AUTO RACING

NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice, 10 a.m., Comcast SportsNet New England-TV; 1 p.m., USA-TV; qualifying, 5:30 p.m., USA-TV

NASCAR, XFINITY, The Food City 300, 7:30 p.m., USA-TV; WNZS Veazie (1340 AM) radio

BASEBALL, LITTLE LEAGUE

World Series

JAPAN vs. CANADA, 2 p.m., ESPN-TV

WEST vs. MIDWEST, 4 p.m., ESPN-TV

ASIA-PACIFIC vs. CARIBBEAN, 6 p.m., ESPN-TV

SOUTHWEST vs. GREAT LAKES, 8 p.m., ESPN-TV

BASEBALL, MAJOR LEAGUE

BOSTON at DETROIT, 7 p.m., NESN-TV; WZON Bangor 620 AM, WDEA Ellsworth (1370 AM), WHOU Houlton (100.1 FM), WQDY Calais (92.7 FM), WYBA Rockland (105.5 FM), WKTJ Farmington (99.3 FM), WALZ Machias (95.3 FM), WLOB Portland (1310 AM), WJJB Portland (96.3 FM), WPEI Portland/Saco (95.9 FM) radio

NY YANKEES at LA ANGELS, 10 p.m., FS1-TV

BASEBALL, MINOR LEAGUE

PORTLAND at BINGHAMTON, 7 p.m., WPEI Portland (95.5 & 95.9 FM), WEZR Lewiston (1240 AM), WKTQ South Paris (1450 AM), WTME Rumford (780 AM) radio

GOLF

U.S. Amateur, 3 p.m., FS1-TV

PGA, Wyndham Championship, second round, 5 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV

HORSE RACING

Skidmore Stakes, 4 p.m., FS2-TV

OLYMPICS, DAY 14

Women’s Golf (third round), 6:30 a.m., 9 a.m., noon, The Golf Channel-TV

Canoe/Kayak, 7 a.m., CBMT-TV

Track and Field (men’s 50k walk), 7 a.m., NBCSN-TV

Men’s Badminton; Women’s Water Polo (bronze-medal match), 9 a.m., USA-TV

Equestrian; Canoe/Kayak; Synchronized Swimming, 10 a.m., NBC-TV

Women’s Badminton (final), 11 a.m., MSNBC-TV

Men’s Wrestling; Taekwondo; Rhythmic Gymnastics, 11 a.m., NBCSN-TV

Men’s Badminton; Women’s Field Hockey (bronze-medal match), 11:30 a.m., USA-TV

Equestrian; Women’s Soccer final (SWEDEN vs. GERMANY), noon, CBMT-TV

Women’s Soccer bronze-medal match (BRAZIL vs. CANADA), noon, MSNBC-TV

Men’s Volleyball (semifinal), 12:30 p.m., NBC-TV

Cycling (BMX finals); Women’s Water Polo final (U.S. vs. ITALY), 2 p.m., NBC-TV

Track and Field; Men’s Handball (semifinal), 2 p.m., MSNBC-TV

Men’s Basketball (semifinal), 2:15 p.m., NBCSN-TV

Equestrian (jumping); Rhythmic Gymnastics, 3:45 p.m., NBC-TV

Women’s Field Hockey (gold-medal match), 4 p.m., MSNBC-TV

Women’s Soccer final (SWEDEN vs. GERMANY), 4:30 p.m., NBCSN-TV

Men’s Wrestling (finals), 5 p.m., CNBC-TV

Men’s Basketball (semifinal), 6 p.m., CNBC-TV

Women’s Soccer (final); Track and Field, 6:05 p.m., CBMT-TV

Men’s Handball (semifinal), 7:30 p.m., NBCSN-TV

Track and Field; Men’s Diving (platform), 8 p.m., NBC-TV

Men’s Volleyball; Boxing; Taekwondo, 9 p.m., NBCSN-TV

SOCCER

Premier League, MANCHESTER UNITED vs. SOUTHAMPTON, 3 p.m., USA-TV

TENNIS

Western & Southern Open, 11 a.m., TENNIS-TV; 11 a.m., 1 p.m., 7 p.m., ESPN2-TV