SATURDAY
AUTO RACING

NASCAR, XFINITY, The Mid-Ohio 200, 3:30 p.m., USA-TV; WNZS Veazie (1340 AM) radio

BASEBALL, LITTLE LEAGUE

Midwest Regional final, 11 a.m., ESPN-TV

New England Regional final, 1 p.m., ESPN-TV

Northwest Regional final, 3 p.m., ESPN-TV

Great Lakes Regional final, 5 p.m., ESPN2-TV

Mid-Atlantic Regional final, 7 p.m., ESPN2-TV

West Regional final, 9 p.m., ESPN2-TV

BASEBALL, MAJOR LEAGUE

PITTSBURGH at LA DODGERS, 4 p.m., FS1-TV

ARIZONA at BOSTON, 7 p.m., NESN-TV; WZON Bangor 620 AM, WDEA Ellsworth (1370 AM), WHOU Houlton (100.1 FM), WQDY Calais (92.7 FM), WYBA Rockland (105.5 FM), WKTJ Farmington (99.3 FM), WALZ Machias (95.3 FM), WLOB Portland (1310 AM), WJJB Portland (96.3 FM), WPEI Portland/Saco (95.9 FM) radio

LA ANGELS at CLEVELAND, 7 p.m., FS1-TV

BASEBALL, MINOR LEAGUE

PORTLAND at AKRON, 7 p.m., WPEI Portland (95.5 & 95.9 FM), WEZR Lewiston (1240 AM), WKTQ South Paris (1450 AM), WTME Rumford (780 AM) radio

FOOTBALL, NFL PRESEASON

DALLAS at LOS ANGELES RAMS, 8 p.m., ESPN-TV

GOLF

Champions Tour Golf, third round, 2 p.m., FOX-TV

PGA, John Deere Classic, third round, 3 p.m., CBS-TV

HORSE RACING

Arlington Million, 5:30 p.m., Comcast SportsNet New England-TV

OLYMPICS, DAY 8

Men’s golf (third round), 6:30 a.m., 9 a.m., The Golf Channel-TV

Rowing, 7 a.m., CBMT-TV

Track and Field; Women’s Fencing, 8 a.m., NBCSN-TV

Women’s Fencing; Women’s Water Polo (RUSSIA vs. ITALY); Women’s Table Tennis; Cycling (track), 9 a.m., MSNBC-TV

Track and Field; Women’s Water Polo (U.S. vs. HUNGARY); Rowing, 10 a.m., NBC-TV

Beach Volleyball; Men’s Handball (SLOVENIA vs. GERMANY), 10 a.m., USA-TV

Tennis (bronze-medal matches), 11 a.m., 3 p.m., 5 p.m., BRAVO-TV

Men’s Soccer (quarterfinal); Women’s Diving; Tennis, noon, NBCSN-TV

Men’s Basketball (ARGENTINA vs. BRAZIL), 1 p.m., USA-TV

Badminton; Men’s Volleyball (POLAND vs. RUSSIA), 1:15 p.m., MSNBC-TV

Beach Volleyball; Rowing; Men’s Trampoline, 2 p.m., NBC-TV

Men’s Soccer (quarterfinal); Beach Volleyball, 3 p.m., NBCSN-TV

Men’s Volleyball (U.S. vs. FRANCE), 4 p.m., NBC-TV

Women’s Fencing; Sailing, 4 p.m., MSNBC-TV

Women’s Field Hockey (U.S. vs. GREAT BRITAIN), 5 p.m., CNBC-TV

Swimming; Track and Field, 6 p.m., CBMT-TV

Men’s Basketball (SPAIN vs. LITHUANIA); Men’s Weightlifting, 6 p.m., NBCSN-TV

Men’s Soccer quarterfinal, SOUTH KOREA vs. HONDURAS, 6:30 p.m., CNBC-TV

Track and Field; Swimming; Women’s Diving; Beach Volleyball, 8 p.m., NBC-TV

Men’s Soccer quarterfinal, (BRAZIL vs. COLUMBIA); Men’s Boxing; Men’s Shooting, 9 p.m., NBCSN-TV

SOCCER

Premier League

HULL vs. LEICESTER, 7:30 a.m., CNBC-TV

EVERTON vs. TOTTENHAM, 10 a.m., CNBC-TV

MANCHESTER CITY vs. SUNDERLAND, 12:30 p.m., CNBC-TV

International Champions Cup, INTER vs. CELTIC, 2 p.m., ESPN2-TV

MLS, NEW ENGLAND vs. PHILADELPHIA, 7:30 p.m., Comcast SportsNet New England-TV

SUNDAY
BASEBALL, MAJOR LEAGUE

ARIZONA vs. BOSTON, 1:30 p.m., NESN-TV; WZON Bangor 620 AM, WDEA Ellsworth (1370 AM), WHOU Houlton (100.1 FM), WQDY Calais (92.7 FM), WYBA Rockland (105.5 FM), WKTJ Farmington (99.3 FM), WALZ Machias (95.3 FM), WLOB Portland (1310 AM), WJJB Portland (96.3 FM), WPEI Portland/Saco (95.9 FM) radio

LA ANGELS at CLEVELAND, 1 p.m., TBS-TV

ST. LOUIS at CHICAGO CUBS, 8 p.m., ESPN-TV

BASEBALL, MINOR LEAGUE

PORTLAND at AKRON, 2 p.m., WPEI Portland (95.5 & 95.9 FM), WEZR Lewiston (1240 AM), WKTQ South Paris (1450 AM), WTME Rumford (780 AM) radio

FOOTBALL, ARENA

JACKSONVILLE at PHILADELPHIA, 6 p.m., ESPN2-TV

GOLF

Champions, U.S. Senior Open, final round, 2 p.m., FOX-TV

PGA, John Deere Classic, final round, 3 p.m., CBS-TV

OLYMPICS, DAY 9

Men’s Golf (final round), 6 a.m., 9 a.m., The Golf Channel-TV

Women’s Marathon, 7 a.m., CBMT-TV; 8 a.m., NBC-TV

Women’s Volleyball (SERBIA vs. NETHERLANDS); Badminton, 9 a.m., USA-TV

Men’s Wrestling; Men’s Shooting, 11 a.m., USA-TV

Men’s tennis (final), 11 a.m., BRAVO-TV

Women’s Basketball (U.S. vs. CHINA), 11:15 a.m., NBC-TV

Women’s Diving; Women’s Basketball (SPAIN vs. CANADA), noon, CBMT-TV

Equestrian; Men’s Golf, 1 p.m., NBC-TV

Men’s Water Polo (AUSTRALIA vs. GREECE); Women’s Handball (MONTENEGRO vs. BRAZIL), 1 p.m., MSNBC-TV

Men’s Basketball (U.S. vs. FRANCE), 1 p.m., NBCSN-TV

Women’s Tennis (doubles final), 1 p.m., BRAVO-TV

Men’s Water Polo (U.S. vs. ITALY); Synchronized Swimming, 2:30 p.m., NBC-TV

Women’s Beach Volleyball (quarterfinal), 3 p.m., NBCSN-TV

Tennis (mixed doubles final), 3 p.m., BRAVO-TV

Women’s Volleyball (U.S. vs. CHINA), 4 p.m., NBC-TV

Women’s Handball (NORWAY vs. ROMANIA); Men’s Field Hockey; Badminton, 4 p.m., CNBC-TV

Tennis, 5 p.m., BRAVO-TV

Men’s Wrestling; Cycling (track); Women’s Weightlifting, 5 p.m., NBCSN-TV

Track and Field; Women’s Beach Volleyball (quarterfinal), 6 p.m., CBMT-TV

Women’s Diving; Track and Field; Gymnastics; Women’s Beach Volleyball, 7 p.m., NBC-TV

Men’s Water Polo (BRAZIL vs. HUNGARY); Boxing, 7:45 p.m., NBCSN-TV

Women’s Volleyball (BRAZIL vs. RUSSIA); Badminton, 9:30 p.m., NBCSN-TV

SOCCER

Premier League

BOURNEMOUTH vs. MANCHESTER UNITED, 8:25 a.m., NBCSN-TV

ARSENAL vs. LIVERPOOL, 10:55 p.m., NBCSN-TV

German Super Cup, BORUSSIA DORTMUND vs. BAYERN MUNICH, 2:30 p.m., FS1-TV

Spanish Super Cup, SEVILLA vs. BARCELONA, 3:55 p.m., ESPN-TV

MLS, SEATTLE vs. REAL SALT LAKE, 7 p.m., FS1-TV