Edward Little's Hunter Baker carries the ball during a game vs Brewer on Sept. 16, 2022, at Doyle Field in Brewer. Credit: Kim Higgins / BDN

Saturday, Nov. 19

Class A state final
At Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland

Oxford Hills 21, Thornton Academy 7

Class B state final
At Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland

Skowhegan 20, Portland 14

Class C state final
At Cameron Stadium, Bangor

Leavitt 46, Medomak Valley 6

Class D state final
At Cameron Stadium, Bangor

Foxcroft Academy 41, Lisbon 22

Saturday, Nov. 12

8-player large school state final
At Cony High School in Augusta

Yarmouth 30, Waterville 26

8-player small school state final
At Cony High School in Augusta

Old Orchard Beach 46, Orono 22

Class C South final
At Lewiston High School

Leavitt 43, Cape Elizabeth 0

Friday, Nov. 11

Class A semifinals
Held at site of higher seed

Oxford Hills 36, Bonny Eagle 0
Thornton Academy 38, Sanford 8

Class B North final
At Lewiston High School

Skowhegan 28, Falmouth 20

Class B South final
Held at site of higher seed

Portland 29, South Portland 20

Class C North final
At Hampden Academy

Medomak Valley 40, Hermon 20

Class D semifinals
Held at site of higher seed

Lisbon/St. Dominic 28, Freeport 21
Foxcroft Academy 32, Winthrop/Monmouth/Hall-Dale 0

Saturday, Nov. 5

Class C North semifinal
Held at site of higher seed

Medomak Valley 21, Winslow 13

Friday, Nov. 4

8-player small school North finals
Held at site of higher seed

Orono 57, Stearns/Schenck 36

8-player small school South finals
Held at site of higher seed

Old Orchard Beach 20, Dirigo 16

8-player large school North finals
Held at site of higher seed

Waterville 22, Mount Desert Island 12

8-player large school South finals
Held at site of higher seed

Yarmouth 20, Mt. Ararat 18

Class A quarterfinal
Held at site of higher seed

Bonny Eagle 14, Scarborough 13
Sanford 42, Lewiston 35

Class B North semifinal
Held at site of higher seed

Falmouth 35, Cony 28
Skowhegan 66, Lawrence 48

Class B South semifinal
Held at site of higher seed

South Portland 22, Massabesic 6
Portland 40, Kennebunk 20

Class C North semifinal
Held at site of higher seed

Hermon 49, Oceanside 28

Class C South semifinal
Held at site of higher seed

Cape Elizabeth 20, Wells 14
Leavitt 64, Cheverus 28

Class D quarterfinal
Held at site of higher seed

Winthrop/Monmouth/Hall-Dale 20, Poland 9
Lisbon/St. Dominic 41, John Bapst/Bangor Christian 0
Freeport 41, Oak Hill 12
Foxcroft Academy 69, Madison 0

Saturday, Oct. 29

8-player small school North semifinals
Held at site of higher seed

Orono 61, Dexter 22

Class C North quarterfinals
Held at site of higher seed

Winslow 27, Nokomis 12
Medomak Valley 51, Belfast 0

Friday, Oct. 28

8-player small school North semifinals
Held at site of higher seed

Stearns/Schenck 22, Mattanawcook/Lee/Penobscot 14

8-player small school South semifinals
Held at site of higher seed

Dirigo 26, Maranacook 20
Old Orchard Beach 28, Mountain Valley 16

8-player large school North semifinals
Held at site of higher seed

Waterville 22, Morse 12
Mount Desert Island 42, Camden Hills 8

8-player large school South semifinals
Held at site of higher seed

Mt. Ararat 56, Gray-New Gloucester 6
Yarmouth 46, Spruce Mountain 0

Class B North quarterfinals
Held at site of higher seed

Falmouth 27, Gardiner 21
Lawrence 35, Windham 20
Skowhegan 42, Brewer 6
Cony 38, Mt. Blue 13

Class B South quarterfinals
Held at site of higher seed

Kennebunk 33, Biddeford 6
Portland 42, Noble 13
South Portland 29, Marshwood 8
Massabesic 27, Gorham 22

Class C North quarterfinals
Held at site of higher seed

Oceanside 52, MCI 0
Hermon 16, Hampden Academy 0

Class C South quarterfinals
Held at site of higher seed

Cheverus 30, York 12

Friday, Oct. 21

8-player small school North quarterfinals
Held at site of higher seed

Mattanawcook/Lee/Penobscot 58, Houlton/Hodgdon/GHCA/Southern Aroostook 56
Orono 51, Bucksport 46

8-player small school South quarterfinals
Held at site of higher seed

Dirigo 47, Boothbay 28
Maranacook 28, Sacopee Valley 8
Old Orchard Beach 44, Telstar 6

Avatar photo

Lindsay Putnam

Lindsay Putnam is a senior editor for sports and features at the Bangor Daily News. Lindsay previously worked as an editor and reporter at the New York Post. She's a York Beach native and Colby College...