Golf

HIGH SCHOOL

MPA Individual Championship
At Natanis GC, Vassalboro

Round 1
Class A

1. Cole Anderson (Camden Hills) 73, 2. Lucas Roop (Gorham) 74, T3. Anthony Burnham (Scarborough) 75, Caleb Manuel (Mt. Ararat) 75, Tate Porter (Greely) 75, 6. Reed Foehl (Portland) 77, T7. Alex McGonagle (Deering) 78, Jacob Laplume (Thornton) 78, Matt Adamowicz (Falmouth) 78, T10. Ethan Mason (Scarborough) 80, Tom Higgins (Cheverus) 80, 12. Alex Robert (Lewiston) 81, T13. Blake Marden (Messalonskee) 82, Colby Esty (Skowhegan) 82, Ryan Kaczmarek (Gorham) 82, Ryan Nelson (Mt. Blue) 82, 17. Jeremy Baker (Cheverus) 84, T18. Jacob Bernatchez (Messalonskee) 85, Jake Luce (Portland) 85, Kyle Cholod (Cheverus) 85, Reed Lonsdale (Falmouth) 85, 22. Matt Merrill (Thornton) 86, T23. Brandon Desjardin (Gorham) 87, Cade Charron (Mt. Ararat) 87, Cam Cox (Mt. Ararat) 87,
T26. Jake Whitley (Cony) 88, Ryan McSorley (Cheverus) 88, 28. Deryk Belanger (Edward Little) 89, 29. Zach Grant (Brunswick) 90, 30. Tyler Dostie (Cony) 91, T31. John Welch (Cheverus) 92, Jordan Allen (Gorham) 92, 33. Owen Manahan (Kennebunk) 93, T34. Ben Cassidy (Edward Little) 94, Connor Russell (Camden Hills) 94, Ian Jarvis (Bonny Eagle) 94, 37. Lewis Laurita (Camden Hills) 97

Class B

1. Eric Dugas (MCI) 73, 2. Tyler Worcester (Fryeburg) 77, 3. Chris Kauppila (Old town) 78, T4. Carter Pearl (MCI) 80, Cole Daniel (Old Town) 80, Ryan Collins (Cape Elizabeth) 80, T7. Aaron Pion (Erskine) 81, Ryan Lawrence (Oceanside) 81, T9. Alex Blackie (Old Town) 83, Justin Browne (Erskine) 83, T11. Connor Paine (Erskine) 84, Ethan Sclar (Freeport) 84, 13. Max Altznauer (Cape Elizabeth) 85, T14. Austin Legge (Cape Elizabeth) 86, Brent Stewart (Medomak Valley) 86, Cody Pellerin (Waterville) 86, Jack Kelley (Cape Elizabeth) 86, T18. Seth Clark (MDI) 87, Tyler Walker (Lake Region) 87, 20. Kyle Nicholson (MDI) 88, 21. Ryan Walker (Lake Region) 89, T22. Chris Laprade (Cape Elizabeth) 90, Robert Harmon (Erskine) 90, 24. Ethan Haag (Yarmouth) 91, T25. Akira Tanabe (Foxcroft) 93, Wes Kauppila (Old Town) 93.
27. Hunter Flynn (Presque isle) 94, 28. Cooper Chamberland (Gray-NG) 96, 29. Matt Sforza (Hermon) 102, 30. Brandon Keezer (Erskine) 107, 31. Dillon Leland (Old Town) 108

Class C

1. Logan Thompson (Mattanawcook) 67, 2. MItchell Tarrio (Kents Hill) 75, 3. Ben Tuttle (Hodgdon) 79, T4. Mason Corriveau (Dirigo) 81, Percy Zentz (George Stevens) 81, T6. Charlie deHass (Winthrop) 82, Justin Keaney (St. Dom’s) 82, T8. Adam White (St. Dom’s) 84, Jacob Gaudin (Dirigo) 84, John Bernard (Fort Fairfield) 84, T11. Brogan Plossay (Winthrop) 85, Grant Hefler (Wiscasset) 85, T13. Brock Campbell (Madison) 86, Drew Marino (Houlton) 86, Jeff Garfield (Mattanawcook) 86, T16. Carson Veilleux (Forest Hills) 87, Trevor Flannagan (Monmouth) 87, 18. Jarred Chase (George Stevens) 88, 19. Russell Cushman (Telstar) 89, T20. Max Woodman (Mattanawcook) 90, Mike Kersey (Dirigo) 90, Zach Robertson (Winthrop) 90, 23. Jack Lander (Calais) 91, 24. Duncan McCormick (Houlton) 93, 25. Conor McLaughlin (Mattanawcook) 94,
26. Judson Carver (Jonesport Beals) 103, 27. Javier Padillo (Forest Hills) 104, 28. Jake Malcom (NYA) 106, 29. Brent Rickett (NYA) 110

Girls

T1. Bailey Plourde (Lincoln Academy) 73, Erin Holmes (Greely) 73, 3. Jordan Laplume (Thornton) 77, T4. Elizabeth Lacgonata (Scarborough) 78, Lauren Schoneworlf (Cape Elizabeth) 78, T6. Hongyi (YoYo) Wu (Thornton) 79, Janelle Bryant (St. Dom’s) 79, Rachel Smith (Greely) 79, 9. Markella Gammaitoni (St. Dom’s) 82, 10. Katie Dixon (Carrabec) 85, 11. Stephanie Rodrigue (Lewiston) 87, T12. Isabella Perry (Greely) 89, Jenna Pavis (Greely) 89, 14. MaKenzie Plourde (Penobscot Valley) 90, T15. Marley Riddell (Bonny Eagle) 93, Valerie Doucette (Lisbon) 93, 17. Louisa Colucci (Thornton) 95, 18. Delaney Smith (MDI) 97, T19. Kylie Lavallee (Thornton) 99, Mia Spencer (Cape Elizabeth) 99, T21. Elise McKendry (Forest Hills) 100, Emma Park (Brunswick) 100, Sadie Edgecomb (Fort Fairfield) 100, 24. Ena Baker (Marshwood) 101, T25. Allison Dean (Madison) 103, Celia Clarke (Yarmouth) 103, Greta Friburger (Dirigo) 103,

28. Libby Boone (Presque Isle) 104, T29. Haley Turcotte (Spruce Mountain) 105, Samantha Dauphinee (Old Town) 105. T31. Ana Sanders (Cheverus) 106, Sarah Edgecomb (Fort Fairfield) 106, 33. Karagan McGlauflin (Penobscot Valley) 108, T34. Megan Bradish (Wells) 111, Molly Whelan (Freeport) 111, 36. Michaela Huey (Lawrence) 112, 37. Abby Moreau (Spruce Mountain) 117, 38. Madison Mooradian (Windham) 118, 39. Lauren Borque (Messalonskee) 120, 40. Ava Morse (GP Christian) 132, 41. Abby Varney (Cony) 141

Pete Warner

Pete graduated from Bangor High School in 1980 and earned a B.S. in Journalism (Advertising) from the University of Maine in 1986. He grew up fishing at his family's camp on Sebago Lake but didn't take...