, $3,800

1. Colby’s Victory, K. Switzer

2. Uncle Ben, G. Bowden

3. Mystican, R. Hall

4. Orderingin, G. Mosher

5. Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie

6. Stirling Abacus, C. Nye

7. Shes a Hasty Honey, S. Thayer

8. Folk Tail, H. Campbell

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Ynot here Ynot Now, G. Mosher

2. Come On Kathryn, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Sweet Cam Of Mine, K. Switzer

4. Sam Lucky, H. Campbell

5. Circle’s Shogun, M. Cushing

6. Uf Deenas Dragon, S. Thayer

7. Pembroke Baroness, R. Cushing

8. Southwest Bliss, C. Nye

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,900

1. Medoland Jackie, G. Bowden

2. Fleetwood D M, H. Campbell

3. Vicky Killean, C. Nye

4. Notin Fancy, S. Thayer

5. Poison Ivy, R. Cushing

6. Badlands Power, B. Blanchard

7. Boy Crazy, K. Switzer