Hampden Academy's Mike Delahanty skates behind the net as Black Hawks Riley Fitzpatrick (left) and Kurtis Reynolds (back) give pursuit during a Feb. 19, 2021, game in Houlton. Credit: Alexander MacDougall / Houlton Pioneer times

Two teams seeking their first state schoolboy hockey championship will have their opportunity to punch their ticket to the state game on Wednesday.

The Hampden Academy Broncos and Camden Hills Windjammers will square off in the Class B North championship game at the University of Maine’s Alfond Arena in Orono at 6 p.m.

The winner of the Hampden Academy-Camden Hills game will face either defending two-time state champ Greely of Cumberland Center (16-4) or Brunswick (15-4) in the state title game at the Cross Insurance Arena in Portland on Saturday at 1 p.m.

Greely and Brunswick play Tuesday at 4 p.m. at the Cross Insurance Arena in Portland.

Hampden Academy’s second-seeded Broncos jumped out to a 3-0 lead and held on for a 3-2 victory over defending three-time Class B North champ and 2017-18 state titleist Old Town-Orono at Sawyer Arena in Bangor on Saturday.

Meanwhile, the fourth-seeded Windjammers cruised to a 9-1 victory over eighth seed Gardiner, which had upset top seed Messalonskee of Oakland 3-2 in overtime in the quarterfinals.

Hampden Academy, 15-3, won the only regular season game meeting with Camden Hills, 3-1, in Rockport on Jan. 26.

Camden Hills will bring a 12-4 record into the contest.

Hampden Academy and Camden Hills have both been on a roll of late with eight wins over their last nine games.

The common denominator has been their defensive play.

Hampden Academy, which holds a seven-game winning streak, has allowed only 12 goals in its last nine games while Camden Hills has surrendered just 13.

Hampden Academy beat Presque Isle 6-2 in the quarterfinals while Camden Hills shut out John Bapst of Bangor 2-0.

Class A has just one division and second seed Bangor was upset by No. 7 Scarborough in the quarterfinals last Friday 4-2.

The semifinals will have Scarborough (11-8-1) taking on No. 3 South Portland (13-6-1) and top seed Edward Little High of Auburn (17-2) facing No. 5 Thornton Academy of Saco (14-5) in the semifinals at approximately 6 p.m. Tuesday at the Cross Insurance Arena in Portland.

The winners will meet for the state title on Saturday at 3 p.m. at the Cross Insurance Arena in Portland.