Saturday

AUTO RACING

Sprint Cup: AAA Texas 500, practice, 11 a.m. FS1-TV; final practice 2 p.m., FS2-TV;

O’Reilly Auto Parts Challenge, qualifying, noon, FS2-TV; 3:30 p.m., ESPN-TV; WNZS Veazie (1340 AM) radio

United States Grand Prix, qualifying, 1 p.m., NBC-TV

BASKETBALL, NBA

BOSTON at HOUSTON, 8 p.m., Comcast SportsNet New England-TV

FOOTBALL, COLLEGE

AIR FORCE at ARMY, 11:30 a.m., CBS-TV

WISCONSIN at RUTGERS, noon, ESPN-TV

MARYLAND at PENN STATE, noon, ESPN2-TV

OKLAHOMA at IOWA STATE, noon, FS1-TV

FLORIDA at GEORGIA, 3:30 p.m., CBS-TV

TEXAS CHRISTIAN at WEST VIRGINIA, 3:30 p.m., ABC-TV

PURDUE at NEBRASKA or TEXAS CHRISTIAN at WEST VIRGINIA, 3:30 p.m., ESPN2-TV

NC STATE at SYRACUSE, 3 p.m., NESN-TV

KANSAS at BAYLOR, 4 p.m., FS1-TV

AUBURN at MISSISSIPPI, 7 p.m., ESPN-TV; WEZQ Bangor, (92.9 FM) radio (joined in progress)

ARKANSAS at MISSISSIPPI STATE, 7:15 p.m., ESPN2-TV

TEXAS at TEXAS TECH, 7:30 p.m., FS1-TV

STANFORD at OREGON, 7:30 p.m., FOX-TV

NAVY at NOTRE DAME, 8 p.m., CBS-TV

ILLINOIS at OHIO STATE, 8 p.m., ABC-TV

ARIZONA at UCLA, 10:30 p.m., ESPN-TV

WYOMING at FRESNO STATE, 10:45 p.m., ESPN2-TV

UTAH at ARIZONA STATE, 11 p.m., FS1-TV

FOOTBALL, HIGH SCHOOL

MDI at FOXCROFT ACADEMY, 7 p.m., WDEA Ellsworth (1370 AM) radio; WDEA Internet ( www.wdea.am)

GOLF

Champions Tour: Charles Schwab Cup Championship, third round, 4:30 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV

CIMB Classic, final round, 11 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV

HOCKEY, MEN

MASSACHUSETTS at MAINE, 7 p.m., WVOM Bangor (103.9 FM), WVOM Rockland (1450 AM), WSYY Millinocket (1240 AM), WVQM 101.3 FM Augusta, WLOB 1310 AM Portland radio; UMaine Internet (GoBlackBears.com)

HOCKEY, NHL

CHICAGO at TORONTO, 7 p.m., CBMT-TV

OTTAWA at BOSTON, 7 p.m., NESN-TV;WEZQ Bangor, (92.9 FM) radio

VANCOUVER at EDMONTON, 10 p.m., CBMT-TV

NY ISLANDERS at SAN JOSE, 10:30 p.m., NBC-TV

HORSE RACING

Breeders’ Cup, 8 p.m., NBC-TV

RUGBY

US EAGLES vs. NEW ZEALAND ALL BLACKS, 3:30 p.m., NBC-TV

SKATING

ISU Grand Prix: Skate America, pairs and women’s free programs, 4 p.m., CBMT-TV

SOCCER, GIRLS

Class A Semifinal: MOUNT ARARAT at BANGOR, 11 a.m., WZON Bangor (620 AM) radio; WZON Internet (zoneradio.com)

SOCCER

English Premier League

NEWCASTLE UNITED FC vs. LIVERPOOL FC, 8:45 a.m., NBCSN-TV

CHELSEA FC vs. QUEENS PARK RANGERS FC, 11 a.m., NBCSN-TV

Major League Soccer

NE REVOLUTION at COLUMBUS CREW SC, Eastern Conference semifinal, leg 1, 4 p.m., Comcast SportsNet New England-TV

LA GALAXY at REAL SALT LAKE, Western Conference semifinal, leg 1, 8 p.m., NBCSN-TV

TENNIS

BNP Paribas Masters, Paris, semifinals, 9:30 a.m., The Tennis Channel-TV

Sunday

AUTO RACING

United States Grand Prix, 3 p.m., NBC-TV

Sprint Cup: AAA Texas 500, 3 p.m., WNZS Veazie (1340 AM) radio; ESPN-TV

FOOTBALL, NFL

ARIZONA at DALLAS, 1 p.m., WWNZ Veazie (1400 AM) radio; FOX-TV

SAN DIEGO at MIAMI, 1 p.m., CBS-TV

OAKLAND at SEATTLE, 4:25 p.m., WWNZ Veazie (1400 AM) radio

DENVER at NEW ENGLAND, 4:25 p.m., CBS-TV;WEZQ Bangor, (92.9 FM) radio

BALTIMORE at PITTSBURGH, 8:20 p.m., NBC-TV; WEZQ Bangor, (92.9 FM) radio

GOLF

Champions Tour: Charles Schwab Cup Championship, final round, 3:30 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV

RUNNING

New York City Marathon, 9 a.m., ESPN2-TV

SOCCER

English Premier League

MANCHESTER CITY FC vs. MANCHESTER UNITED FC, 8:30 a.m., NBCSN-TV

ASTON VILLA FC vs. TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR FC, 11 a.m., NBCSN-TV

Major League Soccer

SEATTLE SOUNDERS FC at TBA, Western Conference semifinal, first leg, 9 p.m., ESPN2-TV

TENNIS

BNP Paribas Masters, Paris, final, 9 a.m., The Tennis Channel-TV

VOLLEYBALL, WOMEN’S

MIAMI at NC STATE, 1 p.m., NESN-TV